| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 31 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Collected Poems University of Otago Press 1987 Paperback, 192pp. "This work is a compilation by one of New Zealand's most distinguished poets. Dallas was born in 1919 in Invercargill. Her concerns include the landscape and its effects on people, and Chinese and Buddhist thought. It includes the previously published 'Country Road' (1953), 'Day Book' (1966), 'Shadow Show' (1968), 'Walking on the Snow' (1976), 'Steps of the Sun' (1979) and 15 recent poems. ex lib", (ISBN: 9780908569380). Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 403187 NZD 47.73 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 39.47 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3066] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "NZ, Non-Fiction, Poetry"9780908569380 9780908569380 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Country Road and Other Poems 1947-52 Christchurch: The Caxton Press, 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. Owner's signature. Moderate foxing to dust wrapper. 1 3/4" tear to dust wrapper spine. Some spotting to page edges. Off-setting to endpapers. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; The author's first book. 44 pages. "The circle will remain, of mountain, hill / And curving sea that once enclosed the world, / And winds that smell and taste of the sea and shake / The needles from the pines with the sea's anger, / And great skies, and rivers blue as veins." from The World's Centre. ; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . Book number: 5363 USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 132.75 | £UK 111 | JP¥ 13591]
Keywords: New Zealand Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Country Road and Other Poems 1947-52 Christchurch: The Caxton Press, 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. Owner's signature. Spotting to page edges. Some bumping to ends of spine. Some spotting to dust wrapper. 1/4" x 3/8" chip missing to dust wrapper at tail of spine. 3/8" tear to dust wrapper at head of front panel of dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; The author's first book. 44 pages. Brown papered boards. Page dimensions: 210mm x 134mm. "The circle will remain, of mountain, hill / And curving sea that once enclosed the world, / And winds that smell and taste of the sea and shake / The needles from the pines with the sea's anger, / And great skies, and rivers blue as veins." from The World's Centre. ; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . Book number: 7138 USD 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 136.5 | £UK 114.25 | JP¥ 13979]
Keywords: New Zealand Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Country Road and Other Poems 1947-52 Christchurch: The Caxton Press, 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. Owner's signature. Moderate foxing to dust wrapper. 1/8" x 1/4" chip to top of dust wrapper at rear. 1/4" tears to bottom folds of dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; The author's first book. 44 pages. "The circle will remain, of mountain, hill / And curving sea that once enclosed the world, / And winds that smell and taste of the sea and shake / The needles from the pines with the sea's anger, / And great skies, and rivers blue as veins." from The World's Centre. ; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . Book number: 5671 USD 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.25 | £UK 89 | JP¥ 10873]
Keywords: New Zealand Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Country Road and Other Poems 1947-52 Christchurch: The Caxton Press, 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library. Library stamps and markings, including call number on front board and labels partly removed from the rear endpaper. ; The author's first book.; ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 44, [3]. Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 4119 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107]
Keywords: New Zealand Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Curved Horizon an Autobiography Dunedin, New Zealand, University of Otago Press. 1991, First Printing. (ISBN: 0-908569-54-8). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (10)181pp. Photo plates. Fine/No Dust Jacket. -- Artis BooksBook number: 9985 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1359]
Keywords: AUTHORS NEW ZEALAND LITERARY CRITICISM AUSTRALIAN OCEANIAN 0908569548 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Day Book Christchurch: The Caxton Press, 1966. First Edition. Hard Cover. 46 pages. Light blue boards with red lettering on spine. No signatures. Moderate adhesive tape stains to dust wrapper. Some adhesive tape stains to endpapers and boards. 1/4" chip and a couple of 1/8" chips at corners of dust wrapper. 1/8" chip at head of dust wrapper spine. Edges of dust wrapper rubbed. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. The author's third collection of poetry. ; 8vo. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket . Book number: 003900 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 | £UK 41.25 | JP¥ 5048]
Keywords: New Zealand Literature Poetry Womens | In shopping cart More information div> |
Day Book Poems of a Year Christchurch, The Caxton Press. 1966, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo. pp. [10] 46.Aging toning to spine of dust jacket unprice clipped. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 080673 CAD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.25 US$ 64.82 | £UK 41.25 | JP¥ 5034] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Poems | In shopping cart More information div> |
Holiday Time in the Bush Methuen, 1983. 1st Thus. Hebley, Gareth. Ex-library. Green covers, silver lettering. Label removed from prelims. VG in other respects. Good. Book number: 78649 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.73 | JP¥ 367] Catalogue: Young Children
Keywords: New Zealand Historical | In shopping cart More information div> |
Holiday Time in the Bush London Auckland, Methuen Children's Books. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0456030506) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ Tall. Ill.: Gary Hebley. pp86. Pale sparse fox to foredge, unclipped jacket has some fox on reverse side. Otherwise all excellent. A 'read-aloud' book. Illustrated with line drawings. The author's fourth book of stories about the Bush children. Very Good/Very Good. -- BookedBook number: 1004415 NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 12.41 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 963] Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Fiction, Children's, Childrens, Juvenile, Reading Aloud 0456030506 Gary Hebley | In shopping cart More information div> |
Holiday Time in the Bush Methuen, 1983. 1st. Hebley, Gareth. Green boards with silver lettering on spine. New Zealand setting. Fourth in series. Very Good. Book number: 47912 GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 8.67 | JP¥ 674] Catalogue: Young Children
Keywords: Historical | In shopping cart More information div> |
The House on the Cliffs Magnet, 1981. 1st Thus. Paperback. Rowe, Gavin. Paperback. Very Good. Book number: 84039 GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.58 | JP¥ 122] Catalogue: Post 1940
Keywords: New Zealand | In shopping cart More information div> |
The House on the Cliffs Methuen, 1977. Rowe, Gavin. Ex-library. Covers, gilt lettering on spine. Label removed from front endpaper. A Pied Piper Book. Very Good. Book number: 78989 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612] Catalogue: Post 1940
Keywords: New Zealand | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ragamuffin Scarecrow Dunedin, University of Otago, 1969, 1st Edition. 21 pages, 210x270mm (oblong). Woodcuts by Els Noordhof. No. 348 of 750 copies. Endpapers discoloured caused by dustjacket flap. Discolouration on back endpaper shows through onto the last page of text. Text still very easy to read. Some light internal foxing on some page edges. Fair dustjacket, taped at spine. -- Titles BooksBook number: 3209 NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 12.41 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 963] Catalogue: Childrens - New Zealand
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ragamuffin Scarecrow Dunedin: The Bibliography Room, University of Otago, 1969. First Edition. Softcover. Illustrated by Noordhof, Els. No signatures. Staples rusting. Moderate rubbing and fading to wrappers. Slight soiling and dust stains to wrappers. Internally clean. 1/8" chips at head and tail of spine of wrapper. 3/8" tear and a couple of 1/4" tears in edges of wrapper. ; White stapled card covers with printed orange wrapper. A children's story. Woodcut illlustrations. Dimensions: Oblong 11" by 8 1/4". An unnumbered copy of an edition of 750 copies.; 4to. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 4451 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Shadow Show Christchurch: The Caxton Press, 1968. First Edition. Hard Cover. 54 pages. Green boards with red lettering on spine. Owner's signature and address. Minor abrasions to front free endpaper where previous owner's signature erased. 1/8" tear at head of dust wrapper spine. A couple of <1/8" chips at corners of dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. The author's fourth collection of poetry. ; 8vo. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 003899 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
Keywords: New Zealand Literature Poetry Womens | In shopping cart More information div> |
Shadow Show Christchurch, The Caxton Press. 1968, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo. pp. [6] 54. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 084356 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 24.93 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1936] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Poems | In shopping cart More information div> |
Shining Rivers London, Methuen Children's Books Ltd, 1979. Hardcover. Small 8vo, pp. 143. Light shelfwear; very gd in very gd dust jacket. Illustrated by Gareth Floyd. black & white illustrations. -- Bison BooksBook number: 013453 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 582] Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: Fiction, Children's | In shopping cart More information div> |
Shining Rivers Methuen, 1979. 1st. Floyd, Gareth. Ex-library. Black covers, silver lettering. Label removed from prelims. VG in other respects. Good. Book number: 78648 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.73 | JP¥ 367] Catalogue: Post 1940
Keywords: New Zealand Gold Rush | In shopping cart More information div> |
Shining Rivers Methuen, 1979. 1st. Floyd, Gareth. Ex-library. Black covers, silver lettering. Label removed from prelims. VG in other respects. Good. Book number: 78647 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.73 | JP¥ 367] Catalogue: Post 1940
Keywords: New Zealand Gold Rush | In shopping cart More information div> |
Shining Rivers Methuen, 1979. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. A boy in the New Zealand gold rush of the 1860s tells his story. Book number: 001009 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children; Historical Gareth Floyd | In shopping cart More information div> |
Song for a Guitar and Other Songs Dunedin: University of Otago Press, (1976). First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library, Invercargill Public Library. Library stamps and markings. Spine and hinges taped. A rough reading copy. ; 55 pages. Yellow printed wrappers. New Zealand poet. Selected and with an introduction by Charles Brasch.; Ex-Library; 8vo. Fair with no dust jacket . Book number: 11480 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1087]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Steps Of The Sun Christchurch: The Caxton Press, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0908563035. No signatures. Heavy creasing to pages. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; 50 pages. Brown papered boards with gilt lettering on spine. Page dimensions: 210mm x 135mm. "Her new poems, in Steps of the Sun, show a continued interest in diversity of form, while ranging further in poetic experience. 'Jackinabox', a sequence of fifteen poems, explores the possibilities of the imagination, in strong contrast to some of the extremely condensed poems." - from the dust wrapper blurb. ; 8vo. Good in Good+ dust jacket . Book number: 8942 USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2563]
Keywords: 0908563035 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Turning Wheel Christchurch: The Caxton Press, 1961. First Edition. Original Cloth. No signatures. Slight rubbing to ends of spine. Some rubbing to ends of dust wrapper spine. A couple of adhesive tape stains to reverse of dust wrapper. ; 33, (1) pages. Textured maroon cloth covers with red lettering and gold turning wheel emblem on front board. Page dimensions: 212mm x 136mm. Included loosely a typed poem entitled, "On Opening A Book Of Chinese Paintings," signed "Ruth Dallas 1963," in the top right-hand corner. Selected contents: Letter To A Chinese Poet - On Reading Your Poems; The Written Word; Clouds On The Sea; Autumn Wind; Dust; Reeds; Ananda; The Year's End; Beating The Drum; Six Songs - Song At Full Moon; Spring Day, near Arrowtown; Tombstone Song; The Gardener's Song; Felled Trees; The Turning Wheel - Headlands In Summer; Autumn Jig; Narcissus; Meditation In Winter; The Sea; Song In Spring. ; 8vo. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 8424 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 113.75 | £UK 95.25 | JP¥ 11649]
Keywords: New Zealand Literature Poetry Womens | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Turning Wheel Poems Christchurch, The Caxton Press. 1961, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. pp. 33 (1), in lovely near-new condition, textured burgundy paper over boards with wheel medallion on front board, in blonde decorated dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 076371 CAD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 US$ 49.86 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3873] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Ruth Dallas, New Zealand Writers | In shopping cart More information div> |