ascending
descending
found: 75 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(DE KOONING, WILLEM; DINE, JIM; KATZ, ALEX; KELLY, ELLSWORTH; NEVELSON, LOUISE; MOTHERWELL, ROBERT; SALLE, DAVID; OLDENBURG, CLAUS; ET AL).
The Paris Review: Limited Edition Prints and Posters. (Catalog).
(New York): The Paris Review, (1983). - Narrow oblong octavo [4-1/4 inches high by 9 inches wide], softcover bound in printed blue & yellow wrappers. There is a small, light crease to the front wrap. [24] pages. Illustrated in black & white with 44 reproductions of prints/posters, each by a different artist. Near fine. A Paris Review catalog offering for sale a series of limited edition prints [also available as posters] by well-known artists. The series was initiated in 1964, funded by a gift from Mrs. Henry Heinz. It was intended as a source of income for the review, and also as a means of promotion since each print included the words "Paris Review".
Book number: 24163
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Art; Prints; Posters; the Paris Review: Limited Edition Prints and Posters; Sale Catalog; Willem de Kooning; Jim Dine; Alex Katz; Ellsworth Kelly; Louise Nevelson; Robert Motherwell; David Salle; Claus Oldenburg; Illustrations.
In shopping cart

More information

ALLISON, LINDA; KATZ, DAVID
Gee Wiz! : How to Mix Art and Science Or the Art of Thinking Scientifically (Brown Paper School Bks. )
Little, Brown; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. ISBN: 0316034444. Illustrated by Allison, Linda Lightly worn purple backed beigne boards. Inked inscription on fep. Small stain on back panel of dust jacket . Presents projects to perform, using materials commonly found around the house, that enable Smart Art to present logical explanations for the magic and mystery created by Wiz; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 128 pages.
Book number: 9096
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Juv Fiction
Keywords: 0316034444 Juvenile Non-fiction Juvenile Experiments & Projects Nonfiction Science
In shopping cart

More information

BEYLERIAN, GEORGE M. & DAVID REVERE MCFADDEN; KATZ, ILISA
Chairmania Fantastic Miniatures
New York: Harry N Abrams, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0810931931. About new book, stiff and unmarked. ; 0.7 x 7.1 x 6.4 Inches; 144 pages. Fine with no dust jacket .
Book number: 29361
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Keywords: 0810931931
In shopping cart

More information

BOMBERG, DAVID & CORK, RICHARD & RICHMOND, MILES & LTD, DANIEL KATZ
In celebration of David Bomberg, 1890-1957
2007. Paperback. Pp: 63. ISBN: 9780954505851. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U922724
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.32 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2012]
Catalogue: Kunst
Keywords: 9780954505851
In shopping cart

More information

COHEN, DAVID AND SHARON CORWIN, ALEX KATZ.,
Alex Katz: Collages...
Waterville, Maine:, Colby College Museum of Art, Waterville, Maine,, 2005.. First edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: Fine copy. Published in conjunction with an exhibtion at Colby College Museum of Art, June 26 - September 18th, 2005. With 74 full page colour plates + several smaller colour illustrations. Quarto, 180 pp.
Book number: 11423
GBP 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.5 US$ 53.51 | JP¥ 4252]
Catalogue: Art
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF, CHRIS BURDEN, DAVID ZERBIB, ALEX KATZ, JEAN LE GAC, LÉA BISMUTH, PHILIPPE PARRENO, RÉGIS DURAND, PATRICK DES GACHONS, ELEANOR HEARTNEY, ROLAND BARTHES, DONATIEN GRAU
"Artpress. N° 358, juillet-août 2009. Contient entre autres : Chris Burden : poétique des forces ""One can only be a virgin once"", Entretien avec David Zerbib (8 pages). Jean Le Gac : artiste tisseur, Jean Le Gac's Tapestry of Painting , par Léa Bismuth (6 pages)."
Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 2009. Mensuel Bilingue.Contient aussi : Philippe Parreno : brouillage des limites, A Novel That Was Never Written, Interview par Régis Durand (8 pages). Patrick des Gachons : une oeuvre en temps, Patrick des Gachons : Blue Squares, par Jean-Michel Bouhours (4 pages). Arts Institute of Chicago toujours plus grand, The Art Institute's Modern Wing, par Eleanor Hearte(ç pages). Roland Barthes : La plasticité de l'art, par Donatien Grau (3 pages). 1 fascicule in-4, (22X28,5cm), 106 pp., broché. Couverture illustrée en couleurs. Nombreuses illustrations en couleurs n&b hors-texte et in-texte. Bon état
¶ "Chris Burden : poétique des forces ""One can only be a virgin once"", Entretien avec David Zerbib (8 pages). Jean Le Gac : artiste tisseur, Jean Le Gac's Tapestry of Painting , par Léa Bismuth (6 pages). Philippe Parreno : brouillage des limites, A Novel That Was Never Written, Interview par Régis Durand (8 pages). Patrick des Gachons : une oeuvre en temps, Patrick des Gachons : Blue Squares, par Jean-Michel Bouhours (4 pages). Arts Institute of Chicago toujours plus grand, The Art Institute's Modern Wing, par Eleanor Hearte(ç pages). Roland Barthes : La plasticité de l'art, par Donatien Grau (3 pages). "
Book number: 66580
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.72 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1408]
In shopping cart

More information

CREGEEN, DAVID. (KATZ, LOIS)
David Cregeen - sculpture: retrospective exhibition, 1981-1988. Catalogue by Lois Katz.
[Edinburgh: 1988.] 42p. Illus. Stiff card covers. Catalogue of an exhibition at the Carminel Gallery, New York, October 19 to November 24, 1988.
Book number: VB043
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625]
Keywords: sculpture Cregeen art exhibition catalogue
In shopping cart

More information

DAVID LLOYD, DAVID; KATZ, BOBBI
Clive Scruton's Duck Rogers (Flapperjack Book)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, 1986. First American Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394870158. Illustrated by Scruton, Clive. illustrated hardcover,light to moderate wear/soil,card pocket removal has torn ffep,pgs clean/white; Ex-Library; 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Good.
Book number: 8435
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0394870158 Fiction Children Juvenile Schildrens / Juvenile
In shopping cart

More information

KATZ, DAVID (1884-1953) & KATZ, ROSA,
Erziehung im vorschulpflichtigen Alter. Wissenschaft und Bildung 217.
Leipzig: Verlag von Quelle & Meyer, 1925. 1st Edition. 133+[3]pp. + 6 half-tone plates. 15 text figures. 12mo. Blue cloth-backed printed lighter bliue cloth-covered boards with black lettering and printed endpapers. Edges of several plates chipped, else VG in edgetorn DJ. Weight: 6.0 ounces = 171 grams. Size: 7.4 x 5.0 x 0.4 inches = 18.5 x 12.5 x 1cm. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: edgetorn.
Book number: 070701
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4768]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: German
In shopping cart

More information

KATZ DAVID,
Introduction a la psychologie de la forme. preface de paul guillaume.
Paris, Honore champion, 1955. 1 vol., in-8, 188 pp, broché.
Book number: K1169-6153
CHF 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 26.35 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2094]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DOMVILLE, ERIC W. (ED.); MACKENZIE, NORMAN H.; AZIZ, MAQBOOL; SIDNELL, MICHAEL; KATZ, JOSEPH; FARMER, DAVID
Editing British and American Literature, 1880-1920: Papers Given at the Tenth Annual Conference on Editorial Problems, University of Toronto, November 1974
New York: Garland Publishing Inc, 1976. 0824024095. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0824024095. Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Cloth over boards is generally lightly shelf worn. 98 pp. Contributions by MacKenzie, "Hopkins, Robert Bridges and the Modern Editor"; Aziz, "Editing James: The Question of Copy-Text"; Sidnell, "Yeats in the Light of Day: The Text and Some Editions"; Katz, "Novelists of the Future"; Farmer, "Women in Love: A Textual History and Premise for a Critical Edition."; Exlibrary; 8.25" (21 cm) tall..; 98 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 200061
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
Keywords: 0824024095 Editorial Editing Problems Issues Editors Literature British Britain English All Literary Criticism Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ENZO CUCCHI / VINCENT KATZ / DAVID SALLE.
Alex Katz. Unfamiliar Images.
Milano, Alberico Cetti Serbelloni, 2001 Bound, linnen with dustjacket, 144pp., 31x31cm., illustr. in col., as new. ISBN 9788888098050.
Book number: 33315
€  82.50 [Appr.: US$ 104.44 | £UK 66.5 | JP¥ 8299]
Keywords: 9788888098050 . paintings peintre peinture painter schilderkunst
In shopping cart

