ascending
descending
found: 54 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
DAVID LACK; INTRODUCTION-LAURENE M. RATCLIFFE; INTRODUCTION-PETER T. BOAG
Darwin's Finches (Cambridge Science Classics)
Cambridge University Press. 1983-10-28. (ISBN: 0521272424). Paperback. name stamp inside and on bottom page edges, otherwise good condition, clean pages. Good.
Book number: m2996p
USD 28.65 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2277]
Keywords: 0521272424
In shopping cart

More information

BROWN-MAY, ANDREW & SWAIN, SHURLEE (EDITORS); DAVISON, GRAEME; DINGLE, TONY; DUNSTAN, DAVID; LACK, JOHN & MAYNE, ALAN (ASSOCIATE EDITORS).
The Encyclopedia Of Melbourne.
Cambridge University Press, Cambridge: 2005. Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. This is the first comprehensive encyclopedia of Melbourne.Reflects and encompasses the city's historical position as one of the world's pre-eminent nineteenth century metropolises, and as one of the twenty-first century's most liveable cities. Although Australia has long ranked amongst the world's most urbanised countries, no comparable reference work exists on any Australian metropolis.The Encyclopedia of Melbourne reflects and encompasses the city's historical position as one of the world's pre-eminent nineteenth century metropolises, and as one of the twenty-first century's most liveable cities. Alphabetical entries range from short factual summaries about places, institutions and events, through to extended survey articles on key topics such as Architecture, Aboriginal Melbourne, Economy, Foundation and Early Settlement, Law and Order, Literature, Science, Sport, Suburbia, Theatre and Transport.
¶ 820 pages.
Book number: 39046X1
USD 248.00 [Appr.: EURO 196 | £UK 157.75 | JP¥ 19706]
Catalogue: AUSTRALIA
Keywords: ( Encyclopedias Reference Books Brown May Aborigines Cities). 0521842344
In shopping cart

More information

LACK DAVID
The Natural Regulation of Animal Numbers
Clarendon Press Oxford University Press, 1954. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered blue cloth (edges lightly rubbed with numerals on upper board and label residue on tail of spine), no dustwrapper. Pp. viii + 343 (ex school library with small stamps and inscriptions on front endpaper), illus with coloured frontispiece and figures in text..
Book number: 57922
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1188]
Catalogue: Natural History
In shopping cart

More information

LACK, PETER & FERGUSON, DAVID.:
The Birds of Buckinghamshire
Bucks. Bird Club, 1993 Roy 8vo. Pp. 344. Fine in dust wrapper. With distribution maps, text figures and black & white photographs.
Book number: 870
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.47 | JP¥ 2501]
Catalogue: AVES
Keywords: lack ferguson birds of buckinghamshire
In shopping cart

More information

LACK, DAVID:
The Birds of Cambridgeshire
Cambridge, 1934 8vo. Cloth. Pp. 118. Near fine. With a folding map.
Book number: 692
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 55.08 | JP¥ 4377]
Catalogue: AVES
Keywords: lack david birds cambridgeshire
In shopping cart

More information

LACK, DAVID.
British tits (Parus spp.) in nesting boxes.
8vo; pp. 51 - 84; references; stiff wrapper, a fine copy. Leiden E. J. Brill, 1955. This is an article which would have initially appeared in a journal, and is published here separately retaining its original pagination being page 51 to 84.
Book number: 65518
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 21.46 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1705]
Keywords: birds natural history British English
In shopping cart

More information

LACK, DAVID
Darwin's finches
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1983. Used - Very Good. VG hardback . Reissued with an introruction & notes. Pages clean; binding tight; head of spine a little bumped.. ISBN: 0521252431
Book number: BOOKS166776I
GBP 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 77.9 | JP¥ 6190]
Keywords: 0521252431
In shopping cart

More information

LACK, DAVID.
Darwin's finches. An essay on the general biological theory of evolution.
N.Y., 1961. X,204 pp. B./w. ills. Soft cover.
Book number: 172034
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006]
Keywords: Evolution Birds Monography Darwin Evolutie Vogels Monografie
In shopping cart

More information

LACK, DAVID
Darwin's Finches
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1947. First edition Pp. x, 208, 8 plates (3 in color), 27 text-figures. Green cloth, gilt-lettered on spine, 8vo. David Lack carefully traces the successive stages in the formulation of Darwin's ideas on the adaptations of the Galapagos finches and then presents his own conclusions. This research was carried out at the California Academy of Sciences in 1939. Small ink stamp of J.C. Underhill on front endpapers and on two page edges. Spine cloth is a little sunned, a clean, near fine copy..
Book number: 2752
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178]
Catalogue: Ornithology
Keywords: Ornithology birds taxonomy classification Galapagos Islands
In shopping cart

More information

LACK, DAVID,
Darwin's Finches
West Nyack, New York, U.S.A., Cambridge Univ Pr, 1984. Softcover, Trade Paperback, Very Good. 208 PGS., MINIMAL WEAR, SPINE UNCREASED, TEXT UNMARKED
Book number: 102458
USD 20.31 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1614]
Catalogue: Science::Biology
Keywords: 0521272424
In shopping cart

More information

DAVID LACK
Darwin's Finches
CUP 1947 "220pp large 8vo, colour plates. Cloth gitl. Slight wear. ""Mr Lack's object here is to trace these successive stages [of the evolution of birds in the Galapagos]; and many of the conclusions may be found to apply, he believes, mch more widely than to the finches alone. The book is fully illustrated in colour, half-tone and line from photographs and drawings."" Scarce"
Book number: 90165
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 149.25 US$ 188.85 | JP¥ 15006]
In shopping cart

More information

LACK, DAVID.
Ecological adaptions for breeding in birds.
London, 1972. XII,409 pp. Cloth,d/j. - D/j slightly damaged.
Book number: 153374
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.32 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2012]
Keywords: Birds Vogels
In shopping cart

More information

DAVID LACK:
Ecological Isolation in Birds
Blackwell, 1971 8vo. Pp. 404. Very good in dust wrapper, spine a little faded. Illustrated by Robert Gillmor.
Book number: 2051
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.33 | JP¥ 2251]
Catalogue: Aves
Keywords: Lack Ecological Isolation Birds ornithology
In shopping cart

More information

LACK, DAVID
Ecological Adaptations for Breedingt in birds
Methuen & Co., 1968. HB w/dj. Clear cover to dj pealing around spine o/w good condition.
Book number: 100906
USD 44.99 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Catalogue: Natural History
In shopping cart

More information

LACK, DAVID.
Ecological isolation in Birds.
Oxford & Edeinburgh, 1971. XI,404 pp. 57 figs. Cloth,d/j. *Name on first end-paper.
Book number: 68532
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.65 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2515]
Keywords: Birds Vogels
In shopping cart

More information

LACK, DAVID.
Ecological isolation in birds.
Oxford/ Edinburgh; 1971; Blackwell Scientific Publications; cloth with dust jacket; main illustrations, in b&w, by Robert Gillmor; XI, 404 pp.
¶ This book includes a critical review of later research on the subject in birds, but is primarily a new assessment. Includes an index of birds and other animals. Spine dust jacket discoloured, otherwise a fine copy.
Book number: 20228
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.99 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509]
Catalogue: Zoology
Keywords: birds/vogels ecology/ecologie natural history/natuurlijke historie nature/de natuur ornithology/ornithologie zoology/zoölogie
In shopping cart

More information

LACK, DAVID.
Ecological adaptations for breeding in birds.
London; 1972; Chapman and Hall; cloth with dust jacket; ills., fig. and tables in b&w; main illustrations by Robert Gillmor; XII, 407 pp.
¶ The primary aim of this book is an interpretation of the main adaptations of birds for breeding. With index.
Book number: 20558
€  32.00 [Appr.: US$ 40.51 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3219]
Keywords: biology/biologie birds/vogels natural history/natuurlijke historie ornithology/ornithologie
In shopping cart

More information

LACK, DAVID. L.:
ENJOYING ORNITHOLOGY.
Methuen, 1965. 8vo. Pp. 264. Fine in wrapper. Illustrated by Robert Gillmor. Essays on Migration, British Ornithologists, Darwinian Evolution & more.
Book number: 324
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876]
Catalogue: AVES
Keywords: lack david enjoying ornithology bird migration british ornithologists darwin
In shopping cart

More information

LACK,DAVID
EVOLUTION ILLUSTRATED BY WATERFOWL
Oxford 1974, 96 pp., ill. b277
Book number: 43471
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.32 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2012]
Catalogue: Birds
Keywords: birds waterfowl
In shopping cart

More information

LACK, DAVID:
Evolution Illustrated by Waterfowl
Blackwell, 1974. 8vo. Pp. 96. Card covers. Very good. Black & whte drawings and maps.
Book number: 2281
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000]
Catalogue: Aves
Keywords: Lack Evolution Waterfowl
In shopping cart

More information

LACK, DAVID.
Island biology. Illustrated by the land birds of Jamaica.
Oxford, 1976. XV,445 pp. 57 figs. Cloth,d/j. Jacket slightly worn.
Book number: 153369
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.98 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3018]
Keywords: Birds Latin America Jamaica Vogels Latijns Amerika
In shopping cart

More information

LACK, DAVID
ISLAND BIOLOGY. ILLUSTRATED BY THE LAND BIRDS OF JAMAICA
Berkeley, (University of California Press), 1976. 1st. ed., 445 pp., maps, plans, drawings, etc., or. cloth w. dustjacket Studies in ecology, vol 3.. index, bibliography
Book number: 26484
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.97 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4527]
Catalogue: Vogels
Keywords: Ecology, birds
In shopping cart

More information

LACK, DAVID LAMBERT
Island biology. Illustrated by the land birds of Jamaica
Wiley-Blackwell, 1976. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 445. ISBN: 9780632003914. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1908726
€  29.50 [Appr.: US$ 37.34 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 2967]
Catalogue: Natuur
Keywords: 9780632003914
In shopping cart

More information

LACK, DAVID
The Life of the Robin
London, H.F. & G. Witherby Ltd, 1976, Fourth Edition Reprinted. 240 pages. 215x135mm. Hard cover with dustjacket. Foxing on back of dustjacket, dustjacket flaps and endpapers. Good+/Good+ condition.
Book number: 18188
NZD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
In shopping cart

More information

LACK, DAVID
THE LIFE OF THE ROBIN
Londen 1965, 239 pp., ill. p42
Book number: 117782
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.99 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509]
Catalogue: Birds
Keywords: birds
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search