ascending
descending
found: 27 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

LEWIS, DAVID C. & WILLIAMS, CAROL N., EDS,
Providing Care for Children of Alcoholics: Clinical & Research Perspectives.
Florida: Health Communications, Inc. [1986]. 1st Edition. viii+111+[1]p. Thin octavo. Stiff red & orange wrappers. Light rubbing to joints & edges; else VG+. ISBN: 0932194346. Binding: PB.
Book number: 092425
USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 437]
In shopping cart

More information

CLOTTES, JEAN; LEWIS-WILLIAMS, DAVID
Shamans of Prehistory : Trance and Magic in the Painted Caves
London, United Kingdom, Abrams. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0810941821). Hb, 4to. pp. 120, b/w and color illustrations, "Since the first report of cave art (at Altamira in 1879), attempts have been made to explain the purpose of the mysterious drawings. Art for art's sake; totemism; hunting, destructive, or fertility magic; and modern structuralist theories have all been proposed. Clottes (The Cave Beneath the Sea: Paleolithic Images at Cosquer, LJ 4/1/96) and Lewis-Williams (cognitive archaeology, Univ. of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg) propose a new theory emphasizing the shamanic aspects of Paleolithic cave paintings. After an unavoidably technical chapter providing the basics of shamanism, the authors examine Paleolithic paintings from across France and Spain, noting the use of animal figures, composite figures combining both human and animal characteristics, and geometric designs that are all common elements of shamanism.". Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 113727
CAD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 58 US$ 73.37 | £UK 46.75 | JP¥ 5830]
Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Prehistorica Shamans, Shamanism 0810941821
In shopping cart

More information

DAVID LEWIS; DEINIOL WILLIAMS
The Breconshire Atlas
1960. Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. BEING A RENDERING INTO ENGLISH OF THE TEXT OF ATLAS BRYCHEINIOG Hardcover without dust jacket, 64 pages, English text, sound binding, clean and firm, minor wear - packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 022466
GBP 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 54.75 US$ 69.24 | JP¥ 5502]
Catalogue: Welsh
Keywords: Welsh History_wales_brecknock
In shopping cart

More information

ESPRIT. MICHEL CROZIER, DAVID C. WILLIAMS, ARNOLD M. ROSE, NORMAN THOMAS, HENRI PIERRE, DAVID LASSER, LEWIS CARLINER, SIDNEY LENS, WALTER WHITE, WILLIAM GARDNER SMITH, LINCOLN FAIRLEY, JOSEPH L. RAUH JR., WRIGHT MILLS, J.M. DOMENACH. GENNIE LUCCIONI., BER
Esprit, N 11, novembre 1952. Numéro spécial : La gauche americaine. Contient entre autres : Vue d'ensemble, par Michel Crozier. Traditions et perspectives, par David C. Williams. Les sources de notre reformisme, par Arnold M. Rose. Le capitalisme americain a
Paris, 1952. 1 fascicule in-8, broche. Bon etat.
Book number: 26047
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.19 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1207]
In shopping cart

More information

ESPRIT. MICHEL CROZIER, DAVID C. WILLIAMS, ARNOLD M. ROSE, NORMAN THOMAS, HENRI PIERRE, DAVID LASSER, LEWIS CARLINER, SIDNEY LENS, WALTER WHITE, WILLIAM GARDNER SMITH, LINCOLN FAIRLEY, JOSEPH L. RAUH JR., WRIGHT MILLS, J.M. DOMENACH. GENNIE LUCCIONI., BER
Esprit, N 11, novembre 1952. Numéro spécial : La gauche americaine. Contient entre autres : Vue d'ensemble, par Michel Crozier. Traditions et perspectives, par David C. Williams. Les sources de notre reformisme, par Arnold M. Rose. Le capitalisme americain a
Paris, 1952. 1 fascicule in-8, broche. Tres bon etat.
¶ Numéro spécial : La gauche americaine. Contient entre autres : Vue d'ensemble, par Michel Crozier. Traditions et perspectives, par David C. Williams. Les sources de notre reformisme, par Arnold M. Rose...
Book number: 12758
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.19 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1207]
In shopping cart

More information

LEWIS, DAVID & WILLIAMS, DEINIOL
Atlas Brycheiniog
Llandysul, Gwasg Gomer, 1960. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in green cloth 1st ed. Text in Welsh. Gift inscription on front pastedown; binding tight..
Book number: BOOKS165176I
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625]
In shopping cart

More information

LEWIS, DAVID ; WILLIAMS, DEINIOL
Atlas Brycheiniog.
Llandysul: Lewis & Sons 1960. . 132p green cloth, a peculiar and mysteriously rare volume, a very good copy, many illustrations. We also have the English translation, An Atlas of Breconshire!.
Book number: PAQ140230
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 US$ 62.95 | JP¥ 5002]
Catalogue: Geography
In shopping cart

More information

LEWIS, DAVID & WILLIAMS, DEINIOL
The Breconshire Atlas
LLandysul, Gwasg Gomer, 1960. Used - Like New. VG hardback in green cloth 1st ed. Gift inscription on front pastedown; binding tight. English version of Atlas Brycheiniog .
Book number: BOOKS165175I
GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 US$ 43.28 | JP¥ 3439]
In shopping cart

More information

LEWIS, DAVID ; WILLIAMS, DEINIOL
The Breconshire Atlas. Being a Rendering into English of the Text of Atlas Brycheiniog.
Llandysul: Lewis & Sons 1960. . 64p green cloth, a peculiar and mysteriously rare volume, water damage to lower corner has resulted in faint tide marks and a few scuff marks to pages, not affecting legibility, otherwise a very presentable copy. We also have the Atlas Brycheiniog!.
Book number: PAQ140217
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 US$ 62.95 | JP¥ 5002]
Catalogue: Historiography
In shopping cart

More information

LEWIS-WILLIAMS, J. DAVID
A cosmos in stone: interpreting religion and society through rock art
Walnut Creek, AltaMira Press, 2002. Used - Very Good. VG paperback 1st edition. A clean, tight copy. Very slight turning of some page and cover corners..
Book number: BOOKS154725I
GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 35.41 | JP¥ 2814]
In shopping cart

More information

LEWIS-WILLIAMS, DAVID & BLUNDELL, GEOFFREY
Fragile Heritage. A Rock Art Fieldguide
Witwatersrand University Press, 1998. Paperback. Pp: 224. Fine copy. ISBN: 9781868143320. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U64418
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.82 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1257]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9781868143320
In shopping cart

More information

LEWIS-WILLIAMS, DAVID & BLUNDELL, GEOFFREY,
Fragile Heritage. A Rock Art Field Guide
Johannesburg, Witwatersrand University Press, 1998. F First Edition. Ink non-authorial inscription headc title, else a fine copy inn the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued. SIGNED on the title page by both authors.
Book number: 64263
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178]
Catalogue: AFRICA ROCK ART
In shopping cart

More information

LEWIS-WILLIAMS, DAVID; DOWSON, THOMAS,
Images of Power : Understanding San Rock Art
Southern Book, 1999. 2nd Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 9781868127931. Very Good. Very Good The jacket is shelf rubbed.Internally clean and tightly bound.EK.
Book number: um41
USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 95 | £UK 76.5 | JP¥ 9535]
Keywords: 9781868127931
In shopping cart

More information

LEWIS-WILLIAMS, DAVID & DOWSON, THOMAS,
Images of Power : Understanding Bushman Rock Art
Johannesburg, Southern Book Publishers, 1989. F First Edition. A fine copy in a fine d.w.
Book number: 8122
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 98.75 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9933]
Keywords: African Art
In shopping cart

More information

LEWIS-WILLIAMS, DAVID,
The Mind in the Cave: Consciousness and the Origins of Art
Thames & Hudson, 2002. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 9780500051177. Very Good. Very Good The jacket is shelf rubbed.Internally clean and tightly bound.A little foxing.EK. Signed: I Signed by Author(s)
Book number: um81
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973]
Keywords: 9780500051177
In shopping cart

More information

LEWIS-WILLIAMS, J. DAVID;SOUTH AFRICAN ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY,
New Approaches to Southern African Rock Art
South African Archaeological Society, 1983. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 0620054891. Very Good. The wraps are a bit rubbed and damp marked.Internally clean.Excellent binding.[R.K]
Book number: go9
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 874]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: 0620054891
In shopping cart

More information

LEWIS-WILLIAMS, I. DAVID,
The Rock Art of Southern Africa
Cambridge University Press, 1983. F First Edition. A fine unread copy in a fine d.w.
Book number: 14823
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79 | £UK 63.75 | JP¥ 7946]
Catalogue: AFRICA ROCK ART
Keywords: Africa Rock Art
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LEWIS, J.M. & WILLIAMS, DAVID H.
The White Monks in Wales
National Museum of Wales, 1976. Softcover. Fine condition. Oblong format. Card wraps. B/w illustrations. The Cistercian Order. ISBN: 0720000939
Book number: 814145
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750]
Keywords: TOPOGRAPHY (UK) WALES HISTORY HISTORY (BRITISH) RELIGION 0720000939
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LEWIS, J.M. & WILLIAMS, DAVID H.
The White Monks in Wales
National Museum of Wales, 1st 1976. Softcover. Very good condition. Oblong format. Card wraps. B/w illustrations. The Cistercian Order. ISBN: 0720000939
Book number: 587452
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625]
Keywords: TOPOGRAPHY (UK) WALES HISTORY HISTORY (BRITISH) RELIGION 0720000939
In shopping cart

More information

LEWIS, J. M.; WILLIAMS, DAVID H.
The White Monks in Wales
Cardiff, National Museum of Wales. 1976. (ISBN: 0720000939) Paperback. Paperback pamphlet. 39pp. b/w. illus. Owner's signature, very good, wrappers slightly chipped. Exhibition catalogue. Very Good.
Book number: 35927
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 875]
Keywords: History Monasticism Wales 0720000939
In shopping cart

More information

LEWIS-WILLIAMS, DAVID; PEARCE, DAVID
Inside the Neolithic Mind : Consciousness, Cosmos, and the Realm of the Gods
London, Thames & Hudson. 2005, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original cloth hardcover, 320 pages, fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. (ISBN: 0500051380) , Fine/Fine.
Book number: 64770
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Archaeology. 0500051380
In shopping cart

More information

ROYEN, PAUL C. VAN/ LEWIS R. FISCHER/ DAVID M. WILLIAMS
Frutta di Mare. Evolution and Revolution in the Maritime World in the 19th and 20th centuries
Batavian Lion International, Amsterdam, 1998. Gebonden, illustraties, 222 pp, met stofomslag
Book number: 101529963
€  15.50 [Appr.: US$ 19.62 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1559]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ROYEN, PAUL C. & FISCHER, LEWIS R. & WILLIAMS, DAVID M.
Frutta di Mare. Evolution and Revolution in the Maritime World in the 19th and 20th Centuries
Gebonden, hardcover, inclusief stofomslag; 1998; Batavian Lion International, Amsterdam; 222pp.; Conditie: Als nieuw; Engelstalig
Book number: 086263
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006]
Keywords: Schepen, Scheepvaart
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ROYEN, PAUL C. & FISCHER, LEWIS R. & WILLIAMS, DAVID M.
Frutta di Mare. Evolution and Revolution in the Maritime World in the 19th and 20th Centuries
Gebonden, hardcover, inclusief stofomslag; 1998; Batavian Lion International, Amsterdam; 222pp.; Conditie: Als nieuw; Engelstalig
Book number: 086261
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006]
Keywords: Schepen, Scheepvaart
In shopping cart

More information

ROYEN, P. C. VAN & LEWIS R. FISCHER & DAVID M. WILLIAMS [EDS.].
Frutta di Mare. Evolution and Revolution in the Maritime World in the 19th and 20th Centuries. Proceedings of the Second International Congress of Maritime History, 5-8 June 1996, Amsterdam and Rotterdam, the Netherlands.
Amsterdam. Batavian Lion International. 1998. Original publisher's black paper-covered boards, gilt title spine, pictorial dustjacket, tall 8vo: frontispiece, 222pp. 14 contributions, illustrations, graphs. tables, footnotes, bibliographical notes, general bibliography, list contributors, appendix. Very fine copy - as new. ISBN: 90-6707-475-6 / 978-90-6707-475-9.
Book number: 29274
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006]
Keywords: 90670747569789067074759
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search