ascending
descending
found: 237 books on 10 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BISHOP, CHRIS, DAVID JORDAN UND HANS [RED.] KAISER:
Das Dritte Reich Aufstieg und Untergang 1939 - 1945
Klagenfurt : Kaiser, 2005. zahlr. Ill., Kt., Dt. Erstausg., 374 S., 29 cm EA Pp. Pappband, zahlreiche Abbildungen, sehr guter Zustand
Book number: 164142
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.72 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1408]
Catalogue: Geschichte
Keywords: Deutschland ; Geschichte 1933-1945,Drittes Reich ; Geschich
In shopping cart

More information

BISHOP, CHRIS : JORDAN, DAVID
The Rise of Hitler's Third Reich - Germany's Victory in Europe 1939-42 & The Fall of Hitler's Third Reich - Germany's Defeat in Europe 1943-45 : Two Volumes
Staplehurst, Kent, Spellmount. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 1862272603) . Two Volumes, both HB + DW, both in Fine + Fine condition. As the packaged weight of this book is over 2kg there will be additional postage to pay, at cost. Please email for details if required. We do not charge for packaging.
Book number: 46746
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750]
Keywords: Third Reich, Hitler, World War Two 1862272603
In shopping cart

More information

JOSHUA PIVEN, DAVID BORGENICHT AND SARAH JORDAN
Worst Case Scenario Survial Handbook: Parenting
U S A, Chronicle Books, 2003. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Brenda Brown Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0811844129 Paperback Paperback. Forget quicksands and shark attackes - childrearing is the truly terrifying activity. Parents face an ever-chaning parade of perils, from the cradle through the teenage years. Here are illustrated, step-by-step instructions that tell you what to really expect when your worst-case scenario is all in the family. How to deal with a screaming baby on an aeroplane. How to protect yourself from unwanted wetness. How to survive baby-gear overload. How to discipline an imaginary friend. How to re-capitate a doll. How to soundproof your teenager's room. How to deal with provocative clothing. How to survive your child's first driving lesson. How to survive empy-nest syndrome..plus an SMS tex-messaging decoder, a ready-to-use 'Birds-and-Bees' speech, and an appendix of indispensable parental cliches. Illustrations. 167 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 074440
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 875]
Keywords: CHILD REARING PARENTING SELF-HELP
In shopping cart

More information

BOUNDS, SARAH & JORDAN, DAVID
Vegetarian Cooking Through the Year
1993. Pp: 160. ISBN: 9781851522675. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2058384
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.13 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 805]
Catalogue: Koken
Keywords: 9781851522675
In shopping cart

More information

BRANDON, DAVID & JORDAN, BILL (EDITORS)
Creative Social Work
Oxford, Basil Blackwell. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0631118411) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New.
Book number: 018867
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000]
Keywords: Crime Criminology Punishment Justice Law Sociology Social History Criminal Policy Society Marriage Politics Economics Demography Demographics Population Charity Organisation Work Poverty Children Orphans Victorian London Housing Sanitation Pediatrics 0631
In shopping cart

More information

BRANDON, DAVID & JORDAN, BILL (EDITORS)
Creative Social Work
Oxford, Basil Blackwell. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0631118314) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The Practice of Social Work, 3. New/New.
Book number: 017656
GBP 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.72 | JP¥ 1249]
Keywords: Crime Criminology Punishment Justice Law Sociology Social History Criminal Policy Society Marriage Politics Economics Demography Demographics Population Charity Organisation Work Poverty Children Orphans Victorian London Housing Sanitation Pediatrics 0631
In shopping cart

More information

CARR, LOIS G.; JORDAN, DAVID W.
Maryland's Revolution of Government, 1689-1692
Cornell Univ Press, 1974. Hard Cover. 0801407931 321 pages. Light pencil annotations and underlining throughout also some ticks in outer margins etc, otherwise a sound tight hardback in slightly frayed/worn dust wrapper.. Acceptable/Acceptable .
Book number: 027450
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.33 | JP¥ 2251]
Keywords: 0801407931 Maryland_politics and Government
In shopping cart

More information

CARR, LOIS GREEN & DAVID WILLIAM JORDAN,
Maryland's Revolution of Government, 1689-1692.
Cornell University Press, 1974. Hardcover. Signed by one author: David Jordan ; 321 pages. (ISBN: 0801407931) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 59852
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Catalogue: History-colonial
In shopping cart

More information

BISHOP, CHRIS & JORDAN, DAVID
The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich: An Illustrated History
London, Amber. 2008. (ISBN: 1905704127). Soft Cover, Folio. Trade softcover. Published London: Amber, 2008. Folio wrappers, 9 1/2" x 12." 384 pp. illustrated with hundreds of photos, maps, much color. Fine. Fine/No Jacket, As Issued.
Book number: 003954
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Catalogue: England & Europe
Keywords: 1905704127
In shopping cart

More information

COHEN, RICHARD M.;NEFT, DAVID S.;DEUTSCH, JORDAN A.
The Ohio State Football Scrapbook
Bobbs-Merrill. 1977, First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. VG+, trade paperback. Clean and tight. Very Good +.
Book number: 043446
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Football
In shopping cart

More information

COHEN, RICHARD M.; NEFT, DAVID S.; JOHNSON, ROLAND T.; DEUTSCH, JORDAN A.
The World Series: Complete Play-by-play Of Every Game, 1903-1975, Box Scores Of Every Game, Records Of Every Participant, All-time Series Records And Leaders.
The Dial Press, New York: 1976. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Covers are bowed.
¶ 398 pages.
Book number: 26923X1
USD 12.75 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1013]
Catalogue: SPORTS
Keywords: ( Baseball . ). 0803796994
In shopping cart

More information

CROTHERS, ELIZABATH MILLS; FOREWORD DAVID STARR JORDAN
The Ascent and Other Poems
San Francisco, Sunset Press. 1921, Apparent First. Hard Cover. In quite nice shape, with only minor wear; deckle-edged paper, frontispiece with tissue intact. By the daughter of William H. Mills. Very Good+/No Jacket.
Book number: 872
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 473]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: California Poems Mills Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

CROTHERS, ELIZABATH MILLS; FOREWORD DAVID STARR JORDAN
The Ascent and Other Poems
San Francisco, Sunset Press. 1921, Apparent First. (ISBN: B00087L4H8) Hard Cover. In sound shape, with moderate aging & wear; deckle-edged paper, frontispiece with tissue intact. By the daughter of William H. Mills. Inscribed "In Memory of Elizabeth Mills Crothers," but not signed. Remains of original glassine dust wrapper laid in. Good+.
Book number: 3579
USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 437]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: California Poems Mills Poetry 0008748
In shopping cart

More information

DAVID JORDAN
The Balkans, Italy & Africa, 1914 - 1918: From Sarajevo to the Piave and Lake Tanganyika
Amber Books, 2008. Hard Cover. 1906626030 224 pages. Previously owned but a clean hardback in dust wrapper. (The History of World War I Series - The Balkans, Italy & Africa, 1914 - 1918: from Sarajevo to the Piave and Lake Tanganyika). Good/Good .
Book number: 030036
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 22.03 | JP¥ 1751]
Catalogue: Military
Keywords: 1906626030
In shopping cart

More information

JORDAN DAVID
Nile Green
Crime Fiction Book Club Readers Union, 1973. 8vo. Original gilt lettered black cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (near Fine). Pp. 249 (no inscriptions)..
Book number: 40609
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625]
Catalogue: Literature Crime
In shopping cart

More information

JORDAN DAVID
On My Bike: From Land’s End to John O’Groats
Privately Published, 1st edn, 1996 72p, 1 map, many figures and photographs in the text, paperback, a very good+ copy [0952787504]
Book number: 90577
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750]
Catalogue: MISCELLANEOUS
Keywords: MISCELLANEOUS
In shopping cart

More information

DEUTSCH, JORDAN A.; COHEN, DAVID S. NEFT, ROLAND T. JOHNSON RICHARD M
The World Series
Dial Press, 1976. Hardcover. ISBN: 0803796994. Light edge and shelf wear. Bumped corners. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; Complete play-by-play of every game, 1903-1975; box scores of every game; records of every participa; 1.4 x 11.5 x 8.7 Inches; 398 p.. Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 6622
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: 0803796994
In shopping cart

More information

DAVID STARR JORDAN & BARTON WARREN EVERMANN:
American Food and Game Fishes; a popular account of all the species found in America north of the Equator, with keys for ready identification, life histories and methods of capture [The Nature Library, volume five].
New York: Doubleday, Page & company, 1905. First edition (hardback). 8vo, l, 572pp. Illustrated with color plates (10 colour lithographs) and text drawings, and with photographs from life by A Radclyffe Dugmore. Original brown cloth, gilt titling to the spine. Binding somewhat rubbed and scuffed, inner hinges repaired, contents good to very good. Overall, this copy is only in fair condition, but it is suitable as a reading, working or reference copy.
Book number: 27989
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876]
Catalogue: 4
In shopping cart

More information

JORDAN, DAVID STARR, BARTON WARREN EVERMANN & HOWARD WALTON CLARK
Check List of the Fishes and Fishlike Vertebrated of North and Middle America North of the Northern Boundary of Venezuela and Colombia
Washington, D. C.: United States Government Printing Office, 1930. Hardcover. 1930 reprint of the 1928 publication. Fully numbered list with appendix and indexe. Rare. We provide delivery tracking on US orders.; 8vo; 670 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 43592
USD 9.97 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792]
Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Fish Ocean
In shopping cart

More information

FAIRHALL, DAVID AND JORDAN, PHILIP
Black Tide Rising - the Wreck of the Amoco Cadiz
Andre Deutsch. London 1980. 1st Edition. A comprehensive account. impressively illustrated. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0233971475. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 55196
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.79 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1811]
Keywords: 0233971475
In shopping cart

More information

FAIRHALL, DAVID; JORDAN, PHILIP
Black Tide Rising : The Wreck of the 'Amoco Cadiz'
GB, Deutsch. 1980, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0233971475). Hardback. Book is in nearly fine condition with only slightest signs of wear and/or age. Dustwrapper/dustjacket is in very good plus condition with very minor signs of wear and/or age. Dustwrapper/dustjacket is price clipped. In loose polythene protector. nrFine/VG+ Pc DW.
Book number: c207.001
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750]
Keywords: Oceanography 0233971475
In shopping cart

More information

FAIRHALL, DAVID & JORDAN, PHILIP
Black Tide Rising, the Wreck of the Amoco Cadiz
London. 1980. André Deutsch. 1st Ed. 248 PP with 9 figures (5 of them maps), plus 8 pages with 15 bw photos. Eps: Map of Brittany. Hard cover, dj (price clipped). Foxing spots on outside edges. Very good. 24 x 16. (ISBN: 0233971475)
¶ 16th March 1978. A tanker laden with 220 000 tons of crude oil without steering off the coast of Brittany: towing attempts, wreck, salvage attempts, major oil pollution.
Book number: 22664
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1163]
Keywords: Shipwrecks Wrecks Salvage 0233971475
In shopping cart

More information

FAIRHALL , DAVID AND PHILIP JORDAN:
Black Tide Rising : The Wreck of the Amoco Cadiz
Andre Deutsch 1980 First VG/VG edgewear price clipped 248pp 8 plates 9 pictures in text endpaper maps 9.5 x 6.5 700g
¶ The wreck of the 'AMOCO CADIZ' on the coast of Brittany in March 1978, deep laden with 220,000 tons of crude oil, was an environmental catastrophe. It was the largest disaster of its kind that the world had ever seen. This is the first work to look at a major oil pollution incident in detail and to set out its findings for the general and concerned reader.
Book number: 18473
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.46 | JP¥ 1626]
Keywords: sailing wreck amoco cadiz brittany oil environment ecology catastrophe pollution disaster 0233971475
In shopping cart

More information

FAIRHALL, DAVID; JORDAN, PHILIP
Black Tide Rising : The Wreck of the Amoco Cadiz'
London, Andre Deutsch, 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0233971475) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 009438
GBP 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.71 | JP¥ 374]
Catalogue: Diving
Keywords: 0233971475
In shopping cart

More information

FAIRHALL, DAVID & JORDAN, PHILIP
Black Tide Rising
Andre Deutsch, 1st 1980. Hardback, with dustjacket. 'As new' condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. The wreck and subsequent oil spill from the Amoco Cadiz on the coast of Brittany. B/w photos. Wrapper: Price-cut ISBN: 0233971475
Book number: 1001206
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250]
Keywords: MARITIME SHIPWRECKS BRITTANY FRANCE OIL AND PETROLEUM 0233971475
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | - Next page

New Search