| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 18 books |
Annual Review of Psychology, Volume 56, 2005 Palo Alto, CA, U.S.A. Annual Reviews. 2005. (ISBN: 08243024567). hardcover. Ex-Library, Light green cloth boards in very good condition: library barcode + ink stamps: contents otherwise clean, sound, bright. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 208944 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876] Catalogue: Psychiatry/Psychology
Keywords: Psychology 08243024567 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Annual Review of Psychology, Volume 55, 2004 Palo Alto, CA, U.S.A. Annual Reviews. 2004. (ISBN: 0824302559). hardcover. Ex-Library, Light green cloth boards in very good condition: library barcode + ink stamps: contents otherwise clean, sound, bright. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 208943 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876] Catalogue: Psychiatry/Psychology
Keywords: Psychology 0824302559 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Annual Review of Psychology, Volume 51, 2000 Palo Alto, CA, U.S.A. Annual Reviews. 2000. (ISBN: 0824302516). hardcover. Ex-Library, Light green cloth boards showing minor wear; library barcode, bookplate + ink stamps: contents otherwise clean, sound, bright. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 208939 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876] Catalogue: Psychiatry/Psychology
Keywords: Psychology 0824302516 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Annual Review of Psychology, Volume 54, 2003 Palo Alto, CA, U.S.A. Annual Reviews. 2003. (ISBN: 0824302540). hardcover. Ex-Library, Light green cloth boards in very good condition: library barcode, bookplate + ink stamps: contents otherwise clean, sound, bright. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 208942 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876] Catalogue: Psychiatry/Psychology
Keywords: Psychology 0824302540 | In shopping cart More information div> |
How the Mind Forgets and Remembers United Kingdom, Souvenir Press Ltd. 2007. A very good trade paperback with a trace of a crease to the straight spine, lightly creased/edge-worn covers, internally without writing or stamps, clean pages. ; 1.02 x 9.06 x 5.98 Inches; 272 pages. Very Good. Book number: 28876 GBP 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.84 | JP¥ 782]
Keywords: Psychology Psychology Memory | In shopping cart More information div> |
De Kunst Van Het Geheugen, de Herinnering, de Hersenen En de Geest Anthos. 1997. (ISBN: 90 414 0204 7). grote paperback met flappen. 446 pp. als nieuw. 745 g. Book number: 004671 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.79 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1811]
Keywords: Psychologie, Filosofie, Geheugen 9041402047 | In shopping cart More information div> |
De kunst van het geheugen. De herinnering , de hersenen en de geest. Amsterdam, Uitgeverij Anthos, 1996. Geïllustreeerd. Paperback. Met flappen. 8vo. 446 pp. (Naam op schutblad. Mooi exemplaar). Een fraaie en gedegen synthese van het moderne geheugenonderzoek. (ISBN/EAN: 90414020479041402047) Book number: 38969 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.99 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509] Catalogue: Philosophy/Filosofie
Keywords: philosophy / filosofie psychologie / psychology | In shopping cart More information div> |
De Kunst van het geheugen. De herinnering van de hersenen en de geest Anthos, 1997. Paperback. Pp: 446. ISBN: 9789041402042. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U869521 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.82 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1257] Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: 9789041402042 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Memory Systems 1994 Cambridge, MA, MIT Press. 1994, First Edition. Cloth. Quarto, black cloth covered boards with blue foil spine titles. 407 pp. including index and biographical notes on contributors. A very tight, clean volume with very fresh cloth and sparkling spine titles, unmarked, unread and unblemished in a very tight, crisp, sharp, unclipped dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. AS NEW. As New/As New. Book number: 09298 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Schacter, Memory, Cognitive, System, Biology, Medicine,, Psychiatry, Morphology, Medical, Mind, Mental, Neural, Network, Hippocampus, Hippocampal, Neurology, Neurological, Physical, Systems, Associative, Binding, Psychology, Psychological, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Memory Distortion: How Minds, Brains, and Societies Reconstruct the Past. Cambridge, MA Harvard University Press (HUP), 1995. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), figures, tables. 417 pp. An interdisciplinary collection of essays by eminent scholars on all aspects of memory distortion - including hypnosis, confabulation, flashbulb memories, recovered memories, historical amnesia for tragic events such as the Holocaust. ISBN: 0674566750. Book number: 12145 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29.26 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2325] Catalogue: psychology
Keywords: psychology, cognition, memory disorders, false beliefs, recovered memories 0674566750 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Memory Systems 1994 Cambridge [MA], MIT Press, (1994). orig.cloth. 27x20cm, viii,407 pp. Minor rubbing. VG. dustwrapper. ¶ Contains 11 papers. Includes: M. Moscovitch "Memory & Working with Memory: Evaluation of a Component Process Model & Comparison with Other Models"; M.K. Johnson & B.L. Chalfonte "Binding Complex Memories: The Role of Reactivation & the Hippocampus"; A. Baddeley "Working Memory: The Interface Between Memory & Cognition"; J. Metcalfe; et al: "Cognitive Binding"; etc. Book number: BOOKS013389I USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5960]
Keywords: Cognitive Neuroscience, Cognition, Psychology, Animal Memory, Neurology, Psychology, , , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
Memory, Brain, and Belief. Cambridge, Massachusetts. London England. Harvard University Press. 2000. 8°,. viii,349pp. Or.hardcover with d.j. 0674000617 References. Index. Book number: 42170 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.79 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1811]
Keywords: Psychologie, Psychology 0674000617 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Searching for Memory: The Brain, the Mind, and the Past New York, Basic Books; HarperCollins. 1996, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0465025021) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, xiii, 398 pp. illus. biblio. index; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First Edition." Fine DJ. "Memory. There may be nothing more important to human beings than our ability to enshrine experience and recall it. While philosophers and poets have elevated memory to an almost mystical level, psychologists have struggled to demystify it. Now, according to Daniel Schacter, one of the most distinguished memory researchers, the mysteries of memory are finally yielding to dramatic, even revolutionary, scientific breakthroughs. Schacter explains how and why it may change our understanding of everything from false memory to Alzheimer's disease, from recovered memory to amnesia with fascinating firsthand accounts of patients with striking -- and sometimes bizarre -- amnesias resulting from brain injury or psychological trauma." - Publisher. Fine/Fine. Book number: 038467 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Collectible 0465025021 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Searching for Memory: The Brain, the Mind, and the Past New York, New York, U.S.A. Basic Books. 1997. (ISBN: 0465075525). Soft Cover. Cover has edge wear, creases, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. Owner's name on flyleaf. Highlighting in text. Condition: Good. Book number: 035590 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: 0465075525 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Searching for Memory NY: Basic Books, 1996. 8vo 398pp. 2nd ptg. hardcover. ISBN: 0465025021. illus. Red pen mark top edge (doesn't look like a remainder mark), light wear to DJ. Book is crisp.. VG+/Near Fine . -- AardbooksBook number: MAIN017210I USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: 0465025021 y | In shopping cart More information div> |
Searching for Memory: The Brain, the Mind, and the Past - First Printing NY: Basic Books, 1990. Hardcover. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with bright crisp dustjacket. A very SHARP UNREAD COPY! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Book number: 098885 USD 29.93 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2378] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Memory Disorders Recollection Psychology Cognitive | In shopping cart More information div> |
Searching for Memory: The Brain, the Mind and the Past New York: Basic Books, 1996. 1st. hardcover. 8vo 398 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS035927I USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Seven Sins of Memory: How the Mind Forgets and Remembers Boston and New York, Houghton Mifflin Company. 2001, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0618040196) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, x, 272 pp. illus. biblio. index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "Daniel L. Schacter, chairman of Harvard University's Psychology Department and a leading expert on memory, has developed the Þrst framework that describes the basic memory miscues we all encounter. Just like the seven deadly sins, the seven memory sins appear routinely in everyday life. Although we may hate these difÞculties, as Schacter notes, they're surprisingly vital to a keen mind. Schacter, whose previous trade book, SEARCHING FOR MEMORY, was called 'splendidly lucid' (The New Yorker), offers vivid examples of the memory sins -- for example, the absent-mindedness that plagued both a national memory champion and a violinist who forgot that he had placed a priceless Stradivarius on top of his car before driving off. The author also delves into the recent research -- such as imaging that shows memories being formed in the brain -- that has led him to develop his framework. Together, the stories and the scientific findings examined in THE SEVEN SINS OF MEMORY provide a fascinating new look at our brains, and at what we more generally think of as our minds. THE SEVEN SINS OF MEMORY is a groundbreaking work that will provide great reassurance to everyone, from twenty-somethings who find their lives are too busy, to baby boomers who mutter about 'early Alzheimer's,' to senior citizens who worry about how much (or how little) they can recall. / Daniel L. Schacter is chairman of the Psychology Department at Harvard University. He has previously written Searching for Memory, which received praise as a New York Times Notable Book of the Year and one of Library Journal's Best Science and Technology Books of the Year. The book won the American Psychological Association's William James Book Award and received outstanding reviews in The New Yorker and Publishers Weekly." - Publisher. Fine/Fine. Book number: 044433 USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1033]
Keywords: Collectible 0618040196 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |