| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 64 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Comrades and Christians: Religion and political struggle in Communist Italy Cambridge University Press 1980 302p dustwrapper Book number: 1382 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.33 | JP¥ 2251] Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: EFF Anthropology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Family in Italy from Antiquity to the Present New Haven, Yale University Press. 1991, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex- Reference Library, hardcover, 399 pages, ex reference library with the usual marks, otherwise very good clean and complete. box 138. (ISBN: 0300050372) , Very Good/No Jacket Issued. Book number: 71917 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876] Catalogue: Recent Purchases
Keywords: 0300050372 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Kidnapping of Edgardo Mortara. Picador. 1997. 8vo. 350pp. A very good hardback copy in like dustjacket. Previous owner's name inside front cover. Book number: 82520 AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.61 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1240]
Keywords: Judaica. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Age Structuring in Comparative Perspective. Hillsdale, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1989. 1st Edition. xvi+278+[2]pp. Printed laminated pictorial taupe boards with dark blue lettering. A bit cocked, else VG. Weight: 1 pound 8.0 ounces = 683 grams. Size: 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. ISBN: 0805802029. Binding: HB. Book number: 084873 USD 27.75 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2205] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
La Famiglia in Italia Dall'Antichità Al XX Secolo. Le Lettere. 1995. Soft cover, 8° - da 20 a 28 cm. Book, In-8, pp. 454, brochure editoriale. Stato di nuovo. Good. Book number: 010207 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.32 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2012] Catalogue: Storia
Keywords: Storia antica famiglia adulterio sessualità | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Kidnapping Of Edgardo Mortara London, Picador. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0330348787) Hard Cover. 350 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. It was the end of an era. Regimes that had lasted for centuries were about to be swept away. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 019144 USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1057] Catalogue: Crime/Mystery - True
Keywords: 0330348787 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Age and Anthropological Theory. Ithaca:: Cornell University Press, 1984. Paperback. ISBN: 0801492580. First paperback edition. About fine in printed wraps. Near Fine . Book number: 59025 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Paperbacks II
Keywords: 0801492580 Anthropology Sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
AMALIA'S TALE. Kertzer, David. AMALIA'S TALE. Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, c2008. First printing. 237pp, index. 8vo. New hardcover copy with d/j Book number: 77709 USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1426]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Amalia's Tale: A Poor Peasant, an Ambitious Attorney, and a Fight for Justice Boston, Houghton Mifflin. 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780618551064). Hardcover. Book, NEW - This quintessential David and Goliath saga tells the story of a wholly unexpected triumph of the poor against the rich and of a crusading city attorney who fought on behalf of an impoverished peasant. Amalia Bagnacavalli, an illiterate young peasant from the mountains near Bologna, is forced by poverty to take in a child from the city's foundling home to wet-nurse. When Amalia contracts syphilis from the sickly and malformed baby given to her, the city fathers callously dismiss her pleas for treatment and restitution. Bewildered and frightened, she seeks out attorney Augusto Barbieri, ambitious and seeking to make a name for himself. He takes up Amalia's cause, fighting the case for years through the Italian court before winning an unprecedented and stunning victory for his by now broken client. 237 pages with index, notes, and sources. 5 3/4" x 8 1/2. New/New. Book number: 003480 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: History: : Europe
Keywords: 9780618551064 Italy, peasant, ambition, attorney, justice, human rights, trials, litigation, history, medical laws, legislation, syphilis HISTORY::Social History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Family Life in the Twentieth Century. Yale University Press, New Haven. 2003. First printing. 8vo, 450pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Book number: 69433 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.39 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1938]
Keywords: Cultural Studies / Sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Family Life in Early Modern Times. 1500-1789. Yale University Press, 2001. 8vo., pp. xxxii, 365. Cloth, fine. Sun-fading to spine of dustwrapper, shelf-wear to pages, very good. Book number: 41788 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876] Catalogue: History: Europe
Keywords: History: Europe Psychology & Sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Family Life in Early Modern Times, 1500-1789: The History of the European Family: Volume 1 Yale University Press, New Haven. 2001.First printing. 8vo, 450pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Book number: 68628 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.39 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1938]
Keywords: History / Sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Family in Italy from antiquity to the present Yale Univ Pr, 1991. Pp: 399. In this important new book original contributions from an international panel of experts offer historical and anthropological perspectives on the Western family, focusing on family life in Italy from ancient Rome to the present. Using methods ranging from symbolic to quantitative analysis, the authors discuss a wide variety of topics, from matchmaking, marriage, and divorce to childrearing, sexual mores, and death. ISBN: 9780300050370. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1882555 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.32 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2012] Catalogue: Sociologie
Keywords: 9780300050370 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Family Life in the Twentieth Century [ The History of the European Family , Volume 3 ] New Haven, Yale University Press, (2003). orig.boards, dustwrapper.. 24x15cm, xliv,450 pp. Weighs 1000 grams.. ISBN: 9780300094947. Rear cover top edge heavily dented. Good. Book number: BOOKS023684I USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 51.5 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5165]
Keywords: 9780300094947 European Social History, Family, Historical, Sociology, Anthropology, Europe, , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
In Gods Naam Uitgever: Uitgeverij Prometheus Jaar: 2002. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ISBN 9789053339091 -- Budget BoekBook number: 28075 € 14.43 [Appr.: US$ 18.27 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1452]
Keywords: 9789053339091 | In shopping cart More information div> |
In Gods naam: de katholieke kerk en de jodenvervolging Paperback; 2002; Prometheus, Amsterdam; 407pp.; Conditie: Als nieuw Book number: 111024 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006] Catalogue: Maatschappij/Religie
Keywords: Religie | In shopping cart More information div> |
In Gods naam: de katholieke kerk en de jodenvervolging Amsterdam: Prometheus, 2002. ;David I. Kertzer; [vertaling uit het Engels Maarten van der Marel] Geschiedenis van het Vaticaans antisemitisme vanaf de val van Napoleon tot de tijd van Hitler. Met literatuur opgave., register 407 pagina's 22 cm. Als nieuw. -- De KantlijnBook number: 29446 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006] Catalogue: Jodenvervolging
Keywords: Rooms Katholicisme 9053339094 | In shopping cart More information div> |
In Gods naam. De katholieke kerk en de jodenvervolging Prometheus Groep, 2002. Paperback. Pp: 407. Geschiedenis van het Vaticaans antisemitisme vanaf de val van Napoleon tot de tijd van Hitler. ISBN: 9789053339091. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U343427 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.23 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 654] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9789053339091 | In shopping cart More information div> |
In Gods naam : de katholieke kerk en de jodenvervolging. Amsterdam : Prometheus, 2002. 407 p. ; 22 cm. Paperback. Dutch translation of : The popes against the Jews : the Vatican's role in the rise of modern anti-semitism. (2001). Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 9053339094 Book number: #248811 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.19 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1207]
Keywords: doos, JUDAÏCA *, *. 9053339094 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE KIDNAPPING OF EDGARDO MORTARA. (London), Picador, (1997). Reprint. Cloth, fine in d/w, pp. xi, 350. ISBN 0 330 34878 7. ¶ The case of a small child, allegedly secretly baptised, who was taken from his Jewish parents by the Catholic authorities of Bologna in 1858. "... while it sheds new light on the birth of modern Italy, it also offers new and disturbing insights into the roots of European anti-Semitism" (d/w blurb). First British edition. Book number: 54233 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 775]
Keywords: Italy eighteenth century Catholicism Catholic Curch Inquisition Jews Judiasm Judaica Jewry kidnapping history religion government theocracy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Kidnapping Of Edgardo Mortara. Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1997. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. ¶ 350 pages. Book number: 37674X1 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 35 | JP¥ 4370] Catalogue: HISTORY
Keywords: . 0679450319 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Kidnapping of Edgardo Mortara Knopf, 1997. Hardcover. Like New. clean, tight, First Edition, has a remainder mark, - JP ID: mon0000146085 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000146085 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Jewish, Italy Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE KIDNAPPING OF EDGARDO MORTARA. (London), Picador, (1997). Reprint. Cloth, fine in d/w, pp. xi, 350. ISBN 0 330 34878 7. ¶ The case of a small child, allegedly secretly baptised, who was taken from his Jewish parents by the Catholic authorities of Bologna in 1858. "... while it sheds new light on the birth of modern Italy, it also offers new and disturbing insights into the roots of European anti-Semitism" (d/w blurb). First British edition. Book number: 83019 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.51 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1550]
Keywords: Italy eighteenth century Catholicism Catholic Curch Inquisition Jews Judiasm Judaica Jewry kidnapping history religion government theocracy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Kidnapping of Edgardo Mortara : The Extraordinary Story of How a Jewish Child, Made a Prisoner of the Vatican in 1858, Ended the Rule of the Popes in Italy New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Book number: 017795 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: History - Europe
Keywords: converts from judaism jews biography italy history jewish vatican religion christianity general 0-679-45031-9 - europe | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Kidnapping of Edgardo Mortara NY: Knopf, 1997. 0679450319. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679450319. 1.25 x 10 x 6.75 Inches; 350 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Remainder mark on bottom edge. Book number: 15787 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954] Catalogue: Crime
Keywords: 0679450319 Crime | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page