ascending
descending
found: 51 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
FROMKIN DAVID
Kosovo Crossing: American Ideal Meet Reality On The Balkan Battlefields.
New York, The Free Press. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 068486889x) Hard Cover. 210 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. The author turns his attention to the sobering implications of the clash between American ideals and Balkan realities. His incisive analysis reveals the uses and the limits of military power in the world today and the new paths that American leaders must ecplore to advance American values. As New/As New.
Book number: 025535
USD 10.40 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 826]
Keywords: 068486889x
In shopping cart

More information

FROMKIN DAVID.
A Peace to End All Peace. : The Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East.
Phoenix. 2000. 8vo. 635pp. A very good paperback copy.
Book number: 82586
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1163]
Keywords: Middle East History.
In shopping cart

More information

FROMKIN, DAVID,
Cradle and Crucible: History and Faith in the Middle East.
National Geographic Books, 2002. Small Quarto, Hardcover, Fine/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. Near mint - may have shelf wear.
Book number: 537278
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000]
Keywords: History 0792269152
In shopping cart

More information

FROMKIN, DAVID; MACKEY, SANDRA
Cradle And Crucible
Uitgever: National Geographic Society Jaar: 2003. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover ISBN 9780792269151
Book number: 43530
€  22.99 [Appr.: US$ 29.1 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2313]
Keywords: 9780792269151
In shopping cart

More information

FROMKIN, DAVID & HAWASS, ZAHI & VIORST, MILTON & SCHORR, DANIEL & MACKEY, SANDRA
Cradle & Crucible. History and Faith in the Middle East
National Geographic, 2004. Paperback. Pp: 224. Through photographs, maps, and the writings of highly respected authors such as David Fromkin, Zahi Hawass, Sandra Mackey, and Milton Viorst,Cradle & Crucibledetails the historical, political, cultural, and religious forces that have shaped the region and unravels for readers the enigma that is the Middle East. Beginning with the prehistoric civilizations of the fertile crescent and continuing through the conflicts of the 20th and 21st centuries, the first section of the book distills the Middle East's sweeping, often turbulent history. From the Hittites to Alexander the Great, from the Romans to the Crusaders, from the Ottomans to the Imperialists, the Middle East's rich tapestry of influences and identities is described with new critical insights. The book's second section is devoted to the Middle East's three great faiths, examining in depth the impact of Muslim, Jewish, and Christian beliefs on history and daily life in the Middle East. Filled with photographs and maps that contribute to a visual understanding of the subject,Cradle & Crucibleis a timely guide to this complex, enormously important area of the world. ISBN: 9780792265979. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U568828
€  9.50 [Appr.: US$ 12.03 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 956]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780792265979
In shopping cart

More information

FROMKIN, DAVID; MACKEY, SANDRA
Cradle And Crucible
Uitgever: National Geographic Books Jaar: 2004. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ISBN 9780792265979
Book number: 28559
€  14.88 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1497]
Keywords: 9780792265979
In shopping cart

More information

FROMKIN, DAVID
Europe's Last Summer: Who Started the Great War in 1914?
New York, Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book. 2004, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0375411569) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, xi, 349 pp. illus. 1 map, biblio. index; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. A fine copy of the first printing. "From the author of the best-selling A Peace to End All Peace ('extraordinarily ambitious, provocative, and vividly written'--Washington Post Book World), a dramatic reassessment of the causes of the Great War. The early summer of 1914 was the most glorious Europeans could remember. But, behind the scenes, the most destructive war the world had yet known was moving inexorably into being, a war that would continue to resonate into the twenty-first century. The question of how it began has long vexed historians. Many have cited the assassination of Archduke Franz Ferdinand; others have concluded that it was nobody's fault. But David Fromkin--whose account is based on the latest scholarship--provides a different answer. He makes plain that hostilities were commenced deliberately. In a gripping narrative that has eerie parallels to events in our own time, Fromkin shows that not one but two wars were waged, and that the first served as pretext for the second. Shedding light on such current issues as preemptive war and terrorism, he provides detailed descriptions of the negotiations and incisive portraits of the diplomats, generals, and rulers--the Kaiser of Germany, the Czar of Russia, the Prime Minister of England, among other key players. And he reveals how and why diplomacy was doomed to fail. / David Fromkin is University Professor and Professor of History at Boston University. He is the author of In the Time of the Americans, a History Book Club selection, and the national best-seller A Peace to End All Peace, which was a finalist for both the National Book Critics Circle Award and the Pulitzer Prize and was singled out by the New York Times Book Review as one of the thirteen 'Best Books of the Year' in 1989. He lives in New York City." - Publisher. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 051979
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1748]
Keywords: Collectible 0375411569
In shopping cart

More information

FROMKIN, DAVID,
Europe's Last Summer: Why the World Went to War in 1914.
William Heinemann Ltd, 2004. Hardcover, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. Nice clean bright tight book in untorn dustwrapper.
Book number: 541503
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.47 | JP¥ 2501]
Keywords: History 0434008583
In shopping cart

More information

FROMKIN, DAVID.
In the Time of the Americans. FDR, Truman, Marshall, MacArthur - The Generation That Changed America's Role in the World.
Macmillan, 1995. As new. Fine in dj. Examines a group of US leaders who moved the US from its non-interventionist position to one of pre-eminence in international affairs. xiii, 618pp.
Book number: 26886
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.39 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1938]
Keywords: American Us History Twentieth Century
In shopping cart

More information

FROMKIN, DAVID
IN THE TIME OF THE AMERICANS
New York, Knopf 1995, Book Club Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9780394589015
¶ History Book Club edition, virtually indistinquishable from the publisher's edition.; 2.25 x 9.5 x 7 Inches; 618 pages
Book number: 53630
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
Catalogue: American History
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FROMKIN, DAVID
In The Time Of The Americans: Fdr, Truman, Eisenhower, Marshall, Macarthur--the Generation That Changed America's Role In The World
London: MacMillan, 1995. First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0333638999. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 618 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 44664
USD 11.79 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 937]
Keywords: 0333638999
In shopping cart

More information

DAVID FROMKIN
In the Time of the Americans
London, Macmillan. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 333 63899 9) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 618 pages. The author is Professor of International Relations, History and Law at Boston University, and here he traces the lives and thoughts of an impressive group of American leaders who moved the USA from being a relatively isolated nation to a position of virtual leader of the free world. An impressive and thought-provoking work. Lightlly marked on edges. D/w chipped at edges, with a crease on front cover. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 4318
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250]
Keywords: America American Us Usa Modern History President Roosevelt Truman Eisenhower Marshall Macarthur White House 0333638999
In shopping cart

More information

FROMKIN, DAVID.
In The Time of The Great Americans. FDR, Truman, Eisenhower, Marshall, MacArthur - The Generation That Changed America's Role in the World.
London. Macmillan. 1995. 8°. xiii,618pp. Or.hardcover with d.j. Bibliogr. Index.
Book number: 33850
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.79 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1811]
Keywords: Geschiedenis, Geschichte, History
In shopping cart

More information

DAVID FROMKIN
In the Time of the Americans
Alfred A. Knopf Publishing. 1995. Hard Cover. Hardcover/pub.1995/Gd. condition/618 pages - This text is about the generation that changed America's role in the world. [KR623120]. Good.
Book number: 23120
USD 35.89 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 2852]
Keywords: history, government, politics, leadership, society, power, warfare, foreign policy, united states government
In shopping cart

More information

FROMKIN, DAVID
In the time of the Americans. FDR, Truman, Eisenhower, Marshall, MacArthur-the generation that changed America's role in the world
Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1995. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 618. A political study examines the shared goals and distinct personalities of five Americans whose careers shaped the course of history. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1945933
€  17.50 [Appr.: US$ 22.15 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1760]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
In shopping cart

More information

FROMKIN, DAVID
In the Time of the Americans
Basingstoke, United Kingdom, Macmillan Publishers Limited. 1996. (ISBN: 0333639006) Trade Paperback, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8¾ (220mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in fine condition throughout. Probably largely unread. Good.
Book number: 0211732
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.39 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1938]
Catalogue: History Modern
Keywords: History North America United States 0333639006
In shopping cart

More information

DAVID FROMKIN
In the Time of the Americans
UK, Papermac. 1996, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0333639006) Laminated Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 618 pages. A work that traces the lives and thoughts of an impressive group of American leaders who, in less than a century, moved the USA from being a relatively isolated nation to pre-eminence in international affairs. A fascinating narrative history, of men like George Marshall, Roosevelt, Truman and Eisenhower. As New.
Book number: 10337
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250]
Keywords: America American Usa United-States President White-House George-Marshall Roosevelt Truman Eisenhower Senate 0333639006
In shopping cart

More information

FROMKIN, DAVID,
In the Time of the Americans: FDR, Truman, Eisenhower, Marshall, Macarthur-The Generation That Changed America's Role in the World.
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A., Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1995. First Edition (ISBN: 0394589017) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Blue boards with navy cloth spinecover, gummark on front, scuffed. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 004229
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: Politics Government Leadership Foreign Relations International Affairs
In shopping cart

More information

FROMKIN, DAVID
In the Time of the Americans : Fdr, Truman, Eisenhower, Marshall, Macarthur - the Generation That Changed America's Role in the World
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1958. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. A very white, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing, neatly priceclipped. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket.
Book number: 084108
USD 32.12 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2552]
Keywords: United States Foreign Relations 20th Century Political Science International
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FROMKIN, DAVID
In The Time Of The Americans: Fdr, Truman, Eisenhower, Marshall, Macarthur--the Generation That Changed America's Role In The World
London: MacMillan, 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 0333638999. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 618 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 44362
USD 11.79 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 937]
Keywords: 0333638999
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FROMKIN, DAVID
The King and the Cowboy: Theodore Roosevelt and Edward the Seventh, Secret Partners
NY: Penguin Books, 2009. Softcover. ISBN: 0143116185. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 47820
USD 7.79 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 619]
Keywords: 0143116185
In shopping cart

More information

FROMKIN, DAVID
The King and the Cowboy: Theodore Roosevelt and Edward the Seventh, Secret Partners
Penguin (Non-Classics), 2009. trade paperback. ISBN: 9780143116189. 0.8 x 7.9 x 5.3 Inches; 272 pages. Very Good+ .
Book number: 267218
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 9780143116189 Politics
In shopping cart

More information

DAVID FROMKIN
Kosovo Crossing: American Ideals Meet Reality on the Balkan Battlefields
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 068486889X Near Fine. Fine .
Book number: LD6148
USD 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 497]
Keywords: 068486889x Intervention International Law Balkan Peninsula
In shopping cart

More information

DAVID FROMKIN
Kosovo Crossing: American Ideals Meet Reality on the Balkan Battlefields
Free Press. Hardcover. 068486889X First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket.. Fine .
Book number: BING40113
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: 068486889x
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FROMKIN, DAVID
Kosovo Crossing: The Reality of American Intervention in the Balkans
NY: Touchstone Book/Simon & Schuster, Inc, 2002. Softcover. ISBN: 0684869535. Good used copy with mild corner wear from handling - unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 210 pages. Good .
Book number: 54264
USD 7.79 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 619]
Keywords: 0684869535
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search