| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 18 books |
The Budget. Inscribed to the Man who Thinks Himself Minister. London: Printed for J. Almon, 1764. (STUART, JOHN, EARL OF BUTE) The Eighth Edition. 4to. 23 pp. Later blue boards, paper label. Some browning of title and last leaf, wear to label, else in very good condition. Kress 6193. ¶ Hartley's attack on Lord Bute's administration's economic policy Book number: 26205 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 158 | £UK 127.25 | JP¥ 15892]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Australian Journal of French Studies, Vol III N° 1, January-April 1966 "Cheshire, Monash University, 1966. Contient : Les Idéologues de l'An VIII et le voyage de Nicolas Baudin en Australie (1800-1804), par Jean-Paul Faivre (13 p., en français). ""Protos"", by Graeme Watson (6 p., in english). Lafcadio : a reappraisal, by James A. Grieve (14 p., in english). The Poetic Wonderland of Cocteau's Thomas l'Imposteur, by David Bancroft (15 p., in english). ""La Magie du Réel"" : Antonin Artaud and the Experience of the Theatre, by Ross Chambers (15 p., in english). Albert Camus and the Significance of Art, by R. B. Leal (13 p., in engl.). A Spanish Source for Anatole France's Thais, by Kelver Hartley (5 p.). All Done with Mirrors or The Solitude of Jean Genet, by Richard N. Coe (26 p., in engl.). 1 fascicule in-8, broché. Bon état." ¶ "Cheshire, Monash University, 1966. Contient : Les Idéologues de l'An VIII et le voyage de Nicolas Baudin en Australie (1800-1804), par Jean-Paul Faivre (13 p., en français). ""Protos"", by Graeme Watson (6 p., in english). Lafcadio : a reappraisal, by James A. Grieve (14 p., in english). The Poetic Wonderland of Cocteau's Thomas l'Imposteur, by David Bancroft (15 p., in english). ""La Magie du Réel"" : Antonin Artaud and the Experience of the Theatre, by Ross Chambers (15 p., in english). Albert Camus and the Significance of Art, by R. B. Leal (13 p., in engl.). A Spanish Source for Anatole France's Thais, by Kelver Hartley (5 p.). All Done with Mirrors or The Solitude of Jean Genet, by Richard N. Coe (26 p., in engl.). 1 fascicule in-8, broché. Bon état." Book number: 57447 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.72 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1408]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Collaboration of Nations. Study of European Economic Policy. London: Martin Robertson 1982. . 252p pb, superb condition, ex lib, refs, index, clean copy, tables and graphs. Book number: PAQ92452 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625] Catalogue: Economy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Prep Pak for FLMI 301 : Insurance Administration (FLMI Insurance Education Program Ser.) Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A., Life Office Management Association, 1997. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall, Soft Cover, Very Good +. 227 pgs., spiral bound softcover book, text clean -- Book CrazyBook number: 40529 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384] Catalogue: Business
Keywords: 0939921952 | In shopping cart More information div> |
How to Heal a Painful Relationship Careertrack Inc. Audiobook CASSETTE. 1559772816 Still in original unopened shrink-wrap. Very good.. Very Good . Book number: BING141XZ001003 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 1559772816 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Observations on Man, his Frame, his Duty, and his Expectations. 2 Bände. Hildesheim, Georg Olms Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1967. 512/455 S. OLn. Reprografischer Nachdruck der Ausgabe London 1749. Book number: HOW-402 € 120.00 [Appr.: US$ 151.91 | £UK 96.75 | JP¥ 12071] Catalogue: How to do things with words
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Observations on Man, His Frame, His Duty, and His Expections. In Two Parts. Part the First: Containing Observations on the Frame of the Human Body and Mind, and on Their Mutual Connexions and Influences Part the Second: Containing Observations on the Duty and Expectations of Mankind]. (Volume 2 Only) London, 1791. Full Calf Leather. The work is divided into two parts: the first dealing with the frame of the human body and mind, and their mutual connections and influences; the second with the duty and expectations of mankind. His two main theories are the doctrine of vibrations and the doctrine of associations. Hartley tell us that his physical theory was drawn from certain speculations as to nervous action which Newton had published in "Principia. " With his physical theory, Hartley gave the first strong impulse to the modern study of the intimate connection between physiological and psychical....." - David Hartley was an English philosopher and founder of the