| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 237 books on 10 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Das Dritte Reich Aufstieg und Untergang 1939 - 1945 Klagenfurt : Kaiser, 2005. zahlr. Ill., Kt., Dt. Erstausg., 374 S., 29 cm EA Pp. Pappband, zahlreiche Abbildungen, sehr guter Zustand Book number: 164142 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.72 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1408] Catalogue: Geschichte
Keywords: Deutschland ; Geschichte 1933-1945,Drittes Reich ; Geschich | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Rise of Hitler's Third Reich - Germany's Victory in Europe 1939-42 & The Fall of Hitler's Third Reich - Germany's Defeat in Europe 1943-45 : Two Volumes Staplehurst, Kent, Spellmount. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 1862272603) . Two Volumes, both HB + DW, both in Fine + Fine condition. As the packaged weight of this book is over 2kg there will be additional postage to pay, at cost. Please email for details if required. We do not charge for packaging. Book number: 46746 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750] Catalogue: Military - World War Two
Keywords: Third Reich, Hitler, World War Two 1862272603 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Worst Case Scenario Survial Handbook: Parenting U S A, Chronicle Books, 2003. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Brenda Brown Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0811844129 Paperback Paperback. Forget quicksands and shark attackes - childrearing is the truly terrifying activity. Parents face an ever-chaning parade of perils, from the cradle through the teenage years. Here are illustrated, step-by-step instructions that tell you what to really expect when your worst-case scenario is all in the family. How to deal with a screaming baby on an aeroplane. How to protect yourself from unwanted wetness. How to survive baby-gear overload. How to discipline an imaginary friend. How to re-capitate a doll. How to soundproof your teenager's room. How to deal with provocative clothing. How to survive your child's first driving lesson. How to survive empy-nest syndrome..plus an SMS tex-messaging decoder, a ready-to-use 'Birds-and-Bees' speech, and an appendix of indispensable parental cliches. Illustrations. 167 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 074440 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 875]
Keywords: CHILD REARING PARENTING SELF-HELP | In shopping cart More information div> |
Vegetarian Cooking Through the Year 1993. Pp: 160. ISBN: 9781851522675. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2058384 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.13 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 805] Catalogue: Koken
Keywords: 9781851522675 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Creative Social Work Oxford, Basil Blackwell. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0631118411) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New. Book number: 018867 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000] Catalogue: Social History, Politics & Sociology
Keywords: Crime Criminology Punishment Justice Law Sociology Social History Criminal Policy Society Marriage Politics Economics Demography Demographics Population Charity Organisation Work Poverty Children Orphans Victorian London Housing Sanitation Pediatrics 0631 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Creative Social Work Oxford, Basil Blackwell. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0631118314) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The Practice of Social Work, 3. New/New. Book number: 017656 GBP 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.72 | JP¥ 1249] Catalogue: Social History, Politics & Sociology
Keywords: Crime Criminology Punishment Justice Law Sociology Social History Criminal Policy Society Marriage Politics Economics Demography Demographics Population Charity Organisation Work Poverty Children Orphans Victorian London Housing Sanitation Pediatrics 0631 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Maryland's Revolution of Government, 1689-1692 Cornell Univ Press, 1974. Hard Cover. 0801407931 321 pages. Light pencil annotations and underlining throughout also some ticks in outer margins etc, otherwise a sound tight hardback in slightly frayed/worn dust wrapper.. Acceptable/Acceptable . Book number: 027450 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.33 | JP¥ 2251] Catalogue: America North and South
Keywords: 0801407931 Maryland_politics and Government | In shopping cart More information div> |
Maryland's Revolution of Government, 1689-1692. Cornell University Press, 1974. Hardcover. Signed by one author: David Jordan ; 321 pages. (ISBN: 0801407931) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Book number: 59852 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: History-colonial
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich: An Illustrated History London, Amber. 2008. (ISBN: 1905704127). Soft Cover, Folio. Trade softcover. Published London: Amber, 2008. Folio wrappers, 9 1/2" x 12." 384 pp. illustrated with hundreds of photos, maps, much color. Fine. Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. Book number: 003954 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: England & Europe
Keywords: 1905704127 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ohio State Football Scrapbook Bobbs-Merrill. 1977, First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. VG+, trade paperback. Clean and tight. Very Good +. Book number: 043446 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Ohio State Football
Keywords: Football | In shopping cart More information div> |
The World Series: Complete Play-by-play Of Every Game, 1903-1975, Box Scores Of Every Game, Records Of Every Participant, All-time Series Records And Leaders. The Dial Press, New York: 1976. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Covers are bowed. ¶ 398 pages. Book number: 26923X1 USD 12.75 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1013] Catalogue: SPORTS
Keywords: ( Baseball . ). 0803796994 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ascent and Other Poems San Francisco, Sunset Press. 1921, Apparent First. Hard Cover. In quite nice shape, with only minor wear; deckle-edged paper, frontispiece with tissue intact. By the daughter of William H. Mills. Very Good+/No Jacket. Book number: 872 USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 473] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: California Poems Mills Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ascent and Other Poems San Francisco, Sunset Press. 1921, Apparent First. (ISBN: B00087L4H8) Hard Cover. In sound shape, with moderate aging & wear; deckle-edged paper, frontispiece with tissue intact. By the daughter of William H. Mills. Inscribed "In Memory of Elizabeth Mills Crothers," but not signed. Remains of original glassine dust wrapper laid in. Good+. Book number: 3579 USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 437] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: California Poems Mills Poetry 0008748 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Balkans, Italy & Africa, 1914 - 1918: From Sarajevo to the Piave and Lake Tanganyika Amber Books, 2008. Hard Cover. 1906626030 224 pages. Previously owned but a clean hardback in dust wrapper. (The History of World War I Series - The Balkans, Italy & Africa, 1914 - 1918: from Sarajevo to the Piave and Lake Tanganyika). Good/Good . Book number: 030036 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 22.03 | JP¥ 1751] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: 1906626030 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nile Green Crime Fiction Book Club Readers Union, 1973. 8vo. Original gilt lettered black cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (near Fine). Pp. 249 (no inscriptions).. Book number: 40609 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625] Catalogue: Literature Crime
| In shopping cart More information div> |
On My Bike: From Land’s End to John O’Groats Privately Published, 1st edn, 1996 72p, 1 map, many figures and photographs in the text, paperback, a very good+ copy [0952787504] Book number: 90577 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750] Catalogue: MISCELLANEOUS
Keywords: MISCELLANEOUS | In shopping cart More information div> |
The World Series Dial Press, 1976. Hardcover. ISBN: 0803796994. Light edge and shelf wear. Bumped corners. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; Complete play-by-play of every game, 1903-1975; box scores of every game; records of every participa; 1.4 x 11.5 x 8.7 Inches; 398 p.. Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 6622 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: Sports/Outdoor Activities
Keywords: 0803796994 | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Food and Game Fishes; a popular account of all the species found in America north of the Equator, with keys for ready identification, life histories and methods of capture [The Nature Library, volume five]. New York: Doubleday, Page & company, 1905. First edition (hardback). 8vo, l, 572pp. Illustrated with color plates (10 colour lithographs) and text drawings, and with photographs from life by A Radclyffe Dugmore. Original brown cloth, gilt titling to the spine. Binding somewhat rubbed and scuffed, inner hinges repaired, contents good to very good. Overall, this copy is only in fair condition, but it is suitable as a reading, working or reference copy. Book number: 27989 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876] Catalogue: 4
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Check List of the Fishes and Fishlike Vertebrated of North and Middle America North of the Northern Boundary of Venezuela and Colombia Washington, D. C.: United States Government Printing Office, 1930. Hardcover. 1930 reprint of the 1928 publication. Fully numbered list with appendix and indexe. Rare. We provide delivery tracking on US orders.; 8vo; 670 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 43592 USD 9.97 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792] Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Fish Ocean | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Tide Rising - the Wreck of the Amoco Cadiz Andre Deutsch. London 1980. 1st Edition. A comprehensive account. impressively illustrated. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0233971475. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 55196 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.79 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1811]
Keywords: 0233971475 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Tide Rising : The Wreck of the 'Amoco Cadiz' GB, Deutsch. 1980, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0233971475). Hardback. Book is in nearly fine condition with only slightest signs of wear and/or age. Dustwrapper/dustjacket is in very good plus condition with very minor signs of wear and/or age. Dustwrapper/dustjacket is price clipped. In loose polythene protector. nrFine/VG+ Pc DW. Book number: c207.001 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750]
Keywords: Oceanography 0233971475 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Tide Rising, the Wreck of the Amoco Cadiz London. 1980. André Deutsch. 1st Ed. 248 PP with 9 figures (5 of them maps), plus 8 pages with 15 bw photos. Eps: Map of Brittany. Hard cover, dj (price clipped). Foxing spots on outside edges. Very good. 24 x 16. (ISBN: 0233971475) ¶ 16th March 1978. A tanker laden with 220 000 tons of crude oil without steering off the coast of Brittany: towing attempts, wreck, salvage attempts, major oil pollution. Book number: 22664 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1163]
Keywords: Shipwrecks Wrecks Salvage 0233971475 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Tide Rising : The Wreck of the Amoco Cadiz Andre Deutsch 1980 First VG/VG edgewear price clipped 248pp 8 plates 9 pictures in text endpaper maps 9.5 x 6.5 700g ¶ The wreck of the 'AMOCO CADIZ' on the coast of Brittany in March 1978, deep laden with 220,000 tons of crude oil, was an environmental catastrophe. It was the largest disaster of its kind that the world had ever seen. This is the first work to look at a major oil pollution incident in detail and to set out its findings for the general and concerned reader. -- Stort BooksBook number: 18473 GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.46 | JP¥ 1626]
Keywords: sailing wreck amoco cadiz brittany oil environment ecology catastrophe pollution disaster 0233971475 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Tide Rising Andre Deutsch, 1st 1980. Hardback, with dustjacket. 'As new' condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. The wreck and subsequent oil spill from the Amoco Cadiz on the coast of Brittany. B/w photos. Wrapper: Price-cut ISBN: 0233971475 Book number: 1001206 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250]
Keywords: MARITIME SHIPWRECKS BRITTANY FRANCE OIL AND PETROLEUM 0233971475 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | - Next page