| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 41 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Rape of Britain London, Paul Elek, 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0236310194) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good clean paperback with a foreword by Sir John Betjeman. Presented for the first time a collected factual and photographic picture, in thirty sample towns and cities, of what was happening to the urban face of Britain. Light shelfwear - 192 pages. Good. Book number: 048248 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980] Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: Architecture 0236310194 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventures in Architecture London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 029784444X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The popular BBC presenter travels the world telling the story of the buildings that have impressed, astonished or delighted us. Accompanies his new landmark BBC2 TV Series. Clean, bright copy in an unclipped d/w showing slightest signs of shelf life - 288 pages including index. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 035628 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 19.71 | JP¥ 1531] Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: Architecture Buildings Zvab029784444x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventures in Architecture London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 2008, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo. Owner's slightly length inscription on first page and also a pen mark on inside flap of dustjacket, which is unclipped. (ISBN: 9780297844440) , Good/Good. -- Pend BooksBook number: 56311 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.73 | JP¥ 367] Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: Travel, Architecture Culture, History, Archaeology 9780297844440 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventures in Architecture London, Phoenix, 2009, Reprint. (ISBN: 9780753824160) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. PAPERBACK, 357 pages, with illustrations, all clean, spine un-creased, light use. Very Good. Book number: 027057 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490] Catalogue: Architecture, Construction and Building
Keywords: Buildings_architecture_construction 9780753824160 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventures in Architecture London, Weidenfeld and Nicholson. 2008, First Edition, 1st Printing. 9780297844440 288 pages, illustrated, further reading, index. Fine/Fine. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 139255 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470] Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: 9780297844440 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventures In Architecture Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2008. Hardcover. Fine Condition/Near Fine. Fine/Nr Fine 1st edition very large, heavy 2008 Weidenfeld hardback, unclipped DJ, beautifully produced and photographed. Some edge-rubbing to DJ only, else fine, unmarked. Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. ISBN: 029784444X. ISBN/EAN: 9780297844440. Book number: 027484 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Architecture. The critics' choice : 150 masterpieces of western architecture Watson-Guptill Pubns, 2000. Hardcover. Pp: 352. ISBN: 9780823002894. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1762882 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049] Catalogue: Architectuur en design
Keywords: 9780823002894 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Architecture. The critics' choice : 150 masterpieces of western architecture Watson-Guptill Pubns, 2000. Hardcover. Pp: 352. ISBN: 9780823002894. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1743942 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 39.57 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3073] Catalogue: Architectuur en design
Keywords: 9780823002894 | In shopping cart More information div> |
ARCHITECTURE: THE CRITICS' CHOICE. Cruickshank, Dan, ed. ARCHITECTURE: THE CRITICS' CHOICE. 150 MASTERPIECES OF WESTERN ARCHITECTURE. NY: Watson-Guptill, c2000. 352pp., index, illus. color photos. 4to. As new copy in fine d/w Book number: 67700 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Architecture: The Critics Choice Elan Press. 2000. (ISBN: 1551442531). Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. In-4, relié, jaquette, Très Bon Etat. Very Good/Good. -- BidonlivreBook number: 00446 CAD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 32.91 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2556] Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: 1551442531 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Around the world in 80 Treasures London, Phoenix. 2005, Reprint. Softcover, 8vo. Owner's inscription on first page and also a marginal notes on some pages. Light crease to spine. (ISBN: 075381 9473) , Fair/No Jacket. -- Pend BooksBook number: 55293 GBP 0.61 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 US$ 0.96 | JP¥ 75] Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: Travel, Treasure, Culture, History, Archaeology 0753819473 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Around the World in 80 Treasures Phoenix. 2005. (ISBN: 0753819473) Paperback, 8vo - 7¾" Tall. Brand new paperback. RRP. £8.99. NEW. Book number: 047218 GBP 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 611] Catalogue: Travel & Topography (World)
