| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 327 books on 14 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Exile. Portland OR:: Privately Printed, 1972. Book. S Binding is Soft cover. . Cream card covers, 52pp. A journal of poetry issued by students of Reed College. Among the undergraduate contributors are the future Pulitzer Prize winning dramatist, Lee Blessing, and the television writer/producer, Eric Overmeyer, as well as a number of other bright young people. Very nice copy. Binding is Binding is Stapled Spine. Very Good. Book number: sh233 USD 35.99 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 | £UK 23 | JP„ 2860]
Keywords: Magazine Reed College Poetry . | In shopping cart More information div> |
Is Nafta Constitutional? / Bruce Ackerman, David Golove Cambridge. Mass. : Harvard University Press 1995. 1st Edition. Description: 129 p. ; 24 cm. Reprinted from: 108 Harv. L. Rev. 799 (1995). Subjects: Canada. Treaties. etc. 1992 Oct. 7. Free trade --North America. Treaty-making power --United States. United States --Foreign relations --Executive agreements. Near fine copy in the original color-printed. stiff-card wrappers. Minor pen marking inside. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0674467124. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 36615 € 12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.39 | £UK 10.5 | JP„ 1303]
Keywords: 0674467124 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hearst Castle, San Simeon Hudson Hills Press 1981.. (ISBN: 0933920199) , vg+/vg+. Magnificent full color picto. history of the incredible home of William Randolph Hearst & Marion Davies. 1st ed. Binding is oversz.cl.w.dj. Book number: 002908 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP„ 3973] Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: Film and Entertainment Architecture Homes Mansions Hollywood Stars Actresses Illustrated Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Etudes Internationales. Volume XIII Numéro 2 Septembre 1982 Quebec, Centre Québecois université Laval. Couverture Souple Glacee, 17 X 24 Cm. Environ 200 pages. Excellent. Book number: 040787 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 954]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Crocodiles & Alligators of the World NY: Facts on File, 1991. 1st printing. hardcover. ISBN: 0816022976. (light soiling & shelfwear). Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 131063 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 397]
Keywords: 0816022976 Nature Natural History 0-8160-2297-6 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Proton Magnetic Resonance Studies of Nucleic Acids in Solutions Urbana, Illinois, David Bruce Arter. 1976. Hard Cover. 1976 hardcover, no jacket. Size: 4to. Brown leatherette boards with gilt spine titles. Self-published doctoral thesis submitted to the Graduate College of the University of Illinois, in Urbana-Champaign, for the Degree of Doctor of Philosophy in Chemistry. (v), 123 pages, with many diagrams and graphs. Includes Theory, Proton Magnetic Resonance of CpCpGpG, Proton Magnetic Resonance Studies of Hypermodified Nucleotides, and Reference. Also, Fortran Computer Program to Calculate Ring Current Shielding, and Shielding by Individual Bases. Book has bright boards with light edgewear. Minor soiling to top edge. VG. Very Good. Book number: 43392 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP„ 2781] Catalogue: Technical, Math, Science, Engineering
Keywords: Chemistry, Proton Magnetic Resonance, Nucleic Acids, Hypermodified Nucleotides, Cpcpgpg | In shopping cart More information div> |
Why Exercise?: Expert Medical Advice to Help You Enjoy a Healthier Life Oxford, B. Blackwell Inc. 1986. (ISBN: 0631141758). paperback. Ill.: Larry. water stain on the inside of the cover, rubbing along the edges and ends of the cover, note on the FEP saying "To Jim With Best Wishes Bruce" some Speculation if the note was from one of the authors Bruce Davies!. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 054170 GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.36 | JP„ 188] Catalogue: Health & Medicine
Keywords: Exercise Health Physical Fitness 0631141758 Larry | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'appel du devoir: La fraternité Marvel, 2003, 80 .pp, soft cover, 17 x 26 cm. Rug beschadigd/Spine damaged. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Franēais/Französisch. (Antwerpen) Book number: 311489&RETOUR € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.99 | £UK 12.25 | JP„ 1509] Catalogue: Stripverhalen
