| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 150 books on 6 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Dynamics of Government Programs For Urban Indians in The Prairie Provinces Montreal: The Institute for Research on Public Policy , 1984. Paper bound, edition not stated, 628pp. Ex-libris ink stamps to edges. Corners quite heavily creased with some wear and tear to tops else very good. Interior is clean. 935 grams. Book number: 22170 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP„ 3576] Catalogue: Aboriginal Peoples/First Nations
Keywords: Government Programs Urban Indians Prairie Provinces; David Anderson Harvey Bostrom, James Fideres John Price, Raymond Breton Gail Grant; Indians North America Social Conditions 0920380999 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Accounting for Business Butterworth Heinneman 1994 Second S/Back pictorial covers VG 434pp 10 x 8 960g ¶ Textbook written for the business students who needs to study accounting but does not necessarily wish to specialise in it.Due to the weight of this book, there will be extra postage costs -- Stort BooksBook number: 18554 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP„ 1501]
Keywords: business accountancy balance sheet profit loss regulations cash flow 0750619481 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Accounting for Business (Contemporary Business Series) Oxford, Butterworth-Heinemann 1992 (reprint first edition 1991) large paperback, Porto 3,00 euro, isbn 9780750600446, In good condition. Name on first page.. Book number: CD10/15677 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.65 | £UK 20.25 | JP„ 2515] Catalogue: Economie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
On the Road with Dutch Mason : Prime Minister of the Blues Nimbus Publishing, Limited, Halifax, NS, Canada, 2005. Soft Cover. As New. near fine trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked. Light edgewear to covers 202pp nf/-- . Book number: 81591 USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11 | JP„ 1351] Catalogue: Music
Keywords: MUSICIANS_BIOGRAPHY, Jazz | In shopping cart More information div> |
On the Road with Dutch Mason : Prime Minister of the Blues Nimbus Publishing, Limited, Halifax, NS, Canada, 2005. Soft Cover. Very Good +. vg+ trade size soft cover tight and square. owner name on first page ow unmarked. Light edgewear to covers 202pp vg+/-- . Book number: 82898 USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP„ 1073] Catalogue: Music
Keywords: MUSICIANS_BIOGRAPHY, Jazz | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dynamics of Government Programs for Urban Indians in the Prairie Provinces Montreal, Institute for Research on Public Policy. (ISBN: 0-920380-99-9) . 1984. (Trade paperback) Near fine. 628pp. Tables, bibliography. Contributors include David L. Anderson, Harvey Bostrom, James Frideres, John A. Price. Locale: Alberta; Manitoba; Prairie Provinces; Saskatchewan; Western Canada. Book number: 139284 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP„ 2781] Catalogue: Ethnic Studies
Keywords: Indians of North America, Government Policy--Canada, Indians of North America--Canada 0920380999 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of Low-Fire Ceramics Holt, Rinehart, and Winston. 1980, 2nd Print. (ISBN: 003042111X) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. good trade paperback, light soil and edgewear, CR900046. Good. Book number: 900046 USD 7.40 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 4.75 | JP„ 588] Catalogue: Craft Books
Keywords: Pottery Crafts Hobbies Ceramics 003042111x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of Low-Fire Ceramics New York: Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, 1980. Soft Cover. An ex-library copy with the usual discard markings and moderate cover wear. Tight binding, no marks in the text.. Good . Book number: 009652 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP„ 477] Catalogue: All
Keywords: Pottery Crafts Hobbies Ceramics | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Costs of the Common Agricultural Policy. Croom Helm, 1982. Hardcover. Ex-library, (stamp to half-title page o/wise NO markings), o/wise good condition in dj. 184pp. ISBN 0-7099-0671-4. Book number: 56529 AUD 89.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.75 US$ 86.82 | £UK 55.25 | JP„ 6899]
Keywords: government agriculture agricultural economy economic policy politics political europe european eec community political science | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Costs of the Common Agricultural Policy London: Croom Helm, 1983. Hard bound, reprint edition, illustrated with graphs and tables, 184pp includes index. Highlights to page 2 and to concluding chapter else very good in very good dust jacket. 325 grams. Book number: 23031 USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 | £UK 24 | JP„ 2980] Catalogue: Agriculture/Horticulture
Keywords: Agriculture European Community Common Agricultural Policy Policies Buckwell Harvey Parton Thomson 0709906714 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Illustrated Textbook of Obstetrics London, Gower. 1991, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0397447205). paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Library sticker to spine and FEP, covers are laminated. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 009451 GBP 27.70 [Appr.: EURO 34.5 US$ 43.59 | JP„ 3464] Catalogue: Health & Medicine
Keywords: Gynecology Medical Obstetrics 0397447205 | In shopping cart More information div> |
City Politics and the Press, Journalists and the Governing of Merseyside CUP 1973 159pp, figs., dw., Book number: 3211 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.16 | JP„ 1125]
Keywords: jb politics sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
