| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 57 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Antiquaries Journal, Being the Journal of the Society of Antiquaries of London, Volume LI, Part I (1971) London: Oxford University Press, 1971. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps faded at spine and around edges, with edge wear and overall shelf wear. ; Contents: Alcock, "Excavations at South Cadbury Castle 1970: A Summary Report"; ; Bradley, "Stock Raising and the Origins of the Hill Fort on the South Downs"; Rossi, "Dacian Fortifications on Trajan's Column"; Brassington, "A Trajanic Kiln Complex near Little Chester, Derby, 1968"; Biddle and Hill, "Late Saxon Planned Towns," French, "Observations on Some Medieval Glass in York Minster"; notes, reviews, list of accessions, periodical literature.; 10.25" tall; 166 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1880025 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384]
Keywords: Antiquarian Antique Archaeology Art Material History Britain Architecture All Art and Artists Architecture | In shopping cart More information div> |
Film, The Critics' Choice, foreword by Bernardo Bertolucci, 150 masterpieces of world cinema selected and defined by the experts, edited by Geoff Andrew Aurum Press, 2001 First Edition, profusely illustrated in colour and black & white, 4to. (pp. 352), hardback, original pictorial boards, with dust jacket, price unclipped, RRP when new £25.A fine fresh copy with fresh dust jacket, binding sound and contents clean. Book number: ANDREWGE044221 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876]
Keywords: Cinema Film Movies | In shopping cart More information div> |
Reminiscences of the War in Virginia Very Good+; Softcover; U. S. Civil War Center @ LSU; Reprint; 1994; 94 pages, gray paper covers, stapled binding.. Back cover lightly wrinkled. Interior crisp, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall;. Book number: 10226 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: History: Civil War & Slavery
Keywords: American Civil War Virginia Battles | In shopping cart More information div> |
REMINISCENCES OF THE WAR IN VIRGINIA. Austin, TX: Jenkins Publishing Company, 1989. First Edition. This is a handsome art paper covered book/pamphlet of heavy card stock in fine condition (staple binding) . There is an insert laid in with Season's Greetings from Maureen Jenkins, J, Jenkins, and Michael & Julibeth Parrish. T. Michael Parrish edited the book. Gift condition. 8vo; 37 pages. Fine. Book number: 6102 USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1351] Catalogue: Books
Keywords: History Civil War | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Yorkshire Archaeological Journal, Volume 64 1992, a Review of History and Archaeology in the County, published Under the Direction of the Council of the Yorkshire Archaeological Society The Yorkshire Archaeological Society, Maney Publishing, Leeds, Yorkshire, 1992. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. ISSN 0084-4276. Contents include: Two Early Mesolithic Sites in the Central Pennines; Early Iron Age Pottery From Castle Hill, Almondbury, West Yorkshire; An Anglian Site on the Yorkshire Wolds conintued (Cottam and Cowlam); Excavations at castle Hill, Castleton, North Yorkshire; The Medieval Pottery Industries at Staxton and Potter Brompton; Cawood, an Archiepiscopal Landscape; The Cult of 'St' Thomas of lancaster and Its Iconography; The dating of York Minster Choir; Wild Men in the Misericords of St. Mary's Church, Beverley; The Scrope Tapestries; Mining and Smelting in Yorkshire by the Cliffords, Earls of Cumberland, in the Tudor and Early Stuart Period; The Robinsons of Newby Park and Newby Hall, Part 2; Recent Archaeological Work in the Dioceses of Ripon and Wakefield 1970-1990; Aerial Archaeology in Yorkshire, a Starfish Site (near Fulford Golf Course); Obituaries: Dr Arthur Raistrick, H G Ramm;Book Reviews.Pale peach-coloured covers are lightly marked, sound binding, clean pages with photographs, maps, plans, drawings including fold-out sheets, charts and tables. No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 50312040001. Book number: 50312040001 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 875] Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: , Archaeology, British History, Yorkshire Archaeology; British History; Early History; England; Yorkshire. British History Early History Yorkshire | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cicero and His Friends : A Study of Roman Society in the Time of Caesar A D Innes, U.K. 1897. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. vii, 399 pages with an index, and an 8 page catalogue to the rear. With Chapter Headings : Cicero In Public And private Life, Atticus, Caelius, Caesar And Cicero, Brutus, Octavius. Book - SEE SCAN - in Good plus maroon coloured cloth boards with gilt lettering - slight marking to boards with some bumping and wearing to ends of spine and to corners, some scattered browning/spotting to some pages mainly to the endpapers and page edges, some slight pencil annotations and previous owner's name to free front endpaper otherwise the contents are clean and tightly bound. Size: 7.75 inches tall by 5.25 inches. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Sociology & Culture; Inventory No: 99912232. Book number: 99912232 GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 35.41 | JP¥ 2814] Catalogue: Sociology & Culture
Keywords: Boissier Jones Rome Roman History Cicero Sociology Atticus Caelius Caesar Brutus Octavius WBMXX Sociology & Culture; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ruhlmann - Master of Art Deco NY, Abrams, 1984.. (ISBN: 0810915596) Hardcover with dust jacket. Hardback, quarto, just over 9x12 inches, 312 pages, Very Near Fine in VG- dj (dj now in protective mylar). Tight binding, interior entirely crisp and clean throughout. DJ clean, quite minor rubbing at the tips, smallish chip missing top edge back panel adjacent to head of spine (2 cm triangle). Near Fine/Very Good. Book number: 06659 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6754]
Keywords: Design Furniture Art Sculpture Architecture Artistic Style Decor Interior Decoration Decorating 0810915596 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Christopher French: Collections and Fables Washington D.C. Marsha Mateyka Gallery. 1992, First Edition. Wraps , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 20 pp. illus. biblio.; 28 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Exhibition catalogue accompanied by an essay, color plates, checklist and artist's bio. Fine. Book number: 042657 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: American::6. Late Modern, 1945-1999
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Tools Making Things Around the World New York, Harry N. Abrams, (1998). English Edition 297 illustrations including 226 plates in full color.Cloth in dust jacket, Quarto, 12.5 x 10inches(32 x 26cm). Vg. ISBN: 0810938995. Book number: 38465 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.46 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1943] Catalogue: Carpentry
Keywords: Technology Photography Art History Anthropology tool making | In shopping cart More information div> |
All About the Sunday School New York, NY, U.S.A.: Christian Publications, Inc, 1947. Second Revised Edition. Hardcover. beige cloth hardcover w/fading gilt spine title,light plus wear/soil,discoloration on boards,name/addr on ffep,light soil on front endpapers,light plus soil on rear endpapers/rear pg edges,text block appears clean/white; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Good with no dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 33520 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Religion; Sunday School
Keywords: Religion Faith Sunday School Religion / Faith | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Wooing of the Rose (Le Mariage Des Roses) London, Enoch and Sons. 1927. Soft Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Sheet music in good condition. A few light markings, slight creasing at corners, generally clean. First and last pages are detached, but music is complete. 7 pages. Good. Book number: 011911 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.08 | JP¥ 563] Catalogue: Sheet Music
Keywords: Sheet Music | In shopping cart More information div> |
From Old English to Standard English. Houndmills:: Macmillan,. Paperback. ISBN: 0333691555. xxi+479pp, index, bibliog.. Very Good . Book number: 16704 GBP 20.70 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 US$ 32.58 | JP¥ 2589] Catalogue: Language: : English
Keywords: 0333691555 English Language Reference Language English Language | In shopping cart More information div> |
Varieties of English an Introduction to the Study of Language United Kingdom, Macmillan. 1993. A near fine trade paperback without creases to spine, slightly creased/edge-worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; 0.71 x 9.06 x 6.22 Inches; 282 pages. Near Fine. Book number: 27917 GBP 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.84 | JP¥ 782] Catalogue: Non-Fiction - Language Studies
Keywords: Linguistics Language Studies Linguistics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Varieties of English: An Introduction to the Study of Language Basingstroke, Macmillan, 1986. (ISBN: 0333379977) 215x135mm, 222 pages, paperback. Very good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 39822 NZD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 3.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 298] Catalogue: Language Reference
Keywords: 0333379977 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ami Amd Amile: A Medieval Tale of Friendship. Ann Arbor, Univ. Of Michgan Press, 1996. 1st. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Pages: 158. Book number: MASTER098954I USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 874] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Army, Empire, and Cold War : The British Army and Military Policy, 1945-1971 Manchester, United Kingdom: Oxford University Press, 2000. Soft cover. 335 pages. Previously owned sound tight clean hardback in dust wrapper. (All our books are sent securely packaged in cardboard). Good . Book number: 044118 GBP 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 77.11 | JP¥ 6127] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Military Army War | In shopping cart More information div> |
British Economic and Strategic Planning 1905-1915 (GIFT QUALITY) London, George Allen & Unwin LTD. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0049421743) Hard Cover. Very light foxing on DJ flaps, else a beautiful first edition. Fine/VG+. -- UHR BooksBook number: 027403 USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 177.75 | £UK 143 | JP¥ 17879] Catalogue: History
Keywords: England, English Planning, Britain, British, History, World War I, Wwi, Economics 0049421743 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Canhasan I : stratigraphy and structures. London : British Institute of Archaeology at Ankara, 1998, Hardbound. x, 102p, 8p of plates : ill : maps, plans ; 31cm. Bibliography: pix. (British Institute of Archaeology at Ankara monograph ; no.23 Canhasan sites ; 1). Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 1898249091 Book number: #186985 € 24.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.38 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2414]
