| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 44 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Foolproof NY: Forge/Tom Doherty, 2009. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. Book number: 107687 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Mysteries & Thrillers
Keywords: 9780765322661 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Body in the Transept a Dorothy Martin Mystery Walker & Company, 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 0802732755. Hardback in dust wrapper, dw not price-clipped. Has number string....." 2 4 6 8 10 9 7 5 3"; Walker Mystery; 0.9 x 8.58 x 5.86 Inches. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 1183 GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 22.82 | JP¥ 1813]
Keywords: 0802732755 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Body in the Transept New York, Walker and Company. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-8027-3275-5). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 205 pp. The first mystery featuring amateur sleuth Dorothy Martin. Fine/Fine. Book number: 001070 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576]
Keywords: Fiction; Mystery 0802732755 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Body in the Transept Signed USA, Walker. 1995, First. Hard Back, As new. Unread. Signed on title page. Please ask for full description/scans. DJ guarded in Brodart or similar protection. Fine/Fine. Signed. Book number: MHV607 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384] Catalogue: Murder, Mystery and Mayhem
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The body in the transept, a Dorothy Martin mystery New York, 1995, 205 .pp, hard cover/dust jacket, 15 x 22 cm. 1e edition. Zeer Goed/Very Good/Très bien/Sehr gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 83978&700F € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.99 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509] Catalogue: Engelse Literatuur
Keywords: Engelse literatuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE BODY IN THE TRANSEPT. Dams, Jeanne M. THE BODY IN THE TRANSEPT. NY: Walker and Company, c1995. first printing. 205pp. 8vo. Signed by the author on t.page. as new, looks unread hardcover in d/j Book number: 74414 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Body In The Transept. New York: Walker, 1995. 1st Edition. A wonderfully nutty American amateur sleuth living in England, who wears crazy hats & has the Chief Constable for a boyfriend. Fine collectible proof in wraps. 1st edition/1st printing. UP; 8 1/4" x 5 1/2". F. Book number: 1386 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: Mystery Uncorrected Proof Jeanne M. Dams | In shopping cart More information div> |
Death in Lacquer Red: a Hilda Johansson mystery. NY, Walker & Co, (1999). BCE. VG in VG DJ. A young Swedish woman working at the Studebaker home in South Bend, In, as the 20th century begins. DJ edge wear. She discovers a woman's body at the estate. The woman had just returned from missionary work in China & she has a theory about the death. Book number: BOOKS028917I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Mystery
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Death in Lacquer Red Walker & Company, 1999. First Edition. hardcover. ISBN: 0802733298. First Printing; DJ a bit rubbed; Hilda Johansson Mysteries, No. 1; 1.07 x 8.59 x 5.8 Inches; 225 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 203185 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 0802733298 Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
DEATH IN LACQUER RED; A HILDA JOHANSSON MYSTERY. Dams, Jeanne M. DEATH IN LACQUER RED; A HILDA JOHANSSON MYSTERY. NY: Walker and Company, c1999. First printing. 225pp. 8vo. As new hardcover in d/j. Book number: 70211 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
DEATH IN LACQUER RED. New York: Walker, (1999.) First printing. First mystery featuring immigrant Hilda Johansson, a young Swedish woman working in the South Bend, Indiana home of the Studebaker family at the turn of the century Very near fine in a like dustjacket. ISBN: 0-8027-33298 Book number: 51299 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: Mysteries: historical
Keywords: historical mystery, immigrant, female protaganist, south bend, indiana 0802733298 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Death in Lacquer Red: A Hilda Johansson Mystery Walker & Company; Book Club Edition; Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. ISBN: 0802733298. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. "In her new historical series, Dams (Malice in Miniature, LJ 10/1/98) endows turn-of-the-century South Bend, IN, with vibrant atmosphere and a bright young Swedish immigrant heroine. Hilda Johansson, employed as a housemaid by the wealthy Studebakers, discovers the body of a female missionary in her employer's yard. " Library Journal ; Hilda Johansson Mystery; 8vo; 225 pages. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 11917 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: Mysteries
Keywords: 0802733298 Fiction Johansson, Hilda (fictitious C Women Missionaries South Bend, Indiana Mystery & Detective Women Sleuths | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Death in Lacquer Red (A Hilda Johansson Mystery, No. 1) Walker & Company, 1999. Hardcover. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, dust jacket, first edition() (1st in Hilda Johansson Mystery series) The year is 1900 and Hilda Johansson is a young Swedish woman working in the South Bend, Indiana, home of the Studebaker family. She faces the typical problems of an immigrant and the demands of a job that is both exhausting and exhilarating. Her struggle to be a good servant is compounded when she discovers, on the Studebaker estate, the body of a woman just returned from missionary work in China. Everyone has a theory. Everyone wants Hilda to stay out of things that don't concern her. But is it possible that she's the only one who can see what the others refuse to even acknowledge? The first in a series that is nothing less than UPSTAIRS, DOWNSTAIRS meets MURDER SHE WROTE. ID: mon0000101862 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000101862 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: 0802733298, Literature & Fiction, Dams, Jeanne M., Women Sleuths, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Green Grow the Victims New York: Walker, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0802733557. 1st ed. 2001.Fine in a Fine dustjacket. A Hilda Johansson mystery.. Fine in Fine dust jacket . -- Parigi BooksBook number: 5715 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: Mysteries and Thrillers
Keywords: 0802733557 Fiction Mystery Detective | In shopping cart More information div> |
Holy Terror in the Hebrides NY, Walker and Company. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-8027-3311-5). Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7 3/4 to 9 3/4". Pages clean, unmarked, binding tight. Covers [lime green], mostly clean [minor soiling], spine and extremities with some general wear. Advance uncorrected pages. A Dorothy Martin mystery. Dorothy, an American who retired to England, confronts murder once again. While touring a Scottish island, she investigates the "accidental" death of a young American in Fingal's Cave. A delightful continuation [Library Journal]. Very Good-. Book number: 001653 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction, Mystery 0802733115 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Holy Terror in the Hebrides: A Dorothy Martin Mystery New York, New York, U.S.A. Walker & Company. 1997, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 0802733115) Hard Cover. A square solid tight clean un-read near new copy. The author's third book. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: 024695 USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549] Catalogue: Female Mystery Author
Keywords: England Fiction Martin Dorothy Fictitious Mystery0802733115 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Holy Terror in the Hebrides: a Dorothy Martin mystery. NY, Walker, (1997). BCE. VG in VG DJ. Book number: BOOKS007547I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Mystery
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Holy Terror in the Hebrides (A Dorothy Martin Mystery). New York, NY, U.S.A., Walker & Company, 1997. First Published in United States (ISBN: 0802733115) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good. Jacket has light edgewear. Boards have minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Author signed title page. Book number: 051369 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Keywords: ENGLAND FICTION MARTIN DOROTHY FICTITIOUS CHARACTER TEACHERS MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS | In shopping cart More information div> |
Holy Terror in the Hebrides: a Dorothy Martin mystery. NY, Walker, (1997). VG in VG DJ. DJ sl chipped. Book number: BOOKS005488I USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Mystery
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Killing Cassidy NY, Walker &Cp. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780802733474) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. B-0173 ?, Blue Boards and Kspine, Silver Lettering, 210pages. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 009908 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585] Catalogue: Other
Keywords: Fiction; Crime | In shopping cart More information div> |
KILLING CASSIDY: A DOROTHY MARTIN MYSTERY New York, Walker & Company 2000, First Edition. As New in As New dust jacket. 0802733476 ¶ Hardcover Book number: 32989 USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1506] Catalogue: Mystery & Thriller
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Malice In Miniature: A Dorothy Martin Mystery NY: Walker & Company, 1998. Hardcover. ISBN: 0802733220. Lightly used, mild edge wear from handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Book Club Edition; 1.1 x 8.6 x 8.6 Inches; 228 pages. Good in Good dust jacket . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 37515 USD 6.47 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 514]
Keywords: 0802733220 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Malice in Miniature New York: HarperPaperbacks, 2000. 0061013455. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0061013455. Spine only slightly creased, else as new. FINE ; Publisher's glossy wraps.; Dorothy Martin Mysteries, No. 4; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 272 pages. Fine with no dust jacket . Book number: 9545 USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159] Catalogue: Mysteries
Keywords: 0061013455 Fiction Mysteries Novels, Poetry & Literature Mystery & Suspense | In shopping cart More information div> |
Malice in Miniature: A Dorothy Martin Mystery New York: Walker & Company, 1998. Hardcover. 0802733220 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition.. Fine . Book number: BING8137244 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 0802733220 Martin, Dorothy (Fictitious Character) --, Fiction, Women Detectives -- England -- Fiction, Retired Teachers -- Fiction, England -- Fiction, Detective and Mystery Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
Malice in Miniature: a Dorothy Martin mystery. NY, Walker & Co, (1998). 1st ptg. VG in VG DJ. Attempted theft of a tea set from the toy museum, how the set got into the pocket of a gardener son is a mystery. Dorothy. is called in to explain the mess, from the doll house to the doors of the morgue to big secrets hidden in rooms filled with miniatures. A beautiful copy. Book number: BOOKS047754I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Mystery
| In shopping cart More information div> |