Keywords: Travel Writing, Travel 0753819473 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Around the World in 80 Treasures Phoenix. 2005. (ISBN: 0753819473) Paperback, 8vo - 7¾" Tall. Brand new paperback. RRP. £8.99. NEW. Book number: 047219 GBP 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 611] Catalogue: Travel & Topography (World)
Keywords: Travel Writing, Travel 0753819473 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Around the World in 80 Treasures Hardback published by Weidenfeld and Nicolson, . In good condition with dustwrapper. This is a heavy book and will incur extra postal and packing charges. Book number: 313601 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bridges. Herioc Designs That Changed the World. Collins 2010. 1st Ed. Large 8vo. 384pp. Profusely illus. in colour and b/w. from photos. Very good in d/w. Book number: 125166 GBP 10.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 17.33 | JP¥ 1346] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Art Architecture, Building Interior | In shopping cart More information div> |
BUILDING THE BBC: A RETURN TO FORM... London:, WORDSEARCH., First edition. Paperback. Condition: Book: Fine copy. Horizontal quarto, 156 pages. Survey of BBC architecture. With colour photographs, layouts, diagrams, drawings. Book number: 10838 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225] Catalogue: Architecture
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Country House Revealed London, BBC Books. 2011. H. Back, 4to. A secret history of the British ancestoral home. Accompanies the BBC TV series 'The Country House Revealed'. pp288. Photographs by Sarah Cuttle. Price removed from inside jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 069108 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
Keywords: History Country Homes Architecture South Wraxall Manor Kinross House Easton Neston Wentworth Woodhouse Clandeboye House Marshcourt | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dan Cruickshank's Adventures in Architecture London, BBC. 2008. (ISBN: 9780297844440) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 289 pp. Illustrated in full colour, virtually as new copy. Near Fine/Very Good +. Book number: 097855 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Keywords: Architecture 9780297844440 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dan Cruickshank's Adventures in Architecture R BBC, London, 2008. AS New IN D/W Hardback 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 289 pp. Illustrated in full colour Book number: 110637 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 47.31 | JP¥ 3674]
Keywords: architecture | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Guide To The Georgian Buildings Of Britain And Ireland Weidenfeld & Nicholson - The National Trust - The Irish Georgian Society, 1985, 1st edition. Cloth, dj, VG/VG. 320pp, decorated endpapers, b/w illustrations, index, a nice near fine copy in a slightly edge bumped dustjacket. Hardback with dustjacket. 0297786105 ¶ Detailed survey of the best in Georgian Architecture around Britain & Ireland. Covers large country mansions, domestic dwellings & public buildings. Book number: 20103 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450]
Keywords: ISBN 0297786105, architecture, topography, history 0297786105 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Guide to Georgian Buildings of Britain London, United Kingdom, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, Limited. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0297786105). Hard Cover, 190mm x 286mm. Un-clipped jacket has heavy wear. Creasing to top 20% or rear of jacket. A 5cm tear to rear top edge. Some bumping to extremities of spine. Previous owner's name and date to front pastdown. Internally clean and binding sound. 320pp. Good/Fair. -- LectiOzBook number: 002340 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 26.63 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2068] Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: 0297786105 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Guide to Georgian Buildings of Britain & Ireland NY: Rizzoli, 1986. 1st U. S. oversize HC. ISBN: 0847806693. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 122835 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: 0847806693 Architecture 0-8478-0669-3 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Invasion: Defending Britain from Attack. Boxtree Ltd, 2001. Quarto 192pp, Hardcover, Fine/ In Fine Dustwrapper. Book number: 501600 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
Keywords: History 0752220291 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Invasion. Defending Britain from Attack. Boxtree, 2001. Royal 8vo. 185pp. Colour and b/w. illustrations. Illustrated e.ps. D/w. As seen on BBC Two. ISBN 0752220292 Book number: 117353 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 13.41 | JP¥ 1041] Catalogue: Military & Transport
Keywords: Military & Transport General Military History | In shopping cart More information div> |
INVASION. Defending Britain from Attack. (London), Boxtree, (2001). Cloth, fine in d/w, colour and b&w illust., pp. 185. ISBN ¶ "... analyzes the science of warfare and offers a crucial insight into how, for the last thousand years, the inhabitants of the British Isles have honed a deep-rooted terror of attack from the sea, and, for the last hundred years, from the sky" (d/w blurb). Book number: 63420 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 21.31 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1655]
Keywords: Britain British Isles history maritime attack invasion fortification fortifications defence | In shopping cart More information div> |