| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 10 books |
A Cheyenne Sketchbook by Cohoe Norman, OK, University of Oklahoma Press. 1964, 1st Printing. Cloth Over Boards, 8vo. Ill.: Cohoe. Ex-Library, Card pocket residue to bothinside front cover and ffep. Rubber stamps blacked out, title page, inside front cover, and top and bottom edges of page block. Remnants of sticker on dj spine. Back flap of dj is glued down. Unmarked text. xvi, 96, with 3 leaves of photographs of Cohoe and the other imprisoned Cheyenne warriors, and twelve beautiful color plates of the sketchbook. Very Good Minus/Very Good Minus. -- Lane's BooksBook number: 0006271 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: Oklahoma Interest
Keywords: Nativer American Art Art Native American Cohoe | In shopping cart More information div> |
ALLES UIT DE KAST 2011, Davidsfonds/Fontaine. Paperback. *Nieuw in plastic folie. -- Boek na BoekBook number: 118913285 € 16.50 [Appr.: US$ 20.89 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1660]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Cheyenne Sketchbook University of Oklahoma Press, 1964, First Edition. Hard Cover, with dust jacket. The largest secondhand bookshop in the Midlands , Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 00059387 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.34 | JP¥ 3126] Catalogue: Art & Design
Keywords: America & American History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Howling Wolf : A Cheyenne Warrior's Graphic Interpretation of His People - , 1968. Hardcover. Reproduces in full color twelve extraordinary scenes from the sketchbook of Howling Wolf, executed between 1878-1881. Scenes include: The First White Man; The First Horses; Horticulture; Return of a War Party; Scalping; Buffalo Culture; Courtship. With detailed commentary and an essay on Plains Indian painting by Karen Petersen. 64 pp. Light shelfwear to DJ. Slight chipping to DJ spine bottom. Four small (quarter-inch and eighth-inch) closed tears to DJ front. FINE / NEAR FINE Oversize hardcover. Book number: 60511 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576] Catalogue: NATIVE AMERICAN STUDIES
Keywords: Native American Art Plains Indians - History Plains Indians - Painting Plains Indians - Warfare Plains Indians - Folkways | In shopping cart More information div> |
Howling Wolf: A Cheyenne Warrior's Graphic Interpretation of His People Palo Alto, CA, American West Publishing Company 1968, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Red cloth binding w/ gilt let. only sl. rubbed at extremities; owner's name on ffep; dj flap info glued to rfep, else a very nice, tight & clean copy. No dj. ; Many good b&w, color ils.; intro by John C. Ewers. ; Square 4to; 63 pages Book number: 19332 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Native American: Oversized
Keywords: Ethnic Art Primitive Art American Indian Social History American History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Howling Wolf; a Cheyenne Warrior's Graphic Interpretation of His People. With an Introd. By John C. Ewers Palo Alto. Calif.American West Pub. Co. 1968. 1st Edition. Description: 63 p. Illus. (part col. ) . ports. 28 cm. Subjects: Howling Wolf (1849-1927). Cheyenne Indians --Pictorial works. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 125952 € 38.00 [Appr.: US$ 48.1 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 3822]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
HOWLING WOLF: A CHEYENNE WARRIOR'S GRAPHIC INTERPRETATION OF HIS PEOPLE. Palo Alto: American West Publishing Co., 1968. First edition. 64 pp. Illus., some color & 12 color plates. Intro. by John C. Ewers. 4to. Near fine in slightly worn DJ. Ledger book drawings. Book number: 7289 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 51.5 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5165] Catalogue: American Indian
Keywords: [CHEYENNE INDIANS] | In shopping cart More information div> |
PLAINS INDIAN ART FROM FORT MARION Norman, Univ. of Oklahoma Press, 1971. 1971, 1st Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Stated First Edition. Oblong hardback, appx 7 3/4 x 9 3/4 inches, xx + 340 pages, Very Near Fine in VG dj (dj in mylar). Colorful dj is clean and bright with only a few short edge tears (3 to front panel, closed, don't detract greatly; 3 to back panel only one of which is of some consequence as it arcs to a little over an inch in length and has a fold associataed with it). Solid binding, hinges intact, dark gray-green endpapers. About 6 consecutive pages within have a light kink near upper corner. Numerous reproductions in b&w, 16-page color section, vintage b&w photos, extensive Pictographic Dictionary. Abbreviations, Footnotes throughout, Appendix (Chronological Catalog of the Art of the Fort Marion Indians), Bibliography (incl. Archival Materials, Articles, Books, Newspapers) & Index. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 03814 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576]
Keywords: Native Americans Art Drawings Paintings Pictographs Fort Marion St. Augustine | In shopping cart More information div> |
Plains Indian Art From Fort Marion. Norman OK:, University of Oklahoma Press,, 1971., First Edition, Hardcover. 0806108886. Oblong quarto, about 10 inches wide, in beige cloth decorated in green. 340 pages illustrated by 58 plates, some in color, many drawings in the text, and an invaluable "Pictographic Dictionary". An excellent selection of ledger art with essays on the individuals who produced them. A clean, bright, sound copy with no evident wear. The jacket is price clipped but otherwise complete with a short tear at the front spine fold. Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book number: 11569 USD 56.80 [Appr.: EURO 45 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4513] Catalogue: American Indians
Keywords: American Indian Art Ledger Art Plains Indians American Indian Art | In shopping cart More information div> |
Howling Wolf, a Cheynne Warrior's Graphic Interpretation of His People Palo Alto: American West Publishing Co, 1968. Presumed First Edition. . Square quarto hardcover, with tight binding, clean bright unmarked pages, the cover has no discernable wear though faintly rubbed, else NFINE in faded and torn dustjacket. Illustrated in color throughout with introduction by John C. Ewers.. Book number: 12342 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973]
Keywords: Hide Paintings; Indian Art; Indians | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |