ascending
descending
found: 8 books

DAVID BALLANTYNE
The Cunninghams
Oxford University Press 1986 Paperback, 239pp. "David Ballantyne's first and best novel, The Cunninghams is the story of a family living in a small New Zealand town in the 1930s. Eric McCormick called this 'a masterly study of working-class family life.' ", (ISBN: 9780195581584). Good.
Book number: 765380
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.24 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1132]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9780195581584 9780195581584
In shopping cart

More information

BALLANTYNE, DAVID
A FRIEND OF THE FAMILY.
Robert Hale / Whitcombe & Tombs, 1966. Hard Cover, Corner snipped from front endpaper otherwise a very good copy in slightly worn and marked d/w.
Book number: nr90rr1
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: New Zealand
Keywords: NEW ZEALAND FICTION
In shopping cart

More information

BALLANTYNE, DAVID
The Penfriend
London, Robert Hale & Co. 1980, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0709180381). Hardcover. Book, HARDBACK- Corner bumped and shelf scuffed - 1980 1st edition, DJ is in good condition, red boards are in good condition and the gilt spine text is clear and bright, page block is slightly tanned but square and tight. Good/Good.
Book number: MALTON-84-201110071432-000
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1188]
Keywords: 0709180381
In shopping cart

More information

DAVID BALLANTYNE, AUDREY BLACKMAN, D. J. ENRIGHT
Pottery Quarterly: A Review of Ceramic Art. Vol 2. No 6. Summer, 1955.
Tring, Herts, UK: Pendley Manor, 1955. Not applicable. Periodical. 72pp. Octavo. Paperback. Wraps. Volume 2, No. 6, Summer, 1955. 8vo, 45-92pp, 15 b&w plates, edges browned else VG, soiled wrappers. "Some Techniques Associated with Handbuilt Pottery" by David Ballantyne; "Ceramic Figures: An Old Technique Explored Afresh" by Audrey Blackman; "Loughborough College Workshop Visit" by Murray Fieldhouse; "A Letter to a Potter" by Sidney H. Leigh; "The Old Man Comes to his Senses": A Poem by D. J. Enright. ~~~ Author(s): David Ballantyne, Audrey Blackman, D. J. Enright; Binding material: Paper; Binding state: Original binding; Class: Periodical; Condition: Very good; Edition: Not applicable; Editor(s): Murray Fieldhouse; Illustrated; Jacket condition: Not applicable; Language: English; Pages: 72; Publication year: 1955; Size: Octavo.. Very good .
Book number: 01814
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625]
In shopping cart

More information

BALLANTYNE, DAVID
Sydney Bridge Upside Down
Text Publishing. 2009. (ISBN: 1921520027). Paperback. Has a little light reading wear, with a light crease to cover - otherwise, this is a clean, tight copy, in very good condition. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Good.
Book number: 022027
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 55.08 | JP¥ 4377]
Keywords: 1921520027
In shopping cart

More information

BESANT, WALTER - PAYN, JAMES - RUSSELL, W CLARK - ALLEN, GRANT - CAINE, HALL - SIMS, GEORGE R - KIPLING, RUDYARD - DOYLE, A CONAN - BRADDON, M E - ROBINSON, F W - HAGGARD, H RIDER - BALLANTYNE, R M - ZANGWILL, I - ROBERTS, MORLEY - MURRAY, DAVID CHRISTI
My First Book - The Experiences Of Walter Besant et al
Chatto & Windus, 1897, a new edition. Cloth, G. xxiv+309pp+32pp publishers catalogue, b/w frontis, 184 b/w illustrations, cloth rather rubbed, corners bumped, split to the cloth along the rear hinge repaired a little crudely, sporadic foxing to the pages. A good reading copy. Hardback , no dustjacket.
¶ Interesting account from some 22 emminent late Victorian authors of the reasons & experiences thay had in writing & getting published their first books.
Book number: 34557
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.21 | JP¥ 3751]
Keywords: literature, bibliography, biography, literary criticism
In shopping cart

More information

CHRISTOPHER MARTIN/PAYNE ADRIAN/BALLANTYNE DAVID.
Relationship marketing.Bringing quality,customer service,and merketing together.Centre for Services management,Cranfield school of management.
Worcester, Butterworth/ Heinemann. Hardcover,Linnen black,bound,dj,204 pp,75 figure.8vo. as new.
Book number: 7471
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.19 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1207]
Catalogue: Marketing
In shopping cart

More information

BALLANTYNE DAVID
A Friend of the Family
Whitcombe and Tombs. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Biro. near fine unclipped DW, near fine clean book, closed top edge faintly spotted, New Zealand issue with Whitcombe & Tombs to book and DW spine,224pp DW design by Biro, rear panel lightly dust soiled. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 004527
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.32 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2012]
Keywords: New Zealand Fiction Modern First Edition Rare Collectable Novel Literature Biro
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search