| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 525 books on 21 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Modern military weapons. London, 1987, 4to tutta tela edit. con sovr. ill. col. pp. 256 complet. ill. a col. Book number: 4-13930 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.31 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3521]
Keywords: (Armi & armamenti) | In shopping cart More information div> |
(Program Book for) Norwescon 10, March 24th-27th, 1988, Tacoma, Wa (Ten) Seattle: Northwest Science Fiction. 1988, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Booklet. 88 page oversize stapled booklet with just ok front cover art by Rick Sternback but very attractive rear cover art by David Mattingly. Includes an Orson Scott Card story, "A Cross-Country Trip to Kill Richard Nixon", a Marion Zimmer Bradley bibliography, a biography of her by Donald A Wollheim and a biography of Avram Davidson by Peter S. Beagle. The book is entirely as new with NO markings throughout. Fine. Fine. Book number: 004235 USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1108] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Convention Book Ephemera | In shopping cart More information div> |
Northwest Exposures: A Geologic Study of the Northwest Mountain Press Publishing 1995 0878423230. Softback. pp. 443. illustrated. Small crease back wrapper o/w v.good. -- Boz BooksBook number: 15540 GBP 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.15 | JP¥ 1124]
Keywords: 0878423230 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Northwest Exposures. A Geologic Study of the Northwest. Mountain Press, 1995. 443 pages, 8° , Softcover/Paperback good condition Book number: 277131 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.19 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1207] Catalogue: Geografie, Reisen
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Roadside Geology of Northern California Roadside Geology Series Missoula, MT, U.S.A.: Mountain Press Publishing Co, 1994. Trade Paper. ISBN: 087842055X. Stated 16th Printing, March 1994. With numerous maps, photos and drawings. A clean, bright, firm copy. Works in this series make geology understandable for the amateur. Format is based upon roads and highways and the geologic forms to be observed from them. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 251 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket . Book number: 74272 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Keywords: 087842055x >>Geology & Science >>New Arrivals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Roadside Geology of Washington Missoula, Montana, U.S.A. Mountain Press. 1984. (ISBN: 0878421602) . Trade paperback. Near fine condition. 8th printing, 1993. This book identifies the pieces of Washington, points out the seams between them, and tells how and when they got to where we know them now. Book number: 020161 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Americana - the Land
Keywords: Washington Geology 0878421602 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Roadside Geology of the Northern Rockies Missoula, Montana, Mountain Press Publishing Company. 1972. (ISBN: 0878420290) Cirlox, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 280 pages including glossary. Includes fold-out maps and many illustrations. Collecting sites. All major roads. National Parks: Craters of the Moon; Glacier; Grand Teton; Yellowstone. Average wear. Unmarked. Good working copy of this excellent and interesting reference. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 83201244 CAD 34.36 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 33.61 | £UK 21.5 | JP¥ 2671] Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Alt, David D. ; Hyndman, Donald W. Roadside Geology of the Northern Rockies 280 Pages Including Glossary. Includes Fold-out Maps and Many Illustrations. Collecting Sites. All Major Roads. National Parks: Craters of the Moon; Glacier; Grand Teton; Yellowst | In shopping cart More information div> |
Roadside Geology of Northern California Travel: Mountain Press Publ. Co, 1975. Softcover. ISBN: 087842055x. Roadside Geology Series; 0.7 x 8.9 x 5.9 Inches; 244 pages; Spine is straight, binding is tight, pages are unmarked, cover has some wear.. Very Good . Book number: 9834 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238] Catalogue: Northern California
Keywords: 087842055x Travel California | In shopping cart More information div> |
Roadside Geology of Washington Missoula, Mountain Press Publishing Company. 1984. (ISBN: 0878421602). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Spine sunned. A clean and unmarked copy. 282pp. photos, maps, illustrations. Very Good. Book number: 030952 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Geology
Keywords: 0878421602 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Roadside Geology of Washington Missoula, Mountain Press Publishing Company. 1990, Sixth Printing. (ISBN: 0878421602). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Crease to back cover. Clean, tight and unmarked. 289 pp. Photos. Maps. Very Good. Book number: 022407 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Geology
Keywords: Washington State Description Travel United 0878421602 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Roadside Geology of Northern California Montana, Mountain Press Publishing. 1975. (ISBN: 087842055x). paperback. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 190917 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500] Catalogue: Science - Earth & Agricultural (Farming)
Keywords: California_maps 087842055x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Roadside Geology of Washington Missoula, Montana, U.S.A. Mountain Press Publishing Co. 1984, Ninth Printing. (ISBN: 0878421602). Trade Paperback, 6 x 9 inches. A 1994 printing of the original 1984 edition. A sound, tight, 100% readable copy -- clean, bright, and unmarked inside and out -- with little wear except for a soundly bumped bottom corner front to back. 288 pp, profusely illustrated with b&w photos, maps. A well-done analysis and history of the geology of the state of Washington. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 014446 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: Travel & Places
Keywords: Nature Natural History Western United States Places U.S. Northwest Northwestern American Columbia Plateau Volcanoes Cascade Mountains Range Willapa Hills Olympic Peninsula Puget Sound Lowland Natural History & Resources 0878421602 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Roadside Geology of Northern California (Roadside Geology Ser. ) Mountain Press Publishing Company, Incorporated. 1975, 2nd Print. (ISBN: 087842055X) Trade Paperback. Good GoodName fep, SE612123. Good/Unknown. Book number: 612123 USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 476]
Keywords: California Maps Reference 087842055x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Great Republic: A History Of The American People. Little, Brown and Company, Boston: 1977. Hardcover with dustjacket. Reading copy. A magnificent history of the American people from the earliest settlements in the New World to the two-hundredth anniversary of the birth of the United States as a nation. Each of the six sections contains its own thematic emphasis. There are, however, two general themes that unify the book as a whole. The first theme is the development and constant testing of free political institutions in America. Without an understanding o popular self-government from eighteenth-century republicanism to modern political democracy, no sense at all can be made of the history of the American people. A second theme in The Great Republic is the tension between majority rule and minority right. includes an Index. ¶ 1319 pages. Book number: 69936X1 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1788] Catalogue: UNITED STATES HISTORY
Keywords: ( Hisory . . . George Washington Virginia Taxation William Howard Taft South Franklin Delano Roosevelt Republican Railroads Political Patronage Panic James Madison Methodists Abraham Lincoln Native Americans Indians Immigration Britain France Presidential | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Great Republic : A History of the American People Volume 1 D. C. Heath, 1981. Second Edition. Soft Cover. 556pp plus Appendix, which includes Index. Color and b/w photos and other illustrations. Maps. Cover edges are lightly rubbed. Front cover has a small chafe mark near center spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . Very Good+ . -- LJs BooksBook number: 036714 USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1029] Catalogue: History / North America
Keywords: ETHNOLOGY_UNITED STATES | In shopping cart More information div> |
Oriental Rug Review, Volume 9, Number 5 (June/July 1989) Meredith, N.H.: Oriental Rug Auction Review Inc, 1989. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear.; Contents: Hopkins, Diamonds in the Pil. Craycraft, Baluch Exhibition, Rugs of Glencairn. Divens, Ode to Joy: THe Arthur D. Jenkins Collections. Eagleton, The Emergence of a Kurdish Rug Type. Craycraft, Bags, Bands, Blankets, and Kilims. Eiland and Wilber, Book Marks. Walter, Turkomans in Exile. Taylor, The Last Mohicans. Wright, In Search of Turkmen Carpets. Eiland, A Look at the Word Tribal. Barodofsky, Letter form the Northwest Frontier. Taylor, Late Winter in Germany. Clark, Mae Jim: Best in Class. Wynn, A Great Man and a Kurdish Rug. Milberg, The Azerbaijan Carpet. Other features and columns. ; 11.0" tall; 64 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1780045 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: Art Rug Oriental Weaving Artisan Craft Periodical All Art and Artists Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Oriental Rug Review, Volume 9, Number 6 (August/September 1989) Meredith, N.H.: Oriental Rug Auction Review Inc, 1989. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear.; Contents: Wilber, An Introduction to Persian Village Rugs. Craycraft, A Group of Veramin Weavings. Batki and O'Bannon, Book Marks. Milberg, A History for the Buta. Hillmann, A Cultural-Aesthetic Analysis of a Modern Persian Carpet. Glassie, Master of the Art of Carpet Repair. Opie, The Evolution of a Rug Dealer. McGreevy, Legacy from the Loom. Taylor4, Mongols in Munich. Cook, A Michelin Two-Star Event. Stone, Kurdish Rugs: In Focus at Last. Long, Treasured Carpets, Costumes, and Decorative Fabrics of the USSR. Other features and columns. ; 11.0" tall; 72 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1780044 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: Art Rug Oriental Weaving Artisan Craft Periodical All Art and Artists Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Objectives for Instruction and Evaluation Boston, Allyn & Bacon Inc. 1974. Paperback, 5 1/2" X 8 1/2". Ex-Library, 203 pp. Good. Book number: 010150 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Famous Photographers Photograph Beautiful Women (Publisher series: Whitestone Book.) Louisville, Whitestone Publications. 1963. (Oversize paperback) Very good plus. 112pp. Photographs. Publisher series: Whitestone Book 46 . Photography by Frank Bez, Herbert Fried, David Jenrette, Donald Klumpp, James Lee, Russ Meyer, Don Ornitz, Ken Parker & Jerry Tannen. Book number: 134454 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: Art and Architecture
Keywords: Photography, Glamor Photography, Nude Photography, Photography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Thoth: Journal of the English Graduate Group. Volume VIII, Number 2 (Spring 1967) Syracuse, NY: Department of English, Syracuse University, 1967. Softcover. Stapled binding is sound. Pages clean, age-darkened, with some light foxing. Wraps have light soiling, general shelf wear. ; Contents: Korte, Tobias Smollett's "Advice" and "Reproof." Marrs, Reminiscences of a Visit with Carlyle in 1878 by His Nephew and Namesake. Smith, Natural Settings and Natural Characters in Hardy's Desperate Remedies and A Pair of Blue Eyes. Hudspeth, The Thoth Annual Bibliography of Stephen Crane Scholarship. Index, Volume VIII. ; 9.0" tall; 54 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 1630075 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: America United States Literature Literary Criticism Journal Periodical All Americana Literary Criticism Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Clinical Examinations in Neurology London, W.B. Saunders and Co.Ltd. 1956. hardcover. By Members of the Section of Neurology and Section of Physiology, Mayo Clinic and Mayo Foundation for Medical education and Research, Graduate School, University of Minnesota, Rochaester, Minnesota. Minor underlining to several pages. Includes fold out test, templates and inserts. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 029041 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876] Catalogue: Neurology / the Brain
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Southern Exposure. Sydney, Collins, 1967 4°, 143 S., zahlr. Abb., OLwd. m. OU., Fehlst. i. OU. Widm. a. Vors. Text (Beal) und Fotos (Horne) zu Australien. Book number: 20056 CHF 77.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.25 US$ 81.15 | £UK 51.75 | JP¥ 6449] Catalogue: Photographie
Keywords: Photographie Reisen - Australien, Neuseeland, Ozeanien Photographie - Reisephotographie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Southern Exposure Sydney, Collins. 1967, First Edition. Original Cloth, 4to. No koalas or gum trees - a different sort of look at Australia through excellent b&w photographs by David Beal, with text by Donald Horne. 144pp. Vg in sl. edgeworn dj now repaired and protected. Very Good/Good. Book number: 18455 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1163] Catalogue: Australiana
Keywords: Australia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Southern Exposure Sydney, Collins. 1967, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to. No koalas or gum trees - a different sort of look at Australia through excellent b&w photographs by David Beal, with text by Donald Horne. 144pp. Vg in sl. edgeworn dj now repaired and protected. Very Good/Good. Book number: 24940 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1163] Catalogue: Australiana
Keywords: Australia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Southern Exposure Collins. 1967. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Gppd condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean and unmarked boards. Unclipped dustjacket. Many black and white photographs, used to tell the story of Australian history. Very Good/Good. Book number: 004492 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 775] Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: Photography, Australian History, History, Colonisation, Desert, Building, Cities, Aborginal, Sea, Ships, Australia, New Australia, Terra Australis | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page