ascending
descending
found: 11 books

 -
ALEXANDER, ALAN / DOVER, DANIEL / ELLIOT, DAWN / SHOMSHAK, DEAN
The Underworld (the Compass of Celestial Directions, Volume IV): A Setting Book for Exalted, Second Edition Series
Stone Mountain, Georgia: White Wolf Publishing, 2008. 1588466132. First Edition. Soft Cover. ISBN: 1588466132. 8.5 x 11 in.: 160 pages. Book is SIGNED BY AUTHOR "Have A Nice Death Enjoy Heaven Alexander" on inside of Front Cover, personally obtained at GENCON 2009 by the owner. Covers and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "The fourth of five books dedicated to the supernatural locales of the Exalted setting, this supplement focuses on the Underworld, land of the dead. Created by the death of Primordials in their war with the exalted, the Underworld is now home to billions of ghosts who have escaped the cycle of reincarnation. Will the returned Solars unite to destroy it as an affront to the proper function of Creation, or will they be seduced by its macabre beauty and the power its dark art of necromancy offers, becoming like the corrupt Abyssal Exalted who call the place home? A setting sourcebook for Exalted, featuring: * Details on the many nations and necropoli of the Underworld, as well as the spectral amphiskopoloi of the Labyrinth * Traits for myriad Underworld luminaries and plasmic creatures for use in any Exalted series * Everything players and Storytellers need to play series based in the land of the dead." If interested, I have many additional volumes in this Exalted Game Series.: Vol. 4: Signed by Author. Fine .
Book number: 009682
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2145]
Keywords: 1588466132 Games Roleplaying Science Fiction Fantasy Science Fiction Sports & Games Horror
In shopping cart

More information

A CHECK-LIST OF MAMMALS OF THE NORTH AMERICAN CONTINENT, THE WEST INDIES AND THE NEIGHBORING SEAS. SUPPLEMENT BY DANIEL GIRAUD ELLIOT, D. S. C., F. R. S. E., ETC.
245x165mm,
The American Museum of Natural History, ALLEN, J. A.. , . 1917, New York, paperback.
Book number: 31056
CHF 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 US$ 36.89 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 2931]
Keywords: Sciences Naturelles Mammifères USA Natural zoologie
In shopping cart

More information

ELLIOT, DANIEL G. (ABRIDGED BY RAFTOPOULOS, BOB.)
Birds of Paradise. Golden Age Illustrations. A Precursor Edition to the Facsimile Volume of Daniel G. Elliot's - A Monograph of the Birds of Paradise.
Brisbane, Oz Publishing Co Pty Ltd. 1988, First Thus. (ISBN: 9947207104) Soft Cover, Elephant Folio. Ill.: Wolf, Joseph. 48pp, 20 full page colour plates, distribution maps. Or pictorial card covers. Very light occasional foxing, small mark on p47 (Sericulus melinus plate). Published as a precursor to the facsimile edition Elliot's Monograph on the Birds of Paradise the book includes commentary on discovery from the famous naturalist explorers, John Gould, Wallace, Lesson, Macgillivray, Bernstein and biographical notes by DR Glen Ingram.The monograph was originally published in 1873. Near Fine.
Book number: 024511
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 34.14 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2713]
Catalogue: Birds
Keywords: Birds of Paradise Ornithology Paua New Guinea Art Illustration Avifauna Gould D'Albertis 9947207104 Wolf, Joseph.
In shopping cart

More information

ELLIOT, DANIEL G.
Classification and synopsis of the Trochildae.
N.pl., 1878. VI,277 pp. 127 figs. Re-bound in h.cloth. (Smithsonian Contri. to Knowledsge, 317).
Book number: 118888
€  295.00 [Appr.: US$ 373.44 | £UK 237.5 | JP¥ 29674]
Keywords: Birds Vogels
In shopping cart

More information

ELLIOT, DANIEL G.
List of Mammals from Somali-land obtained by the Museum's East African Expedition + Catalogue of Mammals from the Olympic Mountains, Washington
Chicago: Field Columbian Museum, 1897-1899. First edition Pp. 35, 14 full page photos-plates + pp. 37, 17 photo-plates. Early black cloth, gilt-lettered on the spine, 8vo. Field Columbian Museum, Zoological series, volume I, no. 1. The entire issue of volume I (325 pages) is offered here. Elliot led the expedition to East Africa that collected the mammals reported here. In addition Elliot was the first naturalist to penetrate the rain forests of the Olympic Mountains of Washington. Nearly all of the other papers in this volume are also authored by D.G. Elliot on mammals. One additional title includes ""Description of apparently new species and sub-species of mammals from Oklahoma territory."" Bookplate of the Reading Public Museum on the front endpaper, museum name stamp on the rear endpaper, and white call number on the spine, no signs of use and no other museum marks. Bright, clean, very good copy..
Book number: 2948
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576]
Catalogue: Mammalogy
Keywords: Mammals taxonomy Africa Washington United States North America Natural Sciences
In shopping cart

More information

ELLIOT, DANIEL GIRAUD.:
A MONOGRAPH OF THE BUCEROTIDAE, OR FAMILY OF THE HORNBILLS
Facsimile, Fundacef, Seibersbach [1882] 1996. 4to. Not paginated. As new in dust wrapper. With 57 colour plates after J.G. Keulmans and 2 monochrome plates by J. Smit. With the addition of 30 distribution maps and an appendix.
Book number: 181
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.5 US$ 86.55 | JP¥ 6878]
Catalogue: AVES
Keywords: elliot monograph bucerotidae family hornbills keulmans ornithology
In shopping cart

More information

ELLIOT,DANIEL GIRAUD
A MONOGRAPH OF THE BUCEROTIDAE OR FAMILY OF THE HORNBILLS
Seibersbach 1995, plates and text, reprint of 1882, dust jacket p42
Book number: 117686
€  85.00 [Appr.: US$ 107.6 | £UK 68.5 | JP¥ 8550]
Catalogue: Birds
Keywords: birds
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ELLIOT, DANIEL GIRAUD
North American Shore Birds: A History of the Snipes, Sandpipers, Plovers and Their Allies. [Signed] [Large Paper]
New York, Francis P. Harper, 1895, First Edition, Hardcover. Good+ with no dust jacket. B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 269 pages; North American Shore Birds: A History of The Snipes, Sandpipers, Plovers and Their Allies. #32/100 large paper copies signed by D. G. Elliot. 8vo, orig. Pictorial white cloth, gilt-lettered spine, T. E. G. other edges untrimmed; a few slightly large pages with shallow fraying, moderately dusty. With 74 plates (incl. Frontis. & fold. Plate) , lettered tissue guards. Edges of frontis. Creased & exhibiting short close tears, a few tears to frontis. Tissue guard. Lacking front free endpaper. Generally internally clean. ; Signed by Author .
Book number: 31635
USD 349.95 [Appr.: EURO 276.5 | £UK 222.5 | JP¥ 27807]
In shopping cart

More information

ELLIOT, DANIEL G
A Review of the Primates, 3 volumes, complete
New York: American Museum of Natural History, 1913. First edition Pp. cxxxvi, 317, xxxviii (index); xviii, 382, xxvi (index); xiv, 262, clxviii (complete index to Latin names), 1 colored frontis -plate by Fuertes, 27 colored plates by Smit, Wolf and Keulemans, 125 black-and-white photographs or drawings of primate crania. Later blue cloth, attractively gilt-lettered on the spine and on the front cover of each volume, sm 4to (10.25 x 8.25 inches). Monograph #1 of the American Museum of Natural History. Volume I covers Lemuroidea and the beginning of Anthropoidea; Volume II continues with Anthropoidea; and Volume III concludes Anthropoidea. This is truly one of the great works on the classification and taxonomy of the primate order. Elliot analyzed and reviewed all primate species and subspecies proposed through the early part of 1912. Laid in at the beginning of each volume is an announcement concerning the precise date of publication which was June 15, 1913. Small blind-stamp of Oliver C. Schmidt, Jr. in the bottom margin of each title page. See also Nissen ZBI, 1280. The text is bright and clean without any foxing, there is mild offsetting from some plates to the text (this does not affect the beauty of the plates), the later cloth binding is very attractive with gilt-lettering in a variety of sizes; a beautiful copy in fine condition..
Book number: 2964
USD 800.00 [Appr.: EURO 632 | £UK 508.5 | JP¥ 63569]
Catalogue: Mammalogy
Keywords: Mammals primate taxonomy Lemuroidea Anthropoidea
In shopping cart

More information

ELLIOT. DANIEL
A Review of the Primates (Three Volumes)
New York, New York, American Museum of Natural History, 1913, Monograph. Sewn Without Boards , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Printing. Complete with all color plates, B & W photos, and charts & graphs. This set is not cased in hard boards or covers. Instead it wants binding in boards, buckram or wrappers. It is truly the original monograph. I colllated all the color plates, and found them all present and all in fine condition, bright and clean. The recent reprint lacks the illustrtions and photos. Originally scheduled for 1912 release, because of difficulties with the color plates it was not released until June 15, 1913. Volumes 1 & 2 are bound in wrappers and have rough cut edges. Volume 3 is similarly bound and is separated into two thick sections. Volume 3 contains the comprehensive index. There is NO dampstaining or damage. Again, this set can be cased by any competent binder or bindery. 8 1/4" X 10 3/4". Unmarked. Not EXLIB. 5 1/2 " thick. Near Fine.
Book number: 012984
USD 1050.00 [Appr.: EURO 829.5 | £UK 667.25 | JP¥ 83434]
Keywords: Primates
In shopping cart

More information

WOLF, JOSEPH, ARMIN [BEARB.] GEUS UND DANIEL GIRAUD [MITARB.] ELLIOT DANIEL GIRAUD ELLIOT:
Die Paradiesvögel - nach den Tafeln der Ausgabe von 1873. Die bibliophilen Taschenbücher ; 193
Dortmund : Harenberg, 1980. Erstauflage, dieser Ausgabe 111 S. kl. 8°, kartoniert zahllose Abbildungen, kl. priv. Namenszug am Vorsatzblatt, sonst guter Zustand
Book number: 274558
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.86 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 704]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search