ascending
descending
found: 19 books

BLACK, JAY (ED.); BARNEY, RALPH (ED.); WATSON, JOHN C.; GAUTHIER, CANDACE CUMMINS; COHEN-ALMAGOR, RAPHAEL; CRAIG, DAVID A.
Journal of Mass Media Ethics (Jmme): Exploring Questions of Media Morality. Volume 17, Number 1 (2002)
Mahwah, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, 2002. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear.; Contents: Watson, Times v. Sullivan: Landmark or Land Mine on the Road to Ethical Journalism? Gauthier, Privacy Invasion by the News Media: Three Ethical Models. Cohen-Almagor, Responsibility and Ethics in the Canadian Media: Some Basic Concerns. Craig, Covering Ethics through Analysis and Commentary: A Case Study. Reviews. ; 9.0" tall; 86 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1470086
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: America United States Media Ethics Morality Journalism Periodical All Americana Media and Performing Arts Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

DICKINSON, DAWN; GAUTHIER, DAVID; MUTCH, BOB (EDITOR)
Proceedings of the Cypress Hills Forest Management Workshop
Medicine Hat, Society of Grasslands Naturalists. 1992. (4to, wrappers) As new. 95pp. Tables, illus.
Book number: 104382
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 24.93 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1936]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Cypress Hills, Canada, Canadian Prairies
In shopping cart

More information

GAUTHIER, DAVID M.
600 Low Cost Electronic Circuits
Blue Ridge Summit, PA, TAB Books Inc. 1989. (ISBN: 0830632190) Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback, Clean, bright and tight. Cover has modest shelfwear, primarily on edges, a few flecks of foxing on edges of page deck; and a couple of pages have lightly bumped corners. Excellent condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover.
Book number: 0080770
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 850]
Keywords: Engineering Electronic 0830632190
In shopping cart

More information

GAUTHIER, DAVID A.
The Encyclopedia of Saskatchewan
Regina,, Canadian Plains Research Center. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0889771758). Hardcover, Larger 8vo. pp. xx 1072.A very heavy book additional postage will apply, please email before ordering. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 108976
CAD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 109.7 | £UK 69.75 | JP¥ 8520]
Catalogue: Canadian Studies
Keywords: Saskatchewan Canadian Studies Canadian History 0889771758
In shopping cart

More information

GAUTHIER, DAVID A.
The Encyclopedia of Saskatchewan; A Living Legacy
Regina, Canadian Plains Research Center 0889771758. (ISBN: 0889771758). 2005, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback) As new. 1092pp. In original shrink-wrapping. "Led by an experienced publications management team and editorial board consisting of distinguished academics and government representatives, and with contributions from more than 800 writers, the Encyclopedia features 2,300 individual entries covering all aspects of life in Saskatchewan with over 1,000 charts, graphs, maps, tables, and photographs, including dozens of stunning images by world-renowned photographer Courtney Milne.The 1,100 page single hard-cover volume also features 21 major essays written by noted experts on the subjects of aboriginal peoples, agriculture, arts and culture, business and industry, education, geography, health, history, labour, law and justice, military history, politics and government, population, religion and philosophy, science and technology, social policy, sports, transportation, and women." Government of Saskactchewan Publications Centre.
Book number: 113107
CAD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.75 US$ 124.66 | £UK 79.25 | JP¥ 9681]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Saskatchewan, Canadian Prairies, Geography, History, Native Americans, Saskatchewan 0889771758
In shopping cart

More information

GAUTHIER, DAVID A., ALBERTO LAFON, THEODORE P. TOOMBS, JURGEN HOTH AND ED WIKEN
Grasslands: Toward a North American Conservation Strategy / Hacia una estrategia de conservación para los pastizales de América del Norte / Vers une stratégie de conservation des prairies nord-américaines
Montreal: Commission for Environmental Cooperation & Univ. of Regina: Canadian Plains Research Center, 2003. Paper bound, trilingual edition in English, Spanish and French, illustrated, 99pp. As new/fine/unread. 270 grams - ships lettermail.
Book number: 25261
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495]
Keywords: Grasslands North American Conservation Strategy Prairies, Hacia Estrategia Conservación Pastizales América Norte / Vers Stratégie Conservation Prairies Nord-Américaines; David Gauthier, Alberto Lafon, Theodore Toombs, Jurgen Hoth, Ed Wiken 2922305902
In shopping cart

More information

GAUTHIER, DAVID P.
The Logic of Leviathan. The Moral and Political Theory of Thomas Hobbes
Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 2000. Ed./Druk: 2. Hardcover. Pp: 218. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw.
Book number: U266017
€  70.00 [Appr.: US$ 92.32 | £UK 58.75 | JP¥ 7170]
Catalogue: Filosofie
In shopping cart

More information

GAUTHIER, DAVID P.
The Logic of Leviathan the Moral and Political Theory of Thomas Hobbes
London: Oxford University Press, 1969. Hardcover. 8vo . 217 pp. All books in fine collectible condition unless otherwise noted. Orders are professionally packed and shipped promptly. S88. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket .
Book number: 49339
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 76 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7766]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

GAUTHIER DAVID
Moral dealing - Contract, ethics, and reason
Ithaca & London, Cornell University Press, 1990. vi + 371pp. softcover, 23cm. VG
Book number: F58033
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 46.16 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 3585]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: Filosofie philosophie philosophy politiek politics ethiek ethics morality moraal
In shopping cart

