ascending
descending
found: 120 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

DAVID BEGG AND STANLEY FISCHER AND RUDIGER DORNBUSCH
"Economics, 7th Ed."
McGraw-Hill Publishing Co. 2002 Paperback, 576pp. (ISBN: 9780077099473). Fair.
Book number: 430329
NZD 41.98 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.5 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2503]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Academic, Business"9780077099473 9780077099473
In shopping cart

More information

BEGG , DAVID , STANLEY FISCHER & RUDIGER DORNBUSCH:
Economics
McGraw Hill 1987 second edition S/Back VG pages grubby has been damp but remains readable 770pp 9 x 6.5 1185g
¶ 'Economics is now the best selling introductory text book because, irt provides a clear and exciting introduction to economics in the late 1980s, it integrates modern economic theory upto date evidence and the policy implications, it uses live case studies to make students confront theories with evidence, it is specially designed for A level students..'. There is a previous owners name inside the book. Due to the weight of this book there will be additional postage costs
Book number: 24687
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.72 | JP¥ 375]
Keywords: economics supply demand balance of equilibrium monopoly market structure 0070841683
In shopping cart

More information

BEGG, DAVID K. H.; FISCHER, STANLEY; DORNBUSCH, RUDIGER
Economics
UK, McGraw - Hill. 2002, Seventh Edition. (ISBN: 0077099478). paperback. Used, Good clean copy, pages bright and tight. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 185940
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250]
Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Economics 0077099478
In shopping cart

More information

BEGG, DAVID & FISCHER, STANLEY & DORNBUSCH, RUDIGER
Economics. 8th edition
Mc Graw-Hill, 2005. Paperback. Pp: 674. ISBN: 9780077107758. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U121896
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006]
Catalogue: Economie
Keywords: 9780077107758
In shopping cart

More information

BEGG, DAVID & FISCHER, STANLEY & DORNBUSCH, RÜDIGER
Economics
2003. Paperback. Pp: 552. This edition aims to teach students how economics really works in the world. Its approach to modern macroeconomics reflects the shifts in monetary and fiscal policy in the UK, Europe and beyond. ISBN: 9780077099473. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U139454
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.99 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509]
Catalogue: Economie
Keywords: 9780077099473
In shopping cart

More information

BESSETTE, ALAN & BESSETTE, ARLEEN RAINIS & FISCHER, DAVID WILLIAM
Mushrooms of northeastern North America
Syracuse Univ Pr, 1997. Paperback. Pp: 582. This encyclopedic Volume, including nearly 1500 species and 650 color photographs, illustrates the diversity of mycoflora throughout northeastern North America. Professional and advanced mycologists will welcome the inclusion of microscopic features, chemical reagent data, information on classification, and author citations. The user-friendly keys and nontechnical language will appeal to the novice mushroom collector, as will the introductory information on fungal anatomy, collecting techniques, and mushroom cooking and preservation. ISBN: 9780815603887. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U233249
€  32.50 [Appr.: US$ 41.14 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3269]
Catalogue: Natuur
Keywords: 9780815603887
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CAREY, DENNIS P.; TAYLOR, RICHARD W.; WIITNER, LAWRENCE (EDS.); GARROW, DAVID J.; ROBERTS, NANCY L.; SCHMITZ, DAVID F.; FISCHER, NORMAN; GORDON, DENNIS R.; DIEHL, PAUL F.; BABST, DEAN; DELEY, ALEX; KRIEGER, DAVID; EKIRCH, ARTHUR A. JR.; LUTHER, DONALD S.
Peace and Change: A Journal of Peace Research, 1987 (Volume XII, Number 1/2)
Kent, Ohio: Kent State University, 1987. Soft Cover. Exlibrary stamps on wraps. Wraps have light handling wear. Tight binding, pages bright and clean. 111 pp. Contents: Garrow, Martin Luther King Jr. And the cross of leadership; Roberts, Journalism and activism: Dorothy Day's response to the Cold War; Schmitz, Woodrow Wilson and the liberal peace: the problem of Italy and imperialism; Fischer, Peace and animal liberation themes in Martin Rosen's film The Plague Dogs; Gordon, The paralysis of multilateral peacekeeping: International organizations and the Falkland/Malvinas War; Diehl, The Perils of Para Bellum; Babst, Deley, and Krieger, Accidental war communication gap; Ekirch, A political prisoner in wartime; Luther, The 1952 strike against combat training. Book review.; Ex-Library; 8.75" (21.5 cm) tall..; 111 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 260046
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1983]
Keywords: Global Issues Peace Peacekeeping Peacemaking History International Relations Nonviolent All History: : United States History International Relations and Peace History: : Military
In shopping cart

More information

HACKETT FISCHER DAVID
The Great Wave Price Revolutions and Rhythm of History
The Softback Preview, 1997. . The Softback Preview 1997; Large volume, maps charts etc, 536 pages, good to very good in paperback. Good+ .
Book number: 30045
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 875]
Catalogue: Economic History
Keywords: America
In shopping cart

More information

DAVID HACKETT FISCHER
The Great Wave - Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History
The Softback Preview, 1997, Reprint. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. "Includes:- THE MEDIEVAL PRICE REVOLUTION, THE CRISIS OF THE 14TH CENTURY, THE EQUILIBRIUM OF THE RENAISSANCE, THE PRICE REVOLUTION OF THE 16TH CENTURY, CRISIS OF THE 17TH CENTURY, THE EQUILIBRIUM OF THE ENLIGHTENMENT, PRICE REVOLUTION OF THE 18TH CENTURY, REVOLUTIONARY CRISIS, EQUILIBRIUM OF THE VICTORIAN ERA, PRICE REVOLUTION OF THE 20TH CENTURY, THE TROUBLES OF OUR TIME etc.." Paperback, 536 pages, clean and firm with light use internally, the spine is un-creased and there is minor shelf/edge wear with a mark on the top page edges. UK postage as quoted. Heavy book - delivery to a destination not in the UK will attract additional postage. Good.
Book number: 000017
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP¥ 1501]
Catalogue: History - World
Keywords: History
In shopping cart

More information

DAVID, KURT FISCHER, WALTRAUT
Der Khan mit den Eselsohren
Berlin, Der Kinderbuchverlag, 1981. Zweite Auflage, Gebundene Ausgabe, Buch in gutem altersbedingtem Zustand, ohne Namenseintragung, ohne Widmung, Gebrauchsspuren, Rücken mit Band nachgebunden, Text sehr gut, gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU053584
€  15.99 [Appr.: US$ 20.24 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1608]
In shopping cart

More information

DAVID HACKETT FISCHER
The Revolution of American Conservatism: The Federalist Party in the Era of Jeffersonian Democracy
Harper & Row, 1965. Hard Cover. 455 pages. Large inscription on endpaper. A few pencil annotations and underlining otherwise a sound tight hardback in slightly frayed/sun faded dust wrapper.. Acceptable/Acceptable .
Book number: 027455
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56 US$ 70.82 | JP¥ 5627]
In shopping cart

More information

FISCHER, DAVID
365 Amazing Days in Sports
Sports Illustrated for Kids. 1998, 2nd Print. (ISBN: 188674937X) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ Tall. LIKE NEW Trade Paperback. appears unread, bright shiny, clean. 365 historic days of sports. All sports. Children ages 10-16. Black and white photos of famous players and events 1920's to 1998. 208 pgs. CJ602190. Like New.
Book number: 602190
USD 1.99 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 158]
Catalogue: Sports
Keywords: Sports Illustrated for Kids, 1998 Trivia , Baseball, Football, Basketball, Gymnastics, Ice Skating, Tennis, Track and Field, Skiing, Hockey, America's Cup Races 188674937x
In shopping cart

More information

FISCHER, DAVID; GRAMLING, SCOTT (EDITOR)
365 Amazing Days in Sports: a Day-By-Day Look at Sports History
Sports Illustrated For Kids. 1998, 2nd Print. (ISBN: 188674937X) Paperback. Good , trade paperback, binding tight, cover edges have light ruffling, Previous owner's name inside front wraps, Black and white photos of famous sports events and personalities, all sports. Grades 4-6. 208 pgs. CJ701836. Good.
Book number: 701836
USD 1.89 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 150]
Catalogue: Sports
Keywords: Children Grades 4-6, 1976 Sports Illustrated Day-By-Day History, Juvenile, Baseball, Football, Gymnastics, Hockey, Tennis, Basketball, Track and Field 188674937x
In shopping cart

More information

FISCHER, DAVID HACKETT
Albion's Seed: Four British Folkways in America
New York, Oxford University Press. 1989, Book Club Edition (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 0195037944). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full blue cloth binding book club edition in a jacket. Has some pencil underlining in first chapter. xxi, 945pp, index. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, in a protective mylar cover. Good/Very Good.
Book number: 035332
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
Keywords: 0195037944
In shopping cart

More information

FISCHER, DAVID HACKETT
Albion's Seed Four British Folkways in America
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford University Press. 1989, First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine in near fine dj. Clean and tight. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 044880
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973]
In shopping cart

More information

FISCHER, DAVID HACKETT
Albion's Seed: Four British Folkways in America
New York, Oxford University Press. 1989. (ISBN: 0195037944). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full black cloth binding. A couple page tips turned. A clean, crisp and unmarked copy. 8th printing. xxi, 945pp, index. Dust jacket, with original price on front flap, in new mylar cover. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 028644
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5960]
Keywords: 0195037944
In shopping cart

More information

FISCHER, DAVID HACKETT
Albion's Seed, Four British Folkways in America
New York, Oxford University Press. 1991, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 139780195069051) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. xxi, 946pp; numerous illustrations and maps. Bookplate of a former owner on the half-title page, otherwise an excellent copy. (Due to the size/weight of this book, an extra shipping charge will apply to destinations outside the U.S.A.). Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 174791
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 914]
Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: United States Civilization English Influences History Cultural 139780195069051
In shopping cart

More information

FISCHER, DAVID HACKETT
Albion's Seed: Four British Folkways in America
New York, Oxford University Press. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0195037944). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. A clean and unmarked copy showing light reader's use and handling. First printing. Full black cloth binding. xxi, 945 pp. Index. Dust jacket, rubbed at corners, offered in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 035430
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973]
Keywords: 0195037944
In shopping cart

More information

FISCHER, DAVID HACKETT
Albion's seed: four British folkways in America.
U.S.A: Oxford University Press, 1992. Reprint. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback, card covers rubbed at corners, name on first page, but generally appears little used, text unmarked. xxii + 946 pages, many drawings & maps in the text, footnotes, sources, index. Heavy book, 1.4kg unpacked. Good.
Book number: 38594
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876]
Keywords: American History Emigrants Cultural history
In shopping cart

More information

FISCHER, DAVID HACKETT
Albion's Seed. Four British Folkways in America
Oxford University Press, USA, 1991. Paperback. Pp: 972. This fascinating book is the first volume in a projected cultural history of the United States, from the earliest English settlements to our own time. It is a history of American folkways as they have changed through time, and it argues a thesis about the importance for the United States of having been British in its cultural origins. While most people in the United States today have no British ancestors, they have assimilated regional cultures which were created by British colonists, even while preserving ethnic identities at the same time. In this sense, nearly all Americans are "Albion's Seed," no matter what their ethnicity may be. The concluding section of this remarkable book explores the ways that regional cultures have continued to dominate national politics from 1789 to 1988, and still help to shape attitudes toward education, government, gender, and violence, on which differences between American regions are greater than between European nations. ISBN: 9780195069051. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U256320
€  16.95 [Appr.: US$ 21.46 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1705]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780195069051
In shopping cart

More information

FISCHER, DAVID HACKETT
Albion's Seed: Four British Folkways in America
New York, Oxford University Press. 1989. (ISBN: 0195037944). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full black cloth binding. Boards mildly bowed. Faint red staining on front and rear pastedowns. Name inked on front pastedown. Otherwise a decent, clean copy. Second printing. xxi, 945 pp. Index. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed, offered in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 022279
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576]
Keywords: 0195037944
In shopping cart

More information

FISCHER, DAVID HACKETT
Champlain's Dream: The European Founding of North America
Simon & Schuster, 2009. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Minor cover edge wear, light page toning, some shelf wear. 2009 Trade Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. "In this sweeping, enthralling biography, acclaimed historian David Hackett Fischer brings to life the remarkable Samuel de Champlain -- soldier, spy, master mariner, explorer, cartographer, artist, and Father of New France. Born on France's Atlantic coast, Champlain grew to manhood in a country riven by religious warfare. The historical record is unclear on whether Champlain was baptized Protestant or Catholic, but he fought in France's religious wars for the man who would become Henri IV, one of France's greatest kings, and like Henri, he was religiously tolerant in an age of murderous sectarianism. Champlain was also a brilliant navigator. He went to sea as a boy and over time acquired the skills that allowed him to make twenty-seven Atlantic crossings without losing a ship. But we remember Champlain mainly as a great explorer. On foot and by ship and canoe, he traveled through what are now six Canadian provinces and five American states. Over more than thirty years he founded, colonized, and administered French settlements in North America. Sailing frequently between France and Canada, he maneuvered through court intrigue in Paris and negotiated among more than a dozen Indian nations in North America to establish New France. Champlain had early support from Henri IV and later Louis XIII, but the Queen Regent Marie de Medici and Cardinal Richelieu opposed his efforts. Despite much resistance and many defeats, Champlain, by his astonishing dedication and stamina, finally established France's New World colony. He tried constantly to maintain peace among Indian nations that were sometimes at war with one another, but when he had to, he took up arms and forcefully imposed a new balance of power, proving himself a formidable strategist and warrior. Throughout his three decades in North America, Champlain remained committed to a remarkable vision, a Grand Design for France's colony. He encouraged intermarriage among the French colonists and the natives, and he insisted on tolerance for Protestants. He was a visionary leader, especially when compared to his English and Spanish contemporaries -- a man who dreamed of humanity and peace in a world of cruelty and violence. This superb biography, the first in decades, is as dramatic and exciting as the life it portrays. Deeply researched, it is illustrated throughout with many contemporary images and maps, including several drawn by Champlain himself.".
Book number: 1538937
USD 7.65 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 608]
In shopping cart

More information

FISCHER, DAVID HACKETT
Champlain's Dream
Uitgever: Simon & Schuster Jaar: 2008. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover new book ISBN 9781416593324
Book number: 50629
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.31 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3521]
Keywords: 9781416593324
In shopping cart

More information

FISCHER, DAVID HACKETT.,
Champlain's Dream.
New York:, Simon & Schuster, 2008. First Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, ISBN: 1416593322. Fine in Fine Dj. Remainder Mark.
Book number: 13616
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1391]
Keywords: 1416593322
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DAVID HACKETT FISCHER
Champlain's dream.
Toronto, Alfred A. Knopf Canada, 2008. Large 8vo, pp. VIII, 834. Hardcover with dust jacket. Illustrated. Including bibliographical references and an index. First edition. In this sweeping, enthralling biography, acclaimed historian David Hackett Fischer brings to life the remarkable Samuel de Champlain -- French navigator, cartographer, draughtsman, soldier, explorer, geographer, ethnologist, diplomat, chronicler and Father of New France. On foot and by ship and canoe, he traveled through what are now six Canadian provinces and five American states. Over more than thirty years he founded, colonized, and administered French settlements in North America. Sailing frequently between France and Canada, he maneuvered through court intrigue in Paris and negotiated among more than a dozen Indian nations in North America to establish New France. Despite much resistance and many defeats, Champlain, by his astonishing dedication and stamina, finally established France's New World colony. Throughout his three decades in North America, Champlain remained committed to a remarkable vision, a Grand Design for France's colony. He encouraged intermarriage among the French colonists and the natives, and he insisted on tolerance for Protestants. He was a visionary leader, especially when compared to his English and Spanish contemporaries -- a man who dreamed of humanity and peace in a world of cruelty and violence. This superb biography, the first in decades, is as dramatic and exciting as the life it portrays. Deeply researched, it is illustrated throughout with many contemporary images and maps, including several drawn by Champlain himself. Fine copy in a near fine price-clipped dust jacket.
Book number: 20916
€  32.00 [Appr.: US$ 40.51 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3219]
Keywords: Samuel de Champlain;Explorers;Explorateurs;Canada;Exploratie;Quebec
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search