ascending
descending
found: 105 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(GUY DAVENPORT) AGASSIZ, LOUIS.
Intelligence of Louis Agassiz: A Specimen Book of Scientific Writings.
Boston: Beacon Press, 1963. Hardcover. Selected and with an introduction and notes by Guy Davenport (his first book). Foreword by Alfred S. Romer. First edition. Previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper, else about fine in a very good (fair sized abrasion at the upper corner o f the front panel - apparently where a sticker was inexpertly removed, some minor edge wear at the spine base and crown and at the corners, and a bit of shadow rubbing on the rear panel) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 3865
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79 | £UK 63.75 | JP¥ 7946]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Science Natural History First Book,
In shopping cart

More information

AGASSIZ, LOUIS; GUY DAVENPORT (EDITOR)
"The Intelligence of Louis Agassiz: A Specimen Book of Scientific Writings; Selected, with an Introdu[...]"
Greenwood Press Reprint 1983 "guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren, Zustand 3, , The Intelligence of Louis Agassiz: A Specimen Book of Scientific Writings; Selected, with an Introdu[...], Agassiz, Louis; Guy Davenport (Editor)" gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU398114
€  88.99 [Appr.: US$ 112.65 | £UK 71.75 | JP¥ 8952]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

NABOKOV (VLADIMIR) - DAVENPORT (GUY, INTRO. DE).
Littératures III - Don Quichotte.
S.l. Fayard, (1986). Un fort vol. in-8 (234 x 134 mm) de 377 pp. broché, sous couvertures à rabats rempliés. Edition originale de la traduction française. Littératures III réunit l'ensemble des conférences données par Vladimir Nabokov entre 1941 et 1958 dans plusieurs universités américaines où il enseigne la littérature européenne. Le présent volume propose une longue étude - iconoclaste - du Don Quichotte de Cervantès. Balayant la plupart des idées admises concernant ce chef-d'Ïuvre, Nabokov affirme avec superbe, humour et ironie sa propre conception de la littérature : rejet de l'approche historique, sociologique ou psychologique (Freud, le ' charlatan viennois ', est constamment la cible de ses sarcasmes), suprématie de la structure, du style, du détail et de l'agencement des détails entre eux. ' Caressez les détails, les divins détails ', tonitrue-t-il de sa chaire. Et encore : ' La littérature est invention. La fiction est fiction. Appeler une histoire "histoire vraie", c'est faire injure à la fois à l'art et à la vérité. Tout grand écrivain est un grand illusionniste. ' Cahiers photographiques. Dos légèrement ridé et insolé. Petit défaut au pelliculage. Nonobstant, très belle condition. Peu courant.
Book number: 4430
€  22.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.85 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2213]
Keywords: [ESPAGNE - CERVANTES]
In shopping cart

More information

BURCHFIELD: DAVENPORT, GUY.
Charles Burchfield's Seasons.
Pomegranate Artbooks, San Francisco. 1994. 4to, unpaginated. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket.
Book number: 76676
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.51 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1550]
Keywords: Art
In shopping cart

More information

CADMUS, PAUL; DAVENPORT, GUY (EDITOR).
The Drawings of Paul Cadmus.
New York, Rizzoli, 1989, First edition (stated). Quarto in white DJ; 144 p, b&w illus (some color) ; 28 cm.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0847811441. Small tear to DJ (top edge) protected in archival brodart, barely rubbed select corners, else fine in very good+ DJ., Art; Nude; Sexuality.
Book number: 80264
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 35 | JP¥ 4370]
Keywords: Sexuality and Eros 0847811441
In shopping cart

More information

CASTLEMAN, RIVA, AND DAVENPORT, GUY
Art of the Forties
New York, Museum of Modern Art: Distributed by H.N. Abrams. 1991. (ISBN: 0870701894) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 160 pp. illus. (some col.); 28 cm. Published on the occasion of the exhibition Art of the Forties held at the Museum of Modern Art, New York, February 24-April 30, 1991. Firm binding, clean inside copy. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Fine.
Book number: 014233
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: 0870701894
In shopping cart

More information

CASTLEMAN, RIVA, AND DAVENPORT, GUY
Art of the Forties
New York, Museum of Modern Art: Distributed by H.N. Abrams. 1991. (ISBN: 0870701894) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 160 pp. illus. (some col.); 28 cm. "Published on the occasion of the exhibition Art of the forties.[held at] the Museum of Modern Art, New York, February 24-April 30, 1991." Good+. Firm binding, clean inside copy. A little musty. Another copy available. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Good.
Book number: 041579
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: 0870701894
In shopping cart

More information

CASTLEMAN, RIVA, AND DAVENPORT, GUY
Art of the Forties
New York, Museum of Modern Art: Distributed by H.N. Abrams. 1991. (ISBN: 0870701886) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, Cloth, 160 pp. illus. (some col.); 28 cm. "Published on the occasion of the exhibition Art of the forties.[held at] the Museum of Modern Art, New York, February 24-April 30, 1991." Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust jacket, with red lettering on spine faded, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 014287
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973]
Keywords: 0870701886
In shopping cart

More information

CASTLEMAN, RIVA AND DAVENPORT, GUY:
Art of the Forties
New York, Museum of Modern Art New York. 1991. (ISBN: 0810960893) Hardcovers, Qto. Book, 175 illustrations, 50 in colour. 160 pages. Unused MINT copy in MINT dust jacket, unopened, still in the original cellophane wrappers. New/New.
Book number: 1682
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.21 | JP¥ 3751]
Keywords: 0810960893 Abrams Collection Box17 Art
In shopping cart

More information

CASTLEMAN, RIVA, AND DAVENPORT, GUY
Art of the Forties
New York, Museum of Modern Art: Distributed by H.N. Abrams. 1991. (ISBN: 0870701894) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 160 pp. illus. (some col.); 28 cm. "Published on the occasion of the exhibition Art of the forties.[held at] the Museum of Modern Art, New York, February 24-April 30, 1991." Firm binding, gently creased spine. Clean inside copy. Another copy available. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Very Good.
Book number: 003286
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: 0870701894
In shopping cart

More information

DAVENPORT, GUY
"the Aeroplanes at Brescia" in Hudson Review (Winter, 1969-70)
First Edition. Fine in wrappers with light fading along the spine.
Book number: b5074
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DAVENPORT, GUY
Apples & Pears and Other Stories
San Francisco, CA: North Point Press, 1984. 0865471622. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0865471622. Very Good in a Very Good+ dust jacket, ink price stamp to FEP..
Book number: 28260
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973]
Keywords: 0865471622 Fiction Short Stories Single Author First Editions Literature & Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

GUY DAVENPORT
Apples and Pears and Other Stories
North Point Press, 1984. Hardcover. 0865471622 Very good. Clean text. Email for further information.. Very Good .
Book number: BINGX84311688
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: 0865471622
In shopping cart

More information

DAVENPORT, GUY
Apples and Pears and Other Stories
San Francisco, North Point Press, 1984. Hardcover. No edition stated. Near fine in near fine unclipped dust jacket. Slight crimping at bottom of jacket. The first few top right corner pages are slightly bent (not dog-eared). Stories told in the form of a journal and sketchbook, with 32 drawings by the author. .
Book number: 1312
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384]
Catalogue: Short stories
Keywords: Guy Davenport. North Point Press. Charles Fourier. Tatlin!
In shopping cart

More information

DAVENPORT, GUY (TRANSLATOR).
Archilochos, Sappho, Alkman: Three Lyric Poets of the Late Greek Bronze Age.
Univ. of California Press,, 1980. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Very Good+. Brown cloth, 176 pages. This book is in excellent condition, clean & bright with sharp corners & a tight binding. Dust Jacket spine faded, but is still bright, now protected in a mylar cover. ISBN: 0520038231.
Book number: 256118
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1788]
Catalogue: CLASSICS
Keywords: 0520038231
In shopping cart

More information

DAVENPORT, GUY; CASTLEMAN, RIVA; MUSEUM OF MODERN ART (NEW YORK, N.Y.)
Art of the Forties
New York, New York, U.S.A. Museum of Modern Art. 1991. (ISBN: 0870701894) Soft Cover Exhibition Catalog . As New, Pages clean and bright. Binding tight, Cover clean and shiny. Not a remainder, no shelf wear. Fine.
Book number: Ex67
USD 13.40 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1065]
Catalogue: Art Catalogs
Keywords: Art Modern 20th Century History 0870701894
In shopping cart

More information

DAVENPORT, GUY
A Balthus Notebook
New York, Norton, 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 088001234X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Fine/Fine, Fine in dusdt jacket.
Book number: b23370
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: 088001234x
In shopping cart

More information

DAVENPORT, GUY
Balthus Notebook
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. W W Norton & Co Inc. 1989, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 088001234X) Hard Cover with dust jacket. New, no remainder marks, no shelf wear, no surprises. New/New.
Book number: Dx746
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1470]
Keywords: 088001234x
In shopping cart

More information

DAVENPORT, GUY.,
Charles Burchfield's Seasons.
San Francisco, Pomegranate, 2004. Hardbound. ISBN: 1566409799. VG/VG. Light blue cloth with color illustrated dustjacket. xv pp followed by 36 colored plates, bw illustrations in the text essay.
Book number: 103146
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Catalogue: American Artists
Keywords: 1566409799
In shopping cart

More information

DAVENPORT, GUY
Charles Burchfield's Seasons
Uitgever: Pomegranate Jaar: 2004. Conditie Goed Binding: Hardcover ISBN 9781566409797
Book number: 45834
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.65 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2515]
Keywords: 9781566409797
In shopping cart

More information

DAVENPORT, GUY. BURCHFIELD, CHARLES EPHRAIM (1893-1967)
Charles Burchfield's Seasons / Guy Davenport
San Francisco : Pomegranate Artbooks 1994. 1st Edition. Description: 1 v. (unnumbered pages) ; 28cm. Subject: Burchfield. Charles Ephraim. 1893-1967 - Criticism and interpretation. Seasons in art. 'A Chameleon book. '. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.1566409799. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 122820
€  32.00 [Appr.: US$ 40.51 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3219]
Keywords: 1566409799
In shopping cart

More information

DAVENPORT, GUY
Charles Burchfield's Seasons
California, Pomegranate Artbooks, 1994, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 1566409799) Unpaginated. 260x240mm. Hard cover with dustjacket. Dustjacket has edge tears on top front edge near spine and a small tear on lower front corner. Book is in very good condition. Dustjacket good condition. Colour and black and white illustrations.
Book number: 38047
NZD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 22.51 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1789]
Catalogue: Art - Artists
Keywords: 1566409799
In shopping cart

More information

DAVENPORT, GUY.,
Da Vinci's Bicycle: Ten Stories.
Baltimore:, Johns Hopkins University Press, 1979. First Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, ISBN: 0801822084. Near-Fine in Very Good+ Dj with Closed Tear at Spine Fold.
Book number: 5334
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.25 | £UK 111.25 | JP¥ 13906]
Keywords: 0801822084 0801822084
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DAVENPORT, GUY
Da Vinci's Bicycle
Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins Univ Press, 1979. 0801822203. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0801822203. Very Good in wrappers. Rubbing to edges..
Book number: 25094
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5960]
Keywords: 0801822203 Fiction Short Stories Single Author
In shopping cart

More information

DAVENPORT, GUY
Da Vinci's Bicycle: Ten Stories
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Johns Hopkins Univ Pr. 1979. (ISBN: 0801822203) Trade Paperback . Near Fine, Pages clean and bright, binding tight. Cover shows minor signs of shelf wear. Near Fine.
Book number: Lx606
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1351]
Keywords: Fiction Short Stories Single Author 0801822203
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search