| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 80 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Insight Pocket Guide Cuba Insight Guides , 2005. Pp: 103. ISBN: 9789812580443. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1179083 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.06 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 402] Catalogue: Reizen en landen
Keywords: 9789812580443 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Star Wars Tales of the Bounty Hunters. Bantam Books, 1996. Paperback; Thirteenth Printing. Illustrated by Cover Art by Stephen Youll Good plus condition with light usage showing. Text is clean/tight with normal page browning. Free gift wrapping, card and drop shipping. Let us know the occasion and message. ; 339 pages. G+. Book number: 19721 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Star Wars Bounty Hunters | In shopping cart More information div> |
The East Asian Challenge for Human Rights CUP 1999 xiii, 394pp PAPERBACK Book number: 1565 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250]
Keywords: mb asia humanrights pb law | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Charles Fourier: Prophet of Eupsychia" in American Scholar (Winter, 1968-69) First Edition. Near fine in wrappers. Book number: C5190 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
China's New Confucianism. : Politics and Everyday Life in a Changing Society. Princeton University Press. 2008. 8vo. 240pp. A near fine paperback copy, remainder mark. Book number: 86443 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1163]
Keywords: Chinese History. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The coming of post-industrial society. A venture in social forecasting New York, Basic Books, 1976. Softcover, pb, 8vo, 507 pp. index. Good, cover damaged Book number: 33421 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.82 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1257] Catalogue: SOCIOLOGY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Coming of Post-Industrial Society - A Venture in Social Forecasting NY, Basic Books, c, 1973, 4th printing of 1973.. Hardcover with dust jacket. Hardback, thick tall octavo, VG+ to Near Fine in VG+ dj (dj now in protective mylar). Tight binding, very clean inside and out including endpapers, no names, no writing. Lower corners bumped. DJ clean, no fading, price-corner intact with flap creased at an angle there, just a few very tiny imperfections spine-ends & one very short split (about 1/8th inch) top edge of front panel. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 06486 USD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.75 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3894]
Keywords: Sociology Social Psychology Planning Technology Science Philosophy Ethics Economics Corporations Corporate Capitalism Managerial Elite Trade Unions Equality Meritocracy Military | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Coming of Post-Industrial Society: A Venture in Social Forecasting. London: Heinemann 1974. . 507p thick hardback, very little used ex library copy from a college library with mauve dustjacket (dull), nice clean copy. Book number: PAQ132627 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP¥ 1501] Catalogue: Sociology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Coming of Post-Industrial Society. Heinemann London 1974 Cloth 507 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, Ex-Library., hardcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 318223 € 19.00 [Appr.: US$ 24.05 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1911] Catalogue: Soziologie
Keywords: Soziologie 0435820664 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Coming of Post-Industrial Society: a venture in social forecasting. Heinemann London, 1974. 505pp, Hardback, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper spine faded - book ow solid, clean, tight and bright. Book number: 532620 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 US$ 62.95 | JP¥ 5002]
Keywords: Sociology 0435820664 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Communitarianism and its critics. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1993. 8vo. 256 S. OKart. Book number: 28772DB € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.98 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3018]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Crisis in Economic Theory New York, Basic Books. 1981, First Printing. (ISBN: 0465014771). Trade Paperback, 5 1/2 x 8 1/4 inches. A sound, tight, square copy, clean and unmarked inside and out, with light wear to binding including a short crease at bottom rear extending to last few leaves, o/w no creased or torn pages. 226 pp. Twelve of America's leading economists and social thinkers dissect the cause of the crisis in economic theory prevalent during the time this book was published. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Book number: 014472 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Economics Sociology Social Issues Peter F. Drucker Keynesian James W. Dean Monetarism Allan H. Meltzer Daniel Bell Mark H. Willes Microecnomics X-Efficiency Theory Harvey Leibenstein Israel M. Kirzner General Equilibrium Frank Hahn Kenneth J. Arrow Post P | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Crisis in Economic Theory USA, Basic Books. 1981, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0465014763). Hardback. nrFine/VG DW. Book number: t30.015 GBP 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.23 | JP¥ 1369]
Keywords: United States_economic Conditions_1961- 0465014763 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Crisis in Economic Theory New York, Basic Books, 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0465014763) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Octavo, xiii + 226pp. Dustwrapper sunned at spine, title remaining strong. Book very good. No remarkable wear. A clean and sound copy. /Good. Book number: 15116 GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 21.25 | JP¥ 1688] Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Microeconomics X-Efficiency Theory Monetarism Economics Kristol Bell Post-Keynesianism General Equilibrium Rationalism Value Capital Marxian 0465014763 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cultural Contradictions of Capitalism New York : Basic Books 1976. 1st Edition. Description: xvi. 301 p. ; 25 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. Subjects: Technology and civilization. United States--Social conditions--1945-. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0465015263. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 33568 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.65 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2515]
Keywords: 0465015263 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cultural Contradictions of Capitalism. New York,, Basic Books. 1976. (ISBN: 0465015263) . xvi/301 pp. 8vo, cloth. A fine copy of the first edition, first printing, in an unclipped dust wrapper inscribed by Bell and dated 1/5/76 on the front free end paper. Book number: 6172a USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 98.75 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9933] Catalogue: Culture Studies
Keywords: Economics 0465015263 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The cultural contradictions of capitalism. Basic Books, 1976. 301pp, Hardback, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. Nice clean bright tight book in curling dustwrapper. Book number: 546212 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250]
Keywords: Politics 0862450020 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Deficits : How Big? How Long? How Dangerous? Number 2 New York, NY, U.S.A. New York University Press. 1985. (ISBN: 0-8147-1083-2). Hard Cover. Publisher: New York University Press, 1985, Good, HB, ISBN: 0-8147-1083-2. Good. Book number: 003365 USD 44.85 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3564] Catalogue: Government
Keywords: budget united states business economics public finance 0814710832 0814710832 | In shopping cart More information div> |
"the Dispossed -- 1962" in Columbia University Forum (Fall, 1962) First Edition. Fine in original wrappers with minimal wear. Book number: b10558 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The end of ideology. On the exhaustion of political ideas in the fifties : with "The resumption of history in the new century" Harvard University Press, 2000. Paperback. Pp: 501. Named by the Times Literary Supplement as one of the 100 most influential books since the end of World War II, The End of Ideology has been a landmark in American social thought, regarded as a classic since its first publication in 1962. Daniel Bell postulated that the older humanistic ideologies derived from the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries were exhausted, and that new parochial ideologies would arise. In a new introduction to the year 2000 edition, he argues that with the end of communism, we are seeing a resumption of history, a lifting of the heavy ideological blanket and the return of traditional ethnic and religious conflicts in the many regions of the former socialist states and elsewhere. ISBN: 9780674004269. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1577007 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.82 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1257] Catalogue: Sociologie
Keywords: 9780674004269 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The End of Ideology: on the exhaustion of political ideas in the fifties. The Free Press, 1965. 474pp, Paperback, Very Good/. Nice clean bright tight book. Book number: 554354 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625]
Keywords: Politics 0043120408 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The end of ideology : on the exhaustion of political ideas in the fifties. With a new afterword. Cambridge : Harvard,1988. Reprint. 501p. With a new afterword by the author. Condition : Very good/Fine Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0674252306 Book number: #59947 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.99 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509]
Keywords: doos, SOCIOLOGY *, *. 0674252306 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The End of Ideology; on the Exhaustion of Political Ideas in the Fifties Glencoe. Ill.Free Press 1960. 1st Edition. Subjects: Social sciences--United States--History. United States--Social conditions. United States--Civilization--1945-. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 51982 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.31 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3521]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
End of Ideology : On the Exhaustion of Political Ideas in the Fifties NY Free Press (1966) . Wraps a bit shelfworn; internally fine. Paperback. Very Good. Book number: 6468 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: MB
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The End of Ideology: On the Exhaustion of Political Ideas in the Fifties Free Press, 1966. 474 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Paperback rebound into hardcover. ex-library. Faded spine, otherwise good. Book number: VL7515 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page