ascending
descending
found: 20 books

 -
DAVIN DAN: CHOSEN BY
Short Stories From The Second World War
London, Book Club Associates. 1983, Reprint. Hard Cover. 239 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. Fiction About The Teo Great Wars Of Our Century, Unlike The Poetry, Has Seldom Been Considered As A Special Category Or Genre. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 061680
USD 10.40 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 826]
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIN DAN
Brides of Price
New Zealand, Whitcombe and Tombs. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0709129025) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Biro. very tidy copy in similar unclipped DW with art by Biro, 254pp, faint foxing to closed edges, one pencil stroke to closed top edge, New Zealand author, novel set in Oxford, England. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 003212
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.98 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3018]
Keywords: New Zealand Fiction Dan Davin Novel Set in Oxford Literature Modern First Edition 0709129025 Biro
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIN DAN
Closing Times
Oxford University Press, 1975 pp.xxii,189, several illustrations, hardback, a very good ex-library copy (no dust-jacket) [0192121979]
Book number: 108974
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP¥ 1501]
Keywords: English Literary Criticism 20th
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIN DAN
Not Here, Not Now
Whitcombe and Tombs. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 0709108222) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Biro. near fine, unclipped DW under plastic sleeve which has leached some adhesive to the edges of the DW and offset onto the feps, minor discolouration, 350pp. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 004636
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.99 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509]
Keywords: New Zealand Fiction Literature Novel Modern First Edition 0709108222 Biro
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIN, DAN
Breathing Spaces
London/New Zealand, Robert Hale & Co./Whitcoulls Publishers. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0709148186). hardcover. Clean Copy, Dedication from the author. Dust jacket, brown cover with gilt lettering to spine and contents in very good clean condition. Mild age spotting to top of page block. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author.
Book number: 145618
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.34 | JP¥ 3126]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0709148186
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIN, DAN
Closing Times
London, Oxford University Press. 1975. (ISBN: 0192121979). hardcover. Signed with dedication: "Harriet with love from Dan Davin in the region of Vassar on the day [illegible]" Dated 7 April 75. Some rubbing / wear along DJ edges and corners. Internally clean, tight and bright. Dan Davin, here remembers seven of his friends, all who had died a short time previously. Most were contemporary literary figures. The seven are Julian MacLaren-Ross, W R Rodgers, Louis MacNeice, Enid Starkie, Joyce Cary, Dylan Thomas and the poet Itzik Manger. Very Good/Good. Signed by Author.
Book number: 145461
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 81 US$ 102.29 | JP¥ 8128]
Catalogue: Biographies
Keywords: 0192121979
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIN, DAN. ( ED)
English Short Stories of Today: Second Series
London, Oxford University Press, 1958. First. Cloth HB. 8vo. npc green DW sl worn to edges and corners. blue cloth sl uneven tan. no inscrip. A label has been removed from ffep but there is NO sign of this having been a library book. Includes stories by Cary, de la Mare, Greene, Hartley, Maugham, Pritchett, Sansom, Thomas, Waugh and Wilson. Good/good.
Book number: 90007425
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.23 | JP¥ 813]
Keywords: D Post
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIN, DAN
For the Rest of Our Lives
London: Nicholson & Watson, 1947. First Edition. Original Cloth. 397 pages. Black cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. Pages browned. Heavy browning to page edges. Some small nicks to top page edges. Quite heavy rubbing and fading to spine cloth. Gutters cracked at endpapers. Hinges weak. Owner's signature. Quite heavy foxing spots to endpapers. ; ; 8vo. Fair with no dust jacket .
Book number: 003724
USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3099]
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIN, DAN
For The Rest Of Our Lives
London: Nicholson & Watson, 1947. First Edition. Original Cloth. No signatures. Fading to spine. Rear hinge broken. ; 397 pages. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Page dimensions: 215mm x 130mm. "This novel is set against the background of the war in the Middle East. It opens not long before the desert offensive of November, 1941, and ends shortly after the fall of Tunis and the return of 2 NZ Division to Cairo. The major events of this period are public and belong to history. The minor events will be private to historical researchers and the memory of the actors. And the names of the men who took part in these events, however obscurely, are all known in some small circle and will be remembered for some time to come." - from the Author's Foreword. ; ; 8vo. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 9161
USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 23 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2304]
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIN, DAN
For The Rest Of Our Lives
London: Nicholson & Watson, 1947. First Edition. Original Cloth. No signatures. Some fading to spine. Light browning to paper. A couple of small 1/4" tears to gutter at rear hinge. No dust wrapper. ; 397 pages. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Page dimensions: 215mm x 130mm. "This novel is set against the background of the war in the Middle East. It opens not long before the desert offensive of November, 1941, and ends shortly after the fall of Tunis and the return of 2 NZ Division to Cairo. The major events of this period are public and belong to history. The minor events will be private to historical researchers and the memory of the actors. And the names of the men who took part in these events, however obscurely, are all known in some small circle and will be remembered for some time to come." - from the Author's Foreword. ; ; 8vo. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 11585
USD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3496]
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIN, DAN
For The Rest Of Our Lives
London: Nicholson & Watson, 1947. First Edition. Original Cloth. Owner's signature. Bookseller's ink stamp to bottom corner of front free endpaper. Off-setting to endpapers. Spotting to page edges. Fading to ends of spine. 1" tear to dust wrapper at head of spine. 1/2" x 1/2" chip at head of dust wrapper spine. 1" tear across head of dust wrapper spine. 2" tear at tail of rear panel of dust wrapper. Creasing to lower margin of rear panel of dust wrapper. 1 1/2" at tail of dust wrapper spine. 1/2" x 3/8" chip along tail of rear panel of dust wrapper. Dust wrapper is price clipped. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; 397 pages. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Page dimensions: 215mm x 128mm. "The action of this new novel by the author of Cliffs Of Fall takes place in Cairo and the Western Desert. The chief characters belong to the New Zealand Division, which played a notable part in the hard struggle of that period." - from the dust wrapper blurb. "This novel is set against the background of the war in the Middle East. It opens not long before the desert offensive of November, 1941, and ends shortly after the fall of Tunis and the return of 2 NZ Division to Cairo." - from the Author's Foreword.; ; 8vo. Fair in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 7661
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 158 | £UK 127.25 | JP¥ 15892]
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIN, DAN
For the Rest of Our Lives
London: Nicholson & Watson, 1947. First Edition. Original Cloth. Hinges broken. 3/4" chip at head of dust wrapper spine. Dust wrapper is price-clipped.; 397 pages. Black cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. Page dimensions: 215mm x 130mm. "The action of this new novel by the author of Cliffs Of Fall takes place in Cairo and the Western Desert. The chief characters belong to the New Zealand Division, which played a notable part in the hard struggle of that period." - from the dust wrapper blurb. "This novel is set against the background of the war in the Middle East. It opens not long before the desert offensive of November, 1941, and ends shortly after the fall of Tunis and the return of 2 NZ Division to Cairo." - from the Author's Foreword.; ; 8vo. Fair in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 10788
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 5562]
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIN, DAN
For the Rest of Our Lives
London: Nicholson & Watson, 1947. First Edition. Original Cloth. No signatures. Spine browned. Front hinge starting. Some browning to pages. ; 397 pages. Black cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. Page dimensions: 215mm x 130mm. ; ; 8vo. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 8921
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DAVIN, DAN
The Killing Bottle. Classic English Short Stories
Oxford University Press, 1988, First edition. Paperback. FINE, Looks unused. Very slight edge marks. Main language English. ISBN 0192821490. Weight 255g..
Book number: 25497
GBP 6.35 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.99 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 0192821490
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIN, DAN
Selected Stories
Wellington. London, Victoria University Press with Price Milburn. Robert Hale Limited. 1981, 1st Edition Thus. (ISBN: 0705506843) Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. pp319. Although the front corners each have a rub & a very soft crease, this book is better than it sounds, presents as near new. Drawn from the author's earlier selections 'The Gortse Blooms Pale (1947) & Breathing Spaces (1975). Very Good - Near New.
-- Booked
Book number: 1002760
NZD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.01 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Fiction, New Zealand, Short Stories, Davi, Dan Davin 0705506843
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIN, DAN
Short Stories from the Second World War
Oxford University Press 1982 Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in like dustjacket, small pen mark endpage, 239pp.
Book number: 11078
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.51 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1550]
Keywords: World War, 1939-1945 -- Fiction World War, 1939-1945 -- Fiction, War Stories, English
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIN, DAN
The Sullen Bell
Michael Joseph. 1956, First Edition. Soft Cover. - rare uncorrected proof in plain tan printed wraps - this copy is hand corrected by an editor ? throughout in pen - bit used & dusty, but rare. Very Good.
Book number: 9942
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5960]
Keywords: Wwii Fiction - New Zealand Australia / New Zealand
In shopping cart

More information

VICTOR SELWYN, DAN DAVIN, ERIK DE MAUNY, IAN FLETCHER, EDITORS
From Oasis Into Italy
War poems and diaries from Africa and Italy -1946. Paperback published by Shepheard-Walwyn (Publishers) Ltd. 1983. Outer covers a little faded. In good condition. ISBN
Book number: 13602
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625]
Keywords: 085683064X
In shopping cart

More information

SELWYN, VICTOR; DAVIN, DAN; MAUNY, ERIK DE & FLETCHER, IAN (EDITORS).
From Oasis Into Italy. War Poems and Diaries from Africa to Italy, 1940-1946.
Shepheard-Walwyn, 1983. 8vo. xxvi + 267pp. 4 coloured illustrations. B/w. illustrations. Maps. D/w. ISBN 0856830631
Book number: 115173
GBP 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.85 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: History, Military & Transport Second World War
In shopping cart

More information

SELWYN VICTOR, DAVIN DAN, DE MAUNY ERIK & FLETCHER IAN (EDS)
From Oasis into Italy: War Poems and Diaries from Africa and Italy, 1940-1946
Shepheard-Walwyn (Publishers) Ltd, 1st edn, 1983 pp.xxvi,267, frontispiece, 4 pages of colour drawings and many illustrations and cartoons, paperback, VG [085683064X]
Book number: 87383
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500]
Catalogue: LITERATURE
Keywords: LITERATURE Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search