| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 22 books |
Mathematische Abhandlungen Hermann Amandus Schwarz zu seinem fünfzigjährigen Doktorjubiläum am 6. Aug. 1914 gewidmet von Freunden und Schülern. Herausgeber: C. Carathéodory, G. Hessenberg, E. Landau, L. Lichtenstein.Springer Berlin, 1914,. Chelsea Pub Co, 1974. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 451 pages. (ISBN: 0828402752) Very Good. Book number: 100406 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 76 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7766] Catalogue: Mathematics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Readings on Color: Volume 2: The Science of Color. The MIT Press, Cambridge, 1997. Large 8vo, pb, 465pp, col. & b/w illus. Good hardback copy, no dustjacket. Remainder mark. Book number: 37002 AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 US$ 37.28 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 2896]
Keywords: Academic | In shopping cart More information div> |
Readings on Color: The Philosophy of Color, Volume 1 Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. The MIT Press. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0262522306). paperback. Used, Paperback with minor shelf wear. Contents clean, sound, bright. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 216573 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 39.43 | JP¥ 3062] Catalogue: Philosophy & Ethics
Keywords: Color Color (Philosophy) 0262522306 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Readings in Colour. : Volume 2: The Science of Colour. MIT Press, Cambridge. 1997. 8vo, 465pp. A near fine hardback copy without dust jacket. Remainder mark. Book number: 74825 AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 US$ 37.28 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 2896]
Keywords: Science | In shopping cart More information div> |
Methods of Mathematical Physics Vol 1 Hoboken, New Jersey, U.S.A. Wiley-interscience. 1989, Reprint of 1953 Edition. (ISBN: 0471504475) Cardwraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Like new cond. 560 pp. Like New. Book number: BBC-0K55212 USD 57.52 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 36.5 | JP¥ 4467] Catalogue: Mathematics
Keywords: Mathematics Science Education Textbooks 0471504475 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anschauliche Geometrie. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1932. 1st Edition. viii+310+[2]pp. Tall octavo. Yellow cloth with brown lettering to spine and panelled front. Foot and crown frayed and slightly erose, corners rubbed with slight fraying, lower corner creased at pg 8, crack to rear hinge at inside gutter but still strongly attached, spine darkened, boards hand-soiled; still about VG. Weight: 1 pound 8.0 ounces = 683 grams. Size: 9.4 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 2cm. Binding: HB. Book number: 090649 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 76 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7766]
Keywords: German | In shopping cart More information div> |
Begründung der kinetischen Gastheorie. Leipzig, Teubner 1912. Sonderabdruck aus: Mathematische Annalen, 72. Band, 4. Heft. Abdruck des letzten Kapitels aus "Grundzüge der Theorie der linearen Integralgleichungen". Orig.-Brosch., S. 562 - 577. Gewicht/weight ca. 50 gr. DSB VI, 388 ff. Hilbert (1862 - 1943) wurde 1895 Professor für Mathematik in Göttingen. Nach 1909 beschäftigte er sich zunehmend mit physikalischen Problemen und lieferte herausragende Beiträge, die nur teilweise publiziert wurden. Der Orig.-Umschlag mit blassem Privatstempel (durchgestrichen) und zwei handschriftlichen Vermerken auf dem Titel. Umschlagrücken eingerissen und hinten mit ganz kleinen Fehlstellen, ansonsten gutes Exemplar. Book number: A-41-9236 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 46.16 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 3585] Catalogue: Physik
Keywords: Analysis, Mathematik, Physikalische Chemie, Kinetische Gastheorie, Sonderdruck | In shopping cart More information div> |
Begründung der elementaren Strahlungstheorie. Göttingen 1912. Sonderabdruck aus den Nachrichten der K. Gesellschaft der Wissenschaften zu Göttingen. Mathematisch-physikalische Klasse. 1912. Heft 7. Orig.-Brosch., 18 S. Gewicht/weight ca. 50 gr. DSB VI, 388 ff. Hilbert (1862 - 1943) wurde 1895 Professor für Mathematik in Göttingen. Nach 1909 beschäftigte er sich zunehmend mit physikalischen Problemen und lieferte herausragende Beiträge, die nur teilweise publiziert wurden. Am Heftrand doppelt gelocht, kein Textverlust. Das ganze Heft in der unteren Hälfte etwas wasserwellig. Book number: A-41-9237 € 28.00 [Appr.: US$ 36.93 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 2868] Catalogue: Physik
Keywords: Analysis, Mathematik, Physikalische Chemie, Strahlung, Sonderdruck | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Foundations of Geometry Chicago, Open Court Publishing Company, 1962. Ed.: Reprint, 20 Cm. Paperback. B00087WC56. Softcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Sunned sp, sme sunning on fr sp area. Tanned p. edges. Ltly tanned pp. Clean, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps. Book number: 31647 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1549] Catalogue: Mathematics
Keywords: Mathematics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gesammelte Abhandlungen [Complete Set]. NY: Chelsea 1965 reprint. Three volumes. Blue cloth. A set of hardcover books in fine condition. Book number: 83214 USD 395.00 [Appr.: EURO 299.5 | £UK 250.5 | JP¥ 30677]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Grundlagen Der Geometrie ;: Dritte, durch zusatze und literaturhinweise von neuem vermehrte und mitsieben anhagen versehene auflage ; mit zahlreichen in den text gedruckten figuren Leipzig ; Berlin, B.G. Teubner, 1909, Third edition, revised and expanded. Small Octavo in darker gold-yellow polished cloth; marbled edges; adverts; vi, 279p ; diagrams and mathematical formulae.. Hardcover. . Spine head and foot lightly rubbed; first and last few pages mildly foxed; a few spots of foxing to a few page margins depeer within text block; some external rubbing to boards; else overall a tight and clean Very Good+ copy, with handsome contemporary owner signtaure to title page. Hinge partly weakened between pages "vi" and "1" ., Scarce in this early edition. Book number: 14488 USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 568.75 | £UK 475.75 | JP¥ 58247] Catalogue: Mathematics
Keywords: Germany, German German | In shopping cart More information div> |
Grundlagen der Geometrie. Teubner Stuttgart 1956 8. Aufl. Halbleinen 251 S. Guter Zustand, Mit zahlr. Abb., Bibl-Ex., Buchrücken schadhaft., Einband berieben. Papier alterungsbedingt vergilbt. hardcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 397925 € 12.60 [Appr.: US$ 16.62 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1291] Catalogue: Mathematik
Keywords: Mathematik Naturwissenschaften | In shopping cart More information div> |
Grundlagen der Geometrie. Teubner Stuttgart 1962 9. Aufl. Halbleinen 271 S. Sehr guter Zustand, Mit zahlr. Abb., Papier alterungsbedingt vergilbt., 9. revidierte und ergänzte Auflage. hardcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 396664 € 35.70 [Appr.: US$ 47.08 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 3657] Catalogue: Mathematik
Keywords: Mathematik | In shopping cart More information div> |
Grundlagen Der Mathematik II. Berlin: Julius Springer 1939 1st ed. 498p. First edition. Lacks rear cover. Otherwise clean and complete. A softcover book in fair condition. Scarce. Book number: 55310 USD 365.00 [Appr.: EURO 276.75 | £UK 231.5 | JP¥ 28347]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Grundzuge Der Theoretischen Logik. (Principles of Theoretical Logic). Berlin:, Julius Springer,, 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine Hardback First Edition First Printing in the Original Printed Yellow Cloth Covered Boards with Mild Sun Spine, Cover. Owner Name Ffep. 8vo. Viii, 120 Pp. Near Fine, This work is the first elementary text grounded in the new formalism known as first-order logic (FOL). It is recognized as a classic work in the field. In 1960 the second edition (1938) was translated into English and titled "Principles of Mathematical Logic". FOL is now a core formalism of mathematical logic and is presupposed by contemporary treatments of Peano arithmetic and nearly all treatments of axiomatic set theory. This volume included a clear statement of the 'decision problem' for FOL and also asked whether the logic was complete--whether all semantic truths of FOL were theorems derivable from FOL axioms and rules. The first problem was answered in the negative by Alonzo Church in 1936; the second was answered affirmatively by Kurt Gödel in 1929. (Wikipedia).. Book number: 37603 USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 303.5 | £UK 253.75 | JP¥ 31065]
Keywords: Mathematics Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Grundzüge einer allgemeinen Theorie der Linearen Integralgleichungen. Leipzig & Berlin, Teubner., 1912. xxiv, 282pp. contemporary halfcloth over mrabled boards. Spine gilt letterd. First blank with some faint waterstaining. Otherwise a very attractive copy in a nice binding. First book edition. Book number: 84928 € 138.00 [Appr.: US$ 182.01 | £UK 115.5 | JP¥ 14135]
Keywords: mathematics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hilbertiana. Fünf Aufsätze. Darmstadt, Wissenschaftlichte Buchgesellschaft, 1964, reprint, cloth, small 4to, 108 pp., 5 essays, rerpints of famous articles by David Hilbert; Axiomatisches Denken; Neubegründung der Mathematik; Die logsichen Grundlagen der Mathematik; Die Grundlagen der Physik; Ûber das Unendliche; LIKE NEW condition. -- Pallas BooksBook number: 7907 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 46.16 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 3585] Catalogue: Science (exact)
Keywords: Hilbert, mathematics, Mathematik | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pee Wee Speaks: A Discography of Pee Wee Russell. Studies in Jazz, No. 13. Scarecrow Press, Metuchen, N.J. / London, 1992. 1st edition, 8vo. x, (ii), 377, (1) pp. hard cover (no dust jacket - as issued). ISBN 0810826348. Includes 8 pages of b&w photos/record labels. Indexed by personnel and titles. Small dent on joint, spine with bubble. Date and price with pen inside back boards. This discography includes all known recorded performances by Russell, including films, radio and television broadcasts, concerts and private recordings, although no claim of completeness can be made for these types of non-commercial recordings. Book number: H3175-5372 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1229]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Pee Wee Speaks: A Discography of Pee Wee Russell. (Studies in Jazz No.13). Metuchen,NJ: The Scarecrow Press, Inc, 1992. 0810826348. 1st ed. "Pee Wee Russell was one of the most interesting and controversial musicians in jazz history. He was born Charles Ellsworth Russell,Jr. in St Louis Missouri, on March 27 1906." Pp.xii/377. Grey cloth, gilt title to front and spine. VG. Book number: 38359 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450] Catalogue: Music: : Jazz
Keywords: Robert Hilbert David Niven Pee Wee Speaks Discography Pee Wee Russell Jazz Music Charles Ellsworth Russell Mckenzie Louis Prima Dixieland All Stars Saxophone Clarinet 39285 Music: : Jazz | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Theory of Algebraic Number Fields. Berlin, Springer 1998. 350 S. Ppbd. Innengelenk angeplatzt. Book number: 27791EB € 48.00 [Appr.: US$ 63.31 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4917] Catalogue: Naturwissenschaften
Keywords: Mathematik | In shopping cart More information div> |
An interesting collection offprints on the theory of the " konforme Abbildung " all in German. Mostly printed in Germany ( Others in St. Petersburg and Milano.) Gives a good overview of this the evolution of this mathematical theory ( = CONFORMAL REPRESENTATION ) in Germany. 1879. - 1923.All first edition. Bound in two contemporary halfcloth bindings. Some marginal foxing at the end of the first volume, some mild browning but in very good condition. No. 32. Koch with handwritten dedication by the author for Georg Wallenberg. published between 1879. - 1915. The authors are. 1: The female mathematician. Elisabetha Litwinowa-Iwaschkine. Lösung einer Abbildungsaufgabe. Thesis Univ. Bern. Printed in St. Petersbrug 1879. Respected as one of the foremost pedagogues in Russia.2: Busse, Fiedrich. Ueber eine specielle conforme Abbildung der Fächen constanten Krümmungsmasses..Thesis 1896. 3.: Goettler, Johann. Conforme Abbildung eines von concentrischen... München 1897. Gekrönte Preisschrift. 4. Koebe, Paul. Ueber konforme Abbildungen mehrfach ... Leipzig 1906. offprint. 5. Hilbert, David. Zur Theorie der konformen Abbildung. Aus den Nachrichten... Göttingen 1909. 6. Koebe, Paul. Ueber die konforme Abbildung. Offpint. Leipzig 1910. 7. König, Robert. Konforme Abbildung der Oberfläche einer Räumlichen Ecke. Habilitationschrift. Leipzig 1911. 8. Koebe, Paul. Ueber eine neue Methode der Konformen Abbildung... Aus den Nachrichten... Göttingen 1912. 9. Koebe, Paul. Begründung der Kontinuitätsmethode im Gebiet der Konformen Abbildung.... Aus den Nachrichten. Göttingen 1912. 10. Rothe, Rudolf. Ueber die Inversion einer Fläche und die konforme Abbildung. Offprint Mathemat. Ann. Leipzig. ca.1907.11. Voss, A. Ueber conforme Abbildung.... Würzburg 1894. 12.Bieberbach, Ludwig. Zur Theorie und Praxis der konformen Abbildung. Offpr. Cicolo Matem. di Palermo. 1913. 13. Koebe, Paul. Begründung der Kontinuitätsmethode im Gebiete der konformen Abbildungen. Aus den Nachrichten. Göttingen 1916. 14. Bieberbach, Ludwig. Ueber die einige Extremalprobleme im Gebiete der konformen Abbildung. offpr. Mathem.Ann. Leizpig. 1915. 15. Bieberbach, Ludwig. Aufstellung und Beweis des Dreheungssatzes für.... 1919 16. Kobe, Paul. Kontinuitätsbeweiss des Fundamentalsatzes der Algebra. Aus den Nachrichten. 1918. 17. Landau, Edmund. Ein Satz über Riemannsche Integrale. offpr. Mathem. Zeitschrift 1918. 18. Koebe, Paul. Abbildung mehrfach zusammenhängender schlichter Bereieche...1918. 19. Courant, R. Ueber konforme Abbildungen von Bereichen..... 1918. 20. Koebe, Paul. VI. Abbildung mehrfach zusammenhängender schlichter Bereiche.....1919. Vol. 2. 21. Holzmüller, Gustav. Beiträge zur Theorie der Isgonalen. Elberfeld 1873. 22. Holzmüller, G. Ueber isothermen, isgonale Verwandschaften und conform...Gewerbeschule 1880. 23. Holzmüller, Gustav. Vollständige Durchführung einer isogonalen Verwandschaft. Leipzig 1881. Offprint Mathem.Ann. 24. Amstein, H. Quelques exemples de Répresentation conforme. 1882. 25. Schwarz, H.A. Bestimmung der scheinbaren Grösse eines Ellipsoids.... Göttingen 1883. Offprint. 26. Hentschel, Oscar, Ueber einige conforme Abbildungen. ca 1880. 27. Allgemeines. 28. Fischer, Otto. Konforme. Abbildung sphärischer Dreiecke auf einander... Leipzig 1885. Thesis. 29. Sanio, Theodor. Die Abbildung des Aeusseren eines Kreisbogenpolygons... Thesis. Greifswald. 1885. 30. Danitsch, D. Konforme Abbildung. 31. Brückner, Joh. Max. Ueber eine besondere Art der konformen Abbildung. Dresden 1886 thesis. 32. Koch, Walter. Die conforme Abbildung des hyperbolischen Paraboloids. Greifswald 1887 Thesis. 33. Lindemann, F. Die Abbildung der Halbebene auf die Polygon... Leipzig 1895. 34. Lindemann, F. Die analytische Fortsetzung derjenigen Functionen.... Leipzig 1894. 35. Dalwigk, Friedrich von. Ueber die Intergartion von... habilitationsschrift. Mrburg 1897. 36. Nauenberg, Julius. Die konforme Abbildung eines Flächenstückes.... Thesis Berlin 1904.37. Baehr E. Abbildung einer undendlichen ebene.... Thesis. Jena. 1905. 38.Thomae, J. Bemerkung ueber das elektrische Potential... Sep. abdr. 1905. Math. Phys. 39. Thomae J. Winkeltreue Abbildung einer durch zwei auf einander senkrecht....ca 1900. 40. Thomae, J. Eine Abbildungsaufgabe.Abdruck. Math. pysh. 1906. 41. Koebe, Paul. Zur Begründung der Kontinuitätsmethode. Leipzig 1912. sep. Abdr. 42.Georgi, Karl. Ueber die konforme Abbildung gewisser nichtsymmetrischer...etc. Thesis. Borna. 1915. 43. Pauli, Adolf. Das Problem der konformen Abbildung... Thesis. erlangen 1918.44.Phillipps, Johannes. Ueber die konforme abbildung durch Rollkurven.... Thesis. Marburg 1919. 45. Faber, Georg. Ueber Potentialtheorie und konforme Abbildung. 1920. 46. Faber, Georg. Ueber Haupptsatz aus der Theorie der konformen Abbildung.1922. 47. Lindemann, F. Ueber konforme Abbildung von Kegelschnittpolygonen...1923. Book number: 7928 € 2200.00 [Appr.: US$ 2901.58 | £UK 1840 | JP¥ 225346]
Keywords: mathematics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gesammelte Abhandlungen Von Hermann Minkowski - Set of 2 Volumes, I & II Leipzig, Teubner, 1911.. Hardcover . Hardback set, tall octavos, pp xxxi, 371 + iv, 465 + fold-out printed in red & black in the rear of Volume II. Likely rebound (circa 1930's or 1940's ?) and VG+ to Near Fine as such. Half-blue cloth & light gray parchment-style paper-covered boards. No external titling. Clean covers & only scant signs of any external wear. Interiors crisp and clean throughout including apparently new endpapers. 4 articles in French, 29 in German. Very Good. Book number: 06633 USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 341.25 | £UK 285.5 | JP¥ 34948]
Keywords: Math Mathematics Foreign Language German French | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |