| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 15 books |
The Budget. Inscribed to the Man who Thinks Himself Minister. London: Printed for J. Almon, 1764. (STUART, JOHN, EARL OF BUTE) The Eighth Edition. 4to. 23 pp. Later blue boards, paper label. Some browning of title and last leaf, wear to label, else in very good condition. Kress 6193. ¶ Hartley's attack on Lord Bute's administration's economic policy Book number: 26205 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 151.75 | £UK 127 | JP¥ 15533]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Re Schooling Society Falmer Press, 1997. 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (Fine). Pp. ix + 179 (no inscriptions).. Book number: 37187 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.98 | JP¥ 1164] Catalogue: Misc
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Australian Journal of French Studies, Vol III N° 1, January-April 1966 "Cheshire, Monash University, 1966. Contient : Les Idéologues de l'An VIII et le voyage de Nicolas Baudin en Australie (1800-1804), par Jean-Paul Faivre (13 p., en français). ""Protos"", by Graeme Watson (6 p., in english). Lafcadio : a reappraisal, by James A. Grieve (14 p., in english). The Poetic Wonderland of Cocteau's Thomas l'Imposteur, by David Bancroft (15 p., in english). ""La Magie du Réel"" : Antonin Artaud and the Experience of the Theatre, by Ross Chambers (15 p., in english). Albert Camus and the Significance of Art, by R. B. Leal (13 p., in engl.). A Spanish Source for Anatole France's Thais, by Kelver Hartley (5 p.). All Done with Mirrors or The Solitude of Jean Genet, by Richard N. Coe (26 p., in engl.). 1 fascicule in-8, broché. Bon état." ¶ "Cheshire, Monash University, 1966. Contient : Les Idéologues de l'An VIII et le voyage de Nicolas Baudin en Australie (1800-1804), par Jean-Paul Faivre (13 p., en français). ""Protos"", by Graeme Watson (6 p., in english). Lafcadio : a reappraisal, by James A. Grieve (14 p., in english). The Poetic Wonderland of Cocteau's Thomas l'Imposteur, by David Bancroft (15 p., in english). ""La Magie du Réel"" : Antonin Artaud and the Experience of the Theatre, by Ross Chambers (15 p., in english). Albert Camus and the Significance of Art, by R. B. Leal (13 p., in engl.). A Spanish Source for Anatole France's Thais, by Kelver Hartley (5 p.). All Done with Mirrors or The Solitude of Jean Genet, by Richard N. Coe (26 p., in engl.). 1 fascicule in-8, broché. Bon état." Book number: 57447 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.46 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1434]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Collaboration of Nations. Study of European Economic Policy. London: Martin Robertson 1982. . 252p pb, superb condition, ex lib, refs, index, clean copy, tables and graphs. Book number: PAQ92452 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612] Catalogue: Economy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Prep Pak for FLMI 301 : Insurance Administration (FLMI Insurance Education Program Ser.) Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A., Life Office Management Association, 1997. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall, Soft Cover, Very Good +. 227 pgs., spiral bound softcover book, text clean -- Book CrazyBook number: 40529 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330] Catalogue: Business
Keywords: 0939921952 | In shopping cart More information div> |
How to Heal a Painful Relationship Careertrack Inc. Audiobook CASSETTE. 1559772816 Still in original unopened shrink-wrap. Very good.. Very Good . Book number: BING141XZ001003 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: 1559772816 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Observations on Man, his Frame, his Duty, and his Expectations. 2 Bände. Hildesheim, Georg Olms Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1967. 512/455 S. OLn. Reprografischer Nachdruck der Ausgabe London 1749. Book number: HOW-420 € 120.00 [Appr.: US$ 158.27 | £UK 100.5 | JP¥ 12292] Catalogue: How to do things with words
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Observations on Man, His Frame, His Duty, and His Expectations. London: J. Johnson, 1791. 3 vols. 2nd enlarged Edition. [First published 1749.] [xvi]+[xvi]+512; xii+455+[1]; viii+[457]-768+[12]pp. Contemporary calf-backed marbled boards with gilt spines and red leather spine labels. Without half-titles, lacking all three second spine labels with the volume numbers, joints & edges rubbed, moderate shelfwear, a VG set with light browning and foxing. Uncommon. Volume 3 is titled Notes and Additions to Dr. Hartley's Observations on Man by Herman Andrew Pistorius ... Translated from the German original ... to which is prefixed a Sketch of the Life and Character of Dr. Hartley. Also published in a single 4to volume and reprinted in 1801. This is the best and most complete edition, restoring the important section on the theory of vibrations which Priestley had deleted from his 1775 edition. Hartley's most influential book - although its influence lay in the 19th rather than the 18th century, the first edition attracting little notice. Hartley's views on sensation were taken direct from Newton's Principia, while his theory of vibrations was inspired by the latter's Optics. Both physiological psychology and associationism derive from this book. Binding: HB. Book number: 056147 USD 1175.00 [Appr.: EURO 891 | £UK 745.25 | JP¥ 91254] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Observations on Man, His Frame, His Duty, and His Expectations. London: Richardson, 1749. 2 vols. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+512; xv+[1]+455+[13]pp. Contemporary gilt-paneled calf with gilt spine dentelles and black morocco spine labels. Boards rubbed, spines cracked, front flyleaf to the first volume detached and with ink owner's signature dated 1834, a VG, clean set. Very scarce. The foundation text for association psychology, often regarded as the first physiological psychology, since Hartley "consistently and consecutively stated his propositions in mental and physical terminology" [Zusne, p. 42]. Norman Catalog 1003; Rieber Catalog 189; Diamond 13.8 & 22.7; Boring 1950 pp. 193-99; Wozniak Mind & Body #29, p.33. Weight: 2 pounds 10.0 ounces = 1.2 kg. Size: 8.1 x 5.2 x 3.0 inches = 20.2 x 13 x 7.5cm. Hartley's most influential book -- although its influence lay in the 19th rather than the 18th century, the first edition attracting little notice. Hartley's views on sensation were taken directly from Newton's Principia, while his theory of vibrations was inspired by the latter's Optics. Both physiological psychology and associationism derive from this book. Binding: HB. Book number: 048891 USD 3000.00 [Appr.: EURO 2274.75 | £UK 1902.5 | JP¥ 232990] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Travaux Pratiques London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1987. First Edition. Trade Paperback, Very Good 4to. 144pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Book number: 10211 GBP 5.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 8.2 | JP¥ 637] Catalogue: Foreign languages
Keywords: Foreign languages; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Understanding the Primary School. London: Croom Helm 1985. . 285p hb, dj, notes, bibliogr, indices, VG ex lib copy. Book number: PAQ42427 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735] Catalogue: Education
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Understanding the Nursery School : A Sociological Analysis Cassell. 1993. (ISBN: 0304325848) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A practical guide to the Nursery School with examples. Cover is creased. 163 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 009583 GBP 4.69 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.4 | JP¥ 574] Catalogue: Education
Keywords: Nursery Schools 0304325848 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Various Conjectures on the Perception, Motion, and Generation of Ideas (1746) Los Angeles, William Andrews Clark Memorial Library / University of California. 1959. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xvi, 72 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition. Very Good. Book number: 5804 USD 25.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2015] Catalogue: Miscel
Keywords: Augustan Reprint Society Martin Kallich | In shopping cart More information div> |
Inside the Last Outpost Shuter & Shooter, 1985. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 9780869858387. Good. The wraps are rubbed and marked.Previous owner's inscriptions.EK. -- Chapter 1Book number: te100 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544]
Keywords: 9780869858387 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Six Campaigns: National Servicemen on Active Service 1948-1960. Leo Cooper, London, (1993), first edition.. 169 pp, large 8vo (9 7/16" H), hard cover in dust jacket. Maps. ISBN 0850523206 "Between the years 1948 and 1960, British armed forces were involved in six campaigns overseas, in Malaya, Korea, Cyprus, Suez and South Arabia. In order to provide the manpower for these operations, fixed-term universal male peacetime conscription was instituted for the only time in this country's history. Of the million and a half men called up on reaching the age of eighteen, about a hundred and twenty-five thousand, or one in twelve, served in an active theatre of operations, for which a campaign medal was awarded..This book consists of the reminiscences of twenty-three of these men, who each served in one, or in some cases two, of the six ca m p a i g n s . They recall, often with some emotion, their service in far-off places, against largely invisible enemies, in pursuit of aims which remain obscure to this day. They remember the brutality, the hardship, the excitement and the humour o f an e xp er ie nce which for all of them appears to have been an important, if sometimes painful, part of the process of growing up. They also record, in many cases, the indifference, both personal and official, with which they were treated on th ei r r etu rn hom e, and this book represents an attempt, however small and belated, to set straight the record regarding the achievements of these 'virgin soldiers'." Very light browning to top of textblock, small ghost sticker mark on front p aste dow n. Dust ja cket ha s very minor edge wrinkling, very light rubbing - mainly on rear panel. VG+/VG+. Book number: 16394 USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2019] Catalogue: Military - Post WWII
Keywords: Eddie Percival, Peter Robinson, Geoffrey Saunders, Philip Shepheard, Walter Smith, Mike Webb, Malaya, Cyprus, Aden, Korea, Suez, Kenya, Parachute Regiment, Marine Commandos, Royal Signals, Raf, Engineers, Medical Corps, Irish Fusiliers, Greenjackets | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |