| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 27 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The dangerous passion. Why jealousy is as necessary as love and sex Free Pr, 2000. Pp: 258. Why do men and women cheat on each other? How do men really feel when their partners have sex with other men? What worries women more - men who turn to other women for love or men who simply want sexual variety in their lives? Can the jealousy husbands and wives experience over real or imagined infidelities be cured? Should it be? In this surprising and engaging exploration of men's and women's darker passions, David Buss, acclaimed author of The Evolution of Desire, reveals that both men and women are actually designed for jealousy. Drawing on experiments, surveys, and interviews conducted in thirty-seven countries on six continents, as well as insights from recent discoveries in biology, anthropology, and psychology, Buss discovers that the evolutionary origins of our sexual desires still shape our passions today. According to Buss, more men than women want to have sex with multiple partners. Furthermore, women who cheat on their husbands do so when they are most likely to conceive, but have sex with their spouses when they are least likely to conceive. These findings show that evolutionary tendencies to acquire better genes through different partners still lurk beneath modern sexual behavior. To counteract these desires to stray - and to strengthen the bonds between partners - jealousy evolved as an early detection system of infidelity in the ancient and mysterious ritual of mating. Buss takes us on a fascinating journey through many cultures, from pre-historic to the present, to show the profound evolutionary effect jealousy has had on all of us. Only with a healthy balance of jealousy and trust can we be certain of a mate's commitment, devotion, and true love. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2128727 € 11.50 [Appr.: US$ 14.56 | £UK 9.5 | JP„ 1157] Catalogue: Psychologie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Evolution of Desire: Strategies of Human Mating NY, Basic Books. 1994, First Printing. (ISBN: 0465077501). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Remainder, (USA) Remainder mark to bottom edge of pages, no other markings, Near Fine in unclipped Near Fine Dj. 262pp, index. No illus. The auhtor explains what wmen want, want men want, then explains why their desires differe radically. (1.9 JM FO 15/5. Near Fine/Near Fine. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 55508 USD 14.49 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1151] Catalogue: Non-fiction
Keywords: Sex Psychology Family Relationships Sexuality Mating Sexual Attraction 0465077501 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Evolution of Desire: Strategies of Human Mating New York: Basic Books, 1994. 1st. hardcover. 8vo 262 pp.. Nearly fine copy in fine dust jacket . Two pen marks in the margin of the first few pages, else fine. Book number: BOOKS034831I USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP„ 596] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The evolution of desire. Strategies of human mating 1995. Pp: 272. How we chooseand loseour mates has always been a source of fascination. This controversial book is the first to present a unified theory of human mating behavior.The Evolution of Desireis based on the most massive study of human mating ever undertaken, encompassing more than 10,000 peoples of all ages from thirty-seven cultures worldwide. If we all want love, why is there so much conflict in our most cherished relationships? To answer this question, we must look into our evolutionary past, according to David M. Buss. For in attracting, keeping, and even breaking up with our mates, we are closer to our ancestral forebears than many of us think. ISBN: 9780465021437. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1882627 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.6 | £UK 5 | JP„ 604] Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: 9780465021437 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Evolution Of Desire: Strategies Of Human Mating. BasicBooks, New York: 1994. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. ¶ 262 pages. Book number: 41435X1 USD 14.75 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP„ 1172] Catalogue: PSYCHOLOGY
Keywords: ( Sex Love ). 0465077501 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Evolutionary Psychology USA. Pearson. 2008. 476pp. Hardcover 4to. Third edition. In fantastic condition - Like New Book number: 61470 AUD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 73.25 US$ 92.67 | £UK 59 | JP„ 7364]
Keywords: International Non-Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jaloezie, de gevaarlijke passie. Waarom jaloezie net zo noodzakelijk is als liefde en seks. Utrecht, Het Spectrum 2000 (eerste druk) Paperback, 260 pag., porto 2,50 euro, isbn 9789027464743, In goede staat. . Book number: CD245/24721 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.13 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 805] Catalogue: Informatief
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Jaloezie, de gevaarlijke passie Uitgever: Uitgeverij het Spectrum Jaar: 2000. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ISBN 9789027464743 -- Budget BoekBook number: 17630 € 11.69 [Appr.: US$ 14.8 | £UK 9.5 | JP„ 1176]
Keywords: 9789027464743 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jaloezie, de gevaarlijke passie. Waarom jaloezie net zo noodzakelijk is als liefde en seks Spectrum, 2000. Paperback. Pp: 260. In dit boek beschrijft de auteur de evolutionaire achtergronden van het verschijnsel jaloezie. Op basis van uitgebreid onderzoek laat hij zien dat jaloezie een in de menselijke natuur verankerd overlevingsmechanisme is. ISBN: 9789027464743. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1551045 € 8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.76 | £UK 7 | JP„ 855] Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: 9789027464743 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Killer Next Door (Why the Mind Is Designed to Kill) Penguin. 2005. (ISBN: 9780739462966) Trade Paperback . Very good. Book number: 0089523 USD 9.59 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 762] Catalogue: True Crime
Keywords: 9780739462966 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Manual of Nutrition. HMSO. Ministry of Agriculture....8th Edn, 3rd Imp. 1978. 8vo. Paperback. pp(xi),135. Thin card covers. VG/Fine condition. Minor edge rub to covers. Ownership inscription ( ISBN 0112411126 ) Book number: 3947 GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.9 | JP„ 469]
Keywords: food, nutrition, diet, eating, meals, nutrients, 0112411126 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Manual of Nutrition. Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Fod. Reference Book 342 London England, Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1982. Eight Edition, Binding: Softcover, Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0112411126 Paperback Contents: Forward. Part I: Nutrients and their Utilization. Introduction to nutrition, and some Definitions. Carbohydrates. Fats. Proteins. Energy needs and food Consumption. Digestion and absorption of major Nutrients. Minerals. Vitamins. Recommended intakes of Nutrients. Part 2: Nutritional Value of Food and Diets. Introduction: general effects of Processing. Foods.Nutritional value of Meals. Needs of special groups of People. Appendices. Index. Slight wear and crease to cover. . Book number: 023954 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP„ 500]
Keywords: Non-Fiction/Nutrition/Manual | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Murderer Next Door: Why the Mind Is Designed to Kill Penguin (Non-Classics), 2006. Paperback. Like New. Like New Paperback clean tight, has a remainder mark on bottom page edge, light scuffing to cover edge otherwise a fine unread copy -ss ID: mon0000159831 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000159831 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795]
Keywords: Murder & Mayhem, Psychology & Counseling, Criminology Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Murderer Next Door: Why the Mind Is Designed to Kill Penguin Press HC, The, 2005-05-19. Hardcover. Fine . Book number: 100130002 USD 2.39 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP„ 190] Catalogue: True Crime
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Personality Psychology: Recent Trends and Emerging Directions Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A. Springer Verlag, 1989. First. Board HB. 12mo. A very nice copy. Very Good . Book number: 500018413 GBP 11.60 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.26 | JP„ 1451]
Keywords: Psychology B | In shopping cart More information div> |
Evolutionäre Psychologie München, Pearson Studium, 2004. 608, 24,6 x 17 x 3,8 cm, Hardcover. Zustand: 2. Kurzbeschreibung In den verschiedenen Verhaltenswissenschaften hat sich ein Ansatz etabliert, der als "Neodarwinische Renaissance" angesehen werden kann. Dieser evolutionäre Ansatz breitet sich in jüngster Zeit auch in der Psychologie zunehmend aus. David Buss gilt als einer der Pioniere der evolutionären Psychologie. Die inhaltlichen Schwerpunkte in dem Standardwerk von Buss liegen auf Fragen zu Liebe und Partnerschaft sowie zur Persönlichkeit. Es orientiert sich an den grundlegenden Anpassungsproblemen der Psychologie. Die verschiedenen Teilbereiche der Psychologie werden aus einer evolutionären Perspektive betrachtet. Umschlagtext Zum Buch: Die evolutionäre Psychologie erhebt den Anspruch, für die meisten - wenn nicht für alle - Disziplinen und Theorien innerhalb der Psychologie eine unentbehrliche Grundlage abzugeben. So ist die evolutionäre Psychologie angetreten, viele Kapitel der Psychologie, wie wir sie heute kennen, neu zu schreiben oder zumindest gründlich zu überarbeiten. Die inhaltlichen Schwerpunkte in dem Standardwerk von David M. Buss liegen auf Fragen zu Liebe und Partnerschaft sowie zur Persönlichkeit. Er orientiert sich an den grundlegenden Anpassungsproblemen der Psychologie. Der integrative Charakter des Buches wird besonders deutlich im letzten Kapitel, das die verschiedenen Teilbereiche der Psychologie aus einer evolutionären Perspektive betrachtet. Aus dem Inhalt: . Die wissenschaftliche Entwicklung auf dem Weg zur evolutionären Psychologie . Die neue Wissenschaft der evolutionären Psychologie . Kampf gegen die feindlichen Kräfte der Natur . Die langfristigen Partnerwahl-Strategien der Frau . Die langfristigen Partnerwahl-Strategien des Mannes . Kurzfristige sexuelle Strategien . Probleme der Elternschaft . Probleme mit Verwandtschaft . Kooperative Allianzen . Aggression und Kriegsführung . Konflikte zwischen den Geschlechtern . Status, Prestige und soziale Dominanz . In Richtung einer vereinten evolutionären Psychologie Zum Autor: DAVID M. BUSS ist Professor an der University of Texas in Austin. ISBN/ISSN 3827370949. Gewicht/weight: 1000 gr. Book number: BN4697 € 168.50 [Appr.: US$ 213.3 | £UK 135.75 | JP„ 16949]
Keywords: Evolutionäre Psychologie David M. Buss Biopsychologie Abstammung Entwicklungsgeschichte Evolution Forensisch Psychologie In den verschiedenen Verhaltenswissenschaften hat sich ein Ansatz etabliert, der als "Neodarwinische Renaissance" angesehen werden kan | In shopping cart More information div> |
Personality Psychology. - Recent Trends and Emerging Directions. New York, Berlin: Springer Verl., 1989, 1. Aufl., 351 S./ pp., with 15 illustr., OPppbnd./ Hardcover. (3540969934) Text in English. ISBN/ISSN 3540969934. (Schönes sauberes Exemplar). Gewicht/weight: 900 gr. Book number: 112576 € 29.00 [Appr.: US$ 36.71 | £UK 23.5 | JP„ 2917] Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: 3540969934 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Manual of Nutrition London, HMSO. 1984, Ninth Edition. (ISBN: 0112411126) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good. Book number: 039566 GBP 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.72 | JP„ 1249] Catalogue: Psychology, Psychiatry, Medicine & Health
Keywords: Cuisine Cookery Food Recipes Cooking Gastronomy Cookbooks Eating Catering Diet Nutrition Meat Butchers Butchery Farming Agriculture Herbs Spices Dietetics & Nutrition Protein British Nutrition Foundation 0112411126 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Differential & Personality Psychology - 3rd ed,. Domains of Knowledge About Human Nature mc Graw Hill, 2008. Ed./Druk: 3. Paperback. Gaaf. ISBN: 9780071286398. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U474434 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.98 | £UK 24.25 | JP„ 3018] Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: 9780071286398 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Personality Psychology: Recent Trends and Emerging Directions. NY: Springer-Verlag, [1989]. 1st Edition. xiv+352+[2]pp. 15 text figures. Printed laminated blue boards with white & black lettering. Minor marginal ink lining to a few pages, else VG. Weight: 1 pound 8.0 ounces = 683 grams. Size: 9.6 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 2cm. ISBN: 0387969934. Binding: HB. Book number: 086497 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1987] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Waarom vrouwen seks hebben. Van avontuur tot wraak en alles daartussenin Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 396. Waarom vrouwen seks hebben is de fascinerende neerslag van een ongeėvenaard onderzoek naar de raadselen van de vrouwelijke seksualiteit. Aan de hand van de ervaringen van vrouwen laten Cindy Meston en David Buss, twee vooraanstaande Amerikaanse psychologen, hun licht schijnen over de seksuele beweegredenen van vrouwen " die soms op zoek zijn naar welbevinden of genot, soms ook duistere, meer verontrustende motieven hebben, die ze wellicht zelf niet erkennen. Op basis van ruim duizend interviews, die uitsluitend voor hun eigen onderzoek zijn afgelegd, schetsen zij een rijk en genuanceerd beeld van wat vrouwen beweegt tot seks. De motieven variėren van avontuur tot wraak, van nieuwsgierigheid tot puur genot, van het bestrijden van hoofdpijn tot het plezieren van de partner. Ook geeft seks vrouwen vaak meer energie en zelfvertrouwen. Waarom vrouwen seks hebben biedt een volledig en diepgaand psychologisch inzicht in de vrouwelijke seksualiteit. Persrecensies - De grondigste studie naar seksuele beweegredenen ooit.` John Tierny, The New York Times. ISBN: 9789046806586. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw. Book number: U793751 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.82 | £UK 10.25 | JP„ 1257] Catalogue: Medisch en Pedagogie
Keywords: 9789046806586 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Waarom vrouwen seks hebben. Van avontuur tot wraak en alles daartussenin Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 396. Waarom vrouwen seks hebben is de fascinerende neerslag van een ongeėvenaard onderzoek naar de raadselen van de vrouwelijke seksualiteit. Aan de hand van de ervaringen van vrouwen laten Cindy Meston en David Buss, twee vooraanstaande Amerikaanse psychologen, hun licht schijnen over de seksuele beweegredenen van vrouwen " die soms op zoek zijn naar welbevinden of genot, soms ook duistere, meer verontrustende motieven hebben, die ze wellicht zelf niet erkennen. Op basis van ruim duizend interviews, die uitsluitend voor hun eigen onderzoek zijn afgelegd, schetsen zij een rijk en genuanceerd beeld van wat vrouwen beweegt tot seks. De motieven variėren van avontuur tot wraak, van nieuwsgierigheid tot puur genot, van het bestrijden van hoofdpijn tot het plezieren van de partner. Ook geeft seks vrouwen vaak meer energie en zelfvertrouwen. Waarom vrouwen seks hebben biedt een volledig en diepgaand psychologisch inzicht in de vrouwelijke seksualiteit. Persrecensies - De grondigste studie naar seksuele beweegredenen ooit.` John Tierny, The New York Times. ISBN: 9789046806586. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1736701 € 9.95 [Appr.: US$ 12.6 | £UK 8.25 | JP„ 1001] Catalogue: Medisch en Pedagogie
Keywords: 9789046806586 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Waarom vrouwen seks hebben. Van avontuur tot wraak en alles daartussenin Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 396. Waarom vrouwen seks hebben Cindy Meston David Buss Samenvatting Van avontuur tot wraak en alles daartussenin Waarom vrouwen seks hebben is de fascinerende neerslag van een ongeėvenaard onderzoek naar de raadselen van de vrouwelijke seksualiteit. Aan de hand van de ervaringen van vrouwen laten Cindy Meston en David Buss, twee vooraanstaande Amerikaanse psychologen, hun licht schijnen over de seksuele beweegredenen van vrouwen " die soms op zoek zijn naar welbevinden of genot, soms ook duistere, meer verontrustende motieven hebben, die ze wellicht zelf niet erkennen. Op basis van ruim duizend interviews, die uitsluitend voor hun eigen onderzoek zijn afgelegd, schetsen zij een rijk en genuanceerd beeld van wat vrouwen beweegt tot seks. De motieven variėren van avontuur tot wraak, van nieuwsgierigheid tot puur genot, van het bestrijden van hoofdpijn tot het plezieren van de partner. Ook geeft seks vrouwen vaak meer energie en zelfvertrouwen. Waarom vrouwen seks hebben biedt een volledig en diepgaand psychologisch inzicht in de vrouwelijke seksualiteit. Persrecensies - De grondigste studie naar seksuele beweegredenen ooit.` John Tierny, The New York Times. ISBN: 9789046806586. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1901169 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.82 | £UK 10.25 | JP„ 1257] Catalogue: Medisch en Pedagogie
Keywords: 9789046806586 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Waarom vrouwen seks hebben. Van avontuur tot wraak en alles daartussenin Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 396. Waarom vrouwen seks hebben is de fascinerende neerslag van een ongeėvenaard onderzoek naar de raadselen van de vrouwelijke seksualiteit. Aan de hand van de ervaringen van vrouwen laten Cindy Meston en David Buss, twee vooraanstaande Amerikaanse psychologen, hun licht schijnen over de seksuele beweegredenen van vrouwen " die soms op zoek zijn naar welbevinden of genot, soms ook duistere, meer verontrustende motieven hebben, die ze wellicht zelf niet erkennen. Op basis van ruim duizend interviews, die uitsluitend voor hun eigen onderzoek zijn afgelegd, schetsen zij een rijk en genuanceerd beeld van wat vrouwen beweegt tot seks. De motieven variėren van avontuur tot wraak, van nieuwsgierigheid tot puur genot, van het bestrijden van hoofdpijn tot het plezieren van de partner. Ook geeft seks vrouwen vaak meer energie en zelfvertrouwen. Waarom vrouwen seks hebben biedt een volledig en diepgaand psychologisch inzicht in de vrouwelijke seksualiteit. Persrecensies - De grondigste studie naar seksuele beweegredenen ooit.` John Tierny, The New York Times. ISBN: 9789046806586. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1119354 € 9.95 [Appr.: US$ 12.6 | £UK 8.25 | JP„ 1001] Catalogue: Medisch en Pedagogie
Keywords: 9789046806586 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Waarom vrouwen seks hebben. Van avontuur tot wraak en alles daartussenin Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 396. Waarom vrouwen seks hebben Cindy Meston David Buss Samenvatting Van avontuur tot wraak en alles daartussenin Waarom vrouwen seks hebben is de fascinerende neerslag van een ongeėvenaard onderzoek naar de raadselen van de vrouwelijke seksualiteit. Aan de hand van de ervaringen van vrouwen laten Cindy Meston en David Buss, twee vooraanstaande Amerikaanse psychologen, hun licht schijnen over de seksuele beweegredenen van vrouwen " die soms op zoek zijn naar welbevinden of genot, soms ook duistere, meer verontrustende motieven hebben, die ze wellicht zelf niet erkennen. Op basis van ruim duizend interviews, die uitsluitend voor hun eigen onderzoek zijn afgelegd, schetsen zij een rijk en genuanceerd beeld van wat vrouwen beweegt tot seks. De motieven variėren van avontuur tot wraak, van nieuwsgierigheid tot puur genot, van het bestrijden van hoofdpijn tot het plezieren van de partner. Ook geeft seks vrouwen vaak meer energie en zelfvertrouwen. Waarom vrouwen seks hebben biedt een volledig en diepgaand psychologisch inzicht in de vrouwelijke seksualiteit. Persrecensies - De grondigste studie naar seksuele beweegredenen ooit.` John Tierny, The New York Times. ISBN: 9789046806586. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1871514 € 11.90 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1197] Catalogue: Medisch en Pedagogie
Keywords: 9789046806586 | In shopping cart More information div> |