| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 252 books on 11 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Language Cambridge New York Melbourne, Cambridge University Press. 1987. Hardcover. Book, First Edition. viii, 472pp, many charts, illustrations and maps, 8 appendices including three indexes. The book is organized into eleven sections including, Language and Identity, The Structure of Language, Child Language Acquisition, Language Brain and Handicap, and Language and Communication. David Crystal (1941- ) is an English linguist, writer and academic with over one hundred books to his name on a wide variety of subjects.. Good. Book number: 004041 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271] Catalogue: Language
Keywords: Languages Dictionaries Linguistics | In shopping cart More information div> |
From Flock Beds To Professionalism: A History Of Index-makers. Oak Knoll Press, New Castle / HBK Press, Hatfield: 2008. Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. Indexing is an anonymous profession. An index may be praised or blamed, but rarely is the indexer named, lauded or shamed, laments Professor David Crystal in his preface to From Flock Beds to Professionalism. This book, however, initiates a change. Hazel Bell presents here brief biographies of 65 individual practitioners, the makers of indexes, from the fifteenth to the twentieth century, considering their working methods, techniques, training, remuneration, their lives and their personalities. Crystal observes, Although it is the history of indexing which governs the structure of the book, it is the personalities of the indexers themselves which shine through it . . . I was unprepared for the range, diversity and sheer brilliance of the personalities lying behind the names. After the biographical section on the Lone Workers, Bell outlines in Banding Together the history of groups and societies of indexers world-wide up to 1995, the year she sees as entailing the end of print-only indexing. The book includes photographs of indexers and of their tokens of recognition. Hazel Bell has been a freelance indexer since 1964, having compiled to date more than 700 indexes to books and journals, and won the Wheatley Medal for an outstanding index in both 2005 and 2006. She has been a member of the Society of Indexers for 44 years, serving on its Council as editor of its journal, The Indexer, for 18 of them. In 1997, she was presented by the Society with the Carey Award for services to indexing. She has written many articles for The Indexer and other learned journals. Bell is the author of Indexers and Indexes in Fact and Fiction (British Library/University of Toronto Press, 2001) and Indexing Biographies and Other Stories of Human Lives (Society of Indexers, 3rd edition 2004). ¶ 348 pages. Book number: 61389X1 USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.25 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 7549] Catalogue: BOOKS ON BOOKS
Keywords: (Indexing . Indexers ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
The English Language. (Volume 10 of The Penguin History of Literature). London: Penguin, 1993. 0140177604. "A first section considers present-day English, its sounds, grammar, vocabulary and stylistic varieties. A second section describes the growth of the language over the centuries and concludes with chapters on the social context of English language studies and the role of English in the modern world." Pp.10/362. Pbk. VG. Book number: 31577 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625] Catalogue: English Language
Keywords: Bolton Crystal English Language Phonology Morphology Syntax Lexis Style History English Language Context 31096 English Language | In shopping cart More information div> |
Songs of the Vagabond Holy Island, 1996. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, Fine. The wraps are minimally rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. Signed by Crystal. Signed: I Signed by Author(s) -- Chapter 1Book number: y414 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
As they say in Zanzibar Collins, 2006. Paperback. Pp: 720. ISBN: 9780007240982. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1542872 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006] Catalogue: Over Literatuur
Keywords: 9780007240982 | In shopping cart More information div> |
As They Say in Zanzibar Proverbial Wisdom from Around the World Oxford University Press, USA, 2008. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780195374506. Tight square unmarked book in dust jacket with slightly curled top edge. ; 2.05 x 9.21 x 6.06 Inches; 720 pages. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 31604 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1907] Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: 9780195374506 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bestial Snapshots London, Dog. 1996, First Edition. Stapled Wrappers. Book, (24pp.) Crystal's signature is on the title page. Fractionally handled covers & a touch of rust to staples. Near Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: A116217 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP¥ 1501]
Keywords: Poetry Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
By Hook or by Crook: A Journey in Search of English London, Harper Perennial. 2008, Reprint. (ISBN: 9780007235575). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint in softcover format, 8vo, 306pp, photo illustrations; card covers; VG+/Fine Copy. Very Good. Book number: 31517 GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.36 | JP¥ 188] Catalogue: Language & Languages
Keywords: Language, Humour Humour & Satire 9780007235575 | In shopping cart More information div> |
By Hook or by Crook: a journey in search of English London, HarperPress. 2007, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780007255023). Trade Paperback, 8vo. xviii,314pp, including several indexes (places, people, topics), and references. Maps, photos in text. Fine. Book number: 26152 AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.61 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1240] Catalogue: Academic & Reference
Keywords: Language 9780007255023 | In shopping cart More information div> |
By Hook of By Crook : A Journey in Search of English Harper Collins, London, 2007. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: General Non Fiction; ISBN: 9780007255023. Inventory No: 007670. Book number: 007670 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: General Non Fiction
Keywords: General Non Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
By Hook or by Crook: A Journey in Search of English London, HarperPress. 2007, First Edition. (ISBN: 0007235585). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. xiv 314."A delightfully discursive, Bill Bryson-esque and personal journey through the groves and the thickets of the English language, by our foremost scholar of the history and structure of the English language. ". Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 106615 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1166] Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Reference English Language 0007235585 | In shopping cart More information div> |
By Hook Or By Crook : A Journey in Search of English / By David Crystal Woodstock. N.Y. : Overlook Press 2008. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : xiv. 314 p. : illus. 1 map ; 24 cm. Subject: English language - Dialects - Great Britain. English language - Variation - Great Britain. Summary: Combines personal reflections. historical allusions. and traveler's observations about the author's encounters with language and its users throughout the English-speaking world. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 9781590200612. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 180645 € 15.95 [Appr.: US$ 20.19 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1604]
Keywords: 9781590200612 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cambridge Encyclopedia Of Language. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge: 1987. Softcover. Good condition. With over 600 maps, diagrams and photographs, the book is a unique source of information on the variety, structure, history and theory of language, and all those interested in how we communicate. Includes an Index. . . . a celebration of language in all its oddity, beautfy, fun, astonishing complexity and limitless variety. - London Review of Books ¶ 472 pages. Book number: 24567X1 USD 14.75 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1172] Catalogue: LANGUAGE
Keywords: ( Printing Pragmatics Psychology Linguistics Dictionaries Grammar Communication Accent Abbreviations Alphabet Brain Names Translation Morphology). 0521424437 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cambridge encyclopedia of language 1988. Hardcover. Pp: 472. ISBN: 9780521264389. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U652649 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006] Catalogue: Talen div
Keywords: 9780521264389 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cambridge Encyclopedia New York, Cambridge 1992, Third Edition, Hardcover. . . Fine/Fine. Book number: 9192 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: Reference | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Language Cambridge, England, Cambridge University Press. 1987. (ISBN: 0-521-42443-7). Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. vii, 472 pp. Very light rubbing to the cover edges. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 029871 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: Language - Reference 0521424437 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1998 2nd. ed. large format PBK. Index 1179pp. Double column, alphabetical order. Corners little bumped, o/w good working copy. Book number: 8434 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.08 | JP¥ 563] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: World Biography Reference 0521630991 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cambridge encyclopedia of language 1991. Paperback. Pp: 472. ISBN: 9780521596558. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U818207 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.82 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1257] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780521596558 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia Cambridge University Press. 1995. (ISBN: 0521434211) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A-Z of 16,000 biographies, then a contemporaries section, a connections section amd a ready reference section. 1304 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 009983 GBP 4.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 6.37 | JP¥ 506] Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: 0521434211 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cambridge Paperback Encyclopedia. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge: 1995. Softcover. reading copy. ¶ 969+ pages. Book number: 38337X1 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755] Catalogue: REFERENCE BOOKS
Keywords: ( Encyclopedias). 0520559685 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cambridge encyclopedia 1994. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 1347. The outstanding single-volume Encyclopedia Completely revised and updated, this new edition of The Cambridge Encyclopedia contains more accurate, authoritative and up-to-date information than any other book of its kind. More comprehensive - Over 36,000 entries including: - 6,000 biographical - 4,500 geographical - 15,000 topics - 10,000 Ready Reference More up-to-date - Over 1,400 new or totally revised entries - All recent political, economic, technological and environmental changes More user-friendly - Over 1,000 illustrations, diagrams, maps and panels - 85,000 cross-references - 16-page full-colour atlas More international - Over 150 specialist contributors from all over the world More facts and figures - 128-page Ready-Reference - packed with essential facts and statistics. ISBN: 9780521444293. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U539910 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.99 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509] Catalogue: Wetenschap
Keywords: 9780521444293 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Language. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1993 4°, 472 S., zahlr. Abb., Kart. m. OU, OU etw. gebrauchsspurig u. m. kleinem Riss am Fuss. 6. Auflage. Book number: 48674 CHF 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 US$ 52.7 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4187] Catalogue: Literaturgeschichte
Keywords: Linguistik | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Language.. Cambridge, Etc, Cambridge University Press, 1987. [viii] 472p., b/w illus., maps, original stiff wrappers, quarto format Book number: 033642 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
Keywords: Linguistics | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cambridge Factfinder. Cambridge University Press 1993. . 841p hardback with black illustrated laminated jacket, as new, pages clean with maps and charts, VG+. Book number: PAQ78302 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.33 | JP¥ 2251] Catalogue: Sociology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cambridge Factfinder Updated edition NY: Cambridge University Press, 1994. Updated Edition, English Language; Reprint. Softcover. ISBN: 0521469910. Lightly used copy with mild corner tip wear and spine crease; This item cannot be shipped Internationally; 9.5 x 1.75 x 6.25 Inches; 843 pages,. Good . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 24368 USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 393]
Keywords: 0521469910 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page