| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 88 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Balduini de Forda Opera. Sermones - De commendatione fidei (Corpus Christianorum, Continuatio Mediaevalis, 99) Turnhout, Brepols, 1991. xliii + 502pp. 25cm. in the series "Corpus Christianorum, Continuatio Mediaevalis" vol.99, editor's cloth with gilt lettering, VG, ISBN 2-503-03991-6, (introduction in English, text in Latin) -- De LezenaarBook number: R67904 € 145.00 [Appr.: US$ 183.56 | £UK 116.75 | JP¥ 14586] Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: religie religion theologie theology middeleeuwen mediaevalia latin Latijn scholastiek scholastica scholasticism England Engeland | In shopping cart More information div> |
Baldwin of Ford, Spiritual Tractates. 2 Volumes. Translated and annotated with an Introduction by David N. Bell. Volume One: Tractates I-VIII; Volume Two: Tractates IX-XVII. Kalamazoo, MI, Cistercian Publications. 1986. (ISBN: 0879074388) . 228/231 pp. 8vo, green cloth. A fine HARDCOVER set in fuine dustwrappers. CISTERCIAN FATHERS SERIES Nos. 38 & 41. Book number: 4667b USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: 0879074388 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Clincial Aspects of Cardiac Arrhythmias Dordrecht, Kluwer. 1988, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ex library with the usual blemishes. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 201473 GBP 18.75 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.51 | JP¥ 2345] Catalogue: Medicine
Keywords: science, Medicine | In shopping cart More information div> |
COPPOLA AND EIKO ON BRAM STOKER'S DRACULA San Francisco, Collins Publishers San Francisco., 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-00-638243-6) Pictorial Self-Wrappers, Small Folio, 96pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Photographs of the Costumes by David Seidner. Photographs of the Film by Ralph Nelson. This is an elegant survey of famed Japanese costume designer Eiko Ishioka's innovative work for Francis Ford Coppola's cinematic retelling of everyone's favorite Vampire tale. Filled with her sketches, on set photographs, and David Seidner's gorgeous color images of the clothes themselves, this is a visual tour-de-force. The text is a collaborative dialogue between Eiko and director Francis Ford Coppola seeking to illuminate the creative process that led to "Dracula"'s Academy Award for Best Costume Design. A most handsome copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap showing a tiny remainder mark on the bottom edge of the textblock.. Fine. Book number: 020336 USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.25 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 7152] Catalogue: Film Monograph
Keywords: Francis Ford Coppola, Eiko Ishioka, Susan Dworkin, David Seidner, Ralph Nelson, Bram Stoker, Bram Stoker's Dracula, Gary Oldman, Winona Ryder, Keanu Reeves, Anthony Hopkins, Film, Cinema, Vampire Vampires Vampirism, 0006382436 - COPPOLA, FRANCIS FORD | In shopping cart More information div> |
Australian Unions: An Industrial Relations Perspective. Crows Nest, Sydney. Macmillan Co Of Australia P/L. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333339126) Soft Cover. 576 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. In 1982 Nearly Three Million Australians Were Members Of Unions. With The Possible Exception Of The Churches, More Australian Adults Belonged To Unions Than To Any Other Single Set Of Institutions. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 069860 USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 787] Catalogue: Australian Politics
Keywords: 0333339126 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Managing and Marketing Technology Cengage Learning Business Press, 2001. Paperback. Like New. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases. (Near Fine)() Managing and Marketing Technology proposes that strong management of a firm's technology improves both the marketing potential of existing products and allows firms to identify opportunities for new products through the systematic analysis and assessment of their technological and marketing capabilities. The text demonstrates how firms can conduct a technology audit, acquire, exploit and manage technology to develop a technology strategy to take the company forward. Practical and applied, Managing and Marketing Technology will provide managers and students with a valuable insight into the relationship between technology, product development, marketing and management. The final chapter is a detailed case study showing the process of auditing and implementing technology strategy. ID: mon0000053460 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000053460 USD 48.92 [Appr.: EURO 38.75 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3887]
Keywords: Management, Advertising, General, Case Studies, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Who's Who Guide To Protocol Melbourne, Crown Content P/L. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0863503668) Hard Cover. 182 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. Protocol Is Not About Inflexible Dos And Dont's. In Fact There Is Rarely Only One Way Of Doing Something. In This Book, Discover Guidelines For The Most Effective Way Of Using Protocol For Business Or Social Success. As New/As New. Book number: 074519 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 874] Catalogue: Australian - Non Fiction/History
Keywords: 0863503668 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Star Trek Series, No. 13 Thru 16: The Wounded Sky; the Trellisane Confrontation; Corona; the Final Reflection New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1983. Mass Market Paperback. (4) pbs,light wear/soil,crease at spine; 13,14,15) 1st printing; 13) name on inside cover,stamp on upper pg edges; 15) Good,crease at upper corners; 16) g,ex-lib,laminated,spine/front cover labels,libstamp on 1st pg/pg edges,remainder mark on upper pg edges; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good. -- BG MediaBook number: 41786 USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1191]
Keywords: Science Fiction Fantasy Star Trek Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Third Mystery Book: Six Short Mysteries New York: Farrar & Rinehart, [1941]. First Edition. Hardcover. [solid copy, good binding, shelfworn but not excessively so, top edge dust-darkened; jacket is just Fair, heavily worn at edges and extremities, large triangular corner piece missing at upper left corner of front panel (extending into top of spine; much of word "Mystery" gone on front panel), smaller corner piece missing at top right front panel, various small tears, wrinkles, etc.; kind of a mess, but rather unusual to find this book in any kind of a jacket]. Six pulp stories (novelettes, really), the first appearance in book form for each, per the copyright page: "Bermuda Grapevine" (Eberhart); "Death on Post #7" (Gruber); "Farewell Party" (Ford); "Rx: Death" (Wylie); "The Policeman's Cape" (Frome); "Bottom Deal" (Phillips). Here's the question, though: there are six stories, yet the jacket copy sez "Here are five mysteries by five of the greatest writers of mysteries." So which of these writers was gettin' no respect?. Very Good in Fair dj . -- ReadInkBook number: 9094 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4768] Catalogue: Fiction: Mystery/Detective
Keywords: Short Stories Pulp Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Films and Filming #389 (February, 1987) London, England, Hansom Books, 1987. Paperback. Vintage film magazine. Contents Include: The Mosquito Coast Harrison Ford (cover) interview; Interviews: Matthew Broderick; David Cronenberg; Amanda Donohoe (for Castaway); Jeff Goldblum; Butterfly McQueen; Hellraiser Location Report; plus articles/profiles and attractive period ads. This is likely the first/only appearance of many of these pieces. / Light/moderate age and reading-wear. Very Good . Book number: 018667 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: Film Studies
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Rough Guide to India (3rd Edition) Rough Guides, 1999. Paperback. 1858284457 1999. Very good.. Very Good . Book number: BING87213329 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: 1858284457 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Flypast. No. 56. March 1986. (Fly Past. ) Key, Stamford, Lincs. 1986.. 68 pp, 11 3/4" H, soft cover (magazine format - stapled in wraps). Profusely illustrated with b&w photographs, 4 pages of color. Contents: Start of it All (50th Anniversary of first flight of Spitfire); Airworthy Spitfires (26 currently airworthy Spitfires); Flight of a Lifetime; Water Wings (Seaplane Club's new mount - Super Cub); Between the Wars Bombers (twin engined bombers of Boulton & Paul); Disposal (Lockheed Neptune); Preservation Review 1985; Museums of the World (North and South Da kota); Type Report (Sea Fury); Resurrection of a Lancaster (Canadian Warplane Heritage 'Lanc'); Sea Bee Air (New Zealand amphibian operator); Escape (WWII flight from Belgium in Stampe). Interior - minor browning to pages, otherwise clean a n d t i g h t with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - minor edge wear to covers, light wear on spine, very light rubbing and browning on rear cover, light browning to edges of textblock. VG. Book number: 17250 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Military - Aviation
Keywords: Spitfire, Historic Aircraft, Seaplane Club, Bombers, Boulton & Paul, Twin-Engined, Lockheed Neptune, Raf, World War Ii, North Dakota, South, Sea Fury, Lancaster, Canadian Warplane Heritage, Sea Bee Air, New Zealand, Amphibious, Belgian, Stampe. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Flypast. No. 108. July 1990. (Fly Past. ) Key, Stamford, Lincs. 1990.. 79 pp, 11 11/16" H, soft cover (magazine format - stapled in wraps). Profusely illustrated with b&w and color photographs. Contents: Interned (demise of a Flying Fortress); Tracker Close-Out (Canada's Grumman Trackers); Taking the Night Train (Har vard IV); Preservation Project (Alpine Venom); Battle of Britain; Originators (innovation in aircraft design); Under the Hammer (auction); Museums of the World (China's Air Force Museum); RAF in the 1950s (transport types); Type Report (Sea F u r y , C a talina); Register Review (G), etc. Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - minor edge wear, very light wear at top/bottom of spine, very light rubbing and tiny corner crease on rear cover, minor brown in g to e dg e s of textblock. VG. Book number: 17297 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Military - Aviation
Keywords: Flying Fortress, Gurmman Tracker, Harvard Iv, Alpine Venom, Battle Britain, Aircraft Design, Air Force Museum, China, Tansport, Raf, Sea Fury, Catalina. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Australian Unions: An industrial relations perspective Melbourne, Macmillan. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333339126). Soft Cover, 8vo. x,576pp,index. Owner name else vg copy. Very Good. Book number: 319093 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 775] Catalogue: Australian Politics
Keywords: Unionism Academic & Reference 0333339126 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Australian Unions. An Industrial Relations Perspective South Melbourne / Crow's Nest, The MacMillan Company of Australia Pty Ltd. 1983, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0333339126) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. pp576 includes index. Pos on ffep, o/wise in VG+ condition. 'This book seeks to broaden the reader's understanding of Australian Unions. As prominent organisations, unions have been studied from many disciplinary angles - by political scientists, by lawyers, by sociologists, by economists, by historians, and even by moral theologians, Unions are, however, basically industrial organisations and it is their industrial rationale which gives life and purpose to their political, economic, social, legal and other attributes, This book has sought to anchor unions in the multi-dimensional industrial relations perspective rather than view them through any unitary perspective.'. Very Good. -- BookedBook number: 1004150 NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.26 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 894] Catalogue: Nz
Keywords: Nonfiction, Australia, Unions, Industrial Relations, Labour, Labor, Sociology, Politics, Economics, Work, History 0333339126 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Australian Unions: An Industrial Relations Perspective Australia, Macmillan. 1983. (ISBN: 0333339126) Trade Paperback. 576 pp, illustrated with graphs and tables, previous owner's inscription on fep. Very Good. Book number: 64923 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1163] Catalogue: Business and Economics
Keywords: Sociology 0333339126 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Australian Unions: An Industrial Relations Perspective. Macmillan, 1984. Paperback. Penning. 576pp. ISBN 0333339126. Book number: 58409 AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.61 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1240]
Keywords: politics political history historical century 20th twentieth industry industrial relations trade union australia political science | In shopping cart More information div> |
Barth and God's Story: Biblical Narrative and the Theological Method of Karl Barth in the Church Dogmatics Wipf & Stock, 2008. 194 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New book. Previously published by Peter Lang, 1985. Book number: W80566 USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1828]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
IL Biglietto Vincente Cde, 1998. Condizioni: ottime.copertina rigida con sovraccoperta illustrata a colori, pagine 504. Book number: D1921-8675 € 4.29 [Appr.: US$ 5.43 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 432] Catalogue: Romanzi
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Business Marketing Course : Managing in Complex Networks Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A. John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 2002. Paperback. 8vo. Very Good . Book number: 287 GBP 22.80 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 US$ 35.88 | JP¥ 2851] Catalogue: Social Sciences
Keywords: Economics Marketing Management Business Networks General | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cambridge Cultural History of Britain. Volume 6. The Romantic Age in Britain. (First Published As the Cambridge Guide to the Arts in Britain: Romantics to Early Victorians. ) Cambrige University Press, (Cambridge, 1995). This edition produced exclusively for The Folio Society.. 330 pp, small 4to, hard cover (no dust jacket - as issued.) Bound in full dark blue cloth with title and shield in gold on spine. B&w illus. and color plates. Contents: The Cultural and Social Setting - Romantics to Early Victorians; Studies in the Indi vidual Arts - Edinburgh - City of Reason and Nature; Literature; The Fine Arts; Graphic Satire and Illustration; Architecture; Music; The Athenaeum; Enclosure and the English Hedgerow; The Applied Arts - Design, Craft and Trade; Appendix - Further Reading and Artists' Biographies. This is a new unread book. with tiny area of glue residue on rear board. VG+. Book number: 11712 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384] Catalogue: Art - General
Keywords: Culture, Art, Folio Society, Romantics, Early Victorians, Edinburgh, Architecture, Literature, Drama, Music, Musical Instruments, Fine Arts, Sculpture, Portraiture, Landscape, Illustration, Athenaeum, Hedgerows, Applied, Crafts, Trade. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Il Controllo Totale Mondadori Milano 1999.. Brossura ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben, Zustand 3, Il Controllo Totale Ford, David Baldacci: gut - gebraucht Book number: BU379604 € 8.79 [Appr.: US$ 11.13 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 884] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Il controllo totale. Milano, Mondadori, 1997, 8vo cartonato con sovraccopertina illustrata a colori, pp. 490. Timbro di disciolta biblioteca. Book number: 4-56379 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.33 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 503]
Keywords: (Romanzi) | In shopping cart More information div> |
D T K DRUMMOND AND THE FOUNDATION OF ST THOMAS'S CHURCH The Old Edinburgh Club. 1997. Unbound, 7" x 9" Tall. Illustrated 17 page unbound paper extracted from the Book of the Old Edinburgh Club, New Series, Volume 4, 1997. With notes and references. Very good. Book number: 011580 GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.94 | JP¥ 869] Catalogue: Scottish
Keywords: Edinburgh Local History Scotland Scottish St Thomas's Church Drummond Churches | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Early Victorian Album. The Photographic Materpieces (1843 - 1847) of David Octavius Hill and Robert Adamson. New York: Knopf 1976. . 363p viii cloth, dj (sl worn), 4to format, index, plates throughout, a supreme treasure of the history of photography. Book number: PAQ15796 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 US$ 62.95 | JP¥ 5002] Catalogue: Art
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page