| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 132 books on 6 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Writers on Writing: Collected Essays From The New York Times Published by Times Books New York 2002. Publisher's original colour illustrated laminated card covers. 8vo 8½'' x 5½'' 268 pp ISBN 0805070850. Small tear to to corner of lower end paper, free from inscription and in near Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published, new book never used. Book number: 26577 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.8 | JP¥ 938] Catalogue: ENGLISH LANGUAGE
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Almost a Family. A Memoir Knopf, 2011. Pp: 352. From the Pulitzer Prize-winning journalist and best-selling author: a beautifully crafted memoir of his lifelong chase after his father's shadow. John was eleven months old when his father, Barney Darnton-a war correspondent for "The New York Times-"was killed in World War II, but his absence left a more profound imprint on the family than any living father could have. John's mother, a well-known "Times" reporter and editor, tried to keep alive the dream of raising her two sons in ideal surroundings. When that proved impossible, she collapsed emotionally and physically. But along the way she created such a powerful myth of the father-hero who gave his life for his family, country, and the fourth estate that John followed his footsteps into the same newsroom. Decades after his father's death, John and his brother, the historian Robert Darnton, began digging into the past to uncover the truth about their parents. To discover who the real-life Barney Darnton was-and in part who he himself is-John delves into turn-of-the-century farm life in Michigan, the anything-goes Jazz Age in Greenwich Village, the lives of hard-drinking war correspondents in the Pacific theater, and the fearful loneliness of the McCarthy years in Washington, D.C. He ends his quest on a beach in Papua New Guinea, where he learns about his father's last moments from an aged villager who never forgot what he saw sixty-five years earlier. ISBN: 9780307266170. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1800473 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780307266170 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anima. Traducción de Gerardo Di Masso. Barcelona, Círculo de Lectores, 2003 8º. 502 páginas. Cartoné editorial con sobrecubiertas. Book number: 35395 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.19 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1207]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Black and white and dead all over Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2008. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 351. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U912793 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.49 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 754] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Black and White and Dead All Over Knopf, New York, 2008. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 9"- 10" Tall. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 9735. -- Berry BooksBook number: 9735 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29.26 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2325]
Keywords: Fiction; Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black & White and Dead All over USA, Thorndike Pr. 2008. (ISBN: 1410410935). Hardcover. Book, Book. Large Print. Clean tighlty bound copy. Unmarked pages. Securely packaged! A feared and hated editor at the New York Globe turns up dead, a mocking note pinned to his chest with an editor�s spike. His colleagues are shocked, certainly, but they�ll be damned if they�re going to let the competition scoop them. Up-and-coming iconoclast Jude Hurley gets the story and soon finds himself navigating a labyrinth of personalities and politics and covering more killings, too. Few professionals embrace their own mythology quite like journalists, and the Pulitzer Prize winning Darnton, a writer for the New York Times, clearly has ink under his fingernails. But though this rollicking newsroom farce pays homage to the fabled Front Page, there�s no clatter of typewriters here. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Book. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 2612 USD 24.94 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1982]
Keywords: 1410410935 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black & White and Dead All Over NY: Knopf, 2008. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. Book number: 107720 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: Mysteries & thrillers
Keywords: 9780307267528 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Het Darwin-mysterie Karakter Uitgevers, 2007. Paperback. Pp: 368. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2077976 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.33 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 503] Catalogue: Spannende boeken
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Darwin Conspiracy: A Novel Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred A Knopf. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 1400041376). Soft Cover. Book, Advance reader's edition. Unread, as new. 309 pp. As New. Book number: 3801 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Arcs/Proofs - Fiction
Keywords: 1400041376 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Het Darwin-mysterie Karakter, 2007. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 352. ISBN: 9789061123859. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1846078 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.23 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 654] Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9789061123859 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Darwin Conspiracy Knopf. Hardcover. 1400041376 **Signed** First Edition hardcover with jacket, both in fine condition. Fine . -- Barner BooksBook number: BB-060109-F USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384]
Keywords: 1400041376 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Darwin Conspiracy Knopf, 2005. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 1400041376. SOFT COVER ADVANCED READING COPY. Published by Knopf in 2005. Virtually no wear to covers. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage.. Fine . Book number: 9508998 USD 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
Keywords: 1400041376 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Het Darwin-mysterie Karakter, 2007. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 352. ISBN: 9789061123859. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U715822 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604] Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9789061123859 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Het Darwin-mysterie Karakter, 2007. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 352. ISBN: 9789061123859. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1144569 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604] Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9789061123859 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Het Darwin-mysterie Karakter, 2007. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 352. ISBN: 9789061123859. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1219035 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604] Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9789061123859 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Het Darwin-mysterie Karakter, 2007. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 352. ISBN: 9789061123859. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1908590 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604] Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9789061123859 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Darwin Conspiracy NY: Anchor, 2006. trade PB. ISBN: 1400034833. 0.8 x 7.9 x 5.2 Inches; 320 pages. Very Good+ . -- Books EndBook number: 21764 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 1400034833 Thriller Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Het Darwin-mysterie Karakter, 2007. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 352. ISBN: 9789061123859. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1930677 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604] Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9789061123859 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Experiment Dutton, 1999, Ed.: first edition. hardback. very good condition in a very good dust jacket Book number: 34787 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Experiment 1999, Dutton. First Edition. a very good copy - first edition, first printing, full numberline, clean, no marks, chips or tears.AS NEW. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 1616 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: First Edition/First Print
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Experiment Studio Books, East Rutherford, NJ, U.S.A. 1999, First Printing. (ISBN: 0525945172) Hard Cover. EAN: 9780525945178. Clean tight copy. 421 pp. Book slightly cocked, otherwise fine; no dogears, no marks, no remainder marks. Slight rippling to a few pages around p. 120. DJ has crease on back flap, minor ink mark to cover, light shelf wear. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Anatomy & Medical ISBN: 0525945172 Inventory No: 000142. Very Good Condition/Fine. Book number: 000142 USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1033]
Keywords: Anatomy & Medical Georgia Fiction New York N Y Washington D C Science General Thrillers 0525945172 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Experiment Dutton, 1999, Ed.: First edition. hardback. very good condition in a very good dust jacket Book number: 31917 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE EXPERIMENT New York, N. Y., E P Dutton 1999, First Edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0525945172 ¶ Hardcover; 421 pages; The phrase separated at birth takes on a terrifying new meaning in this medical thriller from the author of Neanderthal. Book number: 27459 USD 14.90 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1184] Catalogue: SciFi, Fantasy, Horror
| In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | The Experiment Dutton : Penguin Group, 1999. Hardcover. Very Good. '() A world we can't imagine may lie just around the corner ... With the brilliant combination of cutting-edge science and nerve-jangling suspense that made his first novel, Neanderthal, a major bestseller, John Darnton returns with The Experiment.On a remote island off the Southeastern coast, a young man named Skyler sees his friends vanish one by one. In a small New York town, a journalist observes a corpse with its fingerprints burned off. In New York City, an expert on twins stumbles upon a case that hits stunningly close to home for her. Soon, all three come together on the trail of a scientific experiment more audacious than they could have conceived--and so secret that none of them may be allowed to survive. * John Darnton is the winner of the Pulitzer Prize and the George Polk Award for his journalism'''' ID: mon0000082536 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000082536 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Medical, Contemporary, General, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Experiment Signet. (ISBN: 0-451-20010-1) . 2000, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near very good, cocked, creases. (Suspense Thriller). Book number: 392176 USD 10.88 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 865] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Suspense Thriller 0451200101 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page