| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 225 books on 9 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
POETRY, JANUARY 1980, Vol 135, No 4 Chicago: 1980. In addition to the poets listed above, this includes a previously unpublished poem by Yeats, contributions by Sandra Gilbert, William Stafford, Elizabeth Macklin and others. Fine in stiff printed wrappers. Book number: 9802 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Western Manuscripts and Miniatures. Comprising the property of F.G. EMMISON - Lincoln Memorial University - M.E. Butler-Bowdon - Rev. David McRoberts and other properties. (Book auction catalogue). London, Sotheby's In-8°, 24 x 18 cm, 97 pp, 104 lots, coloured & b/w ills., orig. wrps. List with results inserted.. . Book number: 13920 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 46.16 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 3585]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Tributaries: A Publication of the North Carolina Maritime History Council, October 1994 (Number 4) Beaufort, North Carolina: North Carolina Maritime History Council, 1994. Soft Cover. Stapled booklet-style binding is tight. Text pages clean, slightly off-white. Wraps have light shelf wear. 44 pp. plus wraps. Illustrated with black and white photographs, maps. Contents: Cecelski, "Moses Grandy: A Slave Waterman's Life"; Barfield, "A View of History: Faces of the Outer Banks"; Butler, "The Cape Fear Voyages, 1662-1667, and Their Impact on Southeastern Cartography"; Smith, "'A Force in Being': North Carolina and Jefferson's Gunboat Navy"; book reviews, regular features.; 11.0" (28 cm) tall.. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1000096 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Moses Grandy Afro American African Slave Slavery Waterman Outer All History: : United States Americana: : North Carolina and the South Americana Americana: : African Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
British General Election of 1987 Palgrave Macmillan, 2007. New Edition, Hardcover. Like New/Very Good. A clean, almost as new copy, in a clean, very good dustjacket. ISBN: 0333446127. ISBN/EAN: 9780333446126. -- Prior BooksBook number: 032905 GBP 18.92 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 US$ 29.84 | JP¥ 2317] Catalogue: Miscellaneous
Keywords: Miscellaneous; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Edward the King Vol. 2 (King Edward the Seventh) Pocket. 1974. (ISBN: 9780671826673) MassMarket Paperback . Good. Book number: 0030367 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 466] Catalogue: Biographies
Keywords: 9780671826673 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Edward the King Vol. 1(King Edward the Seventh) Pocket. 1974. (ISBN: 9780671826666) MassMarket Paperback . Good. Book number: 0040044 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 466] Catalogue: Biographies
Keywords: 9780671826666 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Men Who Mastered Time. Heinemann, 1986. 1st UK edition. Hardcover, lge 8vo., Fine in dj. 262pp. Book number: 26763 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 26.63 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2068]
Keywords: Novel Literature Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
British Political Facts 1900-1979 London, The Macmillan Press Ltd. 1980, Fifth. (ISBN: 0333255925) Soft Cover. 491 pages. Ex-University Library. Book is in Very good condition throughout. This New Edition Preserves All The Features Which Have Established This As An Indispensable Reference Book For Politicians, Journalists, Historians, Political Scientists-as Well As For Ordinary People Interested In Politics. Every Chapter Has Been Updated, Expanded And Corrected. Also Some New Features. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 073192 USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1126] Catalogue: History - Europe
Keywords: 0333255925 | In shopping cart More information div> |
British Political Facts, 1900-1979 Macmillan 5th edn 1980 492p dustwrapper We can also offer an ex-library paperback copy of the 1975 fourth edition, British Political Facts, 1900-1975 at £5. Book number: 30019 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 25.23 | JP¥ 1960] Catalogue: English History
Keywords: Politics English History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Voyage Ascherman Photographers, 1991. Paperback. Pp: 48. ISBN: 9780963084040. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U851808 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 16.49 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1280] Catalogue: Fotografie
Keywords: 9780963084040 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Science Fiction Adventure Classics: Fall 1969 New York, Ultimate Publishing. 1969. Magazine. Ill.: Frank R. Paul cover art. "Solanders Radio Tomb" (Ellis Parker Butler), "Robot AL 76 Goes Astray" (Isaac Asimov), "The Jameson Satellite" (Neil R. Jones), "Wacky World" (Edmond Hamilton), "Strange Flight Of Richard Clayton" (Robert Bloch), "The Eternal Wall" (Raymond Z. Gallun), "The World Beyond" (Ray Cummings), "The Rat Race" (David H. Keller), "Hard Guy" (H. B. Carleton). About (Very Good Plus). -- Book EndsBook number: 33423 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544] Catalogue: Science Fiction Fantasy Horror
Keywords: Science Fiction Fantasy Horror Frank R. Paul Cover Art. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Myer Myers: Jewish silversmith in colonial New York Gebonden, hardcover, inclusief stofomslag; 2001; Yale University Press, New Haven/London; 304pp.; Nieuw in plastic -- Conditie: Als nieuw Book number: 088623 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 39.57 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3073] Catalogue: Antiek/Metalen
Keywords: Zilver, Edelmetalen, Metalen | In shopping cart More information div> |
Myer Myers. Jewish silversmith in colonial New York YU Art Gallery, 2001. Hardcover. Pp: 304. ISBN: 9780300090574. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U372794 € 29.50 [Appr.: US$ 38.91 | £UK 24.75 | JP¥ 3022] Catalogue: Kunst
Keywords: 9780300090574 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Building Cost Control Techniques and Economics London, Heinemann. 1973, First Edition. Soft Cover. Clean bright tight copy. Top leading edge corner of half title has been clipped presumably to remove previous owner's name. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 313590 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Cost Control Cost Accountancy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bill of Rights, the Courts, and the Law, 3rd edition Virginia Foundation for the Humanities and Public Policy, 1999. 396 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good. Book number: 367483 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Marco Polo. He opened the door to China, and the east, a world of wealth, adventure, and romance New York, 1982, 427 .pp, Pocket/Poche/Taschenbuch, 11 x 17 cm. Gevouwen rug/Folded back. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 133145&66B € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.96 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 307] Catalogue: Engelse Literatuur
Keywords: Engelse literatuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
Marco Polo New York, 1982, 427 .pp, Pocket/Poche/Taschenbuch, 11 x 18 cm. Gevouwen rug/Folded back. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 79808&700D € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.28 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 410] Catalogue: Engelse Pockets
Keywords: Engelse pockets | In shopping cart More information div> |
Marco Polo: De roman van een historische wereldreis vol romantiek en avontuur Weesp, 1982, 364 .pp, hard cover/dust jacket, 15 x 22 cm. vertaald door J. Rosenau-Hes. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 28317&130H € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.59 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 512] Catalogue: Vertaalde Literatuur
Keywords: Vertaalde literatuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
The 1975 Referendum London England, Macmillan, 1976. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0333197089 Hadrback Hardback. First Edition. Previous owners name to inside cover. Slight browning to back D/J. Contents; Acknowledgements. Chronology. Introduction. Renegotiation. legislation. Pro-Marketeers. Local Campaigning. National Ca,mpaigning. Broadcast - Anthony Smith. Press - Colin Seymour-Ure. Polls. Outcome. Conclusion. Appendix: The Official Referendum Leaflets. Index. Illustrations. 315 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 074444 GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 44.16 | JP¥ 3429]
Keywords: EUROPEAN ECONOMIC COMMUNITY_GREAT BRITAIN 1975 REFERENDUM HISTORY POLITICS | In shopping cart More information div> |
The 1975 Referendum London, MacMillan. 1976. (ISBN: 0333197089). hardcover. sticker on the FEP with a note from David Bulter author to a Chris Crass. Minor bumps to the ends of the spine and some sunning to the cover. pages are clean, bright and tight. Good/Good. Signed by Author. Book number: 109097 GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 27.6 | JP¥ 2143] Catalogue: Political Science
Keywords: European Economic Community_great Britain Public 0333197089 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The 1975 Referendum. London: Macmillan. 1976. Hardback. First edition. xi + 315 pp. Illustrations and tables in text. Very Good copy in Very Good dust-jacket. Book number: GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837] Catalogue: Politics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Abortion, Medicine, and the Law New York Facts On File Publications 1986. Book number: 46149 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
Keywords: abortion | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Vision: The Paintings of Sandy Walker Wichita, Ulrich Museum of Art. 2003. (ISBN: 1887883037). Paperback. 4to, 63 pp, near fine in stiff wraps (light wear to covers; fine internally). Profusely illustrated in color. Includes a collection record; exhibition history. Uncommon. Near Fine. Book number: 7518 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: Sandy Walker, Contemporary American Art Artists 1887883037 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The American shotgun 1976. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 243. ISBN: 9780912412092. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U469714 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536] Catalogue: Krijgsgeschiedenis
Keywords: 9780912412092 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Shotgun NY. Winchester Press. 1973, Second Printing 1974. (ISBN: 0876911041) Cloth Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ill.: Illustrated Thoughout. A near fine copy there are no marks of any kind perhaps the lightest of shelf wear. Near Fine/No D.J. Book number: 003729 USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1083]
Keywords: 0876911041 Illustrated Thoughout | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | - Next page