| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 25 books |
Of Powers and Their Politics : A Critique of Theoretical Approaches Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey USA Prentice- Hall, Inc., 1968. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, 1, Very Good. Part of a series titled CPT: Contemporary Political Theory. Navy cloth with light blue and white cover lettering, 299 pages with index, color printed dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with hardly any discernible edgewear, just a small sticker residue between the front free endpapers, sound text block, good hinges, clean contents with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjaciket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition. Book number: 018621 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: World History, World Wars and Militaria
Keywords: Logical Debate and Political Science World Trends Empirical Evidences to Theoretical Approaches of Super Powers Et Al | In shopping cart More information div> |
Il sistema politico Roma, Edizioni di Comunità, 1963. Biblioteca di studi politici. 25 cm, rilegatura in tela, titolo in oro al dorso, sovracoperta editoriale, pp. xv, 301. Ottimo. Book number: "BS528 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.99 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509]
Keywords: politica//autografi | In shopping cart More information div> |
Varieties of Political Theory Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice-Hall (Prentice-Hall Contemporary Political Theory Series) 1966 154p bound upside down in its covers (not noticeable because of the presence of the dustwrapper) and some 30 pages are strangely wavy (not because of damp) dustwrapper Book number: 38084 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250] Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Economics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Artists in Their Gardens Seattle, Washington, U.S.A., Sasquatch Books 2001, First Edition, Paperback. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". 1570612447. Fine. Book number: 036181 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954] Catalogue: Garden, Horticulture, Landscape
Keywords: Artists - Garden Art | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Development of Political Science a Comparative Survey London and New York, Routledge. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0415056233). Hard Cover. From a university library with the usual stamps and labels. There are a couple of creased pages and one or two paint spots to the black cloth covered boards. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 232963 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 55.08 | JP¥ 4377] Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Politics History 0415056233 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Framework for Political Analysis New Jersey, Prentice Hall , Inc. 1965. Hard Cover. Publisher: Prentice Hall, Inc. 1965, Good, HB, 143 pp. minimal pencil markings. Good. Book number: 009218 USD 46.17 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 3669] Catalogue: Political Science
Keywords: political theory | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Framework for Political Analysis. Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prentice-Hall Inc, 1965. Later prt of 1st edition. Size Prentice-Hall Contemporary Political Theory Series. [xvi, 143p, footnotes, few b&w diagrams, index] No dust jacket. Blue cloth hardboards with light lettering, minor wear to points, almost no internal signs of use but six pages with underlining or lines in margins, bright & tight copy, Good Book number: 009626-ash USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: Social Sciences
Keywords: Political & Social; Science; Behavioral Theory; Political Life; Political System; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Rammed Earth House White River Junction, Chelsea Green Publishing Company. 1996. (ISBN: 0930031792). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Covers rubbed at corners. A clean and unmarked copy showing some reader's use and handling. 272pp. photos, index. Very Good. Book number: 034355 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: 0930031792 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The rammed earth house Chelsea Green Publishing Company, 1996. Paperback. Pp: 272. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1555877 € 17.50 [Appr.: US$ 22.15 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1760] Catalogue: Wetenschap
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Rammed Earth House Chelsea Green Publishing Co, White River Junction, VT, 1996, 1st Ed 2nd Pr. Paperback, Ill: Cynthia Wright. The Rammed Earth House by David Easton. Published by Chelsea Green Publishing Co, White River Junction, VT, 1996. 1st Edition 2nd Printing. Paperback. Size 4to (up to 12'' tall). 272 Pgs. Condition: Nr Fine. Orig owners name on title page. ISBN 0930031792. This book is an eye-opening example of how the most dramatic innovations in home design and construction frequently have their origins in the distant past. By rediscovering the most ancient of all building materials, earth, forward thinking home builders can now create structures that set new standards for beauty, durability, and efficient use of natural resources. Rammed earth construction is a step forward into a sustainable future, when homes will combine pleasing aesthetics and intense practicality with a powerful sense of place. Rammed earth homes are built entirely on-site, using basic elements: earth, water, and a little cement. The solid masonry walls permit design flexibility while providing year-round comfort and minimal use of energy. Photographs by Cynthia Wright. Description text copyright 2009 BooksForComfort. Item ID 20709. ISBN: 0930031792. Nr Fine. Orig owners name on title page. No DJ. 4to. Book number: 20709 € 39.95 [Appr.: US$ 50.57 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 4019] Catalogue: Home;Construction
Keywords: 0930031792 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Rammed Earth Experience Wilseyville, Ca, Blue Mountain Press. 1982, First. Paper Back, 4to. Ill.: Illustrated. Spiral Cound, Fine. Book number: 043168 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112] Catalogue: Construction
Keywords: Illustrated | In shopping cart More information div> |
IL Sistema Politico. Milano, Comunità. 1963. Hardcover. Book, In-8, pp. XV, 301, tela editoriale. Interessante studio di critica politica. Good. Book number: 7826 € 23.00 [Appr.: US$ 29.12 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2314] Catalogue: Politica
Keywords: politica | In shopping cart More information div> |
Varieties of Political Theory Prentice Publishing. 1966. Hard Cover. Hardcover/pub.1966/Fair condition (ex-lib)/154 pages - Discusses empirical political theory. [AE527068]. Good. Book number: 27068 USD 20.16 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1602] Catalogue: Political Science
Keywords: politics, society, detection, empirical, theory, strategies, research, autonomy, contemporary, political science | In shopping cart More information div> |
Varieties of Political Theory. [Buchanan, Easton, March, Parsons, Rapoport, Simon, Smith] Prentice-Hall (1966), 12 mo., vi,154 pp., figs., notes; FIRST EDITION; NF/VG; Book number: LR33857 USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 476]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Varieties of Political Theory Prentice-Hall, N.J. 1966 vi, 154pp figs. Book number: 3969 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1125]
Keywords: mr politics bbextra | In shopping cart More information div> |
Watercolour Flowers B.T.Batsford, 1983. F First Edition. A fine copy in a fine d.w. Book number: 53985 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: ART TECHNIQUES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Watercolour Inspirations. Over 100 Ideas for the Watercolour Painter B T Batsford Ltd, 1998. Pp: 127. David Easton focuses on drawing inspiration from a varied range of subjects including landscapes, still lifes, seascapes and tress. The techniques of painting wet-in-wet, wet-on-dry, line and wash and resist methods are covered with step-by-step illustrations, and the effects achieved by combining watercolor with other mediums such as gouache, inks, pencils and crayon are explained. ISBN: 9780713472424. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2101487 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.99 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509] Catalogue: Hobby
Keywords: 9780713472424 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Watercolour Inspirations: Over 100 Ideas for the Watercolour Painter Trafalgar Square Publishing, 1998. Softcover. ISBN: 0713472421. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Color Illustrations; 0.71 x 11.15 x 8.76 Inches; 128 pages. Fine+ . -- UprightsBook number: 5504 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: 0713472421 History & Criticism Arts & Photography Books General Aas Watercolor Painting Instructional & How-to Watercolor Painting | In shopping cart More information div> |
Watercolour Inspirations UK: Batsford, 1997. oversize PB. ISBN: 0713472421. in softcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 152201 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Keywords: 0713472421 Art Instruction 0-7134-7242-1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Watercolour Flowers London, B T Batsford Ltd,, 1993. First. Laminated HB. 4to. A good copy. Immediate despatch from the UK. Very Good/very good. Book number: 500020567 GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.55 | JP¥ 600]
Keywords: Art | In shopping cart More information div> |
Watercolour Flowers London, B.T. Batsford Limited. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0713464879). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Watercolour Flowers (ISBN: Easton, David Bookseller: Jon Moxley Bookseller (Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.) Bookseller Rating: Price: US$ 22.50 [Convert Currency] 1993. Hard Cover. FINE IN FINE DUSTJACKET UNCLIPPED, Includes painting techniques, drawing and composition, flower themes, still-life, presentation, materials, etc.;. Fine/Fine. Book number: 018436 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585] Catalogue: Reference/Instructional/Educational
Keywords: Art 0713464879 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Commentary on the Old Testament in Ten Volumes (10 Volume Set, Complete). Grand Rapids, Michigan: William B Eerdmans Publishing Co 1980. Reprint Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8.5 inches tall) Description: A brief note regarding the authors of this commentary series: Karl Keil (1807-1888) was a German Protestant exegetist. He belonged to the strictly orthodox and conservative school of Hengstenberg. Ignoring modern criticism almost entirely, his writings represent the view that the books of the Old and New Testaments are to be retained as the revealed word of God. Franz Delitzsch (1813-1890) was a Lutheran of Hebrew parentage. His exegetical activity really commenced at Erlangen, where he prepared independently and in connection with Karl Keil some of the best commentaries on the Old Testament which had been produced in Germany. In an introduction to a commentary on Genesis published in 1887, Delitzsch made it clear that the Bible, as the literature of a divine revelation, can not be permitted to be charged with a lack of veracity or to be robbed of its historic basis. From the preface by Keil: ''at the present day depreciation of the Holy Scriptures of the Old Testament is as widely spread as ignorance of what they really contain. At the same time, very much has been done during the last thirty years on the part of believers in divine revelation, to bring about a just appreciation and correct understanding of the Old Testament Scriptures.'' This set has been published in various editions with different numbers of volumes; this set is complete in ten volumes. Vol 1: The Pentateuch (501, 486,531 pages). Vol 2: Joshua, Judges, Ruth, I & II Samuel (494, 512 pages). Vol 3: I & II Kings, I & II Chronicles, Ezra, Nehemiah, Esther (523, 516, 380 pages). Vol 4: Job (453, 462 pages). Vol 5: Psalms (428, 420, 420 pages). Vol 6: Proverbs, Ecclesiastes, Song of Solomon (372, 350, 442 pages). Vol 7: Isaiah (461, 524 pages). Vol 8: Jeremiah, Lamentations (419, 455 pages). Vol 9: Ezekiel, Daniel (428, 434, 506 pages). Vol 10: Minor Prophets (515, 475 pages). BINDING/CONDITION: matching black bindings, gold spine text; no markings of any sort found in any of the books, some appear to have been unopened, some spine dimples; all are Very Good or better; no dust jackets. ISBN: B003DRAURU -- The BookwormBook number: 059299 USD 155.00 [Appr.: EURO 122.5 | £UK 98.5 | JP¥ 12316] Catalogue: Religion and Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of the Martyrs of Tolpuddle 1834- 1934 The Trades Union Congress General Council, 1st 1934. Hardback, with dustjacket. Slightly better than very good condition in a poor dustwrapper. Green cloth, colour frontis, b/w photos and illustrations. The story of the Dorsetshire labourers who were convicted and sentenced to seven years transportation for forming a trade union. Book: name in ink to front endpaper, else book Fine. Only the front panel of the wrapper is present and that has a large tear Book number: 1001076 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250]
Keywords: HISTORY TRADE UNIONS DORSET HISTORY (BRITISH) SOCIAL HISTORY Low, David & Horrabin, J.F. & Easton, W.G. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Our Hollywood London, Arrow Books, 1988 Softcover, 4to., pp101, b/w photographs, near fine Book number: 94852 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.51 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1550]
Keywords: Film Photographs Hollywood Film | In shopping cart More information div> |
Our Hollywood NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1988, First Edition, First Printing. An unexpected tour, taken over the last ten years, of Hollywood, behind the cameras and the glitz. Wrapper now protected in clear acetate. Illustrated with 65 mono plates . Hardback with dust wrapper. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 573086 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 22.03 | JP¥ 1751] Catalogue: Performing Arts
Keywords: Cinema 0871131854 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |