| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 59 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
TWO YEARS BEFORE The MAST. A Personal Narrative of Life at Sea. The Family Library. No. 106. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1841. 18mo, in 6s. 6-1/4" x 4". 2nd printing [presumed] of a work first issued in 1840 (cf. BAL 4434; Howes D49 Johnson: AMERICAN HIGHT SPOTS, pp. 26-27). 483, [3 (blank)] pp. Original dark brown cloth binding [BAL 'A'] with gilt stamped lettering to spine., copy. Book number: 33624 USD 495.00 [Appr.: EURO 391.25 | £UK 314.75 | JP¥ 39333]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Two Years Before the Mast. WILSON, Edward A. (illustrator). The Lakeside Press, Chicago. 1930. . A personal narrative of life at sea. Limited edition of 1000 copies. 4to. 524pp. Original blue pictoral cloth, cream spine darkened otherwuse very good Book number: 1860 GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.25 US$ 118.03 | JP¥ 9379] Catalogue: Olympia Book Fair 2012
Keywords: Richard Henry Dana; Two Years Before the Mast; Sailing; Maritime; Limited Edition; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Journal Of Richard Henry Dana, Jr. Cambridge, MA: Belknap/Harvard University Press, 1968. F. Hardcover. First Edition. 3 volumes in large octavo, mustard colored cloth covered boards with grey title blanks. A very tight fresh and apparently unread set (feel the crispy crackle)in slipcase. Slight superficial scratches to spine title and a couple of negligible hints of soil on slipcase, else fine. A very near fine set. Book number: 03225 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Dana, Journal, American, History, Abolition, Massachussetts, Slavery, Anti-Slavery, Author, Literature, Seaman, Ship, Sea, Diary, Diarist, Seafaring, Law, Lawyer, Attorney, San Diego, General | In shopping cart More information div> |
Richard Henry Dana Jr. Two Years Before the Mast and Othervoyages Library of America, 2005. Hardcover. 8vo. 926 pp. In slipcase. All books in fine collectible condition unless otherwise noted. Orders are professionally packed and shipped promptly. S330. Fine . Book number: 60181 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Speeches in Stirring Times and Letters to a Son. Edited with introductory sketch and notes by Richard H. Dana (3d) Houghton Mifflin Company, 1910 520p, portrait frontispiece, portrait plates, and a map in the text, top edges gilt, hardback (dark blue cloth, the upper cover and spine lettered in gilt), a very good+ ex-library copy (no dust-jacket) Book number: 100178 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.47 | JP¥ 2501] Catalogue: MISCELLANEOUS
Keywords: MISCELLANEOUS Letters / Journals / Diaries | In shopping cart More information div> |
To Cuba and Back Boston, Ticknor & Fields, 1859. First Edition. Original cloth. Light foxing. Covers rubbed, edgeworn; some stains on rear. VG . Book number: 002524 USD 156.30 [Appr.: EURO 123.5 | £UK 99.5 | JP¥ 12420] Catalogue: Cuba
Keywords: 19th Century American Literature Americana Travel | In shopping cart More information div> |
To Cuba and Back. A Vacation Voyage. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1859. First edition, ads dated May, 1859. 12mo. . Blue cloth. Rubbed and Stained, Good copy, fine internally. BAL 4447. Book number: 210939 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 98.75 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9933]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Two Years Before the Mast a Personal Narration at Sea New York: Heritage Press, 1947. First Edition Thus; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+ in boards in a Very Good+ slipcase. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Book number: 41368 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5960]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Two Years Before The Mast. A Personal Narrative Of Life At Sea. The Ward Ritchie Press, Los Angeles. 1964. Ward Ritchie Press Reprint. Binding is: Hardcover. Two Volumes in Slipcase. Edited from the original manuscript and from the First Edition, with journals and letters of 1834-1836 and 1859-1860, and notes by John Haskell Kimble. Original illustrations by Robert A. Weinstein. 2 volume boxed set. Box has minor chipping. Books are near fine as issued without a dust jacket. Book number: QD210 USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.25 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 7549]
Keywords: Americana, Nautical, California | In shopping cart More information div> |
Two Years Before the Mast Easton Press Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press, 1969. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Fine, Leather Bound, Accented in 22kt gold. Printed on archival paper with gilded edges. The endsheets are of moire fabric with a silk ribbon page marker. Smyth sewing and concealed muslin joints to ensure the highest quality binding. This book is in full leather with hubbed spines. Pristine.. Book number: 24423 USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 217.25 | £UK 174.75 | JP¥ 21852]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Two Years Before the Mast and Twenty-four Years after with introduction and Notes P. F. Collier & Son, New York, 1960. Book Club (BCE/BOMC), Hardcover (Imitation Leather). Very Good/No Jacket. 700 g; 404 pages, in dark green "leather look" hardcover binding with gilt titling and bands to the spine and guilt decorations to the front panel. There is a small knock on the top edge of the front panel, otherwise the book appears to be without damage. There is no publication date, so the date of publication given is basically my best guess given the age of the other books that I purchased from the estate . Size: 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0233015 AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 16.1 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1279] Catalogue: Biography & Autobiography
Keywords: biography, sailing American Slavery Biography & Autobiography; Maritime; Maritime | In shopping cart More information div> |
Two Years Before the Mast, and Twenty-Four Years After (Harvard Classics) New York, P. F. Collier & Son. 1969, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 405 pp. Sixty-second printing. Bound in dark green with gilt titles and decorations. An apparently unread copy. "Registered Edition" "Deluxe Edition". Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 022143 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Literature - Memoirs | In shopping cart More information div> |
Two Years Before the Mast Np: Westvaco Corporation, 1992. 1st. hardcover. Illustrated. 8vo 370 pp.. Fine copy in slipcase . Foreword by William P. Fuller III; design by Karen M. (Bloom) Elder. Book number: BOOKS022313I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Nautical & Maritime
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Two Years Before the Mast. A Personal Narrative of Life at Sea. Being a Facsimile Edition. London. Macmillan. "Facsimile Classics" series. 1980. Hardback. 8vo. Pp.,ix,415. 17 coloured plates, including frontis. (Illustrations are as listed, and collated. The Flap "blurb" refers to 19, but this is an error). Publishers blue cloth, with gilt titles on spine and cover. Top edge light blue. Ribbon page marker. Lower corner of 1 page very slightly mis-trimmed by the binder. Slight colour rub from shelf at foot of spine and lower tips. Else a FINE book in a like, unclipped, D.w. A most attractive item. - .##. - first edition was 1840, and the illustrations by Pears appeared in 1840. - .##. - ( ISBN 0333307852 ) Book number: 7231 GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.46 | JP¥ 1626]
Keywords: literature, travel, sea, seafaring, marine, maritime, social, history, writing, sailing, ships, 0333307852 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Two Years Before the Mast Harper & Row, 1965. Softcover. ISBN: 080490085X. B000669; 396 pages; 396 pp, edges, minor crease on front wrap paperback, very good contents & wraps, felt pen mark on page. Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 669 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Archaeology & Exploration
Keywords: 080490085x Dana | In shopping cart More information div> |
Two Years Before the Mast: A Personal Narrative. Boston:: Houghton Mifflin, 1911. Hardcover. With a supplement by the author and introduction and additional chapter by his son. With color plates by E. Boyd Smith. First edition thus. Previous owner's name and date (1912) on half-title page, light shelf wear, else very good in blue cloth with gilt lettering and color illustration on front board. No dust jacket. Very Good . Book number: 44967 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Autobiography Nautical Nautical | In shopping cart More information div> |
Two Years Before the Mast 2 Volumes Boxed Los Angeles: Ward Ritchie Press, 1964. Ward Ritchie Press. Sm 4to tan decorated cloth. Prev. Owner's blind-stamp on title page w/number else fine; These two volumes are boxed and very nice clean condition. Illustrated end-papers with maps. Edited from the original manuscript and from the First Edition, and with journals and letters of 1834-1836 and 1859-1860. Notes by John Haskell Kemble with original illustrations by Robert A. Weinstein. ; Original Illustrations; 552pp incl.index pages. Book number: 8030 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 51.5 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5165] Catalogue: Personal Narrative of Life at Sea
Keywords: Ward Ritchie Press Classic Illustrated Life at Sea Personal Narrative Colored Plates California Coast Meritime Law Pioneer Seaman's Life | In shopping cart More information div> |
Two Years Before the Mast A.L. Burt Co. 1934, Reprint. Hardcover. Book, Blue cloth stamped with gilt, blindstamp illustration to front board. Illustrated endsheets, color frontispiece illustration. No printing date. Book very good with gift inscription to ffep and date of 1934. DJ in Mylar very good minus with large wrinkle/'tear to top front panel, chipped in various places at bottom edge, half of front flap torn off. Scarce. 432 pp. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 9442 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781] Catalogue: Young Adult/All Ages
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Two Years Before the Mast Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1912. 3/4 levant by Burrows Bros. Illustrated by E. Boyd Smith. Front cover & backstrip bound in rear. Illustrated Copyright Edition with a supplement by the author and an additional concluding chapter by his son. Bound in is a 2-page Autograph Letter SIGNED by Dana of more than 300 words regarding a legal case. Some rubbing along joints & bands. Very Good . Book number: 007010 USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 592.5 | £UK 476.75 | JP¥ 59596] Catalogue: Nautical
Keywords: Letter; Autograph; Modern Firsts; California 19th Century American Literature Americana Travel Pacific | In shopping cart More information div> |
Two Years Before the Mast London, Collins' Clear-Type Press. Hardcover, 8vo. Ill.: Rackham, Arthur. pp.[4] 304. age toning on pages. slight foxing on pages. covers slightly warped. Colour illustrations by Arthur Rackham dated 1902. Very Good/No Dj. Book number: 099573 CAD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 58.7 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 4664] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Rackham Arthur Rackham, Arthur | In shopping cart More information div> |
Two Years Before the Mast: A Personal Narrative of Life at Sea (Movie Tie-in Edition) Cleveland, Ohio: World Publishing, 1945. Hard Cover. Sharp copy of Tower Books movie tie-in edition of famed Harvard undergraduate's trip to the west coast of the US a mere 58 years after the Declaration of Independence was signed. In full red covers; interior yellowing but solid and clean. DJ some chips espec. at head and tail of spine but proctected in Brodart. With Alan Ladd, Brian Donlevy and Wm. Bendix movie stills back cover.; 70015; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good in Good dust jacket . Book number: 70015 USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1947]
Keywords: Alan Ladd William Donlevy William Bendix Paramount Pictures >>Favorite Books for Sale | In shopping cart More information div> |
Two Years Before the Mast and Twenty-Four Years After New York, P. F. Collier & Son Corporation; Harvard Classics Ser. Vol. 23. 1969, Deluxe Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, 405 pp.; 22 cm. Green leatherette, with raised bands on spine. Gilt titles, ornate borders and Veritas heraldic shield on front board; First published, 1840. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. An attractive copy. In 1834, Dana, son of the famous poet, went on a two-year cruise as a common seaman from Boston around Cape Horn to California. Very Good/No DJ. Book number: 020241 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: X: Californiana
Keywords: Collectible | In shopping cart More information div> |
Two Years Before The Mast London, Penguin. 1986. (ISBN: 0140390081) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good. Book number: 010292 GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.79 | JP¥ 619]
Keywords: 0140390081 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Two Years Before The Mast A Personal Narrative Of Life At Sea. New York, Junior Deluxe Editions, 1949. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Fair/No Jacket. Pictorial boards are tanning and foxing with a small ink scribble. Inside hinges very weak. Pages clean with no markings in text. Book number: 238342 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Two Years Before the Mast New York, Random House. 1936. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. ', A Personal Narrative of Life At Sea. Illus. 464 pp. Light cover soil, OW VG. Limited Edition One of One Thousand copies. Good +/No DJ. Book number: BBC-0K28661 USD 81.36 [Appr.: EURO 64.5 | £UK 51.75 | JP¥ 6465] Catalogue: Literature/Lit.- Critical
Keywords: Sailors Usa New England Sailing Nobn | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page