| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 209 books on 9 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Destructive Emotions : And How We Can Overcome Them London, Bloomsbury Publishing Plc. 2003. (ISBN: 0747553939) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hardcover with dust jacket, 404 pages, sound binding, clean and firm, page edges slightly yellowing, minor shelf/edge use - packed well, prompt dispatch. UK postage as quoted. Heavy book - delivery to a destination not in the UK may attract additional postage. Good/Good. Book number: 023665 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1125] Catalogue: Psychology/Sociology
Keywords: Emotions Mental Health Emotions_psychology 0747553939 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Emotionele genezing. Gesprekken met de Dalai Lama over aandacht, emoties en gezondheid Elmar, 1998. Paperback. Pp: 272. Dit is het verslag van een ontmoeting tussen de veertiende Dalai Lama, een unieke keur van boeddhistische leraren en een groep vooraanstaande wetenschappers, artsen en psychologen in een poging nieuw licht te werpen op de verbinding tussen geest en lichaam. :// spiritueel / esoterie /. ISBN: 9789038906966. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1406003 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.13 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 805] Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: 9789038906966 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Vital lies, simple truths. The psychology of self-deception 1997. Pp: 287. Om menneskets evne til at bedrage sig selv. ISBN: 9780747534136. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2128654 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006] Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: 9780747534136 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Transparency. How leaders create a culture of candor Jossey-Bass Inc Pub, 2008. Pp: 130. In Transparency, the authors"“a powerhouse trio in the field of leadership"“look at what conspires against "a culture of candor" in organizations to create disastrous results, and suggest ways that leaders can achieve healthy and honest openness. They explore the lightning-rod concept of "transparency""“which has fast become the buzzword not only in business and corporate settings but in government and the social sector as well. Together Bennis, Goleman, and O'Toole explore why the containment of truth is the dearest held value of far too many organizations and suggest practical ways that organizations, their leaders, their members, and their boards can achieve openness. After years of dedicating themselves to research and theory, at first separately, and now jointly, these three leadership giants reveal the multifaceted importance of candor and show what promotes transparency and what hinders it. They describe how leaders often stymie the flow of information and the structural impediments that keep information from getting where it needs to go. This vital resource is written for any organization"“business, government, and nonprofit"“that must achieve a culture of candor, truth, and transparency. ISBN: 9780470278765. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1756184 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.19 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1207] Catalogue: Economie
Keywords: 9780470278765 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mindscience: An East-West Dialogue Wisdom Publications, 1999. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Very good copy with minor shelf wear, pages clean, binding tight. 1999 Trade Paperback. 137 pp. "What is the subtle relationship between mind and body? What can today's scientists learn about this relationship from masters of Buddhist thought? Is it possible that by combining Western and Eastern approaches, we can reach a new understanding of the nature of the mind, the human potential for growth, the possibilities for mental and physical health? MindScience explores these and other questions as it documents the beginning of an historic dialogue between modern science and Buddhism, based on a day-long Harvard Medical School symposium in which The Harvard Mind Science Symposium brought together the Dalai Lama and authorities from the fields of psychiatry, psychology, neuroscience, and education. Here, they examine myriad questions concerning the nature of the mind and its relationship to the body.". Book number: 1534149 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Religion Religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
Healing Emotions Conversations with the Dalai Lama on Mindfulness, Emotions, and Health Shambhala, Boston, 2003. Paperback, 277pp. Minor edgewear and scuffing to cover. Very good to near fine. -- Lamdha BooksBook number: 67903 AUD 15.75 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.36 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1221]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Cultiver l'intelligence relationnelle (French Edition) ROBERT LAFFONT, 2009. Paperback. Very Good. Clean, tight, light cover edge handling. Light cover scuffing on the edges. French Text. ID: mon0000134192 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000134192 USD 77.48 [Appr.: EURO 61.25 | £UK 49.25 | JP¥ 6157]
Keywords: Subjects Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Emotionele intelligentie in de praktijk Contact, 1998, 480 .pp, soft cover, 14 x 21 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Antwerpen) Book number: 285281&GZH € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.19 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1207] Catalogue: Gezondheidszorg En -Leer
Keywords: Gezondheidszorg en -leer | In shopping cart More information div> |
LA INTELIGENCIA EMOTIONAL ISBN : 9501516415. JAVIER VERGARA EDITOR. 2000. In-8 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 323 pages. Premiers plat illustré en couleurs. Couverture rempliée. Texte en espagnol. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60090244 € 39.80 [Appr.: US$ 50.38 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 4003]
Keywords: Psychologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'INTELLIGENCE EMOTIONNELLE 1 comment transformer ses émotions en intelligence ISBN : 2221082842. ROBERT LAFFONT. 1997. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 421 pages. Quelques photos en noir et blanc, dans le texte. Tampon sur la page de titre. ¶ Traduit de l'américain par Thierry PIELAT. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R240003611 € 24.90 [Appr.: US$ 31.52 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2505]
Keywords: Littérature américaine | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'INTELLIGENCE EMOTIONNELLE. COMMENT TRANSFORMER SES EMOTIONS EN INTELLIGENCE ISBN : 2221082842. ROBERT LAFFONT. 1997. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 421 pages. ¶ Traduit de l'américain par Thierry Pielat. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO20134655 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 25.06 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1992]
Keywords: XX ème siècle | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mind Body Medicine: How To Use Your Mind For Better Health Yonkers, NY, Consumer Reports Books. 1993. (ISBN: 0890435804) Hard Cover. Some edge wear on dust jacket; a very nice copy of book. 482 pages. Very Good +/Very Good. -- UHR BooksBook number: 047994 USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 552] Catalogue: Psychiatry
Keywords: Psych, Psychology, Psychological, Psychiatry, Psychiatrics, Psychiatrist, Therapist, Therapy, Therapeutic, Mental, Mind, Thought, Brain, Function, Anatomy, Anatomocal, Society, Sociology, Behavior, Norm, Abnormal, Disorder, Illness, Disease, Dysfunction, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Consumer's Guide to Psychotherapy Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Fireside, 1992. PB. 8vo. Very Good . Book number: 90005280 GBP 9.80 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.42 | JP¥ 1225] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Psychology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Handelsblatt Management Bibliothek. 1 -12 Bände Frankfurt, Campus Verlag GmbH, 2005. , 30,4 x 22,2 x 14 cm, Hardcover . Zustand: 2. Kurzbeschreibung: Die Inhalte der wichtigsten Managementbücher, die Thesen der grössten Vordenker, Portraits der erfolgreichsten Unternehmer sowie Checklisten für alle Aufgaben in einem modernen Unternehmen: Die Handelsblatt Management Bibliothek enthält das komprimierte Wissen unserer Zeit rund um Business und Management. Die Handelsblatt Management Bibliothek umfasst »Die besten Managementbücher A-K« (Band 1) »Die besten Managementbücher L-Z« (Band 2) »Die bedeutendsten Management-Vordenker« (Band 3) »Die erfolgreichsten Unternehmer A-K« (Band 4) »Die erfolgreichsten Unternehmer L-Z« (Band 5) »Die besten Zitate und Aphorismen für Manager« (Band 6) »Die wichtigsten Philosophen für Manager« (Band 7) »Die besten Management-Tools« (Band 8) »Die besten Management-Tools« (Band 9) »Die besten Management-Tools« (Band 10) »Die besten Checklisten für Manager« (Band 11) »Die besten Checklisten für Manager« (Band 12) Mit Beiträgen von Edward de Bono, Hermann Simon, James A. Champy, Klaus Doppler, Daniel Goleman, Reinhard K. Sprenger, Masaaki Imai, Fredmund Malik, Daniel T. Jones, Robert S. Kaplan, Philip Kotler, Wally Olins, Al und Laura Ries und vielen anderen. ISBN/ISSN 3593378280. Gewicht/weight: 2000 gr. Book number: BN1807 € 119.95 [Appr.: US$ 151.84 | £UK 96.5 | JP¥ 12066]
Keywords: Handelsblatt Management Bibliothek Die erfolgreichsten Unternehmer Die besten Management-Tools Die besten Checklisten für Manager Edward de Bono Hermann Simon James A. Champy Klaus Doppler Daniel Goleman Reinhard K. Sprenger Masaaki Imai Fredmund Malik Da | In shopping cart More information div> |
Handelsblatt Management Bibliothek. Bd. 2: Die besten Managementbücher, L-Z Frankfurt, Campus Verlag GmbH, 2005. 271, 30,4 x 22,2 x 14 cm, Hardcover . Zustand: 2. Kurzbeschreibung: Starke Manager, weise Sprüche, schlaue Bücher und praktische Checklisten - die Handelsblatt Management Bibliothek ist ein unentbehrlicher Fundus an Wissen rund um Business und Management. Im 2. Band lesen Sie unter anderem: Wie beschrieb Alfred P. Sloan seine Jahre bei General Motors? Worin sieht Peter Drucker Die Praxis des Managements? Was ist Six Sigma? Was sind für Michael Porter Wettbewerbsvorteile? Kompakt und informativ sind die ersten beiden Bände ein praktisches und unverzichtbares Nachschlagewerk. Alle Bände auf einen Blick: »Die besten Managementbücher A-K« (Band 1) »Die besten Managementbücher L-Z« (Band 2) »Die bedeutendsten Management-Vordenker« (Band 3) »Die erfolgreichsten Unternehmer A-K« (Band 4) »Die erfolgreichsten Unternehmer L-Z« (Band 5) »Die besten Zitate und Aphorismen für Manager« (Band 6) »Die wichtigsten Philosophen für Manager« (Band 7) »Die besten Management-Tools« (Band 8) »Die besten Management-Tools« (Band 9) »Die besten Management-Tools« (Band 10) »Die besten Checklisten für Manager« (Band 11) »Die besten Checklisten für Manager« (Band 12) Der Verlag über das Buch: Management in all seinen Facetten Der 2. Band der Handelsblatt Management Bibliothek stellt 70 weitere Klassiker der Wirtschaftsliteratur vor. Wissen Sie, wer mit einem 1759 geschriebenen Werk als Begründer der modernen Volkswirtschaftslehre gilt? Und können Sie erklären, wer die berühmte Fünf-Punkt-Einstellungs-Skala von »Stimme sehr zu« bis »Stimme überhaupt nicht zu« erfand, die Umfrageforschung revolutionierte und mit seinen Studien einen partizipativen Managementstil propagierte? Solche und viele weitere Fragen beantwortet der 2. Band der Handelsblatt-Managementbibliothek. Auch in diesem Buch wird der Bogen weit gespannt: Er reicht vom Klassiker »Über die Grundsätze der politischen Ökonomie und der Besteuerung« von David Ricardo bis zu dem modernen Werk »Wettbewerbsstrategie« von Michal Porter. Letzteres erreichte in den USA bislang 53 Auflagen und wurde in 17 Sprachen übersetzt. Neben den Klassikern werden auch populäre Bestseller behandelt, wie z.B. »Das Semco-System« von Ricardo Semler. Der Manager beschreibt in dem Buch, wie er in seinem Unternehmen eine Revolution anzettelte: Die Arbeiter können die Bosse heuern und feuern und auch ihren Lohn selbst festsetzen. Sein System funktionierte und wurde ein grosser Erfolg. Auch einige Biographien der grössten Unternehmenslenker der letzten Jahrzehnte stellt der 2. Band vor. So beschreibt Alfred P. Sloan in »Meine Jahre mit General Motors«, wie er 20 Jahre den amerikanischen Autokonzern führte. Und Jack Welch zeigt in seinem Buch »Was zählt«, wie er den Elektronikkonzern General Electric (GE) zum profitabelsten Konzern der Welt mit der grössten Marktkapitalisierung machte. Wie auch im 1. Band ist jeder der rund 70 Beiträge zwischen drei und fünf Seiten lang und beginnt mit dem Abschnitt »Warum sollte man dieses Buch lesen?«. Anschliessend wird eine kurze Übersicht über das Werk gegeben und die wichtigsten Ideen und Konzepte des Autors genauer betrachtet. Jeder Beitrag endet schliesslich mit dem Abschnitt »Im Umfeld des Themas«, der auf die Wirkungsgeschichte des Buches eingeht. Der zweite Band enthält wie der erste das Wichtigste der Besten in kompakter und komprimierter Form. So fällt es nicht schwer, die eingangs gestellten Fragen zu beantworten: Es sind Francois Quesnay mit seinem Werk »Ökonomisches Tableau« und Rensis Likert mit dem Buch »Neue Ansätze der Unternehmensführung«. ISBN/ISSN 3593378175. Gewicht/weight: 1000 gr. Book number: BN11279 € 89.95 [Appr.: US$ 113.87 | £UK 72.5 | JP¥ 9048]
