ascending
descending
found: 27 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BURNS, ARTHUR LEE. EDITED BY DAVID EASTON.,
Of Powers and Their Politics : A Critique of Theoretical Approaches
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey USA Prentice- Hall, Inc., 1968. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, 1, Very Good. Part of a series titled CPT: Contemporary Political Theory. Navy cloth with light blue and white cover lettering, 299 pages with index, color printed dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with hardly any discernible edgewear, just a small sticker residue between the front free endpapers, sound text block, good hinges, clean contents with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjaciket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition.
Book number: 018621
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: Logical Debate and Political Science World Trends Empirical Evidences to Theoretical Approaches of Super Powers Et Al
In shopping cart

More information

EASTON DAVID
Il sistema politico
Roma, Edizioni di Comunità, 1963. Biblioteca di studi politici. 25 cm, rilegatura in tela, titolo in oro al dorso, sovracoperta editoriale, pp. xv, 301. Ottimo.
Book number: "BS528
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
Keywords: politica//autografi
In shopping cart

More information

EASTON DAVID (ED)
Varieties of Political Theory
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice-Hall (Prentice-Hall Contemporary Political Theory Series) 1966 154p bound upside down in its covers (not noticeable because of the presence of the dustwrapper) and some 30 pages are strangely wavy (not because of damp) dustwrapper
Book number: 38084
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Economics
In shopping cart

More information

EASTON, DAVID.
Framework for Political Analysis.
Englewood Cliffs:: Prentice-Hall, 1965. Hardcover. Second printing. Previous owner's book-plate on front paste-down, else very good in a very good dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 49656
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: Political Studies
In shopping cart

More information

EASTON, DAVID
A Framework for Political Analysis
New Jersey, Prentice Hall , Inc. 1965. Hard Cover. Publisher: Prentice Hall, Inc. 1965, Good, HB, 143 pp. minimal pencil markings. Good.
Book number: 009218
USD 46.17 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 3586]
Keywords: political theory
In shopping cart

More information

EASTON, DAVID.
A Framework for Political Analysis.
Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prentice-Hall Inc, 1965. Later prt of 1st edition. Size Prentice-Hall Contemporary Political Theory Series. [xvi, 143p, footnotes, few b&w diagrams, index] No dust jacket. Blue cloth hardboards with light lettering, minor wear to points, almost no internal signs of use but six pages with underlining or lines in margins, bright & tight copy, Good
Book number: 009626-ash
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Catalogue: Social Sciences
Keywords: Political & Social; Science; Behavioral Theory; Political Life; Political System;
In shopping cart

More information

EASTON, BARBARA, MICHAEL KAZIN, AND DAVID PLOTKE
The Peoples Temple and the left, [article in] Socialist review no. 44.
Oakland: New Fronts Publishing Co, 1979. Pp.63-73 (of 158p. plus ads, entire issue), 8.5x5.5 trade-size red wraps, cover faintly rubbed. (vol. 9, no. 2, March-April 1979) "The left bears a particular responsibility. No attempts to blame the Jonestown tragedy on the forces of anomic capitalism or on a paranoid leader, or on the CIA, can free us of the need to explain why the Temple was accepted as an ally of progressive movement in a region where the left is as strong as anywhere in the nation" (abridged from text on p.63).
Book number: 123358
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Peoples Temple, Jonestown Oakland, California San Francisco African American Suicide Thought Control
In shopping cart

More information

EASTON, BARBARA, MICHAEL KAZIN, AND DAVID PLOTKE
The Peoples Temple and the left, [article in] Socialist review no. 44.
Oakland: New Fronts Publishing Co, 1979. Pp.63-73 (of 158p. plus ads, entire issue), 8.5x5.5 trade-size red wraps. Several lines of the article are emphasized with ballpoint pen marks, cover is rubbed and creased. (vol. 9, no. 2, March-April 1979) "The left bears a particular responsibility. No attempts to blame the Jonestown tragedy on the forces of anomic capitalism or on a paranoid leader, or on the CIA, can free us of the need to explain why the Temple was accepted as an ally of progressive movement in a region where the left is as strong as anywhere in the nation" (abridged from text on p.63).
Book number: 123359
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Peoples Temple, Jonestown Oakland, California San Francisco African American Suicide Thought Control
In shopping cart

More information

EASTON, DAVID
The Rammed Earth Experience
Wilseyville, Ca, Blue Mountain Press. 1982, First. Paper Back, 4to. Ill.: Illustrated. Spiral Cound, Fine.
Book number: 043168
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1087]
Catalogue: Construction
Keywords: Illustrated
In shopping cart

More information

EASTON, DAVID
The Rammed Earth House
Chelsea Green Publishing Co, White River Junction, VT, 1996, 1st Ed 2nd Pr. Paperback, Ill: Cynthia Wright. The Rammed Earth House by David Easton. Published by Chelsea Green Publishing Co, White River Junction, VT, 1996. 1st Edition 2nd Printing. Paperback. Size 4to (up to 12'' tall). 272 Pgs. Condition: Nr Fine. Orig owners name on title page. ISBN 0930031792. This book is an eye-opening example of how the most dramatic innovations in home design and construction frequently have their origins in the distant past. By rediscovering the most ancient of all building materials, earth, forward thinking home builders can now create structures that set new standards for beauty, durability, and efficient use of natural resources. Rammed earth construction is a step forward into a sustainable future, when homes will combine pleasing aesthetics and intense practicality with a powerful sense of place. Rammed earth homes are built entirely on-site, using basic elements: earth, water, and a little cement. The solid masonry walls permit design flexibility while providing year-round comfort and minimal use of energy. Photographs by Cynthia Wright. Description text copyright 2009 BooksForComfort. Item ID 20709. ISBN: 0930031792. Nr Fine. Orig owners name on title page. No DJ. 4to.
Book number: 20709
€  39.95 [Appr.: US$ 52.69 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4092]
Keywords: 0930031792
In shopping cart

More information

EASTON, DAVID
The rammed earth house
Chelsea Green Publishing Company, 1996. Paperback. Pp: 272. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1555877
€  17.50 [Appr.: US$ 23.08 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1793]
Catalogue: Wetenschap
In shopping cart

More information

EASTON, DAVID
The Rammed Earth House
White River Junction, Chelsea Green Publishing Company. 1996. (ISBN: 0930031792). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Covers rubbed at corners. A clean and unmarked copy showing some reader's use and handling. 272pp. photos, index. Very Good.
Book number: 034355
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: 0930031792
In shopping cart

More information

EASTON, DAVID.
Il sistema politico.
Milano, Comunità,, 1963. 0 pp. Hardcover. In-8, pp. XV, 301, tela editoriale. Interessante studio di critica politica. Good.
Book number: 7826
€  23.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.33 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2356]
Keywords: politica
In shopping cart

More information

EASTON, DAVID,
A Systems Analysis of Political Life.
Wiley, 1965. 507pp, Hardback, Very Good/ In Poor Dustwrapper. dustwrapper badly torn - book solid and clean.
Book number: 545209
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
Keywords: Politics 0198772645
In shopping cart

More information

EASTON, DAVID ED.:
Varieties of Political Theory
Prentice-Hall, N.J. 1966 vi, 154pp figs.
Book number: 3969
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1102]
Keywords: mr politics bbextra
In shopping cart

More information

EASTON, DAVID - ED.
Varieties of Political Theory. [Buchanan, Easton, March, Parsons, Rapoport, Simon, Smith]
Prentice-Hall (1966), 12 mo., vi,154 pp., figs., notes; FIRST EDITION; NF/VG;
Book number: LR33857
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 465]
In shopping cart

More information

EASTON DAVID, EDITOR
Varieties of Political Theory
Ottawa , Ont: Prentice-Hall, 1966. Hardcover. Dark blue hard covers with some spine end bumping, very well bound with a bright & an unmarked interior. In very good condition. The DJ has light overall scuffing to the covers with edgewear and two small pieces missing on the top and bottom spine hinges. "A Collection of Essays Which Reveal Current Contributions of the Growth and Development of Empirical Political Theory From Several Theoretical Points of View, All Arising Outside of Political Science." ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 154 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 7795
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1340]
Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Addresses, Essays, Lectures Politics Social Sciences Philosophy Political Science
In shopping cart

More information

DAVID EASTON
Varieties of Political Theory
Prentice Publishing. 1966. Hard Cover. Hardcover/pub.1966/Fair condition (ex-lib)/154 pages - Discusses empirical political theory. [AE527068]. Good.
Book number: 27068
USD 20.16 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1566]
Keywords: politics, society, detection, empirical, theory, strategies, research, autonomy, contemporary, political science
In shopping cart

More information

EASTON, DAVID
Watercolour Flowers
London, B.T. Batsford Limited. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0713464879). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Watercolour Flowers (ISBN: Easton, David Bookseller: Jon Moxley Bookseller (Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating: Price: US$ 22.50 [Convert Currency] 1993. Hard Cover. FINE IN FINE DUSTJACKET UNCLIPPED, Includes painting techniques, drawing and composition, flower themes, still-life, presentation, materials, etc.;. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 018436
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1549]
Keywords: Art 0713464879
In shopping cart

More information

EASTON, DAVID
Watercolour Flowers
London, B T Batsford Ltd,, 1993. First. Laminated HB. 4to. A good copy. Immediate despatch from the UK. Very Good/very good.
Book number: 500020567
GBP 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 8.04 | JP¥ 625]
Keywords: Art
In shopping cart

More information

EASTON, DAVID
Watercolour flowers
B T Batsford Ltd, 1993. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 126. ISBN: 9780713464870. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1644223
€  8.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.21 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 871]
Catalogue: Hobby
Keywords: 9780713464870
In shopping cart

More information

EASTON, DAVID,
Watercolour Flowers
B.T.Batsford, 1983. F First Edition. A fine copy in a fine d.w.
Book number: 53985
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Catalogue: ART TECHNIQUES
In shopping cart

More information

EASTON, DAVID; EASTON, DAVID
Watercolour Inspirations: Over 100 Ideas for the Watercolour Painter
Trafalgar Square Publishing, 1998. Softcover. ISBN: 0713472421. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Color Illustrations; 0.71 x 11.15 x 8.76 Inches; 128 pages. Fine+ .
Book number: 5504
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: 0713472421 History & Criticism Arts & Photography Books General Aas Watercolor Painting Instructional & How-to Watercolor Painting
In shopping cart

More information

EASTON, DAVID
Watercolour Inspirations
UK: Batsford, 1997. oversize PB. ISBN: 0713472421. in softcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 152201
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 971]
Keywords: 0713472421 Art Instruction 0-7134-7242-1
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GOLDSTEIN, TOBY; ROBERTS, EBET THE CARS RIC OCASEK ; BENJAMIN ORR ; ELLIOT EASTON ; DAVID ROBINSON ; GREG HAWKES
Frozen Fire : The Story of the Cars
Chicago: Contemporary Books, 1985. 0809252570. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0809252570. Very Good in wrappers. ; 0.5 x 9 x 6.25 Inches; 118 pages.
Book number: 34943
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
Keywords: 0809252570 Rock Musicians United States Biography
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search