ascending
descending
found: 377 books on 16 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(MERRYMOUNT PRESS). (UPDIKE, DANIEL BERKELEY; POTTINGER, DAVID T.; WROTH, LAWRENCE C.; ET AL).
Daniel Berkeley Updike and the Merrymount Press.
New York: The American Institute of Graphic Arts, 1940. - Small octavo, tan wraps. The wraps are lightly soiled & spotted with staining along the spine & red stains to the rear wrap. 47 & [7] pp. plus colophon. Owner's ink name on front endpaper. Illustrated with B&W vignettes. Very good internally. 1/1000 copies.Addresses delivered on the opening of an exhibition of the work of Daniel Berkeley Updike and the Merrymount Press, which was shown in the exhibition hall of The Grolier Club by a joint committee of the Club and The American Institute of Graphic Arts. The text includes a checklist, compiled by Karl Kup, of books, pamphlets and articles written and edited by Updike.
Book number: 6373
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1165]
Catalogue: Books-on-Books
Keywords: Books-on-Books; Daniel Berkeley Updike; Merrymount Press; Fine Press; Exhibition; Speeches; Addresses; Checklist; Reference; Karl Kup; Lawrence C. Wroth; David T. Pottinger; Limited Edition. (Books-on-Books). Daniel Berkeley Updike and the Merrymount Pres
In shopping cart

More information

 -
[FLEISCHER, DAVID V.; SOARES, GLÁUCIO; CAUBET, CHRISTIAN G.; DUMONT, CÍCERO; RIBIERO, DANIEL VALLE]
Revista Brasileira de Estudos Políticos 45 (Julho de 1977)
Belo Horizone, Minas Gerais, Brasil: Universidade Federal De Minas Gerais, 1977. Soft Cover. In Portuguese language. Wraps are a bit soiled, with edge rubbing and slight foxing. Binding very tight, pages clean and bright, no writing or marks. Essays by David V. Fleisher, "A Bancada Federal Miniera (1945-1975)". Glįucio Ari Dillon Soares, "Notas Metodológicas Sobre as Conseqüźncias Polķticas da Migraēao Interna"; Christian G. Caubet, "Multinacionais, Ideologia e Poder"; Cicero Dumont, "Sublegenda"; Daniel Valle Ribeiro, "Cicero, o Senado e o Fim da Repśblica Romana." Notas de Livros.; 9.0" (23 cm) tall... Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 730050
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1938]
Keywords: Politics Political Science Brazil Society Brazilian Brasiliera Brasil Polķticos All Politics and Government Languages and Linguistics Languages and Linguistics: : Portuguese
In shopping cart

More information

JERRY BOBROW; WILLIAM A., PHD COVINO; BRIAN N. SIEGEL; DAVID A. KAY; DANIEL C. SPENCER; MERRITT L. WEISINGER; JERRY, PHD BOBROW; JERRY BARRON'S HOW TO PREPARE FOR THE LSAT, LAW SCHOOL ADMISS BOBROW
How to Prepare for the Lsat: Law School Admission Test (8th Ed)
Barrons Educational Series Inc, 1996. Paperback. 0812093488 Study Guides Very good clean copy.. Very Good .
Book number: BLUE5ET2354
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP„ 447]
Keywords: 0812093488 Lsat Test Prep Lsat Success Lsat Prep Lsat Logical Reasoning B Logical Reasoning Logic Games Law School Prep Law School Bible
In shopping cart

More information

ARNHEIM, DANIEL D., AUXTER, DAVID AND CROWE, WALTER C.
Principles and Methods of Adpted Physical Education
Saint Louis, The C. V. Mosby Company. 1973, 2nd Edition. (ISBN: 0-8016-0319-6) Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Today the number of individuals requiring special services for various disabling conditions is expanding at an ever-increasing rate. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy. Ships Fast. Expedite Shipping Available. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Nr. Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 031368
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP„ 349]
Keywords: Physical Education 0801603196
In shopping cart

More information

HAYS, DAVID; HAYS, DANIEL.
My Old Man And The Sea: A Father And Son Sail Around Cape Horn.
HarperPerennial, New York: 1996. Softcover. Reading copy.
¶ 227+ pages.
Book number: 37623X1
USD 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 1.75 | JP„ 214]
Catalogue: TRAVEL
Keywords: (Travel, Sailing). 0060976969
In shopping cart

More information

AUSUBEL, DAVID P. (EDITOR) ; KIRK, DANIEL (EDITOR)
Ego Psychology and Mental Disorder : A Developmental Approach to Psychopathology
Grune & Stratton; Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. ISBN: 0808910043. Lightly worn green boards. Small blank address label. References, reference notes & index. Intended as a comprehensive , non-psychoanalytic , develomental theory of mental disorder; 8vo; 348/index/bibliography pages.
Book number: 7698
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 699]
Catalogue: Psycholoy
Keywords: 0808910043 Psychology & Psychiatry Psychology Pathological Psychopathology Disorders Ego
In shopping cart

More information

ALMOG, SHMUEL; BANKIER, DAVID; BLATMAN, DANIEL; OFER, DALIA [EDS.]
The Holocaust: The Unique and The Universal: Essays Presented in Honor of Yehuda Bauer.
Jerusalem: Yad Vashem Publications,2001.160X230 mm. 338 pages. Soft cover. In good condition. The book is in : English .
Book number: YV_028
USD 20.56 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP„ 1597]
Keywords: Holocaust - Shoa
In shopping cart

More information

ALMOG, SHMUEL; BANKIER, DAVID; BLATMAN, DANIEL; OFER, DALIA [EDS.]
The Holocaust: History and Memory: Essays Presented in Honor of Israel Gutman.
Jerusalem: Yad Vashem Publications,2001.160X230mm. 370 pages. Soft cover. In good condition. The book is in : English .
Book number: YV_027
USD 20.56 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP„ 1597]
Keywords: Holocaust - Shoa
In shopping cart

More information

DAVID BAILEY, CECIL BEATON, GUY BOURDIN, WILLIAM KLEIN, IRVING PENN, PETER LINDBERGH, DANIEL JOUANNEAU, ARTHUR ELGORT, SNOWDON, HORST P. HORST
Les Stars de La Photo
Paris, Publications Condé Nast. 1987. Broché, 30/23cm. Catalogue d'une exposition des publications Condé Nast ą la Fondation Cartier pour l'Art Contemporain en 1987. 124 pages. Les photographies sont présentées sous différentes rubriques : Portraits, Vogue, Vogue Hommes, et les femmes de Vogue Hommes, Cartier chez Condé Nast, Vogue Décoration, Cuisine pour l'oeil, Maison et Jardin, Automobiles Classiques, avec des photographies de David Bailey, Cecil Beaton, Guy Bourdin, William Klein, Irving Penn, Peter Lindbergh, Daniel Jouanneau, Arthur Elgort, Snowdon, Horst P. Horst etc. Very Good.
Book number: 003995
€  48.00 [Appr.: US$ 63.31 | £UK 40.25 | JP„ 4917]
Keywords: Arts Photography Vogue Conde Nast David Bailey, Cecil Beaton, Guy Bourdin, William Klein, Irving Penn, Peter Lindbergh, Daniel Jouanneau, Arthur Elgort, Snowdon, Horst P. Horst
In shopping cart

More information

BEATTIE, DREW, AND DAVIDSON, DANIEL; RINDER, LAWRENCE (ESSAY BY), AND HUMPHREY, DAVID (INTERVIEW BY)
Beattie & Davidson
Santa Monica, CA, Smart Art Press. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 1889195219) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 81 pp. illus. (chiefly col.); 28 x 26 cm. Smart Art Press (Series), vol. 5, no. 46. Catalogue of an exhibition April 30-June 13, 1998, Track 16 Gallery, Santa Monica. Firm binding, clean inside copy. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Includes biographical information and interview of Drew Beattie and Daniel Davidson by David Humphrey. Fine.
Book number: 051301
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP„ 3107]
Keywords: Collectible 1889195219
In shopping cart

More information

BECHTEL, MARILYN, DAVID LAIBMAN AND DANIEL ROSENBERG, EDS
Peace, Plan and Progress: The 26th Congress of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union
New York: NRW Publications, Inc., (1981). Wraps. 228 p. Fine..
Book number: 25695
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1165]
Catalogue: Social Movements
Keywords: Soviet Union USSR Communism New World Review
In shopping cart

More information

BENNETT, DAVID; ESMERIAN, RALPH; BRUSH, DANIEL; THEROUX, PAUL; KUSPIT, DONALD B.; KUSPIT, DONALD
Daniel Brush
Uitgever: Abrams Jaar: 1998. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover ISBN 9780810940185
Book number: 50603
€  55.00 [Appr.: US$ 72.54 | £UK 46 | JP„ 5634]
Keywords: 9780810940185
In shopping cart

More information

BENSON, RAYMOND BASED ON THE SCREENPLAY BY FEIRSTEIN, BRUCE; MEYER, NICHOLAS; WILSON, DAVID CAMPBELL & PETRIE, DANIEL JR.
Ian Fleming's James Bond in - Tomorrow Never Dies.
Coronet Books, London, 1997. 213 pp, wrappers lightly creased, else very good copy in pictorial, limp wrappers.. Movie edition featuring photo of Pierce Brosnan on upper wrapper.
Book number: 194845
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.65 | £UK 7 | JP„ 827]
Keywords: modern firsts detective bond james movies film pierce brosnan ian fleming
In shopping cart

More information

BIRCHMAN, DAVID F.; SAN SOUCI, DANIEL (ILLUS.)
Jigsaw Jackson
New York, Lothrop Lee & Shepard. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0688116329). Hard Cover, Oblong 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Glossy pictorial boards. Clean and unmarked. Gently handled, with a couple corners creased. Unpaginated, approx. 28 pp. Dust jacket under new mylar cover. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 020763
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 621]
Keywords: Children Fiction Domestic Animals Farm 0688116329
In shopping cart

More information

BLUM, DANIEL J.; LITWACK, DAVID M.
The E-Mail Frontier : Emerging Markets and Evolving Technology
Reading, Addison-Wesley, 1994. Ed.: First, 24 x 17 cm. Hardcover. 0201568608. Fine condition, no jacket believed as issued. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 12085
USD 4.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP„ 356]
Catalogue: Computer Science
Keywords: Computer Science 0201568608
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BLY, JOHN (EDITOR) WITH DANIEL AGNEW, DAVID BATTIE, HILARY KAY, AND MANY OTHER EXPERTS IN THEIR VARIOUS FIELDS.
Is It Genuine?: How to collect antiques with confidence
Mitchell Beazley , 1989. Some damage to wrapper on front hinge. pp.224. including foreword, introduction and index. Hundreds of examples of the tricks, old and new, that can deceive collectors, and covering furniture, ceramics, clocks, glassware, metalware, silver and plate, ivory and scrimshaw, toys, and scientific instruments. Illustrated with colour and mono plates. Hardback with dust wrapper, Very Good./Good..
Book number: 661083
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP„ 735]
Keywords: 0855336129
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BLY, JOHN (EDITOR) WITH DANIEL AGNEW, DAVID BATTIE, HILARY KAY, AND MANY OTHER EXPERTS IN THEIR VARIOUS FIELDS.
Is It Genuine?: How To Collect Antiques With Confidence
Chancellor Press , 2003. Large 4to: 224 pp. including index. Wrapper now protected in clear acetate. Hundreds of examples of the tricks, old and new, that can deceive collectors, and covering furniture, ceramics, clocks, glassware, metalware, silver and plate, ivory and scrimshaw, toys, and scientific instruments. Illustrated with over 300 colour photographs and diagrams. Hardback with Dust Wrapper. AS NEW UNREAD/AS NEW.
Book number: 636003
GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 36.27 | JP„ 2817]
Keywords: 0753708582
In shopping cart

More information

BOHLENDER, DAVID A., DANIEL DURAND & T.H. HANDLEY (EDS.)
Astronomical Data Analysis Software and Systems XI : proceedings of a meeting held at Victoria, British Columbia, Canada, 30 September-3 October 2001.
San Francisco, Calif. : Astronomical Society of the Pacific, c2002. Hardbound. xx,522 pp. 24 cm. (Astronomical Society of the Pacific conference series, ISSN 1080-7926 ; volume 281). Includes bibliographical references and index. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 1583811249
Book number: #22868
€  60.00 [Appr.: US$ 79.13 | £UK 50.25 | JP„ 6146]
Keywords: doos, SCIENCE *, *, astronomy. 1583811249
In shopping cart

More information

BOMBERG, DAVID & CORK, RICHARD & RICHMOND, MILES & LTD, DANIEL KATZ
In celebration of David Bomberg, 1890-1957
2007. Paperback. Pp: 63. ISBN: 9780954505851. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U922724
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP„ 2049]
Catalogue: Kunst
Keywords: 9780954505851
In shopping cart

More information

ETIENNE BOSSUT, TONY CRAGG, GLORIA FRIEDMANN, ALEXANDRE GHERBAN, BERTRAND LAVIER, DAVID MACH, PATRICK SAYTOUR, DANIEL TREMBLAY, JEAN-LUC VILMOUTH, WILLIAM WOODROW
Truc et Troc Leçons De Choses
Parie, Musée d'Art Moderne de La Ville De Paris. 1983. Soft Cover, 27/21 Cm. Catalogue d'exposition au Musée d'Art Moderne de la Ville de Paris en 1983. 5 ou 6 oeuvres illustrées pour chacun des artistes et un entretien. Good.
Book number: 004020
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 46.16 | £UK 29.5 | JP„ 3585]
Keywords: Arts Contemporary Etienne Bossut, Tony Cragg, Gloria Friedmann, Alexandre Gherban, Bertrand Lavier, David Mach, Patrick Saytour, Daniel Tremblay, Jean-Luc Vilmouth, William Woodrow
In shopping cart

More information

BOWEN,ROBERT S & WINTERS,DANIEL & GOODIS,DAVID ET AL
Dare-Devil Aces Volume 1 Number 3 March 1942
Popular Publications. A fine pulp magazine. Bright and clean cover.
Book number: 3PP0360
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 | £UK 35 | JP„ 4271]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Pulps, Detective Mags
In shopping cart

More information

BREWER, DAVID J.; ALVEY, RICHARD H.; COUDERT, FREDERIC R.; WHITE, ANDREW D.; GILMAN, DANIEL C. (COMMISSIONERS)
Maps of the Orinoco-Essequibo Region South America
Washington, 1897. Soft Cover, Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. 76pp. Original printed stiff wrappers. Covers are chipped, torn and stained. Contents are age-toned and a few pages at the front and the back have some staining to lower margins, not affecting map content. Contents are mostly quite clean. Preliminary pages are stained and chipped to varying degrees, but maps are intact except for above mentioned staining and a clean 3/4 inch tear to the margin of 3 maps. The maps were "compiled for the commission appointed by the President of The United States 'to investigate and report upon the true divisional line between the Republic of Venezuela and British Guiana'". the introduction explains that 15 of the maps were made especially for this publication and the remaining 61 that were made for this publication are reproductions of previously published maps as far back as the 16th century, several in color. This is not a former library book.
Book number: 001024
USD 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 148 | £UK 123.75 | JP„ 15144]
Keywords: Maps Cartography Boundary History
In shopping cart

More information

BRINTON, DANIEL G. & ANTHONY, ALBERT SEQAQKIND. (ED). [ZEISBERGER, DAVID].,
A LENAPE-ENGLISH DICTIONARY. From an Anonymous MS. in the Archives of the Moravian Church at Bethlehemk PA. [IN: The PENNSYLVANIA STUDENT SERIES. Vol. 1, 1889].
Philadelphia: The Historical Soc. of Philadelphia, 1888. 8vo. 1st edition. vii, 236 pp (including index). Modern blue cloth with gilt lettered morroco label on spine., throughout/small ink mark on tp). Frontis portrait of D. Zeisberger.
¶ Zeisberger's previous works "A Grammar of the Language of the Lenni Lenape" (PhilTrans, 1827), and "Zeisberger's Indian Dictionary" (Cambridge, 1887) and "Delaware Spelling Book" were the chief resources to the missionaries and "unquestionably the present Lenape-English Dictionary was founded mainly upon the linguistic work of this proto-Lenapist." (Preface).
Book number: 17331
USD 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 417.25 | £UK 348.75 | JP„ 42715]
In shopping cart

More information

J.BROWER, DAVID & DANIEL S.CAROL,
Managing Land Use Conflicts: Case Studies in Special Area Management (Duke Press Policy Studies).
Duke University Press, 1987. Hardcover. 332 pages. (ISBN: 0822305607) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 100113
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1165]
Catalogue: Urban Planning
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARD W. BULLIET AND PAMELA KYLE CROSSLEY AND DANIEL R. HEADRICK AND STEVEN W. HIRSCH AND LYMAN L. JOHNSON AND DAVID NORTHRUP
The Earth And Its Peoples: a Global History Volume B - 1200 To 1870
Houghton Mifflin College Div 1997 Paperback, 448pp. (ISBN: 9780395815342). Fair.
Book number: 436768
NZD 24.73 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 20.45 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1588]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: History9780395815342 9780395815342
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | - Next page

New Search