Keywords: Starke Manager, weise Sprüche, schlaue Bücher und praktische Checklisten - die Handelsblatt Management Bibliothek ist ein unentbehrlicher Fundus an Wissen rund um Business und Management. Im 2. Band lesen Sie unter anderem: Wie beschrieb Alfred P. Sloan s | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Buddha on Meditation and Higher States of Consciousness Buddhist Publication Society, Kandy, Sri Lanka, 1980 Hardback, Very Good/None. 2nd reprint, blue cloth, 12mo, previous owner's name and address label to front paste-down, a couple of pencil marks in the margin otherwise clean and sound, lacks dust jacket.. Book number: 19570 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.67 | JP¥ 1563] Catalogue: Religion
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Consciousness: Brain, States of Awareness, and Mysticism. New York Harper & Row, 1979. Paperback quarto, very good condition, spinewear, rubber stamps. 221 pp. ISBN: 0063830450. Book number: 14452 AUD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 17.07 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1356] Catalogue: psychology
Keywords: psychology, consciousness, mind, awareness, neurosciences, brain, transpersonal, mysticism 0063830450 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Consciousness: The Brain, States of Awareness and Alternate Realities Irvington Publishers, Inc. 1979. hardback. very good condition in a somewhat worn dust jacket Book number: 48885 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Consumer's Guide to Psychotherapy Simon & Schuster, 1992. Paperback. 067177851X Very good. Clean text. Email for further information.. Very Good . Book number: BING825X11530 USD 8.49 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675]
Keywords: 067177851x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Consumer's Guide to Psychotherapy Simon & Schuster. PAPERBACK. 067177851X Fine.. Fine . Book number: BING40720 USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 950]
Keywords: 067177851x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Creative Spirit New York, E. P. Dutton. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-525-93354-9). Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 185 pp. "Companion to the PBS televirion series.". Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 003807 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Creative Ability 0525933549 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Destructieve emoties Een dialoog met de Dalai Lama Amsterdam, Contact. 2003. Paperback, 15x23cm. 496pp. in prima staat. Book number: 018588 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006] Catalogue: psychologie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Destructieve emoties. Een dialoog met de Dalai Lama Contact, 2003. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 496. Het boeddhisme definieert 3 destructieve emoties: begeerte, woede en zelfbedrog. De Dalai Lama sprak hierover met vooraanstaande wetenschappers. ISBN: 9789025412807. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1097054 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006] Catalogue: Spiritualiteit
Keywords: 9789025412807 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Destructive emotions and how we can overcome them 2004. Paperback. Pp: 404. Can the worlds of science and philosophy work together to recognise our destructive emotions such as hatred, craving, and delusion? Bringing together ancient Buddhist wisdom and recent breakthroughs in a variety of fields from neuroscience to child development, Daniel Goleman's extraordinary book offers fresh insights into how we can recognise and transform our destructive emotions. Out of a week-long discussion between the Dalai Lama and small group of eminent psychologists, neuroscientists, and philosophers, Goleman weaves together a compelling narrative account. Where do these destructive emotions (craving, anger and delusion, known in Buddhism as the three poisons) come from? And how can we transform them to prevent them from threatening humanity's collective safety and its future?. ISBN: 9780747564386. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2034753 € 5.95 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: 9780747564386 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Destructive Emotions Uitgever: Bantam Books Jaar: 2003. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover new book ISBN 9780553801712 -- Budget BoekBook number: 45579 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.65 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2515]
Keywords: 9780553801712 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | - Next page