ascending
descending
found: 36 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BRUCE, D F; FRANCKLYN, PHILLIPPA; GIRVIN, BRENDA; DARCH, WINIFRED ET AL
Mrs Strang's Annual for Girls - Containing the Influence of Anne and Blue Snap-Dragons
London: London; OUP, 1923. Hardcover. Illustrated by M S Reeve; C E Brock; Florence Harrison Et Al. H/b; illus front boards; g+; 4to; 168pp; foxing on many pages; spine damaged; names in fep; Stories by D. F. Bruce are 'The Influence of Anne' and 'Blue Snap-dragons'. Excess postage required; Mrs Strang's Annual for Girls; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Good .
Book number: 74803
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
Keywords: Children's
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WINIFRED DARCH
Alison in a Fix
London, Spring Books. 1962. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No date but gift inscription on title page dated 1962. Very faint watermark on back cover, does not affect back stuckdown or rest of book. Dustwrapper has minor edgewear and some surface scratches. No other markings. 228 pp with colour frontis and pictorial endpapers. Good/Good.
Book number: 001742
AUD 25.20 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 US$ 26.84 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2085]
In shopping cart

More information

DARCH, WINIFRED [ILLUSTRATED BY GILBERT DUNLOP]
Alison Temple Prefect
Geoffrey Cumberlege Oxford University Press, 1949 reprinted edition [First edition 1938]. Hard back binding in publisher's original raspberry cloth covers, black lettering to spine. 8vo 7½" x 5¼" 255 pp. Six monochrome illustrations. VG in Nr. VG dust wrapper with 25 mm chip and related closed tear to foot of spine, slight age darkening to paper, not price clipped 5/-. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection.
Book number: 16584
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450]
Catalogue: CHILDRENS
In shopping cart

More information

DARCH WINIFRED
Alison in a Fix
Spring Books. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. Inscription on first page. Clean, green boards. Good.
Book number: 003864
AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.46 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 579]
Keywords: Childrens, Childrens Fiction, Fiction, Childrens Collectibles
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DARCH, WINIFRED
Alison Temple - Prefect
Oxford University Press, 1938. Reprint. Dunlop, Gilbert. Red covers, water stains along outer edge at both front and back. Blind embossed lettering and decoration on front board, black lettering on spine. Name and date neatly written on front endpaper. Colour frontispiece plus six full page line drawings. Good.
Book number: 79963
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
Catalogue: Girls' School
In shopping cart

More information

DARCH, WINIFRED & DUNLOP, GILBERT (ILLUS)
Alison Temple - Prefect
London: Cumberlege & OUP, 1938, 1938. Hardcover. 1st edition; no d/w; blue cloth cover which is quite worn; illustrated with girl and dog (Scottie or westie - just an outline) gift inscription and 50p written on fep; colour frontis; other illustrations b/w; G+.
Book number: 54272
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Girls School Stories
In shopping cart

More information

DARCH, WINIFRED & M D REEVE (ILLUS)
Cecil and the Carnations
London:Milford/OUP, 1926, 1949. Hardcover. Pocket sized hardback; blue cloth covers; pretty illustrated endpapers by govey; colour frontis; an almost very good copy, but Vg for age; scarcer title by this author; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good- .
Book number: 79113
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Girls School Stories
In shopping cart

More information

DARCH, WINIFRED & LUMLEY, SAVILE (ILLUS)
Chris and Some Others
London: Milford/OUP, 1923 -rep, 1923. Hardcover. Maroon cloth hardback, gilt lettering to spine; self embossed patterning; Govey illus eps; colour frontis; spine a little faded; gift inscription; vg-; a couple of pages have smallish tears - text unaffected;.
Book number: 79138
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Girls School Stories
In shopping cart

More information

DARCH, WINIFRED & JOHNSTON, M D (ILLUS)
Cicely Bassett Patrol Leader
London: Milford/OUP, 1927, 1927. Hardcover. 1st edition; Hbk; colour frontis plus 4 b/w plates; spined has cracked down sides and been restuck; cover shabby; fep removed; sound reading copy of scarce title;.
Book number: 79132
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 47.31 | JP¥ 3674]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Girls School Stories Girl Guide Stories
In shopping cart

More information

DARCH, WINIFRED
Elinor In The Fifth
London: Oxford University Press, (1937). First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Horder, Margaret. Owner's signatures and address on front free endpaper. Some spotting to page edges. Some foxing to preliminary leaves. Hinge cracked exposing spine webbing at frontis. Frontis nearly detached. Ends of spine and corners of boards bumped and rubbed. ; 256 pages + colour frontis. B & W illustrations. "If Elinor Leigh had not developed scarlet fever a week or two before the end of her last term at the Coombe she would have begun her career at Thursdon High School early in May, and incidentally missed seeing Monk's Roothing for the first time when the cowslips were out." - the opening sentence.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 5934
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883]
In shopping cart

More information

DARCH, WINIFRED & ILLUS BY MARGARET HORDER
Elinor in the Fifth
London: OUP, 1937, 1937. Hardcover. 8vo hbk with orange cloth boards; 256 pages ; colour frontis; vg-;.
Book number: 79128
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 39.43 | JP¥ 3062]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Girls School Stories
In shopping cart

More information

DARCH, WINIFRED
The Fifth Form Rivals
London: Oxford University Press, 1930. First Edition. Illustrated board cover. 95pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Spine taped with partial loss .
Book number: darc07
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 US$ 37.85 | JP¥ 2940]
Keywords: Children's Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WINIFRED DARCH
The Fifth Form Rivals
Oxford Univeristy Press, Humphrey Milord, London, 1932. Edition Unstated, Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Illustrated boards are a little darkened and rear cover has some external water damage at the top, binding is sound, pages and endpapers are clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 10102-103008.
Book number: 10102-103008
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Children's fiction, school stories Fiction; Children's Fiction; Children's Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

DARCH, WINIFRED & JOHNSTON, M D (ILLUS)
For the Honour of the House
London: Milford & OUP, 1936, 1936. Hardcover. Reprint; Hbk with green cloth covers covered in clears self-adhesive film; solid reading copy only; fep removed; front hinge cracked; cover browning; some foxing;.
Book number: 79142
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 28.39 | JP¥ 2205]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Girls School Stories
In shopping cart

More information

DARCH, WINIFRED
The Girls of Queen Elizabeth's
Oxford University Press, London, 1934. Hard Cover. Very Good. VG illustrated board hardcover with colour illustration to cover of girl standing in front of Queen Elizabeth Portrait. Covering at base of spine is chipped for about 1 inch and there are small splits to top of spine Presentation Inscription dated 1934 on ffep vg+/-- .
Book number: 7076
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1747]
Catalogue: Young Readers
Keywords: Young Readers, Girls
In shopping cart

More information

DARCH, WINIFRED & M D JOHNSON (ILLUS)
The Girls of Queen Elizabeth's
London: Milford/OUP, 1934 rep, 1934. Hardcover. Reading copy only; Hbk without spine; award sticker on fep; colour frontis; foxing throughout;.
Book number: 79135
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Girls School Stories
In shopping cart

More information

ED MRS HERBERT STRANG-VARIOUS AUTHORS INCL.WINIFRED DARCH AND BESSIE MARCHANT
The Great Book for Girls
Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press. 1937. Pictorial Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Various Incl. Brock, Reeve, Johnston, Scott. Hard Cover, Front board "The Games Captain"portrait of girl with tennis racket.Boards very rubbed, worn.rmenant of rubbed off label on front pastedown.Coloured f/piece +Art paper pages age tanned.Thread sewn binding showing in places.Many bl/white illustrations. No inscriptions.Ink stain at top of pages for 2 pages-all unpaginated.Book very skewed.Text pages clear.Only copy of this year on internet. Fair/No D/jacket.
Book number: 002538
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 34.7 | JP¥ 2695]
Keywords: Girl's Stories Birdwatching Annuals/ Yearbooks Various Incl. Brock, Reeve, Johnston, Scott.
In shopping cart

More information

DARCH, WINIFRED
The Head Girl at Wynford Illustrated by Reginald Mills.
Oxford University Press, London: Humphrey Milford, 1935. 12mo, HB, 256pp. Good- condition, in fair+ illustrated d/w (price clipped, a little faded, bumped, lightly creased, rubbed, small closed tears, lightly soiled). Bumped, foxed. Scan available on request.
Book number: 55993
AUD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 36.75 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 2854]
Keywords: Children, Fiction, Literature
In shopping cart

More information

DARCH, WINIFRED & ILLUSTRATED BY REGINALD MILLS
The Head Girl at Wynford
London:Oxford University Press, Humphrey Milford, 1935, 1935. Hardcover. 1st edition hbk ; red cloth covers; some general wear appropriate to age; front hinge has started cracking; colour frontis; occ fixing, but generally a good clean sound copy; G++;.
Book number: 79137
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Girls
In shopping cart

More information

DARCH, WINIFRED
Jean of the Fifth
London; OUP; 1929, 1929. . H/b; illustrated covers; reading copy only; page 127/128 has been torn out, but replaced by a photocopy; illustrated boards; spine badly cracked down both sides; boards very rubbed at edges; spine illus - 2 girls, one wearing mask; presentation sticker; colour frontis by M D Johnston;.
Book number: 79155
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Girls' School Stories
In shopping cart

More information

DARCH, WINIFRED WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY JOHNSTON, M. D.
The Lower Fourth and Joan.
Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, London, c. 1933. 256 pp, colour frontispiece, b&w plates, prize certificate tipped-in on front end paper, edges foxed, else good copy in illustrated, blue, cloth boards.
Book number: 190669
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 31.96 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2482]
Keywords: childrens fiction england
In shopping cart

More information

DARCH, WINIFRED
The Lower Fourth and Joan
London: Oxford University Press, 1930. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 256pp :: 190mm x 150mm (7" x 6"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed. Inner hinge cracking .
Book number: darc15
GBP 12.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 19.87 | JP¥ 1543]
Keywords: Children's Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

DARCH, WINIFRED & BRIER, E. (ILLUSTRATOR)
Margaret Plays the Game
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1933, 1933. Hardcover. Reprint Hbk; 8vo. Self Embossed illustrated red cloth cover; book in in lovely condition - just very minor foxing to blacked page edges; Pp. 256, illus with coloured frontispiece; vg+.
Book number: 79144
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 47.31 | JP¥ 3674]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Girls School Stories
In shopping cart

More information

DARCH, WINIFRED & ILLUS BY GILBERT DUNLOP
The New Girl at Graychurch
London: Oup, 1939, 1939. Hardcover. 1st edition of a scarce title by this author; blue cloth covers with dark blue lettering & illus to cover; picture of a flower on spine; colour frontis; Generally a good clean solid copy;.
Book number: 79115
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 42 US$ 55.2 | JP¥ 4287]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Girls School Stories
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DARCH, WINIFRED
The New School and Hilary
Girls Gone By, 2008. 1st Thus. Paperback. Mint.
Book number: 72279
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
Catalogue: Girls' School
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search