ascending
descending
found: 41 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
AMERY, COLIN; CRUICKSHANK, DAN
The Rape of Britain
London, Paul Elek, 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0236310194) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good clean paperback with a foreword by Sir John Betjeman. Presented for the first time a collected factual and photographic picture, in thirty sample towns and cities, of what was happening to the urban face of Britain. Light shelfwear - 192 pages. Good.
Book number: 048248
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: Architecture 0236310194
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CRUICKSHANK, DAN
Adventures in Architecture
London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 029784444X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The popular BBC presenter travels the world telling the story of the buildings that have impressed, astonished or delighted us. Accompanies his new landmark BBC2 TV Series. Clean, bright copy in an unclipped d/w showing slightest signs of shelf life - 288 pages including index. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 035628
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 19.71 | JP¥ 1531]
Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: Architecture Buildings Zvab029784444x
In shopping cart

More information

DAN CRUICKSHANK
Adventures in Architecture
London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 2008, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo. Owner's slightly length inscription on first page and also a pen mark on inside flap of dustjacket, which is unclipped. (ISBN: 9780297844440) , Good/Good.
Book number: 56311
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.73 | JP¥ 367]
Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: Travel, Architecture Culture, History, Archaeology 9780297844440
In shopping cart

More information

CRUICKSHANK, DAN
Adventures in Architecture
London, Phoenix, 2009, Reprint. (ISBN: 9780753824160) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. PAPERBACK, 357 pages, with illustrations, all clean, spine un-creased, light use. Very Good.
Book number: 027057
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
Keywords: Buildings_architecture_construction 9780753824160
In shopping cart

More information

CRUICKSHANK, DAN
Adventures in Architecture
London, Weidenfeld and Nicholson. 2008, First Edition, 1st Printing. 9780297844440 288 pages, illustrated, further reading, index. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 139255
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470]
Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: 9780297844440
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DAN CRUICKSHANK
Adventures In Architecture
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2008. Hardcover. Fine Condition/Near Fine. Fine/Nr Fine 1st edition very large, heavy 2008 Weidenfeld hardback, unclipped DJ, beautifully produced and photographed. Some edge-rubbing to DJ only, else fine, unmarked. Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. ISBN: 029784444X. ISBN/EAN: 9780297844440.
Book number: 027484
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
In shopping cart

More information

CRUICKSHANK, DAN
Architecture. The critics' choice : 150 masterpieces of western architecture
Watson-Guptill Pubns, 2000. Hardcover. Pp: 352. ISBN: 9780823002894. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U1762882
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049]
Keywords: 9780823002894
In shopping cart

More information

CRUICKSHANK, DAN
Architecture. The critics' choice : 150 masterpieces of western architecture
Watson-Guptill Pubns, 2000. Hardcover. Pp: 352. ISBN: 9780823002894. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1743942
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 39.57 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3073]
Keywords: 9780823002894
In shopping cart

More information

CRUICKSHANK, DAN, ED.,
ARCHITECTURE: THE CRITICS' CHOICE.
Cruickshank, Dan, ed. ARCHITECTURE: THE CRITICS' CHOICE. 150 MASTERPIECES OF WESTERN ARCHITECTURE. NY: Watson-Guptill, c2000. 352pp., index, illus. color photos. 4to. As new copy in fine d/w
Book number: 67700
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107]
In shopping cart

More information

CRUICKSHANK DAN ED
Architecture: The Critics Choice
Elan Press. 2000. (ISBN: 1551442531). Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. In-4, relié, jaquette, Très Bon Etat. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 00446
CAD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 32.91 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2556]
Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: 1551442531
In shopping cart

More information

DAN CRUICKSHANK
Around the world in 80 Treasures
London, Phoenix. 2005, Reprint. Softcover, 8vo. Owner's inscription on first page and also a marginal notes on some pages. Light crease to spine. (ISBN: 075381 9473) , Fair/No Jacket.
Book number: 55293
GBP 0.61 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 US$ 0.96 | JP¥ 75]
Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: Travel, Treasure, Culture, History, Archaeology 0753819473
In shopping cart

More information

CRUICKSHANK, DAN
Around the World in 80 Treasures
Phoenix. 2005. (ISBN: 0753819473) Paperback, 8vo - 7¾" Tall. Brand new paperback. RRP. £8.99. NEW.
Book number: 047218
GBP 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 611]
Keywords: Travel Writing, Travel 0753819473
In shopping cart

More information

CRUICKSHANK, DAN
Around the World in 80 Treasures
Phoenix. 2005. (ISBN: 0753819473) Paperback, 8vo - 7¾" Tall. Brand new paperback. RRP. £8.99. NEW.
Book number: 047219
GBP 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 611]
Keywords: Travel Writing, Travel 0753819473
In shopping cart

More information

DAN CRUICKSHANK
Around the World in 80 Treasures
Hardback published by Weidenfeld and Nicolson, . In good condition with dustwrapper. This is a heavy book and will incur extra postal and packing charges.
Book number: 313601
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
In shopping cart

More information

CRUICKSHANK, DAN.
Bridges. Herioc Designs That Changed the World.
Collins 2010. 1st Ed. Large 8vo. 384pp. Profusely illus. in colour and b/w. from photos. Very good in d/w.
Book number: 125166
GBP 10.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 17.33 | JP¥ 1346]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Art Architecture, Building Interior
In shopping cart

More information

CRUICKSHANK, DAN AND RICKY BURDETT NICOLA JACKSON.,
BUILDING THE BBC: A RETURN TO FORM...
London:, WORDSEARCH., First edition. Paperback. Condition: Book: Fine copy. Horizontal quarto, 156 pages. Survey of BBC architecture. With colour photographs, layouts, diagrams, drawings.
Book number: 10838
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Catalogue: Architecture
In shopping cart

More information

DAN CRUICKSHANK
The Country House Revealed
London, BBC Books. 2011. H. Back, 4to. A secret history of the British ancestoral home. Accompanies the BBC TV series 'The Country House Revealed'. pp288. Photographs by Sarah Cuttle. Price removed from inside jacket. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 069108
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
Keywords: History Country Homes Architecture South Wraxall Manor Kinross House Easton Neston Wentworth Woodhouse Clandeboye House Marshcourt
In shopping cart

More information

CRUICKSHANK, DAN
Dan Cruickshank's Adventures in Architecture
London, BBC. 2008. (ISBN: 9780297844440) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 289 pp. Illustrated in full colour, virtually as new copy. Near Fine/Very Good +.
Book number: 097855
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Keywords: Architecture 9780297844440
In shopping cart

More information

CRUICKSHANK, DAN
Dan Cruickshank's Adventures in Architecture R
BBC, London, 2008. AS New IN D/W Hardback 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 289 pp. Illustrated in full colour
Book number: 110637
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 47.31 | JP¥ 3674]
Keywords: architecture
In shopping cart

More information

CRUICKSHANK, DAN
A Guide To The Georgian Buildings Of Britain And Ireland
Weidenfeld & Nicholson - The National Trust - The Irish Georgian Society, 1985, 1st edition. Cloth, dj, VG/VG. 320pp, decorated endpapers, b/w illustrations, index, a nice near fine copy in a slightly edge bumped dustjacket. Hardback with dustjacket. 0297786105
¶ Detailed survey of the best in Georgian Architecture around Britain & Ireland. Covers large country mansions, domestic dwellings & public buildings.
Book number: 20103
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450]
Keywords: ISBN 0297786105, architecture, topography, history 0297786105
In shopping cart

More information

DAN CRUICKSHANK
Guide to Georgian Buildings of Britain
London, United Kingdom, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, Limited. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0297786105). Hard Cover, 190mm x 286mm. Un-clipped jacket has heavy wear. Creasing to top 20% or rear of jacket. A 5cm tear to rear top edge. Some bumping to extremities of spine. Previous owner's name and date to front pastdown. Internally clean and binding sound. 320pp. Good/Fair.
Book number: 002340
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 26.63 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2068]
Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: 0297786105
In shopping cart

More information

CRUICKSHANK, DAN
A Guide to Georgian Buildings of Britain & Ireland
NY: Rizzoli, 1986. 1st U. S. oversize HC. ISBN: 0847806693. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 122835
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: 0847806693 Architecture 0-8478-0669-3
In shopping cart

More information

CRUICKSHANK, DAN,
Invasion: Defending Britain from Attack.
Boxtree Ltd, 2001. Quarto 192pp, Hardcover, Fine/ In Fine Dustwrapper.
Book number: 501600
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
Keywords: History 0752220291
In shopping cart

More information

CRUICKSHANK, DAN.
Invasion. Defending Britain from Attack.
Boxtree, 2001. Royal 8vo. 185pp. Colour and b/w. illustrations. Illustrated e.ps. D/w. As seen on BBC Two. ISBN 0752220292
Book number: 117353
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 13.41 | JP¥ 1041]
Keywords: Military & Transport General Military History
In shopping cart

More information

CRUICKSHANK, DAN:
INVASION. Defending Britain from Attack.
(London), Boxtree, (2001). Cloth, fine in d/w, colour and b&w illust., pp. 185. ISBN
¶ "... analyzes the science of warfare and offers a crucial insight into how, for the last thousand years, the inhabitants of the British Isles have honed a deep-rooted terror of attack from the sea, and, for the last hundred years, from the sky" (d/w blurb).
Book number: 63420
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 21.31 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1655]
Keywords: Britain British Isles history maritime attack invasion fortification fortifications defence
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search