| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 515 books on 21 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Brain Biopsy. The Smear Technique for Neurosurgical Biopsies London, Chapman & Hall Ltd. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0412222701) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 124 pp, b/w illustrations, d/j faded on spine and along edges. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 25227 AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 58 US$ 73.16 | £UK 46.5 | JP„ 5814] Catalogue: Humanities
Keywords: Medical 0412222701 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Battle Eye: A History of American Combat Photography New York, MetroBooks. 1996. (ISBN: 1567992870) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth, 144 pp. illus. biblio. index; 30 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. One corner bumped. Small remainder mark/tail edge. Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 034378 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP„ 1430] Catalogue: Genre & Subject::Military
Keywords: 1567992870 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dialogues Concerning Natural Religion London: Penguin, 1990. Paper bound, first Penguin Classics edition, 153pp includes references notes and select bibliography. As new/fine/unread. 120 grams. Book number: 24101 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 397] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Hume Dialogues Concerning Natural Religion Penguin Classics 0140445366 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Empiricists Anchor, 1974. Paperback. Pp: 528. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1208340 € 8.58 [Appr.: US$ 10.86 | £UK 7 | JP„ 863] Catalogue: Filosofie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Letters of David Hume to William Strahan Kessinger, 386 .pp, soft cover, 23 x 16 cm. Facsimile. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Antwerpen) Book number: 308518&FI € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.79 | £UK 14.5 | JP„ 1811] Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: Filosofie | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Student's Hume. A History Of England From The Earliest Times To The Revolution In 1688. Based on the History Of David Hume Continued To The Treaty Of Berlin In 1878 London, John Murray, 1885 Hard Cover, brown cloth bds, embossed, Fair, material split at spine hinges, corners/edges scuffed, spine ends rubbed/splitting, contents clean and tight with maps and wood engravings, pp793 +adverts. Incorporates the corrections and researches of recent historians. Book number: 8840 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP„ 750]
Keywords: history David Hume student study Britons Romans Anglo-Saxons Egbert Canute the Dane Norman Conquest Danish Kings Cerdic Plantagenets English Constitution House of Lancaster York Tudors Wolsey Stuart | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lide and Correspondence of David Hume V2 Kessinger, 534 .pp, soft cover, 23 x 16 cm. Facsimile. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Antwerpen) Book number: 308517&FI € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.32 | £UK 16.25 | JP„ 2012] Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: Filosofie | In shopping cart More information div> |
David Hume. New York: Dover 1968. . 183p pb, index, notes, VG. Book number: PAQ56483 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.16 | JP„ 1125] Catalogue: 18th Century
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Le Philosophe et son scapel, Le problème de lidnetité personnelle, par Stéphane Ferret. Paris, Les Editions de Minuit, 1993. 1 vol in-8, (13,5X21,5cm), 113 pp., broché. Bon état malgré des surlignements et soulignements au stabylo et au crayon sur une vingtaine de pages, ne gźnant pas la lecture. ¶ Le Philosophe et son scapel, Le problčme de lidnetité personnelle, par Stéphane Ferret. Book number: 65208 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.33 | £UK 4.25 | JP„ 503]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The History of England from the earliest period to the present time (12 âvols') The London Printing and Publishing Company, Limited, no date - but 1866-70 4 vols in 12 divisions, 712+672+688+694p, vignette engraved title, frontispiece and some 138 full-page steel engraved plates, 7.5āx 11ā, twelve hardbacks (original cloth, the covers stamped in blind, the spines richly decorated in gilt), a few minor snags on spines - otherwise a fine set. (This set contains two tipped-in tickets or coupons, one in the first and the other in the last division, these entitling the subscriber to a life-size portrait of Queen Victoria.) Because of the weight of this book, the default postal charge will not suffice. We will request an additional charge for this item. Please note that we always reduce charges for lightweight books. Book number: 88967 GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 186.5 US$ 236.06 | JP„ 18757] Catalogue: English History
Keywords: General English History | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Abstract of a Treatise of Human Nature 1740. A Pamphlet Hitherto Unknown. Reprinted with an Introduction By J.M. Keynes and P. Sraffa. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1938, First Thus. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex- Reference Library, original cloth hardcover, 32 pages, plus preface pages, ex reference library with the usual marks, otherwise very good and complete. box 102. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. Book number: 70053 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 US$ 62.95 | JP„ 5002] Catalogue: Recent Purchases
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dialogues Concerning Natural Religion. . . . . New York, Hafner. 1972, Reprint. Softcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 95 pages, inscription on rear flyleaf, otherwise very good. box 88. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. Book number: 69434 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.72 | JP„ 375] Catalogue: Recent Purchases
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dialogues Concerning Natural Religion Hafner, 1963. Paperback. Hafner Publishing Co 1963; Edited and introduction by Henry D Aiken, good to very good in paperback. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 32952 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP„ 625] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dialogues Concerning Natural Religion Hafner Publishing Co, 1972. Paperback. Hafner Publishing Co 1972; Edited by Henry D Aiken, good to very good in paperback. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 32709 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP„ 625] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: English | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Elements of Mentality: The Foundations of Psychology and Philosophy Ontario: ECW Press 2003 pp.xvi,223 a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [1550226010] Book number: 55779 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP„ 1501] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Elements of Mentality: The Foundations of Psychology and Philosophy Ontario: ECW Press 2003 pp.xvi,223 a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [1550226010] Book number: 55779 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP„ 1501] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Enquiries OUP, 1990. 01982436X. Paperback. Clarendon Press Oxford 1990; Analytical Index by L A Selby-Bigge and text revised by P H Nidditch, good very good in paperback. Very Good . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 33227 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP„ 750] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: English | In shopping cart More information div> |
Extraordinary Circumstances: The Presidency of Gerald R. Ford. Introduction by Tom Brokaw. Essay by Smith Richard Norton. Austin, 2007, Center for American History, University of Texas I assume the presidency under cm.27,5x35, pp.232 di figg.e tavv.bn. leg.ed.in t.tela,soprac.fig. Book number: 133942 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.98 | £UK 24.25 | JP„ 3018] Catalogue: Arti Minori Fotografia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The History of England Volume I - IV VI - VIII William Pickering [&] Talboys And Wheeler, 1826. 7 vols (lacks vol V). Tall 8vo. Contemporary gilt tooled full diced calf (some light scuffing to edges and boards - otherwise a bright VG set). Pp. various (no inscriptions), illus with tissue-guarded engraved frontispiece in vol I.. Book number: 47741 GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 186.5 US$ 236.06 | JP„ 18757] Catalogue: Modern History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
History of England, Vol V Harper & Brothers, 1850. Hardcover. Harper & Brothers, 1850. Hardcover. Good. binding is tight; pages browning on the edges; prev.owner's name in brown ink on ffep . Good . Book number: 013246 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP„ 477]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
History of England. From the Earliest Period to the Present Time. London & NY: The London and New York Printing and Publishing Co. Ltd. Nd. 1. Salesman's Prospectus. Numerous b/w text illustrations with 2 frontispieces and a vignette. Not uniformly paginated pp. Small 4to, Burgundy cloth. Hardcover. . Very good-/No dust jacket. Gilt lettering to front board; states Specimen. This is a Salesman's Dummy copy. Extremities lightly bumped, rubbed and dented. Pressure points lightly worn. Spine slightly sunned. Boards and edges lightly dust soiled. Edges and pages lightly yellowed with light scattered foxing and staining. Top fore-corner clipped on ffep. Top fore-corner of rear endpapers lightly damp stained. Still quite good, a sound copy. Book number: 26524 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 | £UK 47.75 | JP„ 5960] Catalogue: Books on Books
Keywords: Books on Books, Salesman Dummy, History, England | In shopping cart More information div> |
The History of England from the Invasion of Julius Caesar to the Abdication of James the Second, 1688 Claxton, Remson, & Haffelfinger. BOOKS. Complete hardcover 6-volume set. "A new edition, with the author's last corrections and improvements, to which is prefixed a short account of his life, written by himself." Each volume is in VG condition, with solid binding and minimal wear to brown boards. Some foxing to text block edges and endpapers, bookplates on inside cover, owner name in pencil. 1873. Very Good . -- Barner BooksBook number: BB-101009-CC USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 118.5 | £UK 95.5 | JP„ 11919]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Hume`S Moral and [Political Philosophy. Edited with an Introduction By Henry D. Aiken. New York, Hafner Press. 1970, Reprint. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 378 pages, very good. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. Book number: 55324 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP„ 625] Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: David Hume. | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Inquiry Concerning the Principles of Morals: With a Supplement: A Dialogue. Edited with an introduction by Charles W. Hendel The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., 1957 pp.lxiv,158, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a VG copy [0672602369] Part of āThe Library of Liberal Arts' (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW.) Book number: 96826 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP„ 750] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Letter concerning Toleration. Concerning Civil Government, Second Essay. An Essay concerning Human Understanding / The Principles of Human Knowledge / An Enquiry concerning Human Understanding Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1952 509p, hardback (brown imitation leather, the spine with red labels), a fine copy (no dust-jacket called for) A part of the series Great Books of the Western World (We have over fifty books in this series. Discounts for multiple orders can be arranged through the abe system in the guise of reduced postage.) Book number: 108133 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP„ 1501] Catalogue: GREAT BOOKS
Keywords: GREAT BOOKS | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page