ascending
descending
found: 159 books on 7 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BACKES, CLARUS (EDITOR) (CONTRIBUTOR DEE BROWN; A.B. GUTHRIE, JR.; DAVID LAVENDER; WRIGHT MORRIS; CLYDE RICE.)
Growing Up Western; Recollections by Dee Brown, A.B. Guthrie, Jr., David Lavender, Wright Morris, Clyde Rice, ....
New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1990, 1st edition. (Oblong 8vo hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 220pp. Photographs. Previous owner's name. Contributors include Dee Brown, A.B. Guthrie, Jr. David Lavender, Wright Morris, Clyde Rice. Locale: United States.
Book number: 012065
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2185]
Catalogue: American History
Keywords: Western America, Memoirs, Writers
In shopping cart

More information

BREWERTON, GEORGE D. (INTRODUCTION BY DAVID LAVENDER)
IN THE BUFFALO COUNTRY (Limited, Numbered Edition)
Ashland, Oregon, Lewis Osborne, 1970. 1970. Hardcover . HB, large 8vo, gilt on tan cloth, 72 pages, VG or better/no dj. Book has a slight cant. Along spine & edges very slight browning. Illustrated end-papers. Hinges have a narrow strip of browning. Numerous 19th Century engravings reproduced throughout. Ltd & #'d - 469/1400. Very Good.
Book number: 814
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Regional Western American History the West
In shopping cart

More information

LAVENDER DAVID
The American West
Penguin Book, 1969. Paperback. Penguin Book 1969; Large volume, 479 pages, well illustrated, good to very good in paperback. Good+ .
Book number: 32164
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: America
In shopping cart

More information

LAVENDER DAVID
Westward Vision: The Story of the Oregon Trail
University of Nebraska Press - a Bison book, reprint - but 1st edn thus, 1985 (1963) pp.xx,424, a double-page map, paperback, fine [0803279159]
Book number: 83130
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625]
Keywords: WESTERN FRONTIER
In shopping cart

More information

EDITORS OF AMERICAN HERITAGE & LAVENDER, DAVID (AUTHOR).
The American Heritage History Of The Great West.
American Heritage Press, New York: 1965. Hardcover with dustjacket. Poor condition. This is the story of America's westward movement, the story of the men and women of all races and different origins and beliefs who helped shape the character of the United States. Includes an Index.
¶ 416 pages.
Book number: 44788X1
USD 16.20 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1287]
Catalogue: AMERICAN WEST
Keywords: ( United States Americana Texas Alamo Wagon Travel Treaties Rocky Mountains Sierra Nevada Mexico Mississippi Indians Native Americans Forts Columbia River California Alaska).
In shopping cart

More information

GRIFFITHS, THOMAS M. (FOREWORD BY DAVID LAVENDER)
San Juan Country
Boulder, Pruett Publishing. 1984, First Edition/1st Printing. (ISBN: 0871085054). Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" 12" Tall. Ill.: Photographs. Hard Cover, owner's name in ink at top of half-title page; small ink price at upper right corner of ffep, else textblock very clean and tight; dust jacket has a few closed edge tears and moderate shelf wear; 246pp. including index. Very Good+/Good+ (in mylar).
Book number: DC845
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1669]
Catalogue: Colorado
Keywords: Colorado History, San Juan Mountains, Colorado Rocky Mountains, Colorado Ghost Towns and Gold Mining 0871085054 Photographs
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, BURTON, INTRODUCTION BY DAVID LAVENDER,
John Colter: his years in the Rockies.
Lincoln, Univ. of Nebraska Press, (1993). G PB. Colter was a crack hunter with the Lewis and Clark expedition before striking out on his own. A solitary journey in the. winter of 1807-8 took him into present-day Wyoming. He discovered what was later called Colter's hell, hidden fires, smoking pits, and shooting water, probably the first white man to discover Yellowstone National Park. A classic book first published in 1952. Notes, bibliography & index. Stine marks on fore-edge.
Book number: BOOKS043202I
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Catalogue: Biography
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, BURTON [INTRODUCTION BY DAVID LAVENDER]
John Colter; His Years in the Rockies
Published by University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln and London 1993. Publisher's original colour illustrated laminated card wrap covers. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. ISBN 0803272642. Contains [xxxvi] 180 printed pages of text with monochrome maps to the centre. Without any ownership markings and in Very Good condition with the upper corners slightly turned-up, no dust wrapper as published.
Book number: 49881
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 875]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HARRIS, BURTON; LAVENDER, DAVID
John Colter His Years in the Rockies
Bison Books, 1993. Softcover. ISBN: 9780803272644. 0.51 x 8.93 x 5.9 Inches; 184 pages; Book has never been read, but is marked as used, some shelf wear on the corners, cover has a small scratch.. Very Good+ .
Book number: 8638
USD 7.49 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 595]
Keywords: 9780803272644
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JOSEPHY, ALVIN M. JR. ; LAVENDER, DAVID ; ANDRIST, RALPH K.
American Heritage History of the Great West
New York, Simon & Schuster. 1965. Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book, DJ has shelf wear at head and foot of spine, plus some rubbing, especially at flap hinges. Unmarked text. From the back cover: The West and the people who went west have been represented and misrepresented in many ways and in many media. Some artists -- from Bierstadt to Remington -- made lasting reputations with their paintings of Western subjects, and THE GREAT WEST includes many of thier works. But a large part of the 458 illustrations in this book consists of "finds," most of them hitherto hidden in archives and private collections, many published here for the first time. These include secret maps, drawings made ont he way west, paintings by artists who accompanied government survey and exploration parties, sketches by military and naval artists, pictures by early photographers. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 001938.84
USD 37.65 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2992]
Catalogue: History
In shopping cart

More information

MASQUES TRADITIONNELS DU MEXIQUE. PHOTOGRAPHIES DAVID LAVENDER.
270x215mm,
Thames & Hudson, LECHUGA, Ruth D. SAYER, Chlo‘. , . 1994, Paris, photos couleurs, richement illustré,
Book number: 53727
CHF 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 26.35 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2094]
Keywords: Masques Ethnographie Mexique
In shopping cart

More information

LAVENDER, DAVID
The American West
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1965. Penguin book. Paperback 8vo, 479pp. With many photographs. Paper binding with worn to to binding. Shortend edition. (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) .
Book number: 29221.GEA
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.13 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 805]
Keywords: Penguin book
In shopping cart

More information

LAVENDER, DAVID.
The American Heritage History of the Great West.
New York, American Heritage Publishing Co. 1965. Hardcover. 4to. Blue cloth spine and blue paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 416pp. Color frontispiece, numerous illustrations (some color). Good plus/good minus. Small abrasion and crease on front flyleaf. Edition not ascertainable. .
Book number: 1196
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384]
Catalogue: Books
Keywords: NATIVE AMERICAN Native American
In shopping cart

More information

LAVENDER, DAVID SIEVERT.
The American heritage history of the great West, by the editors of American heritage. Editor in charge: Alvin M. Josephy, Jr. Author: David Lavender. Pictorial commentary: Ralph K. Andrist.
New York, American Heritage Pub. Co.; book trade, American Heritage Pub,. Hardcover. Very good condition. 416pp. (part col.) facsims., maps (part.
Book number: 31682
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: West (U.S. ) - History
In shopping cart

More information

LAVENDER, DAVID
The American Heritage History of the Great West
New York, American Heritage; Bonanza. 1982. (ISBN: 0517391813). Hard Cover, Large 4to. 416pp. Indexed. Color and black & white illustrations thru-out. Promoting global literacy for over 30 years. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket.
Book number: 53958
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1506]
Catalogue: American History
Keywords: 0517391813
In shopping cart

More information

LAVENDER, DAVID
Andy Claybourne
Garden City, NY: The Country Life Press, 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cover with silver print. Dust jacket has chips. Now in mylar protective cover. Very clean contents. We provide delivery tracking on US orders.; 8vo; 370 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 43933
USD 37.97 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3017]
Catalogue: Novel
Keywords: Fiction West
In shopping cart

More information

LAVENDER, DAVID,
Andy Claybourne.
New York, Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1946. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. Jacket is in brodart, lightly chipped. Boards have rubbed edges. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Bookstore stamp on fep, beb.
Book number: 217448
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

LAVENDER, DAVID
Bent's Fort
Garden City, Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1954, First Edition. Rust Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Mapped End Pages. Hard Cover, Mapped end pages. Textblock is clean and tight. Light shelf wear and slightly sunned spine. 450pp. including bibliography and index. Very Good+. Signed by Author.
Book number: SB1421
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384]
Keywords: Western Exploration and Trade, Western Americana, Bents Old Fort, Bent's Fort History, Colorado History Mapped End Pages
In shopping cart

More information

LAVENDER, DAVID
Bent's Fort
Garden City, Doubleday. 1954. (Hardcover) Good to very good, no dust jacket. 450pp. Map endpapers, notes, index, bibliography. The title page is clipped across the top, and there are several small stains on hte map endpaper at the back. Book about Charles Bent & William Bent. Time Period 19th Century. Locale: Colorado; United States.
Book number: 102190
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: American History
Keywords: Western America, Fur Trade, Indians of North America, Settlement
In shopping cart

More information

LAVENDER, DAVID
Bent's Fort
Bison Books, 1972. Softcover. 8vo. 479 pp. All books in fine collectible condition unless otherwise noted. Orders are professionally packed and shipped promptly. S268. Fine .
Book number: 59176
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: History
In shopping cart

More information

LAVENDER, DAVID
Bent's Fort
Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Co. 1954. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. No indication of edition in book. Jacket price clipped, has shelf wear on all edges, at all corners and along the folds. Jacket has some soiling to back. Cover of book is rust tweed with green lettering on front and spine. End papers illustrated with maps. Ex Libris sticker on title page, no other defects in book. Bindiong tight. 450 pages including index. A historical account of the Adobe Empire that shaped the American Southwest. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 001678
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: Native American, Western Usa History
In shopping cart

More information

LAVENDER, DAVID.
Bent's Fort.
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1954. - Octavo, rust brown cloth titled in green, in a dust wrapper. The dust jacket is lightly soiled, rubbed & chipped. 450 pages. Green & white endpaper maps. Very good. First edition."The Bent brothers...formed the vanguard of American expansion to the West. Bent's fort -- their great adobe castle on the banks of the Arkansas -- was the focal point of expansion and exploration, of diplomacy among three ambitious nations: the United States, Texas, and Mexico, and of trade with Santa Fe, Taos, and the [Native Americans]". [From the dust jacket copy].
Book number: 3095
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Americana; Southwest; West; Bent Brothers; Charles Bent; William Bent; Fort; Exploration; Trade; Texas; Mexico; Santa Fe; Taos; Native Americans; American Indians; David Lavender; First Edition; 1st Edition.
In shopping cart

More information

LAVENDER, DAVID.
Bent's Fort.
Garden City, New York. Doubleday & Co. 1954. First Edition. 8vo. 450 pp. with notes, acknowledgments, bibliography & index. Hardcover in brown cloth boards with black titles & decorations. Map endpapers. Very good in fair dust jacket. Jacket heavily worn with George Mayer cover design still bright. Toning to map endpapers. Gift inscription on half title page. Binding solid & text clean. Price intact on front jacket flap.
¶ The true story of the four Bent Brothers and the fort that bore their name. Its place in the history of expansion & exploration of the Southwest.
Book number: 16757
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History
In shopping cart

More information

LAVENDER, DAVID
Bent's Fort
GB, Corgi (Transworld). 1959, 1st Edition. Paperback. GW718. 3/6. (3 copies). G++.
Book number: Corgi_0718
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1125]
Catalogue: Corgi
In shopping cart

More information

DAVID LAVENDER
Bent's Fort
Doubleday. 1954, First Edition. Hardcover. Doubleday & Company, 1954, first edition. In near fine condition, name on back of front cover. DJ is very good, has small chips on edges, one tiny closed tear, and some scuffing of color on the spine, now in mylar. The Bent's had a great adobe castle on the banks of the Arkansas, and it was the focal point of expansion and exploration between three ambitious nations: the United States, Texas, Mexico, and of trade with Sante Fe, Taos, and the Indians.
Book number: 016866
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
Keywords: Bent Brothers, Indiains, Trade, Western History, Old West
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page

New Search