ascending
descending
found: 37 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

FAIRCHILD, JOHNSON E. LANDMAN, DAVID (EDITORS)
America Faces the Nuclear Age, a Cooper Union Forum
Sheridan House. 1961, 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good jacket Near Fine in Very Good jacket8vo-over 7¾-9¾ tall. SE612523. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 612523
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 51.5 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5165]
Keywords: Nuclear Power Energy
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FAIRCHILD, DAVID
Article: Forming New Fashions in Food - the Bearing of Taste on One of Our Great Food Economies, the Dried Vegetable, Which Is Developing Into a Big War Industry This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item
National Geographic, 1918. magazine. ; Unbound, neatly trimmed & in mylar with a stiff backing board. ; Illustrations; approximately 6x9; 15 pages; Please note: This is NOT A BOOK, but from a vintage journal. This scan may not show the complete page. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 92099
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.25 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 6357]
Catalogue: Vintage Paper
In shopping cart

More information

FAIRCHILD, DAVID AND MARIAN
Book of Monsters Portraits and Biographies of a Few of the Inhabitants of Woodland and Meadow
Washington, National Geographic Society, 1914. B&W photo illustrations throughout.Maroon cloth with photo pastedown on front cover. Gilttitles to front and spine, 8vo. 10x7 inches(25 x18cm). Dampstaining throughout, generally good condition.
Book number: 38441
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.46 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1943]
Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Insects Nature
In shopping cart

More information

FAIRCHILD, DAVID.
Experiments with udo, the new Japanese vegetable.
USDA Bull 84, Washington 1914. 15p, 12 photos Wrappers, spine taped. Aralia cordata.
Book number: 11072
NZD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 26.26 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2087]
Catalogue: Crops
Keywords: Udo Japan Aralia Vegetables
In shopping cart

More information

FAIRCHILD, DAVID,
Exploring for Plants.
New York: Macmillan, 1930. First edition of the author's second book. 8vo. 195 half-tones. Green cloth. Small stain throughout on top edge, else fine, in partial yellow dust jacket.
¶ Inscribed by author on flyleaf
Book number: 216371
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 98.75 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9933]
In shopping cart

More information

FAIRCHILD, DAVID
Exploring for Plants. From Notes of the Allison Vincent Armour Expedition for the United States Department of Agriculture, 1925, 1926, and 1927
New York, Macmillan, 1930.First edition, Quarto, original green cloth lettered in gilt, Fine. Illustrated.
Book number: 28118
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79 | £UK 63.75 | JP¥ 7946]
In shopping cart

More information

FAIRCHILD, DAVID
Exploring for Plants. [ from Notes of the Allison Vincent Armour Expeditions for the United States Department of Agriculture, 1925, 1926, and 1927 ]
New York, The MacMillan Company. 1930, First Edition. Cloth, Lge 8vo. Hardback, 150mm x 240mm tall (6" x 9.5" approx.). Pp xxi, 591, with a frontispiece plate and 79 further b/w photo illustrations. Endpapers toned, otherwise very good, in the original green cloth-covered boards/gilt titles. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 002988
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56 US$ 70.82 | JP¥ 5627]
Keywords: Plant Plants Travel Adventure Explorer Exploration Exploring Bibliography Botany Agriculture Flowers Geography Mountain Mountains Mountaineering Climbing Kew Holland Algeria Morocco Ceylon Sumatra Java Cameroon Guinea Gambia Africa Sweden Singapore Liberi
In shopping cart

More information

FAIRCHILD, DAVID
Exploring for Plants: From Notes of the Allison Vincent Armlur Expeditions for the United States Department of Agriculture, 1925, 1926, and 1927
New York, Macmillan, 1930, First printing. Hardcover. Tall octavo, original green cloth gilt lettered. pp (xxii), 591, numerous photos in text. Library discard, with rubber stamp and ink notation on front free endpaper, rubber stamp on title page, and rear pastedown; remains of label and pouch on rear endpapers, with small corner torn from rear free endpaper; frayed at spine tips; yellowing to page edges and endpapers; ink private owner name and small name label inside front cover; else a good, clean and tight copy, no external library marks. Much on North and West Africa and Ceylon. Note: 1.5 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate.
Book number: 31646
USD 93.50 [Appr.: EURO 74 | £UK 59.5 | JP¥ 7430]
Keywords: Botany
In shopping cart

More information

FAIRCHILD, DAVID,
Exploring for plants; from notes of the Allison Vincent Armour Expeditions for the United States Department of Agriculture, 1925, 1926, and 1927.
New York, Macmillan Company, 1930. First edition. Hardcover, Extremities slightly worn; white spots at bottom corner of front cover; rear cover faintly dampstained, affecting rear endpapers and bottom margin of last pages; endpapers slightly edge-browned; pages lightly toned; gift inscription on front endpaper; otherwise very good condition (no dust jacket).
Book number: 32236
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1669]
In shopping cart

More information

FAIRCHILD DAVID
Exploring for plants.
The Macmillan Company. 1930. In-8 Carré. Relié toilé. Etat d'usage. Tâchée. Dos fané. Intérieur frais. 591 pages, photos noir et blanc in texte. Frontispice noir et blanc. Hardcover.
¶ From notes of the Allison Vincent Armour expeditions for the United States department of Agriculture, 1925, 1926 & 1927.
Book number: RO60004188
€  99.00 [Appr.: US$ 125.32 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9958]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon
In shopping cart

More information

FAIRCHILD, DAVID,
Garden Islands of the Great East
Scribner 1945, 1945. Hardcover, Hardcover. no jacket. very good++ with a previous owner's inscription. brown boards are slightly shelf rubbed.
Book number: d1
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
In shopping cart

More information

FAIRCHILD, DAVID.
Garden Islands of the Great East. Collecting Seeds from the Philippines and Netherlands India in the Junk 'cheng Ho'.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1943, xvi, 240 pp., prof. illus. in b&w. In dj (some wear). They sailed from Jan. 8 to July 16, 1940.
Book number: 002268
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
Keywords: Southeast Asia
In shopping cart

More information

DAVID FAIRCHILD
Garden Islands of the Great East
New York, Charles Scribners 1944, Reprint, Hard Cover. Good. An ex reference library copy in complete and clean condition.
Book number: 21043
GBP 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.72 | JP¥ 1249]
Keywords: PHILIPPINES PLANT HUNTING
In shopping cart

More information

FAIRCHILD, DAVID
Garden Islands of the Great East
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1943, 1st Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collecting Seeds from the Philippines and Netherlands India in the Junk "Cheng Ho". 1st edition. NY 1943. xiv, 239 pages with over 100 b/w photographs. Blue cloth. From a horticultural library. Very Good-/Good.
Book number: 1246
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 552]
Catalogue: Plant Hunting
Keywords: Gardening Horticulture Philippines India Junk Cheng Ho
In shopping cart

More information

FAIRCHILD, DAVID,
Garden Islands of the Great East : Collecting Seeds from the Philippines and Netherlands India in the Junk "Cheng Ho".
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1944. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Fair/No Jacket. 239 pages, black & white photos, printed on wartime paper. Navy boards are very scuffed, bleached and edgeworn. Library pockets have been removed, some library stamps. Text is clean & unmarked.
Book number: 212745
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Biology Travel Memoirs
In shopping cart

More information

FAIRCHILD, DAVID
Garden Islands of the Great East: Collecting Seeds From the Philippines and Netherlands India in the Junk "Cheng Ho"
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1944. hardback. very good condition in blue cloth
Book number: 61466
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
In shopping cart

More information

FAIRCHILD, DAVID
Garden Islands of the Great East
New York, Charles Scribners Sons, 1944. First edition. hardcover. Blue buckram over bds. with silver lettering on spine and front cover, with map drawn endpapers. Illustrated. Very minor wear at extremities. Very Good + .
Book number: 4644
USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.5 | JP¥ 4418]
Catalogue: Orientalia
Keywords: Philippines - Gardening - Travel
In shopping cart

More information

FAIRCHILD, DAVID,
Garden Islands of the Great East Collecting Seeds From the Philippines and Netherlands India in the Junk "Cheng Ho".
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1944. Hardcover. DJ spine faded with chipping; The Cruise of Cheng Ho, Jan. 8 to July 16, 1940; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 239 pages. (ISBN: 0060594993) Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket.
Book number: 13586
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 98.75 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9933]
Catalogue: Philippines
In shopping cart

More information

FAIRCHILD, DAVID, 1869-1954
Garden Islands of the Great East : Collecting Seeds from the Philippines and Netherlands India in the Junk "Cheng Ho"
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1943. Hardcover. Tape marks on covers, stamps on edges, sticker back endpaper, call number sticker lower spine end dust-jacket, edges of dust-jacket moderately chipped.; Ex-Library; 16 x 25 cm.; pg. xiv, 239; Frontis, foreword, index, list of many photographs, map of expedition route on endpapers. "The 'Cheng Ho' had been roaming the islands of the Great East for four months when the invasion of Holland in May of 1940 threw the Netherlands Indies into a state of war. Landing permits were cancelled, and the Junk was obliged to head back into Philippine waters. By mid-June the adventure was over, but a good part of the object of the expedition had been accomplished. As it turned out, Dr. Fairchild and his party were probably the last Americans to visit such places as Celebes and the Moluccas before the Japanese tide rolled over the islands of the Great East.". Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 23798
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Indonesia
Keywords: Indonesia -- Description And Travel. Philippines -- Description And Travel.
In shopping cart

More information

FAIRCHILD, DAVID
Garden Islands of the Great East, Collecting Seeds from the Philippines and Netherlands India in the Junk "Ch
N. Y. Scribner's Sons. 1945, 2nd Printing. Hard Bound. Cloth bound, no marks or damage save bump bottom spine. An adventure just before the Japanese arrived. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 010739
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Adventure
In shopping cart

More information

FAIRCHILD DAVID:
Garden Islands of the Great East : Collecting Seeds from the Philippines and Netherlands India in the Junk "Cheng Ho"
Scribner's 1945 Hardback. Very Good Clean Sound Copy. 8vo. pp xiv 239. Endpaper Maps
Book number: 5580
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.62 | JP¥ 2751]
Keywords: Plant Hunting
In shopping cart

More information

FAIRCHILD, DAVID
Hunting Useful Plants in the Caribbean This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item
National Geographic Soc, 1934. . very good condition; SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE Article These pages, unbound, are neatly trimmed with backing board, in mylar, Advertisements ARE NOT RETURNABLE; These pages, unbound, are neatly trimmed with backing board, in mylar, Advertisements ARE NOT RETURNABLE; NOVI008548; 51 pages; many photographs. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 82871
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 51.5 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5165]
Catalogue: Vintage Paper
In shopping cart

More information

FAIRCHILD, DAVID
Hunting for Plants in the Canary Islands This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item
National Geographic Magazine, 1930. . very good condition. Vintage paper items are not returnable scarce vintage article has many illustrations in b/w & color; scarce vintage article has many illustrations in b/w & color; NOVI009176; 52 pages; These pages, neatly trimmed, are in mylar with a stiff backing board.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 83499
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6754]
Catalogue: Vintage Paper
In shopping cart

More information

FAIRCHILD, DAVID.
Japanese bamboos and their introduction to America.
Bureau of Plant Industry Bull 43, Washington 1903. 36p, 8 plates Wrappers, spine taped.
Book number: 20186
NZD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 22.51 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1789]
Catalogue: Crops, Gardening
Keywords: Bamboo Japan
In shopping cart

More information

FAIRCHILD, DAVID S. (EDITOR).
The Journal of the Iowa State Medical Society. Volume 16, 17, and 22. 1926, 1927, and 1932.
Des Moines, Iowa. - The Iowa State Medical Society. 1926. Hardcover. 3 non-sequential years of this monthly journal in 3 books. Study and unworn library issue hardcover bindings, Moderate institutional stamps, contents VG. Some ads for sanatariums, "radium rental" etc. Portrait photos of Iowa physicians (especially those recently deceased or society officers). Iowa and worldwide medical news and reports. Very Good.
Book number: 17i03
USD 103.00 [Appr.: EURO 81.5 | £UK 65.5 | JP¥ 8185]
Keywords: Iowa, Medicine, History,
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search