Keywords: Stripverhalen | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collins Boys' Annual Collins, London and Glasgow. Edition Unstated, Hardcover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Illustrated boards with mounted cavalrymen in blue uniforms with spears, front cover is rubbed around edges but illustration clear, rear pale blue board has a crack in the surface showing the brown board underneath, red linen spine, front endpaper missing, colour plates present, undated, sound binding, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 6081-5820. Book number: 6081-5820 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP„ 1250] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mickey Mouse,Fifty Happy Years NY Harmony Books. NY. 1977. 1st paper. Oversz. Paper. (ISBN: 0517535645) Oversize Paper, Wonderful book on the history of Disney & his everlasting mouse. Illus. throughout w. many color illus. 1 tiny corner crease to bottom of front cover & 1 very soft corner crease to back cover, otherwise near fine. Book number: 001149 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP„ 3973] Catalogue: Disney Animation Comic Art
Keywords: Film and Entertainment Disney,Walt Animation Cartoons Mickeymouse Animated Movies Comic Strips Comics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mickey Mouse,Fifty Happy Years New York, NY Harmony Books. NY. 1977. 1977, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0517529629) Oversize cloth with Dustjacket, Wonderful book on the history of Disney & his everlasting mouse. Illus. throughout w. many color illus. Price clipped. Fine/near fine. Book number: 010243 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 | £UK 47.75 | JP„ 5960] Catalogue: Disney Animation Comic Art
Keywords: Film and Entertainment Disney,Walt Animation Cartoons Mickeymouse Animated Movies Comic Strips Comics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mickey Mouse: Fifty Happy Years. New York, Harmony Books. 1977, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Quarto. 255 pp. Filmography. Illustrated in black & white, & colour. Fine / fine dust jacket. /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 7216 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP„ 2384]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mickey Mouse, Fifty Happy Years Sydney, Golden Press. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0855586710) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to. 255 pp, b/w and colour illustrations. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 67543 AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 39.02 | £UK 25 | JP„ 3101] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Movies 0855586710 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mickey Mouse - Fifty Happy Years. Harmony Books, New York, 1977. 255 pp, quarto, tinted end-papers, b&w and coloured plates and illustrations, wrappers lightly rubbbed, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers. Book number: 187102 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.51 | £UK 12.5 | JP„ 1550]
Keywords: cartoons animation walt disney america mickey mouse childrens humour movies film | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dungeons and Dragons Forgotten Realms: Cormyr the Tearing of the Weave Renton, WA, Wizards of the Coast. 2007, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 9780786941193). Glossy Boards, 4to - Over 9 ¾" -12" Tall. Ill.: O'Connor, William (Cover Artist). Hard Cover, Very clean and tight with slight corner wear. 159 pp. Very Good+. Book number: DC2552 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 954] Catalogue: Games & Humor
Keywords: Gaming, Dungeons and Dragons, Game Strategy, Role Playing, Role Playing Games 9780786941193 O'Connor, William (Cover Artist) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Obadiah, Jonah, Micah (TOTC Tyndale Old Testament Commentaries series) Leicester, Inter-Varsity Press. 1990. (ISBN: 0851118410) Paperback. 207 pages. Good. Book number: 435307 GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.9 | JP„ 469] Catalogue: Commentaries
Keywords: Minor Prophets, Old Testament, Bible, Commentaries, Evangelical, Christianity 0851118410 | In shopping cart More information div> |
James [Life Application Commentary] Tyndale, 1992. 155 pp. Paperback. Good. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time. Book number: U18150 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dumb Ox: A Quarterly Art Journal. Number 6 and 7. (Fall 1977/Spring 1978 Double Issue). Editors: James Hugunin, Mary Kenon Breazeale. Northridge, CA: The Dumb Ox, 1978. - Quarto [11 inches high by 8-1/2 inches wide], soft covers bound in pictorial black-and-white wraps. There is a crease & some rubbing to the front wrap & the corners are lightly creased with light soiling to the top corner. 70 & [2] pages. 1 color photograph and profuse black-and-white illustrations. There is light creasing to the bottom corners of the leaves, else the contents are very good. Signed by co-editor James Hugunin on the title page below his name in the copyright line.Among the contents are a 33-1/3 rpm record by Bruce Fier--"Score for a Rainbow's End", Bob Bates's "Converter and Dreamer", Jim Doolin's 'Santa Monica Mal'l, interviews with David Rushton and Shelley Rice and an article on "Robert Heinecken's Phenomenology of Sex' by James Hugunin. The color photograph is part of Paul Knotter's "Found Photographs" and is number 779 of 1600 photographs collected from garbage cans. Book number: 10202 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 98.75 | £UK 79.5 | JP„ 9933] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Art; Conceptual Art; Periodical; the Dumb Ox; James Hugunin; Signed; Signature; Autograph; Mary Kenon Breazeale; Bruce Fier; Phonograph Record. Score for a Rainbow's End; Bob Bates; Jim Doolin; David Rushton; Shelley Rice; Robert Heinecken; Paul Knotter; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Clifton Pugh - a Year of Orchids. Richard Griffin Pty Ltd, Melbourne, 1983. 208 pp including index, quarto, map on end-papers, numerous coloured plates, pen and ink botanical drawings, fine copy in like illustrated d/j.. From an edition limited to 1500 copies. Book number: 147456 AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.25 US$ 97.55 | £UK 62 | JP„ 7751]
Keywords: art australia melbourne flowers orchids clifton pugh | In shopping cart More information div> |
Clifton Pugh - a Year of Orchids. Richard Griffin Pty Ltd, Melbourne, 1983. 208 pp, quarto, numerous coloured plates, pen and ink botanical drawings, map on end papers, fine copy in like illustrated d/j.. Inscribed and signed (with sketch) on limitation page: "for Dame Joyce, Clifton '83". From an edition limited to 1500 copies. Book number: 169112 AUD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 115.75 US$ 146.32 | £UK 93 | JP„ 11627]
Keywords: art australia melbourne flowers orchids clifton pugh signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cambridge Journal of Education. Volume 18, Number 1 & 2. Cambridge: Institute of Education 1988. . 282p blue pbs, ex-library, small shelf stickers to covers, small ink stamps to first page, minor shelwear, contributors include Pam Poppleton and Melanie Walker, very good condition. Book number: PAQ141098 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.16 | JP„ 1125] Catalogue: Education
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ian Fleming's James Bond in - Tomorrow Never Dies. Coronet Books, London, 1997. 213 pp, wrappers lightly creased, else very good copy in pictorial, limp wrappers.. Movie edition featuring photo of Pierce Brosnan on upper wrapper. Book number: 194845 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 775]
Keywords: modern firsts detective bond james movies film pierce brosnan ian fleming | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Theological Introduction to the Old Testament. Nashville: Abingdon Press, 1999. Paperback, 475 p. Book number: 19252 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.32 | £UK 16.25 | JP„ 2012] Catalogue: Old Testament
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Narrative Voice. Short Stories and Reflections by Canadian Authors Toronto, McGraw-Hill-Ryerson. 1972. (ISBN: 007092791X). Glossy Illustraded Softcover, 15 x 23 Cm. 277 pages. Very Good. Book number: 065328 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 715]
Keywords: 007092791X | In shopping cart More information div> |
'The Greatest Squadron of the Them All' The definitive History of 603 (coty of Edinburgh) Squadron, RAuxAF - 2 Vols (Complete) London, Grub Street. 2003, 1st. H. Back, 8vo. Volume 1 - Formation to end of 1940. Volume 2 - 1941 to date. pp384 + 416 illustrated throughout with b/w photographs. Jacket, boards and contents all exceptionally clean. A lovely set. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 050532 GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 74.75 US$ 94.42 | JP„ 7503]
Keywords: Wwii Ww2 Aviation Raf Air Airplane Aircraft Pilot Fighter Bomber Military History Squadron Rauxaf | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | - Next page