ascending
descending
found: 150 books on 6 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ANDERSON, DAVID L., HARVEY BOSTROM, JAMES FIDERES AND JOHN A. PRICE (ED. BY RAYMOND BRETON AND GAIL GRANT)
The Dynamics of Government Programs For Urban Indians in The Prairie Provinces
Montreal: The Institute for Research on Public Policy , 1984. Paper bound, edition not stated, 628pp. Ex-libris ink stamps to edges. Corners quite heavily creased with some wear and tear to tops else very good. Interior is clean. 935 grams.
Book number: 22170
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP„ 3576]
Keywords: Government Programs Urban Indians Prairie Provinces; David Anderson Harvey Bostrom, James Fideres John Price, Raymond Breton Gail Grant; Indians North America Social Conditions 0920380999
In shopping cart

More information

ATRILL , PETER & DAVID HARVEY & EDWARD MCLANEY:
Accounting for Business
Butterworth Heinneman 1994 Second S/Back pictorial covers VG 434pp 10 x 8 960g
¶ Textbook written for the business students who needs to study accounting but does not necessarily wish to specialise in it.Due to the weight of this book, there will be extra postage costs
Book number: 18554
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP„ 1501]
Keywords: business accountancy balance sheet profit loss regulations cash flow 0750619481
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ATRILL, PETER & DAVID HARVEY & EDWARD MCLANEY
Accounting for Business (Contemporary Business Series)
Oxford, Butterworth-Heinemann 1992 (reprint first edition 1991) large paperback, Porto 3,00 euro, isbn 9780750600446, In good condition. Name on first page..
Book number: CD10/15677
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.65 | £UK 20.25 | JP„ 2515]
Catalogue: Economie
In shopping cart

More information

BEDFORD, DAVID; SAWLER, HARVEY
On the Road with Dutch Mason : Prime Minister of the Blues
Nimbus Publishing, Limited, Halifax, NS, Canada, 2005. Soft Cover. As New. near fine trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked. Light edgewear to covers 202pp nf/-- .
Book number: 81591
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11 | JP„ 1351]
Catalogue: Music
Keywords: MUSICIANS_BIOGRAPHY, Jazz
In shopping cart

More information

BEDFORD, DAVID; SAWLER, HARVEY
On the Road with Dutch Mason : Prime Minister of the Blues
Nimbus Publishing, Limited, Halifax, NS, Canada, 2005. Soft Cover. Very Good +. vg+ trade size soft cover tight and square. owner name on first page ow unmarked. Light edgewear to covers 202pp vg+/-- .
Book number: 82898
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP„ 1073]
Catalogue: Music
Keywords: MUSICIANS_BIOGRAPHY, Jazz
In shopping cart

More information

BRETON, RAYMOND (EDITORS) (WITH GAIL GRANT.) (CONTRIBUTOR DAVID L. ANDERSON; HARVEY BOSTROM; JAMES FRIDERES; JOHN A. PRICE.)
The Dynamics of Government Programs for Urban Indians in the Prairie Provinces
Montreal, Institute for Research on Public Policy. (ISBN: 0-920380-99-9) . 1984. (Trade paperback) Near fine. 628pp. Tables, bibliography. Contributors include David L. Anderson, Harvey Bostrom, James Frideres, John A. Price. Locale: Alberta; Manitoba; Prairie Provinces; Saskatchewan; Western Canada.
Book number: 139284
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP„ 2781]
Catalogue: Ethnic Studies
Keywords: Indians of North America, Government Policy--Canada, Indians of North America--Canada 0920380999
In shopping cart

More information

BRODY, HARVEY;POWERS, DAVID
The Book of Low-Fire Ceramics
Holt, Rinehart, and Winston. 1980, 2nd Print. (ISBN: 003042111X) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. good trade paperback, light soil and edgewear, CR900046. Good.
Book number: 900046
USD 7.40 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 4.75 | JP„ 588]
Catalogue: Craft Books
Keywords: Pottery Crafts Hobbies Ceramics 003042111x
In shopping cart

More information

BRODY, HARVEY; POWERS, DAVID
The Book of Low-Fire Ceramics
New York: Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, 1980. Soft Cover. An ex-library copy with the usual discard markings and moderate cover wear. Tight binding, no marks in the text.. Good .
Book number: 009652
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP„ 477]
Catalogue: All
Keywords: Pottery Crafts Hobbies Ceramics
In shopping cart

More information

BUCKWELL, ALLAN E., HARVEY, DAVID R., THOMSON, KENNETH J. & PARTON, KEVIN A.
The Costs of the Common Agricultural Policy.
Croom Helm, 1982. Hardcover. Ex-library, (stamp to half-title page o/wise NO markings), o/wise good condition in dj. 184pp. ISBN 0-7099-0671-4.
Book number: 56529
AUD 89.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.75 US$ 86.82 | £UK 55.25 | JP„ 6899]
Keywords: government agriculture agricultural economy economic policy politics political europe european eec community political science
In shopping cart

More information

BUCKWELL, ALLAN E., DAVID R. HARVEY, KENNETH J. THOMSON AND KEVIN A. PARTON
The Costs of the Common Agricultural Policy
London: Croom Helm, 1983. Hard bound, reprint edition, illustrated with graphs and tables, 184pp includes index. Highlights to page 2 and to concluding chapter else very good in very good dust jacket. 325 grams.
Book number: 23031
USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 | £UK 24 | JP„ 2980]
Keywords: Agriculture European Community Common Agricultural Policy Policies Buckwell Harvey Parton Thomson 0709906714
In shopping cart

More information

CHAMBERLAIN, GEOFFREY V. P.; DEWHURST, JOHN & HARVEY, DAVID
Illustrated Textbook of Obstetrics
London, Gower. 1991, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0397447205). paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Library sticker to spine and FEP, covers are laminated. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 009451
GBP 27.70 [Appr.: EURO 34.5 US$ 43.59 | JP„ 3464]
Keywords: Gynecology Medical Obstetrics 0397447205
In shopping cart

More information

COX, HARVEY & MORGAN, DAVID:
City Politics and the Press, Journalists and the Governing of Merseyside
CUP 1973 159pp, figs., dw.,
Book number: 3211
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.16 | JP„ 1125]
Keywords: jb politics sociology
In shopping cart

More information

COX, HARVEY AND DAVID MORGAN
City Politics and the Press, Journalists and the Governing of Merseyside
London Cambridge University Press 1973.
¶ An illuminating investigation of the role of the provincial press in Great Britain, based on the case study of four inner-county boroughs, Liverpool principal among them
Book number: 10338
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP„ 2781]
In shopping cart

More information

DARNELL, JAMES E.; BALTIMORE, DAVID; LODISH, HARVEY F.
Molecular Cell Biology
New York, Scientific American Books. 1986. (ISBN: 0716760010). paperback. little creases down the spine and last owners name on the FEP. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 026504
GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 25.97 | JP„ 2063]
Keywords: 0716760010
In shopping cart

More information

DARNELL, JAMES E. & LODISH, HARVEY F. & BALTIMORE, DAVID
Molecular cell biology
Freeman, 1990. Paperback. Pp: 1105. Integrates molecular biology with biochemistry, cell biology, and genetics and applies this to development, immunology, and center. ISBN: 9780716719816. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U138616
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP„ 1006]
Catalogue: Wetenschap
Keywords: 9780716719816
In shopping cart

More information

COX HARVEY & MORGAN DAVID
{2nd copy} City Politics and the Press: Journalists and the Governing of Merseyside
Cambridge University Press reprint, with corrections 1974 (1973) 159p, hardback, a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper (price-clipped) [0521201624]
Book number: 75697
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP„ 625]
Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Politics
In shopping cart

More information

COX HARVEY & MORGAN DAVID
{2nd copy} City Politics and the Press: Journalists and the Governing of Merseyside
Cambridge University Press reprint, with corrections 1974 (1973) 159p, hardback, a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper (price-clipped) [0521201624]
Book number: 75697
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP„ 625]
Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Politics
In shopping cart

More information

HARVEY DAVID
Birmingham, Past and Present: The City Centre, Vol 1
Kettering: Past and Present Publishing (The Heritage of Britain from the Nostalgia Collection), 1st edn, 2002 144p, many illustrations, paperback, fine - as new [1858951690]
Book number: 85457
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP„ 875]
Catalogue: TOPOGRAPHY
Keywords: TOPOGRAPHY Warwickshire
In shopping cart

More information

HARVEY DAVID
Explanation in Geography
Edward Arnold, 1969 pp.xx,521, 33 figures, hardback, a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper (some minor repairs)[0713154640] (Because of the weight of this book, the default postal charge will not suffice and we will request an additional charge for this item. Please note that we always reduce charges for lightweight books.)
Book number: 95455
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP„ 1250]
Catalogue: Geography
Keywords: Geography
In shopping cart

More information

ISAY, DAVID AND HARVEY WANG
Holding on
W. W. Norton, 1996. Trade Paperback. W. W. Norton, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good. oversize trade paperback. "Dreamers, visionaries, eccentrics, and other American heroes" clean, tight . Very Good .
Book number: 011320
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP„ 358]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HANSON, MARGARET; HARVEY, DAVID; AND DRAKE, PETER
The Inner Circle - Birmingham's No 8 Bus Route
Gloucestershire, UK, Tempus Publishing Ltd. 2003, Reprint. (ISBN: 0 7524 2636 2) Card, 6.5 x 9.25". 128pp inc many b&w photos - Profusely illustrated (with more than 200 b&w photos) survey of Birmingham's Route 8 (Inner Circle) buses, known as "The Workers' Special". The book is immaculate. Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 002092
GBP 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.46 | JP„ 2500]
Catalogue: Transportation
Keywords: Bus, Tram, Transportation, Vehicle, Bus, Buses, Trams, Tramcars, Transport, Coaches, Omnibuses, Birmingham, West Midlands, Inner Circle, Route No 8 0752426362
In shopping cart

More information

MARTIN, DAVID & HARVEY JACOBS
Mrs. Portnoy's Retort: A Mother Strikes Back!
New York, Allograph. 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Yellow simulated cloth, red lettering, 96pp, photos throughout. Spine slightly cocked, ends bumped. Dust jacket edges bumped with a few closed tears & creases. Good/Good.
Book number: 009932
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP„ 278]
Keywords: Humor/Satire
In shopping cart

More information

HARVEY DAVID
A nostalgic look at Birmingham Trolleybus, 1922-1951
Silver Link Publishing Ltd, 1997 132p, 2 pages of colour plates and numerous illustrations in the text, 8.6” x 11.3”, hardback, a fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket (price-clipped) [1857940695]
Book number: 105139
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP„ 1876]
Catalogue: ROAD TRANSPORT
Keywords: ROAD TRANSPORT
In shopping cart

More information

HARVEY DAVID
A Nostalgic Look at Birmingham Trams, 1933-1953. Volume I: The Northern Routes
Peterborough: Silver Link Publishing, 1st edn, 1993 100p, illustrations throughout, 8.5ā€x 10.8ā€, paperback, VG+ [1857940148]
Book number: 89224
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.66 | JP„ 688]
Catalogue: RAILWAYS
Keywords: RAILWAYS
In shopping cart

More information

BOTELER JOHN HARVEY AND BONNER-SMITH DAVID
Recollections of My Sea Life from 1808 to 1830 By Captain John Harvey Boteler
Navy Records Society, 1952. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original gilt decorated blue/white buckram cloth (boards lightly marked - otherwise VG). Pp. xiiii + 272 (previous owner's neat pencil inscription; endpapers and fore edge spotted), illus with b&w folding map. [Publications of the Navy Records Society Vol. LXXXII]..
Book number: 41926
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.75 US$ 133.77 | JP„ 10629]
Catalogue: Naval History
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page

New Search