ascending
descending
found: 20 books

 -
DARLING, DALE Y.; VAN DYCK, JULIA
The Airtight Woodstove Cookbook
USA, Brick House. 1981. (ISBN: 0931790344) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 124 pages. Index. Illustrated. Includes recipes for unpretentious, yet delicious, family fare shuch as apple pancakes and special popcorn mixes as well as recipes for gourmet dishes like stuffed veal. Information about stoves and wood storage. Moderate wear. Unmarked. Good+.
Book number: 755a6826
CAD 44.95 [Appr.: EURO 34 US$ 44.83 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3481]
Catalogue: Cookbooks
Keywords: The Airtight Woodstove Cookbook Wood Cookery Old-Fashioned 0931790344
In shopping cart

More information

DARLING, JULIA,
Crocodile Soup.
NY: Ecco Press, 2000. First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers.
Book number: 701601
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof
In shopping cart

More information

JULIA DARLING
Crocodile Soup
London England, Anchor Press, 1998. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 186230050X Signed by Author Paperback Paperback. Signed by the author to title page. Gert Hardcastle is thirty-something and unlucky in love. As the novel opens, she thinks she has found The One - Eva, who works in the cafeteria of the northern museum where Gert catalalogues the Egyptian artefacts. As Gert embarks on her hilarious and poignant pursuit of Eva, she looks back on her eccentric home-counties childhood. 351 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) .
Book number: 004950
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

DARLING JULIA
Crocodile Soup
UK, Anchor/Transworld. 1998. (ISBN: 186230050 X) Soft Cover. 350 pp. Very Good.
Book number: 80387
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.98 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1241]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: Modern Literature 186230050x
In shopping cart

More information

DARLING, JULIA
Crocodile Soup
London: Anchor (an imprint of Transworld Publishers Ltd ), 1998. 186230050X. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 186230050X. Paperback Original. Near Fine in wrappers..
Book number: 007787
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
Keywords: 186230050x Fiction First Editions Literature & Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

JULIA DARLING
Crocodile Soup
London, England, Anchor Press, 1999. Reprint, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1862300518 Paperback Gert Hardcastle is thirty-something and unlucky in love, She thinks she has found The One - Eva, who works in the cafeteria of the northern museum where Gert catalogues the Egyptian artefacts. As Gert embarks on her hilarious and poignant pursuit, she looks back on her eccentric childhood.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 084316
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

DARLING, JULIA
Crocodile Soup
Toronto, McArthur & Company. 1999, First Canadian Edition. (ISBN: 1552780953). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, illus wraps, 351pp. Gert is thirty-something and unlucky in love. Then she meets Eva who works at the cafeteria.. About Fine. (1.5 FO 61/4. Fine (-).
Book number: 16735
USD 4.49 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 349]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 1552780953
In shopping cart

More information

DARLING, JULIA,
CROCODILE SOUP.
Darling, Julia. CROCODILE SOUP. NY: Ecco Press, c1998. first printing. 350pp. 8vo. Remainder mark on lower edge of textblock, else fine trade hardcover in d/j
Book number: 76667
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1087]
In shopping cart

More information

DARLING JULIA
Crocodile Soup
Anchor, UK. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 186230050x) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 004875
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.98 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1241]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Julia Darling 186230050x
In shopping cart

More information

DARLING, JULIA
Crocodile Soup : A Novel
Mcarthur & Company, United Kingdom, 1999. Softcover. Near Fine Condition. Size: 8.1 x 5 x 0.9 inches. 350 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. ISBN: 1862300518.
Book number: 11260
AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.72 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 910]
Keywords: Fiction Classic & Modern; Modern fiction; Modern fiction
In shopping cart

More information

JULIA DARLING
Crocodile Soup
London, England, Anchor Press, 1999. Reprint, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1862300518 Paperback Gert Hardcastle is thirty-something and unlucky in love, She thinks she has found The One - Eva, who works in the cafeteria of the northern museum where Gert catalogues the Egyptian artefacts. As Gert embarks on her hilarious and poignant pursuit, she looks back on her eccentric childhood.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 002947
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

DARLING, JULIA
Crocodile Soup
London, Anchor, 1998. (ISBN: 186230050X) Paperback, 350 pages. Very good condition.
Book number: 42291
NZD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.96 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 385]
Keywords: 186230050X
In shopping cart

More information

DARLING, JULIA,
Crocodile Soup.
New York, Ecco Press, 1998. 1st Us Edition. Hardcover., Vg/Vg. Pages: 351.
Book number: MASTER111733I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

DARLING, JULIA
Small Beauties
Newcastle Upon Tyne City Libraries and Arts. 1988, First Edition. Stapled Wrappers. Book, 30pp. Introduction by Clare F. Harvey. Rear cover very lightly creased. Fine.
Book number: A110451
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 28.39 | JP¥ 2205]
Keywords: Poetry Womens 20th
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JULIA DARLING
the Taxi Driver's Daughter
Penguin, 2003. Paperback. Very Good. ID: mon0000074152 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000074152
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 695]
Keywords: 0 Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

DARLING, JULIA
The Taxi Driver's Daughter
UK, Viking Penguin. 2003, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0 670 91419 3) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 264pp. Darling's first novel Crocodile Soup was published to great acclaim in 1998 and long-listed for the Orange prize. Set in Newcastle-upon-tyne. UK. This, her second novel, was long-listed for the Booker prize. Fine/Fine.
Book number: H0122
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 19.71 | JP¥ 1531]
Keywords: England Fiction General. Newcastle -Upon-Tyne. Crocodile-Soup. 0670914193
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DARLING, JULIA
The Taxi Driver's Daughter
Published by Penguin Books Ltd., 80 Strand, London First Edition 2003. London 2003. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original forest green paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Contains 263 printed pages of text. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. ISBN 0670914193
Book number: 69830
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1102]
In shopping cart

More information

DARLING, JULIA,
Taxi Driver's Daughter
Viking Press, 2003. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0670914193. Very Good. Very Good The jacket is slightly shelf rubbed and a little edgeworn.internally clean, soundly bound.[J.K]
Book number: sd99
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544]
Keywords: 0670914193
In shopping cart

More information

DARLING, JULIA
The Taxi Driver's Daughter
London: Viking, 2003. 1st. hardcover. 8vo 264 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket .
Book number: BOOKS035135I
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

JULIA DARLING
The Taxi Driver's Daughter
London, UK: Viking/Penguin, 2003. Not applicable. See notes. 289pp. ISBN: 0670914193. Octavo. Longlisted for the 2003 Man Booker Prize, «The Taxi Driver's Daughter» is a poignant and brilliantly vivid tale, told with great wit and tenderness. Julia Darling's first novel, «Crocodile Soup», was published to great critical acclaim in 1998 and was on the longlist for the Orange Prize. ~~~ Author(s): Julia Darling; Binding material: Paper; Binding state: Original binding; Class: Uncorrected proof; Condition: Mint; Edition: Not applicable; Jacket condition: Not applicable; Language: English; Pages: 289; Publication year: 2003; Size: Octavo.. Mint .
Book number: 00608
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470]
Keywords: 0670914193
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search