City Politics and the Press, Journalists and the Governing of Merseyside London Cambridge University Press 1973. ¶ An illuminating investigation of the role of the provincial press in Great Britain, based on the case study of four inner-county boroughs, Liverpool principal among them Book number: 10338 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP„ 2781]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Molecular Cell Biology New York, Scientific American Books. 1986. (ISBN: 0716760010). paperback. little creases down the spine and last owners name on the FEP. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 026504 GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 25.97 | JP„ 2063] Catalogue: Science - Genetics, Biology and Evolution
Keywords: 0716760010 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Molecular cell biology Freeman, 1990. Paperback. Pp: 1105. Integrates molecular biology with biochemistry, cell biology, and genetics and applies this to development, immunology, and center. ISBN: 9780716719816. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U138616 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP„ 1006] Catalogue: Wetenschap
Keywords: 9780716719816 | In shopping cart More information div> |
{2nd copy} City Politics and the Press: Journalists and the Governing of Merseyside Cambridge University Press reprint, with corrections 1974 (1973) 159p, hardback, a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper (price-clipped) [0521201624] Book number: 75697 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP„ 625] Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Politics | In shopping cart More information div> |
{2nd copy} City Politics and the Press: Journalists and the Governing of Merseyside Cambridge University Press reprint, with corrections 1974 (1973) 159p, hardback, a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper (price-clipped) [0521201624] Book number: 75697 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP„ 625] Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Politics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Birmingham, Past and Present: The City Centre, Vol 1 Kettering: Past and Present Publishing (The Heritage of Britain from the Nostalgia Collection), 1st edn, 2002 144p, many illustrations, paperback, fine - as new [1858951690] Book number: 85457 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP„ 875] Catalogue: TOPOGRAPHY
Keywords: TOPOGRAPHY Warwickshire | In shopping cart More information div> |
Explanation in Geography Edward Arnold, 1969 pp.xx,521, 33 figures, hardback, a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper (some minor repairs)[0713154640] (Because of the weight of this book, the default postal charge will not suffice and we will request an additional charge for this item. Please note that we always reduce charges for lightweight books.) Book number: 95455 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP„ 1250] Catalogue: Geography
Keywords: Geography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Holding on W. W. Norton, 1996. Trade Paperback. W. W. Norton, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good. oversize trade paperback. "Dreamers, visionaries, eccentrics, and other American heroes" clean, tight . Very Good . Book number: 011320 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP„ 358]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Inner Circle - Birmingham's No 8 Bus Route Gloucestershire, UK, Tempus Publishing Ltd. 2003, Reprint. (ISBN: 0 7524 2636 2) Card, 6.5 x 9.25". 128pp inc many b&w photos - Profusely illustrated (with more than 200 b&w photos) survey of Birmingham's Route 8 (Inner Circle) buses, known as "The Workers' Special". The book is immaculate. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 002092 GBP 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.46 | JP„ 2500] Catalogue: Transportation
Keywords: Bus, Tram, Transportation, Vehicle, Bus, Buses, Trams, Tramcars, Transport, Coaches, Omnibuses, Birmingham, West Midlands, Inner Circle, Route No 8 0752426362 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mrs. Portnoy's Retort: A Mother Strikes Back! New York, Allograph. 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Yellow simulated cloth, red lettering, 96pp, photos throughout. Spine slightly cocked, ends bumped. Dust jacket edges bumped with a few closed tears & creases. Good/Good. Book number: 009932 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP„ 278] Catalogue: Fiction::Humor/Satire
Keywords: Humor/Satire | In shopping cart More information div> |
A nostalgic look at Birmingham Trolleybus, 1922-1951 Silver Link Publishing Ltd, 1997 132p, 2 pages of colour plates and numerous illustrations in the text, 8.6 x 11.3, hardback, a fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket (price-clipped) [1857940695] Book number: 105139 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP„ 1876] Catalogue: ROAD TRANSPORT
Keywords: ROAD TRANSPORT | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Nostalgic Look at Birmingham Trams, 1933-1953. Volume I: The Northern Routes Peterborough: Silver Link Publishing, 1st edn, 1993 100p, illustrations throughout, 8.5āx 10.8ā, paperback, VG+ [1857940148] Book number: 89224 GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.66 | JP„ 688] Catalogue: RAILWAYS
Keywords: RAILWAYS | In shopping cart More information div> |
Recollections of My Sea Life from 1808 to 1830 By Captain John Harvey Boteler Navy Records Society, 1952. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original gilt decorated blue/white buckram cloth (boards lightly marked - otherwise VG). Pp. xiiii + 272 (previous owner's neat pencil inscription; endpapers and fore edge spotted), illus with b&w folding map. [Publications of the Navy Records Society Vol. LXXXII].. Book number: 41926 GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.75 US$ 133.77 | JP„ 10629] Catalogue: Naval History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page