associationist school of psychologists. -- The first part of Hartley"s treatise is an exposition of the doctrines of vibration, association and the seven classes of intellectual pleasures and pains. This second part consists of arguments for the existence of God, a defence of the truth of Christianity, a set of rules of conduct, and an estimate of our legitimate expectations in this life and hereafter. Hartley's merit lies not in innovation but in consolidation. Borrowing several doctrines from his predecessors, he offers a comprehensive account of human nature. He treats mind and body as parts of a co-ordinate system capable of influencing each other. Thus, his work is a mixture of speculative physiology and psychology. While his conclusions may be criticised for their lack of an experimental basis (although he appeals frequently to experience) , he nonetheless deserves credit for supporting the conceptual ideal of a unitary system of mind and body. Hartley's theory of knowledge is Locke's, offered in a context of religious sentiment. Despite the role which association plays in Hartley"s philosophy, there is no mention of Hume in his pages. By freeing the doctrines of learning by experience and of psychological association from skeptical associations, Hartley gave them a respectability that assured them a general currency.. - Bound in contemporary leather with four raised bands with gilt to spine and label. (Vol. 2 ONLY); 8vo ; xii, 455 pp. Book number: 1245 USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 276.5 | £UK 222.5 | JP¥ 27811]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Observations on Man, His Frame, His Duty, and His Expectations. London: Richardson, 1749. 2 vols. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+512; xv+[1]+455+[13]pp. Contemporary gilt-paneled calf with gilt spine dentelles and black morocco spine labels. Boards rubbed, spines cracked, front flyleaf to the first volume detached and with ink owner's signature dated 1834, a VG, clean set. Very scarce. The foundation text for association psychology, often regarded as the first physiological psychology, since Hartley "consistently and consecutively stated his propositions in mental and physical terminology" [Zusne, p. 42]. Norman Catalog 1003; Rieber Catalog 189; Diamond 13.8 & 22.7; Boring 1950 pp. 193-99; Wozniak Mind & Body #29, p.33. Weight: 2 pounds 10.0 ounces = 1.2 kg. Size: 8.1 x 5.2 x 3.0 inches = 20.2 x 13 x 7.5cm. Hartley's most influential book -- although its influence lay in the 19th rather than the 18th century, the first edition attracting little notice. Hartley's views on sensation were taken directly from Newton's Principia, while his theory of vibrations was inspired by the latter's Optics. Both physiological psychology and associationism derive from this book. Binding: HB. Book number: 048891 USD 3000.00 [Appr.: EURO 2370 | £UK 1906.5 | JP¥ 238384] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Observations on Man, His Frame, His Duty, and His Expectations. London: J. Johnson, 1791. 3 vols. 2nd enlarged Edition. [First published 1749.] [xvi]+[xvi]+512; xii+455+[1]; viii+[457]-768+[12]pp. Contemporary calf-backed marbled boards with gilt spines and red leather spine labels. Without half-titles, lacking all three second spine labels with the volume numbers, joints & edges rubbed, moderate shelfwear, a VG set with light browning and foxing. Uncommon. Volume 3 is titled Notes and Additions to Dr. Hartley's Observations on Man by Herman Andrew Pistorius ... Translated from the German original ... to which is prefixed a Sketch of the Life and Character of Dr. Hartley. Also published in a single 4to volume and reprinted in 1801. This is the best and most complete edition, restoring the important section on the theory of vibrations which Priestley had deleted from his 1775 edition. Hartley's most influential book - although its influence lay in the 19th rather than the 18th century, the first edition attracting little notice. Hartley's views on sensation were taken direct from Newton's Principia, while his theory of vibrations was inspired by the latter's Optics. Both physiological psychology and associationism derive from this book. Binding: HB. Book number: 056147 USD 1175.00 [Appr.: EURO 928.25 | £UK 746.75 | JP¥ 93367] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Re Schooling Society Falmer Press, 1997. 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (Fine). Pp. ix + 179 (no inscriptions).. Book number: 37187 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1188] Catalogue: Misc
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Staff support Groups in the Helping Professions: Principles, Practice and Pitfalls Routledge, 2009. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). As New/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry; Sociology & Culture. ISBN/EAN: 9780415447744. Inventory No: 24437. Book number: 24437 AUD 43.75 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 42.68 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3391] Catalogue: Psychology & Psychiatry
Keywords: Psychology & Psychiatry; Sociology & Culture. NOISBN Sociology & Culture | In shopping cart More information div> |
Travaux Pratiques London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1987. First Edition. Trade Paperback, Very Good 4to. 144pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Book number: 10211 GBP 5.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8.18 | JP¥ 650] Catalogue: Foreign languages
Keywords: Foreign languages; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Understanding the Primary School. London: Croom Helm 1985. . 285p hardback with dustjacket, notes, bibliogr, indices, VG ex lib copy. Book number: PAQ42427 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750] Catalogue: Education
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Understanding the Nursery School : A Sociological Analysis Cassell. 1993. (ISBN: 0304325848) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A practical guide to the Nursery School with examples. Cover is creased. 163 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 009583 GBP 4.69 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.38 | JP¥ 586] Catalogue: Education
Keywords: Nursery Schools 0304325848 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Various Conjectures on the Perception, Motion, and generation of Ideas Augustan Reprint Society, Los Angeles, 1959. Pamphlet. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Facsimile reprint from the original Inventory No: 031848. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 031848 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Various Conjectures on the Perception, Motion, and Generation of Ideas (1746) Los Angeles, William Andrews Clark Memorial Library / University of California. 1959. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xvi, 72 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition. Very Good. Book number: 5804 USD 25.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2062] Catalogue: Miscel
Keywords: Augustan Reprint Society Martin Kallich | In shopping cart More information div> |
Inside the Last Outpost Shuter & Shooter, 1985. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 9780869858387. Good. The wraps are rubbed and marked.Previous owner's inscriptions.EK. -- Chapter 1Book number: te100 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: 9780869858387 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Six Campaigns: National Servicemen on Active Service 1948-1960. Leo Cooper, London, (1993), first edition.. 169 pp, large 8vo (9 7/16" H), hard cover in dust jacket. Maps. ISBN 0850523206 "Between the years 1948 and 1960, British armed forces were involved in six campaigns overseas, in Malaya, Korea, Cyprus, Suez and South Arabia. In order to provide the manpower for these operations, fixed-term universal male peacetime conscription was instituted for the only time in this country's history. Of the million and a half men called up on reaching the age of eighteen, about a hundred and twenty-five thousand, or one in twelve, served in an active theatre of operations, for which a campaign medal was awarded..This book consists of the reminiscences of twenty-three of these men, who each served in one, or in some cases two, of the six c a m p a i g n s . They recall, often with some emotion, their service in far-off places, against largely invisible enemies, in pursuit of aims which remain obscure to this day. They remember the brutality, the hardship, the excitement and the humo ur o f an e xp er ie nce which for all of them appears to have been an important, if sometimes painful, part of the process of growing up. They also record, in many cases, the indifference, both personal and official, with which they were treated on th ei r r etu rn hom e, and this book represents an attempt, however small and belated, to set straight the record regarding the achievements of these 'virgin soldiers'." Very light browning to top of textblock, small ghost sticker mark on fro nt p aste dow n. Dust ja cket ha s very minor edge wrinkling, very light rubbing - mainly on rear panel. VG+/VG+. Book number: 16394 USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2066] Catalogue: Military - Post WWII
Keywords: Eddie Percival, Peter Robinson, Geoffrey Saunders, Philip Shepheard, Walter Smith, Mike Webb, Malaya, Cyprus, Aden, Korea, Suez, Kenya, Parachute Regiment, Marine Commandos, Royal Signals, Raf, Engineers, Medical Corps, Irish Fusiliers, Greenjackets | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |