| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 348 books on 14 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Education of a Wandering Man: a memoir (autobiography). NY, Bantam, (1989). 5th ptg. VG in VG DJ. In his own words, L'Amour writes of growing up in Jamestown, North Dakota, skinning cattle in Texas & working in a circus. Owner inscription fep. Book number: BOOKS027609I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Biography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Education Of A Wandering Man. Bantam Books, New York: 1989. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Shortly before his death in June 1988, Louis L'Amout completed writing his most unique adventure story: a personal reflection on his lifelong love affair with learning. In Education of Wandering Man, he vividly recalls many of the books he read, the places he visited, and the people he met that catalyzed his evolution as a writer. ¶ 232 pages. Book number: 45954X1 USD 9.48 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 753] Catalogue: MEMOIRS
Keywords: ( L'Amour . Writers American West Cowboys Novelists Biography) 0553057030 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Education of a Wandering Man Bantam, 1989. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780553057034. 0.4 x 6.6 x 6.4 Inches; 232 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 224969 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 9780553057034 Lit Bio | In shopping cart More information div> |
Education of a Wandering Man Bantam, 1989-10. Hardcover. Used: Very Good. Light scuffing and shelfwear to dj, a few red marks inside book . Book number: 090703001 USD 2.39 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 190] Catalogue: Biography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Education of a Wandering Man: a memoir (autobiography). NY, Bantam, (1989). 1st ed. VG in VG DJ. In his own words, L'Amour writes of growing up in Jamestown, North Dakota, skinning cattle in Texas & working in circus. DJ chipped. Book number: BOOKS003738I USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954] Catalogue: Biography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Library : The Drama Within Piermont. N.H. : Bunker Hill Pub Inc. (2008) 2008. 1st Edition. Description: xi. 132 p. : ill. ; 23 x 26 cm. Subject: Libraries -- Pictorial works. Summary: Offering a collection of images - from the great reading room of the Bibliotheque Nationale in Paris and the now vanished library of Sarajevo to the humble train depot that serves as the library in Cleveland. Mississippi. this title shows that these places are much more than just books on shelves.Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new and still in the publisher's protective shrink-wrap. 9781593730666. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 183257 € 19.95 [Appr.: US$ 25.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2007]
Keywords: 9781593730666 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Julius Rosenwald Centennial the Julius Rosenwald Centennial Observance at the University of Chicago, October 15, 1962 Chicago: University Of Chicago, 1963. Paperback. Minor edge wear, very minor soil, on the sound binding. Neat pencil underlining of pages 26-31, & p. 42 , else contents are clean, unworn. ; 9-1/4" Tall, 73pp. Gray Covers are about the weight of construction paper. Frontispiece b/w portrait. BIOGRAPHY. Julius Rosenwald (1862-1932) , American businessman and philanthropist, Trustee of The University of Chicago. "To observe the Centennial, the Department of Special Collections at Harper Memorial Library prepared an exhibit entitled 'Julius Rosenwald: Public Benefactor. '...a lecture was given in Breasted Hall by Professor Danield J. Boorstin. Later in the evening at the Quadrangle Club the Rosenwald Centennial Dinner addresses were given by Mr. Glen Lloyd, Mr. Lessing J. Rosenwald, and Mr. Ralph McGill. The following pages contain some of the documents included in the Library exhibit and the complete texts of the remarks made by those who participated in the Centennial progam. " B/w illustrations throughout. (a). G+ . Book number: 33631 USD 25.97 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2064] Catalogue: Biography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Delights of Reading: quotes, notes & anecdotes. Boston, MA, Godine, (1987). 1st ed. VG in VG DJ. A delicious selection of quotes and anecdotes on the passion for books and reading. Book number: BOOKS042669I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Lady's Life in the Rocky Mountains History: Univ of Oklahoma Pr (Trd). Softcover. ISBN: 9780806113289. The Western Frontier Library, 14; 0.9 x 7.4 x 4.8 Inches; 256 pages; Book has never been read, there is a name written on the first page book has no other markings, very little shelf wear.. Very Good+ . Book number: 8835 USD 4.98 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 396] Catalogue: Rocky Mountains