More information

GAUTHIER, DAVID
Morals by Agreement
New York, Oxford University Press. 1987. Soft Cover. Octavo, blue and white stiff wraps (paperback). 367 pp. including index. SIGNED BY GAUTHIER ON TITLE PAGE. A very tight, clean, fresh, glossy, crisp, stiff, square, brilliant, unmarked and unread volume with a flat uncreased spine. Very fine. Flawless AS NEW. Very scarce SIGNED. As New. Signed by Author.
Book number: 09021
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.5 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 6601]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Morality, Moral, Philosophy, Canadian, Philosopher, Gauthier, David, Modern, Analytic, Prisoner's Dilemma, Contract, Contractarian, Agreement, Authority, Game, Logic, Zero Sum, Theory, Principle, Choice, Outcome, Fairness, Value, Preference, Utility, Rati
In shopping cart

More information

GAUTHIER, DAVID; HENSON, RICHARD G.; VAN CLEVE, JAMES ET AL.
Philosophical Review, Vol. 88, No. 1, January 1979
Cornell, 1979. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Ex-library, else good.
Book number: JL5645
USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 78]
In shopping cart

More information

GAUTHIER, DAVID; HENSON, RICHARD G.; VAN CLEVE, JAMES ET AL.
Philosophical Review, Vol. 88, No. 1, January 1979
Cornell, 1979. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Ex-library, else good.
Book number: JL5686
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 194]
In shopping cart

More information

GAUTHIER, DAVID P.
Practical Reasoning: The Structure and Foundations of Prudential and Moral Arguments and Their Exemplification in Discourse
Oxford University Press, 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards, spine ends and corners bumped, text clean and bright. Unclipped jacket, spine strip darkened, edgewear including tear at top of spine strip, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, x + 210 pp. VG/G .
Book number: 11422
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 18.14 | JP¥ 1409]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

GAUTHIER, DAVID P.
Practical Reasoning: The Structure and Foundations of Prudential and Moral Arguments and Their Exemplification in Discourse
Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1963, First edition. Hardcover . Octavo, black cloth. pp (xii), (211), (1). Fine copy, no owner names. Pale blue jacket lightly sunned, small sticker stain on front panel, VG+ otherwise, flap price intact. Author was a Professor in the philosophy department at the University of Toronto.
Book number: 31728
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2136]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GAUTHIER, DAVID P
Practical Reasoning : The Structure and Foundations of Prudential and Moral Arguments and their Exemplification in Discourse
Oxford at the Clarendon Press. 1963, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very good. Usual light signs of handling to boards. Pages clean. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 12968
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.44 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1820]
Catalogue: Social Sciences
Keywords: Social Sciences Top 1000 U500
In shopping cart

More information

GAUTHIER, DAVID P.
Rousseau. The sentiment of existence
Cambridge Univ Pr, 2006. Pp: 196. The distinguished philosopher David Gauthier examines Rousseau's evolving notion of freedom, particularly in his later works, where he focuses on a single quest: Can freedom and the independent self be regained? Rousseau's first answer is given in Emile, where he seeks to create a self-sufficient individual, neither materially nor psychologically enslaved to others. His second answer comes in the Social Contract, where he seeks to create a citizen who identifies totally with his community, so that he experiences his dependence on it only as a dependence on himself. Implicitly recognizing the failure of these solutions, his third answer is one of the main themes of the Confessions and Reveries, where he creates himself as the man made for a kind of love that merges with another's into a self-sufficient unity. ISBN: 9780521809764. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw.
Book number: U1311641
€  22.50 [Appr.: US$ 29.68 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2305]
Catalogue: Fotografie
Keywords: 9780521809764
In shopping cart

More information

GAUTHIER, DAVID P.
Rousseau. The sentiment of existence
Cambridge Univ Pr, 2006. Pp: 196. The distinguished philosopher David Gauthier examines Rousseau's evolving notion of freedom, particularly in his later works, where he focuses on a single quest: Can freedom and the independent self be regained? Rousseau's first answer is given in Emile, where he seeks to create a self-sufficient individual, neither materially nor psychologically enslaved to others. His second answer comes in the Social Contract, where he seeks to create a citizen who identifies totally with his community, so that he experiences his dependence on it only as a dependence on himself. Implicitly recognizing the failure of these solutions, his third answer is one of the main themes of the Confessions and Reveries, where he creates himself as the man made for a kind of love that merges with another's into a self-sufficient unity. ISBN: 9780521809764. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1302996
€  22.50 [Appr.: US$ 29.68 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2305]
Catalogue: Fotografie
Keywords: 9780521809764
In shopping cart

More information

HINTON, J.M.; COLLINS, ARTHUR W.; GAUTHIER, DAVID P. ET AL.
Philosophical Review, Vol. 76, No. 4, October 1967
Cornell, 1967. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Sunned, else very good.
Book number: JL1169
USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 78]
In shopping cart

More information

WALDRON, JEREMY, P.S. GREENSPAN, DAVID GAUTHIER, ANTHONY SIMON LADEN, LARRY ALEXANDER, AND PAUL HORWICH, CONTRIBUTORS
Philosophy & Public Affairs (Winter, 1993)
Princeton, Princeton University Press, 1993, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in original wrappers. Rubber stamp of the Department of Philosophy, University of Maryland on the contents page and cover.
Book number: b23697
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search