| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 114 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Heroes of the Revolution New York: Holiday House, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 082341471X. Blue paper over boards with red cloth spine, in an unclipped dust jacket. Stated First edition. Slight rubbing to back of dust jacket. Binding is tight; pages are clean and unmarked. Bold paintings accompany short, anecdotal biographies of twelve American patriots. Important dates, source notes, and bibliography included. 32 pp.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: FDF20418 USD 8.55 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 679] Catalogue: Illustrated
Keywords: 082341471x Children's Biography History Revolutionary War United States 0-8234-1471-X | In shopping cart More information div> |
National Geographic, Vol. 205, No. 5 (May 2004) Washington, D.C.: National Geographic Society, 2004. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean, bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear.; Contents: Mitchell, The Late Great Plains. Richardson, Cuba, Kansas. Belt, Europe's Big Gamble. Tarpy, May Royal Grave. Lamb, Hanoi. Momatiuk and Eastcott, Life and Death in Alaska. de Jonge, Being Bob Ballard. Brookes, ZipUSA: 41858. ; 10.0" tall; 146 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1710032 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Geography Nature National Geographic Periodical Fish All Animals and Nature Geography Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Frommer's Texas Frommers. PAPERBACK. 0764562231 Fine.. Fine . Book number: BING30712 USD 7.90 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 628]
Keywords: 0764562231 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Portrait of the Rails from Steam to Diesel. New York, Galahad Books, 1972. (ISBN: 0883651009) 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. Jacket has light edgewear. Boards have minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Prior owner name on fep. This book will require extra charges for Priority or International shipping. Book number: 053019 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Trains Transportation | In shopping cart More information div> |
Portrait of the Rails, from Steam to Diesel New York, NY: Galahad Books, 1972. 0883651009. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0883651009. 10.25 x 11.5 in.: 295 pages. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. LCCN# 74-77007. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked (except for prior owner's name printed at bottom of inside of front cover) , bright, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Dustjacket is worn along top edge and has well-repaired edge cut. "In hundreds of stirring photographs, this book chronicles America's most colorful industrial transition: the change-over of the railroad industry from the power of steam to the throbbing pulse of the diesel. ". Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket . Book number: 007146 USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 23 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2304]
Keywords: 0883651009 Trains Railroads Railways Travel History History: : North America Engineering Transportation: : Railroads: : Pictorial | In shopping cart More information div> |
Famous Photographers Photograph Beautiful Women (Publisher series: Whitestone Book.) Louisville, Whitestone Publications. 1963. (Oversize paperback) Very good plus. 112pp. Photographs. Publisher series: Whitestone Book 46 . Photography by Frank Bez, Herbert Fried, David Jenrette, Donald Klumpp, James Lee, Russ Meyer, Don Ornitz, Ken Parker & Jerry Tannen. Book number: 134454 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: Art and Architecture
Keywords: Photography, Glamor Photography, Nude Photography, Photography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hoe bestaat het !. 60 vragen over schepping evolutie en de Bijbel Dit boek geeft antwoord op meer dan zestig veelgestelde vragen over schepping, evolutie en de Bijbel UTRECHT, DE BANIER, 2009. Paperback. Pp: 333 als nieuw -- Kool BoekenBook number: 51731 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.13 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 805] Catalogue: Theologie 20e en 21e eeuw
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Generalship and the Art of the Admiral: Perspectives of Canadian Senior Military Leadership. Vanwell, St. Catharines, Ontario, 2001.. 60 pp, 8vo (9 1/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 155125056X "This collection of (31) essays by Canadian Forces officers, as well as prominent Canadian authors and scholars, expresses the unique Canadian experience and outlook in regard to th e changing nature of leadership in the armed forces. Specifically, the book examines generalship from a number of perspectives such as the historical experience, the nature of higher command, recent operations, civilian-military relations, i n c l u d i n g the interface with the media, and the functional roles and responsiblities of generalship." Fine/Fine. Book number: 22713 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973] Catalogue: Military - Canadian: General
Keywords: Canada, Armed Forces, Officers, Command, Admirals, Generals, World War Ii, Leadership, Ethics, Officership, Naval, Gulf War, Peacekeeping, Kosovo, Stress, Politics, Management, Strategic Thinking, Education, Media, Public Affairs, Civilian Relations | In shopping cart More information div> |
Generalship and the Art of the Admiral: Perspectives of Canadian Senior Military Leadership. Vanwell, St. Catharines, Ontario, 2001.. 560 pp, 8vo (9" H), soft cover. ISBN 1551250608 "This collection of (31) essays by Canadian Forces officers, as well as prominent Canadian authors and scholars, expresses the unique Canadian experience and outlook in regard to the changing nature of leadership in the armed forces. Specifically, the book examines generalship from a number of perspectives such as the historical experience, the nature of higher command, recent operations, civilian-military relations, including the interface wi th the media, and the functional roles and responsiblities of generalship." Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - clean and bright. Fine. Book number: 22131 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781] Catalogue: Military - Canadian: General
Keywords: Canada, Armed Forces, Officers, Command, Admirals, Generals, World War Ii, Leadership, Ethics, Officership, Naval, Gulf War, Peacekeeping, Kosovo, Stress, Politics, Management, Strategic Thinking, Education, Media, Public Affairs, Civilian Relations | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pride of Seattle: The First 300 Boeing B-17f Flying Fortress. Squadron/Signal 6074. Squadron/Signal, Carrollton, Texas, 1998.. 64 pp, 10 15/16" H, soft cover. ISBN 089473892 Profusely illustrated with b&w photographs, 8 pages of color profiles. Contents: Pride of Seattle; Down Under: The 5th, 11th, 19th, and 43rd Bomb Groups; Torch and North Africa: The 97th and 301st Bo mb Groups; The Pioneers: The 91st, 303rd, 305th, and 306th Bomb Groups. Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - clean and bright. Fine. Book number: 25214 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Military - Aviation
Keywords: Second World War, Wwii, Wright Cyclone Engine, Bombers, Nose Art, New Guinea, Port Moresby, Black Jack, Usaf, United States Air Force, Bomb Group 91st, 303rd, 305th, 306th, All American. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Things As They Are. Photojournalism in Context since 1955. Edited and with an introduction by Mary Panzer and an afterword by Christian Caujolle. "Chris Boot, London and World Press Photo, Amsterdam", 2005. 1st Edition. Hardcover. "First Edition. Folio. 384pp. Blue boards with dark blue lettering to spine and upper board. A little bumped at head of spine, else an extremely crisp and bright copy in very good dust wrapper, correspondingly rubbed and a little creased at head of spine panel. A pictorial history of photojournalism from 1955 to 2005, lavishly illustrated with works by Henri Cartier-Bresson, Walker Evans, Richard Avedon, Irving Penn, Don McCullin, Helmut Newton, Bruce Weber, David Douglas Duncan, Nan Goldin &c and covering a host of major world events including Beatlemania, The Vietnam War, the 1968 Paris riots, the Kennedy assassination, Liston Vs. Clay, the first Gulf War etc, etc.". Very Good/Very Good. Book number: BC220908006 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.34 | JP¥ 3126]
Keywords: PHOTOJOURNALISM | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Religions and the Family How Faith Traditions Cope with Modernization and Democracy Columbia University Press, 2007. Hardcover. ISBN: 0231138008. 277 pages including index. This is a NEW book from the Hartford Seminary Bookstore. ; 1 x 9.3 x 6.4 Inches. New . Book number: 35543 USD 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2344]
Keywords: 0231138008 American Religions U. S. Religion Family-religious Life Don S. Browning David A. Clairmont | In shopping cart More information div> |
14 Sculptors; The Industrial Edge Minneapolis, Walker Art Center. 1969. (4to paperback) Very good. 53pp. Photographs, illustrations, bibliography, includes 14 loose plates in pocket. Art of Peter Alexander, Larry Bell, Ronald Bladen, Robert Grosvenor, Robert Hudson, Don Judd, Craig Kauffman, Ellsworth Kelly, Robert Morris, Robert Murray, Richard Randell, Sylvia Stone, DeWain Valentine & David Weinrib. (Art, Exhibition Catalog (United States), Exhibition Catalog (Walker Art Center), Sculptors) . Book number: 134902 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: Art and Architecture
Keywords: Art, Exhibition Catalog (United States), Exhibition Catalog (Walker Art Center), Sculptors | In shopping cart More information div> |
U.S. Tank Destroyers in Action. Squadron/Signal Armor Number 36. Squadron/Signal, Carrollton, Texas, 1998.. 50 pp, oblong (8 1/4" H x 11" D) softcover (stapled in wraps). ISBN 089747385X Profusely illustrated with b&w photographs, drawings/diagrams, 2 pages color profiles. Contents: Introduction; M3 75mm Gun Motor Carriage; M6 37mm Gun Motor Carriage; M10/M10A1 Gun Motor Carriage; The M10 Series; Achilles; T72; M36, M36B1, and M36B2; M18 Hellcat; Combat Service. Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - clean and bright. Near Fine. Book number: 24771 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Military - Vehicles (Tanks, etc.)
Keywords: World War Ii, Second, Anti-Tank, Turret Modifications, Panzers, Tunisia, Korean, Korea, Camouflage, Markings, Bosnia, Indochina, Ammunition, Battle Bulge, Sandbags, Leyte, Cassino. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Walk Around Hawker Hurricane. Squadron/Signal Walk Around Number 14. Squadron/Signal, Carrollton, Texas, 1998.. 79 pp, oblong (8 1/4" H x 11" D) soft cover. ISBN 0897473884 Profusely illustrated with color and b&w photographs, drawings, profiles. Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - very minor edge wrinkling. Near Fine. Book number: 24970 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Military - Aviation
Keywords: World War Ii, Second, Royal Air Force, Raf, Fighter Command, Battle Britain, Sea, Cannons, Guns, Armament, Prototypes, Camouflage, Markings, Insignia, Navy, Gloster, Canadian, Vickers, Western Desert. | In shopping cart More information div> |
P-35: Mini in Action Carrollton, Squadron/Signal Pubns. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0897473213). Softcover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. pp. [1] 50.This is number 1 in the mini in action series.Colour and b/w illustrations.See our military history catalogue for further items of interest. Very Good/Paperback. Book number: 102806 CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.74 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 933] Catalogue: Military History
Keywords: Military History Military Studies Aviation Aviation 0897473213 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Australia In Their World: The Foreign Affairs And Trade Files: No 4: The Struggle For Trade Liberalization In Agriculture: Australia And The Cairns Group In The Uruguay Round Canberra, Commonwealth of Australia. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 1921244062) Pictorial Soft Cover. 316 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. This Mongraph Is The Fourth In The Series . Prepared By The Historical Publications And Information Section Of The Department Of Foreign Affairs And Trade. The Series Is Set Of Ad Hoc Studies Based On Detailed Historical Research And Government Files Held In The National Archives And Is Designed To Increase Understanding Of Australia's Role In International Relations. As New/None Issued. Book number: 036591 USD 54.90 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 35 | JP¥ 4362] Catalogue: Australian Politics
Keywords: 1921244062 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Child Poverty North Sydney, Allen and Unwin. 1989, First Edition. Paperback. 207 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. In 1987. Prime Minister Bob Hawke Promised That No Australian Child Need Be Living On Poverty In 1990. As New/None Issued. Book number: 068524 USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 787] Catalogue: Australian - Non Fiction/History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Fransche Bedevaartsplaatsen. Inleiding Mgr. Verdier. Uitgave voor de Staatsspoorwegen. Paris, Mayeux z.j. Or.omsl. Book number: 23382 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.32 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2012]
Keywords: RELIGION | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Climber's Guide to Washington Rock, Darrington, Index, Leavenworth Seattle WA, Mountaineers. 1982, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0898860466). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, glossy illus wraps, 173pp. B&W sketch maps. Crease to cover , Good. (1.3 FO 16/4A. Good. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 8525 USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Mountains and Mountaineering
Keywords: Washington Rock Mountain Climbing 0898860466 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Four Years on the Great Lakes, 1813-1816. The Journal of Lieutenant David Wingfield, Royal Navy. Natural Heritage, Toronto, 2009, first edition.. 277 pp, 9" H, soft cover. ISBN 9781554883936 B&w photographs, drawings, reproductions, maps, colour plates. "David Wingfield joined the Royal Navy in 1806 at the age of fourteen. His service took him to the Great Lakes during the War of 1812. C aptured, he was a POW in the United States for nine months. Following his release, Wingfield had some intriguing adventures on the Upper Great Lakes before returning to England. Once home, he used his handwritten notes, kept during his time in N o r th America, as the basis for an account of his experiences there. This, the only account of the War of 1812 as seen through the eyes of a young seaman, provides a fascinating snapshot of people and places, and of a time that represents a tur n in g po int in the history of the Great Lakes region. Also included is a Wingfield genealogical description that spans the modern world." Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - one very soft small corner crease. Nea r Fin e. Book number: 24477 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Military - American Revolution/War 1812