Keywords: ARCHEOLOGY, doos *, *. 1898249091 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Corporations in the Moral Community Fort Worth, Texas, U.S.A.: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1992. 0030307821. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0030307821. Square, tight binding. Pages clean and bright. Front of wraps torn and repaired with clear tape; small scraped area on front of wraps. 176 pp. Book analyzes the social responsibilities of corporations.; 9.5" (23.5 cm) tall. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1570000 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Keywords: 0030307821 Business Ethics Economics Moral Values Corporations Corporate Community All Economics, Finance, Management Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Eastern Frontier of the Roman Empire [2 Volume Set] Proceedings of a Colloquium Held at Ankara in September 1988. British Archaeological Reports, 1989. Softcover. ISBN: 0860547000. Series also known as British Institute of Archaeology at Ankara Monograph No. 11. ; 2 Volume Set. COMPLETE. B. A. R. International Series 553(i) & 553(ii). 2 volume set COMPLETE.; 615 pages; Thirty-seven papers which were given at a colloquium held at Ankara in 1988. The contents are many and varied, written by some very distinguished contributors, but there is a string emphasis on military aspects and events in the area. The papers include: The events of 351-352 in Palestine- the last revolt against Rome? (M. Mor) ; The 4th century garrison of Arabia (S. T. Parker) ; The Jews between Rome and Parthia (U. Rappaport) ; A fortified site to the east of Malatya (V. Sevin and Z. Derin) ; Procopius and Antioch (L. M. Whitby) ; The Nabataean army (J. Bowsher) ; Roman responses to local conditions in Colchis (D. Braund) ; Roman policy in Transcaucasia from Pompey to Domitian (E. Dabrowa) ; Equestrian officers in the East (H. Devijver) ; The East as part of the wider Roman imperial frontier policy (N. Hodgson) ; Campaign preparations in late Roman-Persian warfare (A. D. Lee) ; Sapor before the walls of Amida (C. S. Lightfoot) ; The siege of Cremna (S. Mitchell).. Fine . Book number: 7281 USD 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 296.25 | £UK 238.5 | JP¥ 29798] Catalogue: Roman History
Keywords: 0860547000 Military & Army Warfare & Defence Roman Empire Roman History Near East Near Eastern Studies | In shopping cart More information div> |
Everything Is Bad for You: An a-Z Guide to What You Never Knew Could Kill You Sourcebooks Hysteria. (ISBN: 9781887166829) Hard Cover . Very good. Book number: 0080349 USD 9.59 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 762] Catalogue: Humour
Keywords: 9781887166829 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Of the Fields, Lately : A Drama Samuel French, 1975. Soft Cover. Good Plus. Light wear and discoloring to edges; tight book; clean pages. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Inventory No: 061189. Book number: 061189 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278] Catalogue: Theatre & Plays
Keywords: Theatre & Plays; 0573613567 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Of the Fields, Lately House Of Anansi, 1991. Paperback. Like New. clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge handling,() A son returns after an absence of two years to find his mother and family friend Wiff trying to sustain his father, Jacob. A heart attack has forced Jacob out of work, and he can't reconcile himself to his frightening situation. The characters all discover something about themselves under this pressure of imminent death. ID: mon0000117936 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000117936 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: General, United States, All 4-for-3 Deals, Paperback, 4-for-3 Books, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Of the Fields, Lately House Of Anansi, 1991. Paperback. Very Good. '() A son returns after an absence of two years to find his mother and family friend Wiff trying to sustain his father, Jacob. A heart attack has forced Jacob out of work, and he can't reconcile himself to his frightening situation. The characters all discover something about themselves under this pressure of imminent death.'''' ID: mon0000073952 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000073952 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: General, United States, All 4-for-3 Deals, Paperback, 4-for-3 Books, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
In Search of the Real Me. Achieving Personal Balance Humanics Publishing Group, 1992. Pp: 196. Realistic, achievable self-healing is attainable with Dr. French's "Search for Personal Balance" technique. With this method of stress reduction, the internal and external sources of stress are identified and eliminated. The exercises and techniques within this guide will help cure illnesses with emotional components and aid parents in understanding the psychological development of their children. ISBN: 9780893341497. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1892840 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.49 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 754] Catalogue: Spiritualiteit
Keywords: 9780893341497 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page