Keywords: 9780806113289 Colorado Rocky Mountains Women West | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Lady's Life in the Rocky Mountains. Norman, OK, Univ of Oklahoma Press, (1960). 17th ptg. VG PB. Women were scarce in the West in the late 19th century, let alone a middle-aged English lady traveling alone by horseback. Laid in flier from Putnam advertising "The Loyal Ronins, a historical romance" from the Japanese Tamenaga Shunshui. Book number: BOOKS023142I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Travel
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Lady's Life In The Rocky Mountains. University of Oklahoma Press, Norman: 1960. Softcover. Brand new book. Women were scarce enough in the West of the late nineteenth century, and a middle-ages English lady traveling alone, by horseback, was a real phenomenon. It was during the autumn and early winter of 1873 that Isabella Bird made this extended tour of the Rocky Mountain area of Colorado, when she was on her way back to England from the Sandwich Islands. What she called no region for tourists and women is today a popular resort, though some of the back trails retain their inaccessibility and wild aspect. In its simple and disarming style, it is a great piece of reporting on a rugged frontier. - San Francisco Chronicle Delightful letters by an English spinster who recorded a considerable portion of the real West. - Saturday Review This book is a jewel case of keen perception, social analysis, and masterful description for this era. - Chicago Tribune ¶ 282 pages. Book number: 64113X3 USD 8.45 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 671] Catalogue: COLORADO
Keywords: ( . . Travel Memoirs 1873). | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Lady's Life in the Rocky Mountains Norman, OK: Univ of Oklahoma Pr (Trd), 2004. trade PB. ISBN: 0806113286. The Western Frontier Library, 14; 0.9 x 7.4 x 4.8 Inches; 256 pages; Volume 14 in The Western Frontier Library. Very Good+ . -- Books EndBook number: 29214 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Keywords: 0806113286 Western Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Civilization. New York: McGraw-Hill, [1972]. First edition. Folio. Profusely illustrated. 352 pp. Black cloth. Fine copy in near fine dust jacket, and laid in a quarter blue morocco slipcase with chemise. Book number: 226599 USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 237 | £UK 190.75 | JP¥ 23838]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
American civilization Not Avail, 1972. Pp: 352. ISBN: 9780500040119. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U2075019 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.99 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780500040119 | In shopping cart More information div> |
An American Primer. New American Library, New York: 1985. Softcover. Good condition. The eighty-three most important documents of the American past - with commentary by Arthue Schlesinger, Jr., Henry Steele Commager, and other distiguished historians. ¶ 1056 pages. Book number: 40980X1 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 791] Catalogue: UNITED STATES HISTORY
Keywords: ( Boorstein Washington Henry Steele Commager Arthur Schlesinger Jr. World II Woodrow Wilson War Frederick Turner Supreme Court Strikes Slavery Delano Roosevelt Republican Party Puritans Unirted Presidents Political Parties Patriotism Negroes George C. Mar | In shopping cart More information div> |
An American Primer (Two Volumes) Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1966. 1. Hard Cover. Only slight shelf-wear. FINE; Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering and decoration on spine, blue endpapers. In slipcase.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; (xvii), 994 pages. Fine with no dust jacket . Book number: 9166 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4768] Catalogue: American History
Keywords: History American History Us History Usa History Military, Military History & Weapons Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
American National Experience New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1965. 1965. Soft cover. Soft Cover. very Good. -- UHR BooksBook number: Pa033 USD 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 576]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
American Civilization London, Thames and Hudson. 1972. (ISBN: 0500040117) Hardcovers, Large Folio. Book, 352 pages, 565 illustrations, 139 in colour. Very clean, bright copy. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 41670 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000]
Keywords: 0500040117 American Culture America | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Civilization Thames and Hudson, London, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good/Good. 352pp. introduction, map of the United States, list and sources of illustrations, index. 565 illustrations, 139 in colour, 426 photographs, engravings and maps are within the text. Black coloured boards with gilt writing on front panel and on the spine. Slight rubbing on the corners, there is some bumping to head and heel of spine. Coloured endpapers which has been slightly sun faded. Illustrated dustwrapper, protected, has a red background with yellow writing on spine. Some minor chipping to the corners and to the head and heel of the spine."America is more than a country and a people. It is an idea. And almost since the first settler set foot on American soil, it has been the preoccupation of Americans to define what that idea is - to search, consciously or unconsciously, for their own identity." This book is part of this search. Size: Folio - up to 15" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0100099 AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 34.14 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2713] Catalogue: Sociology & Culture
Keywords: America, History, Civilisation, Sociology, Sociology & Culture; History -- America; History -- America | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Civilization: A Portrait from the Twentieth Century. New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1972. Hardcover. Folio. Black cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 352pp. Numerous illustrations (many color). Near fine/very good. Minor jacket edgewear. Handsome and tight first edition of this hefty overview, with contributions by William H. Goetzmann, Nathan Glazer, Martin E. Marty, Frank Freidel, W.W. Rostow, Philip B. Kurland, Walter Muir Whitehill, Marcus Cunliffe, Edmund N. Bacon, Richard Schickel, R.W.B. Lewis, Harold Rosenberg and Ernest R. May. . Book number: 21661 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973] Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Civilization; a Portrait from the Twentieth Century. Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A., McGraw-Hill, 1972. (ISBN: 0070064970) 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall, Hard Cover Very Good/Fair. 352 pp. Sumptuous volume, profusely and beautifully illustrated, reveals a panorama of America. Jacket is scuffed with edgewear, large closed tear on front. Black cloth boards have only slight wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 208762A USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Photography History United States | In shopping cart More information div> |
An American Primer University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, 1966, Book Club Ed. Hardbound. An American Primer published by University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, 1966. Book Club Edition. Hardbound w/Paper DJ. Size 4to (up to 12'' tall). 994 Pgs. Condition: VG in Chipped DJ. An unique attempt to assemble the meaningful and lasting words of Americans in the act of making American history from The Mayflower Compact, 1620 by Samuel Eliot Morison to Lyndon B. Johnson, Address on Voting Rights, 1965 by Oscar Handlin. Edited by Daniel J. Boorstin. Description text copyright 2001 BooksForComfort. Item ID 3425.. VG in Chipped DJ. Paper DJ. 4to. Book number: 3425 € 25.95 [Appr.: US$ 32.85 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2610] Catalogue: Political Science;US Government
| In shopping cart More information div> |
American Civilization London, Thames and Hudson, (1972).First edition, Small folio, original black cloth lettered in gilt, dark blue endpapers, pictorial dust jacket (spine lightly rubbed at top), Fine. Profusely illustrated with 565 illustrations, 139 in color, 426 photographs, engravings and maps. ¶ Texts by William H. Goetzmann, Nathan Glazier, Martin E. Marty, Frank Freidel, W. W. Rostow, Philip B. Kurland, Walter Muir Whitehill, Marcus Cunliffe, Edmund N. Bacon, Richard Schickel, R. B. W. Lewis, Harold Rosenberg and Ernest R. May. Book number: 16702 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Americans: The Democratic Experience New York, Random House. 1973, Book Club Edition (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 0394487249). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full blue cloth binding book club edition. Clean, crisp and unmarked. 717pp. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, short edge tear lower front panel, in new mylar cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Book number: 025945 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: History - United States
Keywords: History 0394487249 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Americans the Democratic Experience. New York: Random House, 1973. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Wear & sticker residue to DJ. Previous owner's inkstamp to front free endpaper; A full scale portrait of modern America. Book club pamphlet laid in; 8vo; 717 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Book number: 13015 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576] Catalogue: Americana
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | - Next page