Keywords: Royal Navy, Rn, Diaries, Personal Narratives, Canada, Naval Operations, Lake Ontario, Sailors, Prisoner War, Pows, Huron, Georgian Bay, Surprise, Sailing Ships, Warships, Kingston, Beckwith, Genealogy, Cabot Head, Nottawasaga, Wingfield Basin, Penet | In shopping cart More information div> |
On the Modifications of Aestivation observable in certain plants, formely referred to the genus Cinchona. London, 1834. 6 pp. 5 engr. plts. No cover. Book number: 206802 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.65 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2515]
Keywords: Botany Botanie | In shopping cart More information div> |
The View from Diamond Head: Royal Residence to Urban Resort. Honolulu. Editions Ltd. 1986. (ISBN: 0915013029) . Very good in d.j. Profusely illus. in color and black and white. Index, notes. Burgundy cloth cover, illustrated d.j. Oblong 4to. Well-illustrated coffee-table book on Waikiki's history. 221pp. Very Good. Book number: BBP-03193 USD 17.70 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1406] Catalogue: PACIFIC
Keywords: Hawaii, History; 0915013029 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Contributions to Modern Psychology | Seclected Readings in General Psychology 2/E New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, 1967. Softcover. softbound,light wear/soil,crease at spine,few margin notes,remaining pgs clean/white,2nd Edition/6th Printing; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good with no dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 27724 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Psychology General Psychology/Psychiatry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Legacy: The Natural History of Ontario. McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1989.. 397 pp, 4to (12 1/8" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 077108398X Profusely illustrated in colour and b&w with photographs, drawings, maps. "(Q)uite simply the most important, authoritative and comprehensive book ever produced in Canada on the natural environment..(It) provides a broad overview of all Ontario's natural features. It deals with bedrock, soils, birds, mammals, insects, wildflowers, forests, prehistoric life, and much more, with emphasis upon certain specific topics; specia l environments, for instance, such as the Erie Sand Spits, the Niagara Escarpment, and the four larger parks: Algonquin, Quetico, Pukaskwa, and Polar Bear. There are also forty-two 'Vignettes of Nature'. These short articles about outstanding n a t u ral features or highlights are arranged geographically. They cover such topics as: Pembroke swallows, bogs and beaver ponds, passenger pigeons, the migration of monarch butterflies, reptiles, the Loring Deer Yard, the owls of the Kingston a re a, p er egrine falcons in the city, bat roosts, and Ontario's white pelicans..(T)here are twenty-five 'Science Excursions', enjoyable thumbnail descriptions of research written by the actual scientists involved. Knowledge-hungry nature love rs wi ll lea rn the latest on what can be done about blackflies and mosquitoes, spruce budworm, the background and progress of rabies research, diseases in deer and moose, and why Ontario's weather seems to reach such extremes." This is a heavy bo ok and wil l re qui re extra postage. Slight browning and waviness to top of text block. Dust jacket has very light rubbing, light wrinkling at top of rear flap-fold. Very Good+/Very Good+. Book number: 23717 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576] Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Climate, Weather Systems, Geology, Rocks, Fungi, Botany, Wild Orchids, Spruce Budworm, Fossils, Fish, Amphibians, Reptiles, Birds, Migration, Bald Eagle, Black Duck, Geese, Rabies, Parasites, Niagara Escarpment, Algonquin, Pukashwa, Quetico, Polar B | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page