| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 273 books on 11 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
D. Anderson's Highland Fling for Gentlemen. Entered at Stationers' Hall. [1884] Two loose folded sheets, 8pp. Fair/fragile condition. General wear, discolouration and creasing. Torn along folds. Quite stained throughout. Several small edge tears. This item is light and may attract less postage. ¶ "P.S.--This is the first time the Highland Fling and Reel Steps were ever printed." Book number: 69261 AUD 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 US$ 67.31 | £UK 43 | JP¥ 5348]
Keywords: Dance, Scotland | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sourcebook for Chemistry and Physics New York, Macmillan, 1973. Softcover. Ex-Library with usual markings. Tightly bound with no interior markings. Pocket in rear. Worn spot through plastic coating on front cover. Crease in corner of front cover. Good . -- Books BelowBook number: PASTPAGE069704I USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Sourcebook, guide SCIENCE::Chemistry::General SCIENCE::Physics | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Art Collection of the Late David Belasco, Sold By Order of Mrs. Morris Gest, December 8-12, 1931; Sale Number 3931 New York, American Art Association, 1931. Chipping. Good, wraps, 188 p., 1239 lots, 7.25" x 10.5". Illustrated. Spine Chipping. Trade paperback. Book number: 16808 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 51.5 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5165] Catalogue: Antiques
Keywords: Art, Artists, Napoleon, Sculpture, Miniatures, Portraits, Textiles, Velvet, Chasuble, Watches, Scrolls, Pendants, Jules, Jewelry, Jade, Oriental Rugs, Carpets, Antiques Majolica, Glass, Porcelain, Snuff Bottles, Early American, Embroideries, Cameos, Arms, | In shopping cart More information div> |
27 Chicago Designers Volume 37 27 Chicago Designers 1987, Hard Cover. . Boards lightly rubbed. Designers profiled include: Ronald Bradford, Joseph Michael Essex, Bobbye Cochran, Robert Lee Dickens. Very Good with no dust jacket. Book number: 34353 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Federation of Labor: A Reading List New York: Workers Education Bureau of America, (1923). 8vo. Wraps. 14 p. Workers' Education Reading List - No. 1. Minor chipping at edges, a few pencilled check marks in margins.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 46521 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Social Movements
Keywords: Labor Trade Unions Workers Education Bureau of America | In shopping cart More information div> |
Approaches to teaching the works of Samuel Johnson New York, Modern Language Association of America, 1993. First edition, 8vo, pp. xi, [1], 152; as new in original gray cloth lettered in purple on spine. Book number: 31260 USD 43.75 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3476]
Keywords: English Literature Education Samuel Johnson | In shopping cart More information div> |
Approaches to Teaching the Works of Samuel Johnson New York USA, The Modern Language Association of America, 1993. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0873527224 Paperback Paperback. The principal objective of the series is to collect within each volume different points of view on teaching a specific literary work, a literary tradition, or a writer widely taught at the undergraduate level. The preparation of each volume bnegins with a wide-ranging survey of instructors, thus enabling us to incoude in the volume the philosophies and approaches, thoughts and methods of scores of experienced teachers.The result is a sourcebook of material, information, and ideas on teaching the subject of the volume to undergraduates. 152 pp. . Book number: 062221 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP¥ 1501]
Keywords: Approaches to Teaching/The Works/Samuel Johnson/Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Approaches to teaching the works of Samuel Johnson New York, Modern Language Association of America, 1993. First edition, 8vo, pp. xi, [1], 152; as new in original wrappers. Book number: 31174 USD 31.25 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2483]
Keywords: English Literature Education Samuel Johnson | In shopping cart More information div> |
Archaeology, History, and Predictive Modeling Research at Fort Polk, 1972-2002 Tuscaloosa, AL: University Alabama Press, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0817312706. As New condition, never opened. No dust jacket.; 9.75 x 1.9 x 6.5 Inches; 648 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket . Book number: 53311 USD 27.97 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2223] Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: History Americana Louisanna | In shopping cart More information div> |
Archaeology, History, and Predictive Modeling Research at Fort Polk, 1972-2002 University Alabama Press, 2003. Paperback. ISBN: 0817312714. As New condition never read. May be in shrink wrap. We provide delivery tracking.; 1.69 x 9.12 x 6.26 Inches; 648 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket . Book number: 49826 USD 39.97 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3176] Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Americana History Louisanna | In shopping cart More information div> |
Around the World in 80 Days. Movie poster. Michael Todd Company, 1968. 94 cm. x 69 cm. Display poster for the movie. Folded with signs of use, mainly on the edges, with a few marginal tears as well as tears along folds. "Con titulos in espanol" neatly written in ink upper right corner. Very good. Book number: 55-2523 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 98.75 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9933] Catalogue: Posters - American
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Asphalt Paving Technology 1980: Proceedings Association of Asphalt Paving Technologists Technical Sessions. Volume 49. [Includes] Index of Proceedings 1975-1980. Louisville, Kentucky, February 18, 19 and 20, 1980. The Association of Paving Technologists, 1980. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. 751pp. Book number: 61117 AUD 89.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.75 US$ 86.82 | £UK 55.25 | JP¥ 6899]
Keywords: asphalt paving engineering pavement roads road | In shopping cart More information div> |
Before the Knight's Tale - Imitation of Classical Epic in Boccaccio's Teseida USA, University of Pennsylvania Press. 1988, 1st. (ISBN: 081228108x) , 23.5 Cms x 16 Cms. Hardback, 271 pp, 6 illustrations, examining Boccaccio's imitative art in its historical context. VG+ in VG wrapper, with small black dot affixed to ffe, & spine of wrapper lightly sunned. Book number: 005418 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.8 | JP¥ 938] Catalogue: Literary Criticism
Keywords: Literature Literary Criticism Literature 081228108x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Before the Knight's Tale: Imitation of Classical Epic in Boccaccio's Teseida Philadelphia, Univ of Pennsylvania Pr. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 081228108x). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. xiii 269. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 106476 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1166] Catalogue: Special Literature
Keywords: Special Literature 081228108x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Before the Knight's Tale; Imitation of classical Epic in Boccaccio's Teseida.. Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania Press, 1988. xiii, 269p., b/w illus., dj (Middle Ages series). Book number: 015993 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384]
Keywords: Boccaccio Italian Literature Mediaeval | In shopping cart More information div> |
Before the Knight's Tale. Imitation of Classical Epic in Boccaccio's Teseida. Philadelphia, 1988. Cloth under dustj. 269 p. Book number: 42477 € 23.00 [Appr.: US$ 29.12 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2314]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Before the Dome - Baseball in Minnesota When the Grass Was Real (Signed Copy) Minneapolis, Nodin Press, 1993. 1993, 1st Edition. Soft cover . Oblong paperback, appx 8 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches, white titles/b&w photos on green background covers, 188 pages, About Fine (meaning very nearly perfect condition). Inscribed and SIGNED (x2) on first interior page (half-title page): To Keith, Best Wishes, David Anderson, Stew Thornley." Thornley, himself, has written other books on Minnesota baseball, has four articles in this book. I'm assuming that some contributions such as those by Ted Williams and Roger Angell are reprinted from earlier appearances elsewhere. Numerous great vintage b&w photos and great nostalgia. Fine. Signed by Author(s). Book number: 05379 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5960]
Keywords: Sports Baseball Regional Interest Minnesota History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Before the Knight's Tale. Imitation of Classical Epic in Boccaccio's ' Teseida '. Philadelphia. Universiry of Pennsylvania Press. 1988. Original publishers brown cloth hardback, gilt lettering spine, dustjacket, 8vo; frontispiece, xvi, 272pp. illustrated [5], appendices, indexes. Very fine copy - as new. ISBN: 0-8122-8108-x. Book number: 3406 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.99 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509]
Keywords: 081228108x | In shopping cart More information div> |
BMA Guide to Alcohol and Accidents, The London, British Medical Association. 1989, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 072790275X). mass_market. Ex-Library, 2 figures, 2 tables. Library stamp on front cover, text is clean, bright and tight throughout. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 106448 GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.15 | JP¥ 250] Catalogue: Health & Medicine
Keywords: 072790275x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bondage Breaker Harvest House Pub. 1993, Youth Edition. (ISBN: 1565071395) Paperback, Octavo. very good trade paperback, name on first page, IN508885. Very Good. Book number: 508885 USD 1.99 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 158] Catalogue: Inspiration
Keywords: Conduct Life Demonology Spiritual Christianity 1565071395 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bondage Breaker (Youth Edition) Harvest House Pub, 1993-09. Paperback. Used: Like New. Book number: 091009006 USD 2.39 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 190] Catalogue: Religious
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Brand Whitlock (Twayne's United States Authors Series) , . Twayne Publishers, 19689 (Hardback with edgeworn and scuffed dj, o/w contents in good condition, owner's name) Book number: 97738 USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1588] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Breakfast Epiphanies: Finding Wonder in the Everyday Beacon, 2002. 155 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/VG Book number: 280578 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Breakfast Epiphanies: Finding Wonder in the Everyday Beacon, 2002. 155 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/VG Book number: 213015 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
BREAKFAST EPIPHANIES. Anderson, David. BREAKFAST EPIPHANIES; FINDING WONDER IN THE EVERYDAY. Boston: Beacon Press, c2002. first printing. 155pp. 8vo. As new paperback Book number: 65883 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page