| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 19 books |
The Prisoner At Jala Published by Hutchinson & Co. Ltd., 178202 Great Portland Street, London First Edition 1959. London 1959. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black paper covers, green and red title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8'' x 5½''. Contains 222 printed pages of text. Minimal wear to the lower spine end and corners. Near Fine condition book in Very Good condition dust wrapper with shallow nicks and chips to the spine ends and corners, not price clipped 15s. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. Book number: 63593 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876] Catalogue: MODERN FIRST EDITIONS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
L'AMERIQUE EN CAGOULE : CENT ANS DE KU KLUX KLAN TREVISE. 1968. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. défraîchie. Dos à nerfs. Intérieur frais. 322 pages. Couverture illustrée en couleur et rempliée. ¶ Collection "Le dessous des cartes". Traduit de l'américain par Elisabeth Gille. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R160100416 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 25.06 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1992]
Keywords: Etats-Unis | In shopping cart More information div> |
Article "the Hooded Knights Revive Rule by Terror in the Twenties (Ku Klux Klan) This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item American History Illustrated, 1980. Magazine. very good. Vintage Paper Items are NOT RETURNABLE; This is a vintage article from a journal, NOT A BOOK ; Photos and/or illustrations; 8-1/2 x 11; 10 pp pages; "Scarce piece, b/w, some age discoloration, approximately 8-1/2 x 11, some edgewear, in mylar with stiff backing, ". Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 86943 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4768] Catalogue: Vintage Paper
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Article "the Hooded Knights Revive Rule by Terror in the Twenties (Ku Klux Klan) This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item American History Illustrated, 1980. Magazine. very good. Vintage Paper Items are NOT RETURNABLE; This is a vintage article from a journal, NOT A BOOK ; Photos and/or illustrations; 8-1/2 x 11; 8 pp pages; "Scarce piece, b/w, some age discoloration, approximately 8-1/2 x 11, some edgewear, in mylar with stiff backing, ". Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 86945 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4768] Catalogue: Vintage Paper
| In shopping cart More information div> |
British Essayists [4 Mixed Volumes] Little Brown 1850-60, Hardcover. Good with no dust jacket. Portraits; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 1500 pages; 4 mixed volumes of British essayists. Bound in half leather which has dried considerable. Contents good, covers dusty. Volumes 32-4 and 38 only of the long set. Miscellaneous authors. A single portrait frontis of Richard Cumberland. Book number: 29924 USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1983]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Character of Consciousness Oxford, 2009. 596 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Fine copy. Book number: 373807 USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1510]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Conscious Mind: In Search of a Fundamental Theory (Philosophy of Mind). Oxford Paperbacks, 1998.Softcover, Fine.; 1.1 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; 432 pages; The author of this text offers a theory of consciousness.He proposes that conscious experience must be understood as an irreducible entity similar to such physical properties as time, mass, and space that exists at a fundamental level and cannot be understood as the sum of its parts. Book number: 259492 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Keywords: Look Inside! Special Features Books Neuroscience Human Biology Biological Sciences Science & Nature General Aas General Aas | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Conscious Mind: In Search Of A Fundamental Theory. Oxford, 1997. Paperback. Crease in rear cover. ; 414 pages. (ISBN: 0195117891) Very Good-. Book number: 46325 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 874] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Conscious Mind: In Search of a Fundamental Theory Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1996. (ISBN: 0195105532). hardcover. Used, Boards very slightly cocked. Instances of extremely light wear to edges of jacket and binding. Otherwise both are very well preserved. Pages are clean and crisp, and printing is tight, clean and bright throughout. MB. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 250781 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.67 | JP¥ 1563] Catalogue: Psychiatry/Psychology
Keywords: 0195105532 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hooded Americanism Quadrangle Publishing. 1968. Soft Cover. PB/ pub.1968/ Fair condition/431 pages- The history of the Ku Klux Klan. (E13100). Good. Book number: 3100 USD 11.39 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 905] Catalogue: Black History
Keywords: government, politics, history, economics, society, racism, africa, negro, afro-american, black history sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hooded Americanism: The History of the Ku Klux Klan New York, F. Watts. 1981, Second Impression. (ISBN: 0531099318). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. xii 478. Very Good/Slightly Chipped and Creased. Book number: 109677 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.57 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1555] Catalogue: Sciences
Keywords: History American History Ku Klux Klan 0531099318 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hooded Americanism: The History of the Ku Klux Klan Quadrangle Books. 1968. Soft Cover. PB/ pub. 1968/ Gd. condition/ 430 pages Follows the Klan's history through every state in the Union, describes the social and psychological forces behind it, analysis its dogmas, and identifies its fr iends in seats of power. (B3793). Book number: 793 USD 49.38 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 3924] Catalogue: History
Keywords: history, old-south, civil-war, klansman, terror, negro, afro-american, politics, black history sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Laird of the West Calgary, Detselig Enterprises. (ISBN: 0-920490-18-2) . [1981]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 289pp. Photographs, illustrations, map, notes, genealogical tables, bibliography, index. Biography of David Laird. Locale: Charlottetown; Northwest Territories; Prince Edward Island. (Western Canada, Bureau of Indian Affairs, Cabinet Ministers (Canada), Indians of N.A. Lieutenants-Governor (Canada), Politics (Canada), Treaties) . Book number: 123519 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Western Canada, Bureau of Indian Affairs, Cabinet Ministers (Canada), Indians of N.A. , Lieutenants-Governor (Canada), Politics (Canada), Treaties 0920490182 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Otitis Media with Effusion in Children - The Dunedin Study London, United Kingdom, Mac Keith Press. (ISBN: 0632024674). hardcover. Ex Ref. Library, Minimal Marks, Clinics in Developmental Medicine No. 108. In very good unread condition with minimal reference library accession marks, including to dustjacket cover. Others in the series available. Despatched today from Oxford! 0632024674. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 074325 GBP 17.85 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 28.09 | JP¥ 2232] Catalogue: Health & Medicine
Keywords: Medicine Medical Pediatrics Physiology 0632024674 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Junior C.I. D. London: Macmillan & Co, 1960. . 1960 edition; Hbk; no d/w; red cloth boards; quite worn; ex school copy with stamps; front hinge starte splitting; solid reading copy. Book number: 59148 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Childrens | In shopping cart More information div> |
Near Zero; An Introduction To Low Temperature Physics ( Science Study Ser. No. S20) Garden City NY: Anchor Books, 1961. 1st ed. Paperback. Aged, very lightly used. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 116 pages,. Good . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 15916 USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 314]
Keywords: Low Temperatures Nonfiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Thermoelectricity: An Introduction to the Principles NEW YORK, John Wiley & Sons, 1962. Hardcover. Aimed at experimental physicists working in some field connected with electron transport, and also to theoreticians who want a survey of thermoelectricity and related questions. This book traces the early history of thermoelectricity from discovery up to the present day, and includes and discusses a large amount of experimental data. 133 pp. Previous owner's name blacked out to top edge, very slight edgewear to book. Very slight edgewear to DJ, light fading to DJ spine, lightly scuffed surfaces. White lettering to book spine, blue cloth-covered boards. Tight, bright, clean. NEAR FINE / VERY GOOD MINUS . Book number: 66083 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781] Catalogue: SCIENCE
Keywords: Drude-Lorentz Model Seebeck and Peltier Kelvin or Thompson Relations Boltzmann Equation and Electron Scattering Phonon-Drag and Phonon Scattering | In shopping cart More information div> |
And the Crooked Places Made Straight: The Struggle for Social Change in the 1960s Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Johns Hopkins Univ Pr. 1996, Reprint. (ISBN: 0801853346) Paper Back. 232 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Fine/None Issued. Book number: 014539 USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1057] Catalogue: History - Americas
Keywords: Social Change United States History 0801853346 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The History of the Standard Oil Company - Briefer Version New York, Harper Torchbooks. 1966. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 227 pages. The book that helped inaugurate the muckraker movement. "During the post-Civil War age of industrialization in the United States the great monopolists reached their positions of eminence because they were even greater competitors. John D. Rockefeller and his associates did not build the Standard Oil Company in the board rooms of Wall Street banks and investment houses and launch it upon the tossing seas of watered stock. They fought their way to control by rebate and drawback, bribe and blackmail, espionage and price cutting, and perhaps even more important, by ruthless, never slothful efficiency of organization and production.." - from introduction. Clean and unmarked with very light wear. Excellent copy. Near Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 16302193 CAD 149.08 [Appr.: EURO 115.25 US$ 145.84 | £UK 92.75 | JP¥ 11589] Catalogue: Conspiracy
Keywords: Tarbell, Ida M. ; Chalmers, David M. (Editor) the History of the Standard Oil Company - Briefer Version Conspiracy Petroleum Seven Sisters Oil Crude Rockefeller History John D. Cleveland Ohio Lamp Oil Pennsylvania 227 Pages. "During the Post-Civil War Age | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |