| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 254 books on 11 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
A Future to Inherit; The Portuguese Communities of Canada (Publisher series: History of Canada's Peoples.) Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. (ISBN: 0-7710-0710 8) . [1976], 1st printing. (Hardcover) Near fine in very good dust jacket. 202pp. Illustrated cover, frontispiece, photographs, tables, notes, bibliography, index. The dust jacket is a bit rubbed and has an edge tear. Edited by Jean Burnet & Howard Palmer. Publisher series: History of Canada's Peoples. (Canada, Emigration (Canada), Portugese Canadians, Settlement (Canada)) . Book number: 108144 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Canada, Emigration (Canada), Portugese Canadians, Settlement (Canada) 0771007108 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Preview of Active Server Pages+ Wrox, 2000. Paperback. Pp: 361. Curl is a new language that has been designed specifically for the web. This language is a mixture of mark up like HTML, of scripting like Javascript and of Object Oriented programming like Java. By combining all these elements Curl creates a unique environment for Web Development. Although it can be used stand alone, Curl is a perfect partner for use with existing HTML pages, Javascript or multimedia animation tools such as Flash. What makes Curl unique is its interactivity. On the web today either you have to just be happy with what is served to you as HTML or you have to wait for ages for a trip to the server to process your actions. With Curl, the user's actions immediately result in a reaction from the application. The power of Curl is the speed of interaction between the web user and a website.- Curl is a brand new language for the web. It is a simple, easy to learn and effective object oriented programming language for creating client-side web programs- The involvement of web dignitaries such as Tim Berners-Lee demonstrates that people are interested in this new language specifically for the web- The first book on the market to explain the advantages of using Curl and give programmers a chance to evaluate this new technology. ISBN: 9781861004758. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U170822 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.82 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1257] Catalogue: Informatica
Keywords: 9781861004758 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ah! Mischief. The Writer and Television. Edited by Frank Pike. "Faber, London", 1982. 1st Edition. Hardcover. "First edition. Card wrappers, somewhat dust-marked.". Good/Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 16586 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Intimate Frontiers: Sex, Gender, and Culture in Old California (Histories of the American Frontier series) University of New Mexico Press. 1999-04-01. (ISBN: 082631953X). Hardcover. like new, still sealed. As New. -- Arcana BooksBook number: 05231212 USD 27.99 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2224]
Keywords: 082631953X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Winning Angels München, Signum Verlag, 2003. 344, 22,4 x 14,8 x 3,6 cm, Hardcover . Zustand: 2. Winning Angels (Gebundene Ausgabe) von David Amis (Autor), Howard H. Stevenson (Autor), Heinrich von Liechtenstein Klappentext Business-Angels sind ebenso wie Unternehmensgründer risikofreudig und unternehmerisch. Sie investieren in Start-ups und junge Unternehmen – mit Geld, aber auch mit Rat und Tat. Dieser Einsatz kann mit bis zu 100 Prozent Gewinn belohnt werden, wie zahlreiche Erfolgsstorys zeigen. Allerdings liegen hohe Gewinne und hohes Risiko eng beieinander. Deshalb bekommen interessierte Anleger hier einen soliden Ratgeber an die Hand, der sie systematisch und sicher durch das Investment leitet. Er zeigt Tools, Taktik und Strategie für den gesamten Investmentprozess und zerlegt diesen in sieben Schritte, die zum Erfolg führen: Projekte finden Projekte bewerten Einsatz festlegen Projekt strukturieren Verhandlungen führen Unterstützung bieten Gewinne einfahren Business-Angels haben die Gabe, drei wesentliche Faktoren des Erfolgs zusammenzubringen und zu koordinieren: Innovationskraft, Kapital und gegenseitiges Vertrauen. Alle Beteiligten betreten, ganz auf sich gestellt, unbekanntes Terrain, geleitet von dem festen Glauben an die Machbarkeit dessen, was sie sich vorgenommen haben. sie sind die neuen Pioniere der modernen Wirtschaft, die das Wachstum der Zukunft gestalten werden. Winning Angels bietet Wissen aus erster Hand: mit handfesten Ratschlägen von Experten und zahlreichen Erfahrungsberichten von erfolgreichen Business-Angels. Über den Autor David Amis ist erfahrener Business-Angel mit 15 Investments. Er war leitender Manager und Berater für Venture Capital Report in Oxford, der ersten Beratungsfirma für Business-Angels, die dreihundert Unternehmensgründer und Business-Angels erfolgreich zusammenführte. Dr. Heinrich von Lichtenstein ist mehrfacher Unternehmer und Verwaltungsratsmitglied von Angel Investments. Er ist Mitgründer der Unternehmerorganisation Growth Plus und anderen Unternehmerinitiativen. Prof. Howard Stevenson ist mehr als achtzig Mal als Business-Angel aufgetreten. Er ist seit 18 Jahren Leiter des Lehrstuhls für Unternehmensmanagement an der Harvard Business School. ISBN/ISSN 3854363451. Gewicht/weight: 646 gr. Book number: BN3682 € 89.80 [Appr.: US$ 113.68 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 9033]
Keywords: Winning Angels David Amis Howard H. Stevenson Heinrich von Liechtenstein Unternehmensmanagement Harvard Business School 3854363451 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aftershocks. A Tale of Two Victims. NY: Methuen, (1980). First Edition. The uncorrected proof copy of this nonfiction account of the murder of a Vietnamese girl in Queens, NY, by a Vietnam vet. Modest spine and edge sunning; near fine in wrappers. Book number: 028583 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384]
Keywords: Vietnam Uncorrected Proof | In shopping cart More information div> |
Empire Express: Building the First Transcontinental Railroad New York: Viking, 1999. 1st. hardcover. Illus. with photos. 8vo 797 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS014098I USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1391] Catalogue: Transportation
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Old Iron Road: An Epic of Rails, Roads, and the Urge to Go West Viking Adult, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Minimal wear to boards. Nice bright copy. 2004 Hard Cover. As a reward to his wife and children for their years of patience while he wrote Empire Express (1999), Bain takes them on a road trip out West, spending two months following early wagon trails, railroads, and highways. Showing them historical sites he's long studied, he hopes to create an "impressionistic narrative" of Indians and explorers, emigrants and railroaders, that portrays the transformation of the territory. But while he cites some strong literary forebears in this effort (William Least Heat Moon, John McPhee), Bain isn't quite able to make us share his feeling of becoming "unstuck in time." At each stop, he rushes headlong through a jumble of events, personalities, and descriptions, seemingly afraid to leave anything out. What's lost is a sense of space and perspective--something the landscape itself has in abundance. Book number: 1679781 USD 8.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 644] Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Americana::Old West History History::American History::American::19th Century Americana::Old West History History::American History::American::19th Century | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sitting in Darkness : Americans in the Philippines Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1984. Hardcover. Spine very slightly cocked, tears spind ends of dust-jacket.; 16 x 24 cm.; pg. 464; Prologue, notes, bibliography, index, color and black-and-white photographs, maps on endpapers. "[This book] follows the paths of three people in the Philippines: An American soldier of fortune, a Filipino revolutionary leader, and an American historian [i. E, the author] who left the safety and limits of the library for the hazards of the jungle. What emerges is a narrative in which past and present are unforgettably entwined. " ISBN: 0395352851 ; 0395352851. Very Good in Good dust jacket . Book number: 22647 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Philippines
Keywords: Funston, Frederick, 1865-1917 Aguinaldo, Emilio, 1869-1964 Philippines -- History Philippine American War, 1899-1902 Luzon (philippines) -- Description And Travel | In shopping cart More information div> |
Whose Woods These Are. A History of the Breadloaf Writers Conference NY: Ecco Press, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 4to Fine in fine dust jacket.. Book number: 017888 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Modern First Editions
Keywords: Modern First Editio Literature Creative Writing | In shopping cart More information div> |
Liberation, vol. 18, no. 1, July/August 1973: Cambodia: In Search of Peace; Mayor at an Early Age; Beyond the Fringe Benefits: Rank & File Teamsters in St. Louis; Your Job... Or Your Life; Amazing Grace: The Movement Wins in Camden; The Press & the Co Liberation, 1973. 59 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Ex-library, bent corners; else good. Book number: JL1755 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The architecture of John F. Staub. Houston and the South Univ of Texas Pr, 1979. Pp: 363. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1764555 € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 63.3 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 5030] Catalogue: Architectuur en design
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Historical Journal, Vol.17 (XVII), No. 3, September 1974 Journal Cambridge University Press, London, 1974. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Includes: Protector Somerset and Requests; The Waltham Blacks and the Black Act; Direction and Purpose in British Imperial Policy, 1873-1801; Peasants and revolutionaries in Venice and the veneto, 1848; Norman Angell and The Great Illusion - An Episode in in pre-1914 Pacifism; British Opinion, Ireland and the War, 1916-1918; 'The Basque Ulster' - navarre and the Basque Autonomy Question under the Spanish Second Republic; Major John Cartwright and the Founding of the Hampden Club; The Anglo-German Negotiations over the Portuguese Colonies in Africa, 1911-1914.Crisp clean blue covers, sound binding, clean pages. Item Type: Journal. No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 40011050051. Book number: 40011050051 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.67 | JP¥ 1563] Catalogue: History
Keywords: , History History; British History; European History; Britain/UK; British History European History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bill of Rights, the Courts, and the Law, 3rd edition Virginia Foundation for the Humanities and Public Policy, 1999. 396 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good. Book number: 367483 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Institutions and the Person: Essays Presented to Everett C. Hughes Chicago, Aldine Publishing Company. 1968, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Good/Good. Book number: 019832 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 US$ 62.95 | JP¥ 5002] Catalogue: Social History, Politics & Sociology
Keywords: Money Business Finance Economics Investment Stocks Currency Banking John Maynard Keynes Social History Politics Commerce Capitalism Monetrism Insurance Stock Exchange Demography Demographics Population British Economy Great Depression General Strike Wall | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mandala. (A literary magazine). Volume 1, number 1 Mandala Magazine. Original Wraps. Believed to be the first issue of this magazine, perhaps circa early 1960’s. Includes poems and stories by Paul Blackburn, David Kelly and Howard Wiley, among others. Wraps. GOOD condition. Light soiling. Moderate uneven sunning to the covers and spine. Light edgewear. Faint diagonal crease down the front cover. Small singe mark near base of spine on the front cover. Small stain on side page edges. Pages clean and tight with light browning. Still a nice copy of this magazine, notable for the early appearance of some of Paul Blackburn’s poems. Also within are reviews of some younger poets, notably, W.S. Merwin and Howard Nemerov. In GOOD condition. Good. Book number: 000191 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Area Handbook for Venezuela , . U.S. Governmant Printing Office, 1977 (hardback, no dj, ex.lib with usual markings, 3rd edition, 1st printing, library sticker on cover, in good cond.) Book number: 20549 USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238] Catalogue: Latin American History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Area Handbook for Columbia , . U.S. Government Printing Office, 1977 (hardback, no dj, ex.lib with usualmarkings, 3rd edition, 1st printing, library sticker on cover, in good cond.) Book number: 20553 USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1191] Catalogue: Latin American History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Area Handbook for Columbia Washington, D.C. American University. 1977, 3rd Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. One of a series of handbooks prepared by Foreign Area Studies (FAS) of the American University. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 049233 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954]
Keywords: Columbia | In shopping cart More information div> |
BRASSNECK London, Eyre Methuen, 1974. (ISBN: 0413317609) 102 pages, 185x120mm. Soft cover in very good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 39475 NZD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358] Catalogue: Plays
Keywords: 0413317609 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Brassneck Eyre-Methuen, 1974, 1974. Paperback. Pp: 102. ISBN: 9780413317605. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1746959 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.06 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 402] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780413317605 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lay By London, Calder and Boyars. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0714509299). paperback. Used, Very good condition. play written collabaratively by seven of Britains leading authors, cover is worn and slightly grubby, also contains photographic plates of the original Edinburgh Festival cast. Clear, bright and tight. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 167344 GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.75 | JP¥ 2126] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0714509299 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pravda: A Fleet Street Comedy London, Methuen. 1985. (ISBN: 0-413-58480-1) paperback. 19cm, 124p; signed by Brenton at Paris, Dec 1985. Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: 8845 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Theatre / Theater / Drama
Keywords: 0413584801 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Preserving Poetry's Gene Pool: David Budbill's Judevine Cycle. Roanoke:, The Hollins Critic. Hollins College. December,1988,, 1988., First edition. Paperback. December 1988 edition of the Hollins Critic that features an article about David Budbill of Vermont. Budbill has signed the cover that exhibits a sketch of his face. 20 pages. Journal. The Budbill article in the journal is by Howard Nelson. Scarce signed.. Fine, Signed by Author(s). Book number: 8546 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Literary Journal David Budbill Vermont Poetry Ephemera Hollins Critic | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Text, Canon, and Principal Versions of the Bible. A Brief History of Recent Research Extracted from the Twentieth Century Encyclopedia of Religious Knowledge Baker, 1956. 63 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: G/G, slight foxing. Book number: 358441 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page