ascending
descending
found: 81 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BELL, DANIEL; KRISTOL, IRVING (EDITORS).
The Public Interest, Number 15, Spring 1969.
National Affairs Inc., Washington, DC: 1969. Softcover. reading copy.
¶ 128 pages.
Book number: 51348X1
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Catalogue: JOURNALS
Keywords: (Journals, Public Interest, Autority, Post Office, Welfare Reform ).
In shopping cart

More information

BELL, DANIEL A. & DE-SHALIT, AVNER.
The Spirit Of Cities: Why The Identity Of A City Matters In A Global Age.
Princeton University Press, Princeton: 2011. Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. Cities shape the lives and outlooks of billions of people, yet they have been overshadowed in contemporary political thought by nation-states, identity groups, and concepts like justice and freedom. The Spirit of Cities revives the classical idea that a city expresses its own distinctive ethos or values. In the ancient world, Athens was synonymous with democracy and Sparta represented military discipline. In this original and engaging book, Daniel Bell and Avner de-Shalit explore how this classical idea can be applied to today's cities, and they explain why philosophy and the social sciences need to rediscover the spirit of cities. Bell and de-Shalit look at nine modern cities and the prevailing ethos that distinguishes each one. The cities are Jerusalem (religion), Montreal (language), Singapore (nation building), Hong Kong (materialism), Beijing (political power), Oxford (learning), Berlin (tolerance and intolerance), Paris (romance), and New York (ambition). Bell and de-Shalit draw upon the richly varied histories of each city, as well as novels, poems, biographies, tourist guides, architectural landmarks, and the authors' own personal reflections and insights. They show how the ethos of each city is expressed in political, cultural, and economic life, and also how pride in a city's ethos can oppose the homogenizing tendencies of globalization and curb the excesses of nationalism. The Spirit of Cities is unreservedly impressionistic. Combining strolling and storytelling with cutting-edge theory, the book encourages debate and opens up new avenues of inquiry in philosophy and the social sciences. It is a must-read for lovers of cities everywhere. Daniel A. Bell is the Zhiyuan Chair Professor of Arts and Humanities at Shanghai Jiaotong University and professor of political theory and director of the Center for International and Comparative Political Philosophy at Tsinghua University in Beijing. His books include China's New Confucianism and Beyond Liberal Democracy (both Princeton). Avner de-Shalit holds the Max Kampelman Chair for Democracy and Human Rights and is dean of the Faculty of Social Sciences at the Hebrew University of Jerusalem. His books include Disadvantage and Power to the People: Teaching Political Philosophy in Skeptical Times. In a field saturated with superficial rankings and business surveys, The Spirit of Cities represents the triumph of the aesthetic over the commercial. By walking and living in the world's capitals--a novel and admirable methodology that proves more revealing than any theory--Bell and de-Shalit untangle the riddles of our most intriguing cities. This book is as beautiful as it is insightful. - Parag Khanna, author of How to Run the World: Charting a Course to the Next Renaissance There aren't many new ideas in political theory, but Daniel Bell and Avner de-Shalit definitely have a new idea, and a good one: that cultivating 'the spirit of cities' is the best antidote to global homogenization. The nine cities that they use as examples are presented with an innovative and engaging mix of personal anecdote, history, and theoretical reflection. They have produced a book that sparkles, which is also something new in political theory. - Michael Walzer, Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton While cities are distinguished by their architecture and physical appearance, Bell and de-Shalit make a compelling case that many major world cities--and their inhabitants--also express their own distinctive ethos or values. The Spirit of Cities takes the reader on a wide-ranging and lively personal journey. - Witold Rybczynski, author of Makeshift Metropolis: Ideas about Cities The Spirit of Cities presents a new approach to the study of cities in which the focus is placed on a city's defining ethos or values. The style of the book is attractively conversational and even autobiographical, and far from current social science positivism. For a lover of cities - and perhaps even for one who is not - The Spirit of Cities is consistently good reading. - Nathan Glazer, author of From a Cause to a Style: Modernist Architecture's Encounter with the American City
¶ 352 pages.
Book number: 74053X1
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
Catalogue: CITIES
Keywords: (Cities, Daniel A. Bell, Avner de-Shalit, Jerusalem, Montreal, Singapore, Hong Kong, Beijing, Oxford, Berlin, Paris, New York City).
In shopping cart

More information

BELL,DANIEL.
Violenza e politica.
Raccolta di saggi su alcuni aspetti della struttura sociale degli Stati Uniti. Trad.di C.Mannucci. Milano, 1964, Club degli Editori Coll.Saggi. cm.15x21, pp.230, br.
Book number: 59614
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.46 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1434]
Catalogue: Sociologia
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AEBERHARD, DANIEL & BELL, BRIAN
Insight Pocket Guide Cuba
Insight Guides , 2005. Pp: 103. ISBN: 9789812580443. Cond./Kwaliteit: Nieuw.
Book number: B283986
€  3.99 [Appr.: US$ 5.26 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 409]
Catalogue: Reizen en landen
Keywords: 9789812580443
In shopping cart

More information

AEBERHARD, DANIEL & BELL, BRIAN
Insight Pocket Guide Cuba
Insight Guides , 2005. Pp: 103. ISBN: 9789812580443. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1179083
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.28 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 410]
Catalogue: Reizen en landen
Keywords: 9789812580443
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, K. J (EDITED BY) , WOLVERTON. D. , TYERS, K. , BELL, SHAYNE. , KEYS MORAN,DANIEL
Star Wars Tales of the Bounty Hunters.
Bantam Books, 1996. Paperback; Thirteenth Printing. Illustrated by Cover Art by Stephen Youll Good plus condition with light usage showing. Text is clean/tight with normal page browning. Free gift wrapping, card and drop shipping. Let us know the occasion and message. ; 339 pages. G+.
Book number: 19721
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Star Wars Bounty Hunters
In shopping cart

More information

BAUER, JOANNE R. & BELL, DANIEL A. EDS.:
The East Asian Challenge for Human Rights
CUP 1999 xiii, 394pp PAPERBACK
Book number: 1565
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Keywords: mb asia humanrights pb law
In shopping cart

More information

BELL, DANIEL
"Charles Fourier: Prophet of Eupsychia" in American Scholar (Winter, 1968-69)
First Edition. Near fine in wrappers.
Book number: C5190
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
In shopping cart

More information

BELL, DANIEL
The Coming of Post-Industrial Society: A Venture in Social Forecasting.
London: Heinemann 1974. . 507p thick hardback, very little used ex library copy from a college library with mauve dustjacket (dull), nice clean copy.
Book number: PAQ132627
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470]
Catalogue: Sociology
In shopping cart

More information

BELL DANIEL
The coming of post-industrial society. A venture in social forecasting
New York, Basic Books, 1976. Softcover, pb, 8vo, 507 pp. index. Good, cover damaged
Book number: 33421
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 16.49 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1280]
Catalogue: SOCIOLOGY
In shopping cart

More information

BELL, DANIEL
The Coming of Post-Industrial Society.
Heinemann London 1974 Cloth 507 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, Ex-Library., hardcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 318223
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049]
Catalogue: Soziologie
Keywords: Soziologie 0435820664
In shopping cart

More information

BELL, DANIEL,
The Coming of Post-Industrial Society: a venture in social forecasting.
Heinemann London, 1974. 505pp, Hardback, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper spine faded - book ow solid, clean, tight and bright.
Book number: 532620
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 US$ 63.08 | JP¥ 4899]
Keywords: Sociology 0435820664
In shopping cart

More information

BELL, DANIEL
The Coming of Post-Industrial Society - A Venture in Social Forecasting
NY, Basic Books, c, 1973, 4th printing of 1973.. Hardcover with dust jacket. Hardback, thick tall octavo, VG+ to Near Fine in VG+ dj (dj now in protective mylar). Tight binding, very clean inside and out including endpapers, no names, no writing. Lower corners bumped. DJ clean, no fading, price-corner intact with flap creased at an angle there, just a few very tiny imperfections spine-ends & one very short split (about 1/8th inch) top edge of front panel. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 06486
USD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3805]
Keywords: Sociology Social Psychology Planning Technology Science Philosophy Ethics Economics Corporations Corporate Capitalism Managerial Elite Trade Unions Equality Meritocracy Military
In shopping cart

More information

BELL, DANIEL,
Communitarianism and its critics.
Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1993. 8vo. 256 S. OKart.
Book number: 28772DB
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 39.57 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3073]
In shopping cart

More information

BELL, DANIEL, AND KRISTOL, IRVING
The Crisis in Economic Theory
New York, Basic Books, 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0465014763) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Octavo, xiii + 226pp. Dustwrapper sunned at spine, title remaining strong. Book very good. No remarkable wear. A clean and sound copy. /Good.
Book number: 15116
GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 21.29 | JP¥ 1653]
Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Microeconomics X-Efficiency Theory Monetarism Economics Kristol Bell Post-Keynesianism General Equilibrium Rationalism Value Capital Marxian 0465014763
In shopping cart

More information

BELL, DANIEL; KRISTOL, IRVING [EDITORS]
The Crisis in Economic Theory
New York, Basic Books. 1981, First Printing. (ISBN: 0465014771). Trade Paperback, 5 1/2 x 8 1/4 inches. A sound, tight, square copy, clean and unmarked inside and out, with light wear to binding including a short crease at bottom rear extending to last few leaves, o/w no creased or torn pages. 226 pp. Twelve of America's leading economists and social thinkers dissect the cause of the crisis in economic theory prevalent during the time this book was published. Very Good Minus/No Jacket.
Book number: 014472
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Economics Sociology Social Issues Peter F. Drucker Keynesian James W. Dean Monetarism Allan H. Meltzer Daniel Bell Mark H. Willes Microecnomics X-Efficiency Theory Harvey Leibenstein Israel M. Kirzner General Equilibrium Frank Hahn Kenneth J. Arrow Post P
In shopping cart

More information

BELL, DANIEL & IRVING KRISTOL (ED.)
The Crisis in Economic Theory
USA, Basic Books. 1981, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0465014763). Hardback. nrFine/VG DW.
Book number: t30.015
GBP 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 17.27 | JP¥ 1341]
Keywords: United States_economic Conditions_1961- 0465014763
In shopping cart

More information

BELL, DANIEL
The Cultural Contradictions of Capitalism
Heinemann. 1976. (ISBN: 0435820672) Hardcover. 301 pgs. Good reading or reference copy. Some minor DJ edgewear. Previous owner inscription on ffep. Approx. 10 pgs. in the front of the book with some highlighting and markings. All tight and intact. Good/Good.
Book number: 011107
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Business 0435820672
In shopping cart

More information

BELL, DANIEL.
The Cultural Contradictions of Capitalism.
New York,, Basic Books. 1976. (ISBN: 0465015263) . xvi/301 pp. 8vo, cloth. A fine copy of the first edition, first printing, in an unclipped dust wrapper inscribed by Bell and dated 1/5/76 on the front free end paper.
Book number: 6172a
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 95 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9708]
Catalogue: Culture Studies
Keywords: Economics 0465015263
In shopping cart

More information

BELL, DANIEL,
The cultural contradictions of capitalism.
Basic Books, 1976. 301pp, Hardback, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. Nice clean bright tight book in curling dustwrapper.
Book number: 546212
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Keywords: Politics 0862450020
In shopping cart

More information

BELL, DANIEL; THUROW, LESTER
The Deficits : How Big? How Long? How Dangerous? Number 2
New York, NY, U.S.A. New York University Press. 1985. (ISBN: 0-8147-1083-2). Hard Cover. Publisher: New York University Press, 1985, Good, HB, ISBN: 0-8147-1083-2. Good.
Book number: 003365
USD 44.85 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3483]
Catalogue: Government
Keywords: budget united states business economics public finance 0814710832 0814710832
In shopping cart

More information

BELL, DANIEL
"the Dispossed -- 1962" in Columbia University Forum (Fall, 1962)
First Edition. Fine in original wrappers with minimal wear.
Book number: b10558
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
In shopping cart

More information

BELL, DANIEL
The end of ideology. On the exhaustion of political ideas in the fifties : with "The resumption of history in the new century"
Harvard University Press, 2000. Paperback. Pp: 501. Named by the Times Literary Supplement as one of the 100 most influential books since the end of World War II, The End of Ideology has been a landmark in American social thought, regarded as a classic since its first publication in 1962. Daniel Bell postulated that the older humanistic ideologies derived from the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries were exhausted, and that new parochial ideologies would arise. In a new introduction to the year 2000 edition, he argues that with the end of communism, we are seeing a resumption of history, a lifting of the heavy ideological blanket and the return of traditional ethnic and religious conflicts in the many regions of the former socialist states and elsewhere. ISBN: 9780674004269. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1577007
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 16.49 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1280]
Catalogue: Sociologie
Keywords: 9780674004269
In shopping cart

More information

BELL, DANIEL
The End of Ideology: On the Exhaustion of Political Ideas in the Fifties
New York, Collier Books. 1962, Revised Edition. Mass Market Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 474 pp. bib. notes, index; 18 cm. Firm binding, creased spine. Clean inside copy. Age toning. Good.
Book number: 020130
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 311]
In shopping cart

More information

BELL, DANIEL
The End of Ideology: On the Exhaustion of Political Ideas in the Fifties
New York, The Free Press. 1967, Fourth Printing. (ISBN: 0029022304) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Good/Good.
Book number: 039265
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 22.08 | JP¥ 1715]
Keywords: Money Business Finance Economics Investment Stocks Currency Banking John Maynard Keynes Social History Politics Commerce Capitalism Monetrism Insurance Stock Exchange Demography Demographics Population British Economy Great Depression General Strike Wall
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search