More information

EUROPE, ANDRÉ DAVID, JULES ISAAC, LÉON MOUSSINAC, PABLO NERUDA, CLAUDE LE COGUIEC, PIERRE KATZ, LOUIS SAUREL, GASTON BAISSETTE, ARARGON, DANIEL LAZARUS
Europe. Revue Mensuelle. 24ème, année, N° 7, juillet 1946. Contient entre autres : La terre des arbres de la liberté, par André David( 11 pages). Comment on écrit l'Histoire (Sainte), par Jules Isaac ( 14 pages). Poèmes, par Léon Moussinac. Nouveau chant d'amour à Stalingrad, par Pablo Neruda. Ce vivant d'entre les morts, par Claude Le Coguiec. Le receveur, par Pierre Katz (20 pages). Les fabrications de guerre sous la Révolution, par Louis Saurel ( 21 pages).
Paris, La Bibliothèque de France, 1946. Contient aussi : L'Etang de l'Or (roman), par Gaston Baissette (21 pages). Commentaires de Jean-Richard Bloch (10 pages). Chroniques : Chronique du Bel Canto, par Aragon. La vie des Provinces françaises : Chronique d'Auvergne, par Jean Pérus. La vie à l'étranger : Mexique, par André Viollis ( 7 pages). 1 fascicule in-8, broché. Dos défraichi. Bon état intérieur.
¶ La terre des arbres de la liberté, par André David( 11 pages). Comment on écrit l'Histoire (Sainte), par Jules Isaac ( 14 pages). Poèmes, par Léon Moussinac. Nouveau chant d'amour à Stalingrad, par Pablo Neruda. Ce vivant d'entre les morts, par Claude Le Coguiec. Le receveur, par Pierre katz (20 pages). Les fabrications de guerre sous la Révolution, par Louis Saurel ( 21 pages). L'Etang de l'Or (roman), par Gaston Baissette (21 pages). Commentaires de Jean-Richard Bloch (10 pages). Chroniques : Chronique du Bel Canto, par Aragon. La vie des Provinces françaises : Chronique d'Auvergne, par Jean Pérus. La vie à l'étranger : Mexique, par André Viollis ( 7 pages).
Book number: 18308
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006]
In shopping cart

More information

KATZ, DAVID EDIT.:
50 Faces of Israel.
Grant Bradford, Tunbridge Wells. 1998. Hb. Photographs by David Katz. Foreword by Ezer Weizman. Dj. G+.
Book number: 39288
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876]
Keywords: israel
In shopping cart

More information

KATZ, ALEX & MOOS, DAVID & ROBBINS, KADEE
Alex Katz. Seeing, drawing, making
Windsor Pr, 2008. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 104. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U906859
€  24.50 [Appr.: US$ 31.01 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2464]
Catalogue: Kunst
In shopping cart

More information

KATZ,DAVID
Animals and Men: Studies in Comparative Psychology
, Penguin Pelican 1953, Paperback. *(Pelican Psychology Series). Good paperback.Pages tanned.Light wear and soil.
¶ A psychologist looks at human beings and other animals,and discusses the processes that lie behind behavior.A new translation by Hannah Steinberg and Arthur Summerfield.First published 1937;Revised German edition 1948. This translation published in Pelican Books 1953.
Book number: 016203
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Psychology Human Behavior Animal behavior Comparative Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

KATZ, DAVID
Animals and Men
Harmondsworth, Penguin. 1953. A psychologist looks at human beings and other animals, and discusses the processes that lie behind behaviour. Pelican pocket, cover rubbed, 192 pp, spine darker, contents clean, illustrations in black and white, good, 121 g.
Book number: 003207
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.33 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 503]
Keywords: Psychology, Animals
In shopping cart

More information

KATZ, DAVID
Animals and Men
Penguin Pelican Book A279, 1953. F First Printing. Softcover, Mass Market Paperback, Very Good +. First printing of this translation by Hannah Steinberg and Arthur Summerfield.
Book number: E6034
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Keywords: Nonfiction, Psychology, Animals, Vintage Paperback
In shopping cart

More information

KATZ, DAVID
Animals and Men
GB, Penguin Pelican. 1955, 1st Thus. Paperback. (2 copies). nrVG.
Book number: pA0279
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.08 | JP¥ 563]
In shopping cart

More information

KATZ, DAVID:
Animals and Men, Studies in comparative psychology
Penguin 1953 192pp, figs., pages browned PAPERBACK
Book number: 6580
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625]
Keywords: da psychology pb
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DAVID. KATZ
Animals and men
Penguin Books. 3e druk, 191 pp. goed tot zeer goed - Good-Very good.
Book number: 26678
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.86 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 704]
Catalogue: 110
In shopping cart

More information

K. A. JELENSLI. DAVID H WRIGHT. LESLIE KATZ, , ,
ARTS MAGAZINE. NOVEMBRE 1962. VOLUME 37. N°2. THE ORIGINALITY OF ARTHUR B. DAVIES. HOMAGE TO GEORGES BRAQUE. THE PASSION AS RENDERD BY ROUAULT. MATTA. LUCEBERT. DOROTHEA LANGE. CLAES OLDENBURG. ADOLF GOTTLIEB. RUSSIAN ART….
NEW YORK, ED. ARTS MAGAZINE, 1962. In-4 (quarto). Broché, softcover, [Bel état/Good]. 78 pp.. env./appr. 80 ill. en noir - in black and white. ET EN COULEURS. [Bel état/Good]. (230 grams).
Book number: 244520
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.98 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3018]
Catalogue: MODERN PAINTING
In shopping cart

More information

KATZ, DAVID
Der Aufbau der Tastwelt. Mit 11 Abbildungen im Text
Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1925. Anders, nl. German psychologist, born in Kassel of Jewish extraction. He was educated at Göttingen, where he worked under G. E. Müller, though he was also much influenced by Edmund Husserl's phenomenology. He obtained his doctorate in 1906 and in the following year became a privat-docent at Göttingen. In 1911 he published his first and best-known book, Die Erscheinungsweisen der Farben, abridged in English translation as The World of Colour. He served in the German army in the First World War and in 1919 became professor of psychology at Rostock, where he remained until 1933, when he went to England. He worked first in Manchester and later in London until he was offered and accepted the chair of pedagogy at Stockholm, where he died. His most important books were The World of Colour (1935) and its companion volume Der Aufbau der Tastwelt, 1925 (The World of Touch). Other books are Animals and Men (1937) and Gestalt Psychology (1950). Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1117674
€  125.00 [Appr.: US$ 158.24 | £UK 100.75 | JP¥ 12574]
In shopping cart

More information

KATZ, ERIC; LIGHT, ANDREW & ROTHENBERG, DAVID; EDITORS:
Beneath the Surface: Critical Essays in the Philosophy of Deep Ecology
Cambridge [MA], MIT Press, (2000). orig.cloth. 23x15cm, xxiv,328 pp. Minor rubbing. VG.
¶ Contains 14 papers. Includes: J. Clark "How Wide is Deep Ecology?"; E. Katz "Against the Inevitability of Anthropocentrism"; W. Grey "A Critique of Deep Green Theory"; V. Plumwood "Deep Ecology, Deep Pockets, & Deep Problems: A Feminist Ecosocialist Analysis"; M. Humphrey "Ontological Determinism & Deep Ecology: Evading the Moral Questions?"; A. Salleh "In Defense of Deep Ecology: An Ecofeminist Response to a Liberal Critique"; A.Light "Callicott & Naess on Pluralism"; D. Tothenberg "No World But in Things: The Poetry of Naess's Concrete Cotnents"; M.E. Zimmerman "Possible Political Problems of Earth-Based Religiosity"; A. Gare "The Postmodernism of Deep Ecology, the Deep Ecology of Postmodernism & Grand Narratives"; J. Maskit "Deep Ecology & Desire: On Naess & the Problem of Consumption"; K.A.Jacobsen "Bhagavadgita, Ecosophy T & Deep Ecology"; D. Curtin "A State of Mind Like Water: Ecosophy T & Buddhist Traditions; B. Taylor "Deep Ecology & Social Philosophy: A Critique".
Book number: BOOKS011720I
USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 4688]
Keywords: Ecological Philosophy, Deep Ecology, Environmentalism, Ecology, Environment, Environmental, Ecosophy T, , ,
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KATZ, JONATHAN AND SATTELLE, DAVID
Biotechnology in Focus
Franklin Watts, 1990. Reprint. Ex-library. Non-fiction. Laminated pictorial covers. Originally published in 1988 by Hobsons. Ex-school library, one stamp on front endpaper. Very Good.
Book number: 64974
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625]
Catalogue: Post 1940
Keywords: Science Biology
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search