ascending
descending
found: 159 books on 7 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(DAHLBERG, EDWARD),
Poetry, Vol. 81, No. 5.
Chicago: Poetry, 1953. First Edition. Warmly and lengthily inscribed by Dahlberg at his contribution, "Ushant, A Long Lotus Sleep," an excerpt from a work-in-progress. Near fine in wrappers.
Book number: 017387
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 98.75 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9933]
Keywords: Signed Inscribed Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

BILLINGS, HAROLD; DAHLBERG, EDWARD [INTRO.]
A Bibliography of Edward Dahlberg
Austin: The University of Texas, 1971. First Edition limited to 800 copies. Brown/gilt hardback cloth cover. 122pp :: B/w illustrations :: 240mm x 150mm (9" x 6"). VG : in very good condition with dust jacket .
Book number: r5985
GBP 12.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.83 | JP¥ 1576]
Catalogue: Bibliography
Keywords: Bibliography Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

JACK KEROUAC; EDWARD DAHLBERG; WILLIAM S BURROUGHS
Big Table 1: Spring, 1959. The Complete Contents of the Suppressed Winter 1959 Chicago Review
Big Table. 1959, First Edition. Wraps, Octavo. Contents include Our Angel Midnight by Jack Kerouac, Further Sorrows of Priapus and The Garment of Ra by Edward Dahlberg and Ten Episodes from Naked Lunch by William S Burroughs with Three Poems by Gregory Corso. Periodical in very good condition save for a brown mark at the base of spine. Very Good.
Book number: 34288
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.25 US$ 78.69 | JP¥ 6252]
In shopping cart

More information

BARNES, DJUNA; ANDERSON, MARGARET; BRUCE, RENAUD CHARLES; DAHLBERG, EDWARD; MERRILL, JAMES; HOLLANDER, JOHN; WESCOTT, GLENWAY, WUORINEN, CHARLES; ET AL.
Prose [Number Two]
New York: Prose Publishers, 1971. F. Soft cover. First Edition. Octavo, tan stiff wraps. 213pp. plus contents page. Very tight, clean, sound and unmarked. Faint sticker shadow to upper corner and slight chip at rear corner, else fine. Near fine.
Book number: 03646
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Prose, Magazine, Quarterly, Periodical, Literary, Journal, Literature,Barnes, Djuna; Anderson, Margaret; Bruce, Renaud Charles; Dahlberg, Edward; Merrill, James; Hollander, John; Wescott, Glenway, Wuorinen, America, American, Modern, Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

(OLSON, CHARLES AND EDWARD DAHLBERG). CHRISTENSEN, PAUL (ED.),
In Love, In Sorrow.
NY: Paragon House, (1990). First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers.
Book number: 707430
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof
In shopping cart

More information

DAHLBERG, EDWARD
Le acque flegetonte.. Traduzione di Attilio Veraldi
Torino, Einaudi, 1972 (I edizione italiana).. 8°: pp.308. Leg.tt.tl.ed.e sovrac.fig
Book number: 20067
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.79 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1811]
Catalogue: Letteratura
In shopping cart

More information

DAHLBERG, EDWARD
Le acque flegetonte.. Traduzione di Attilio Veraldi
Torino, Einaudi, 1972 (I edizione italiana).. 8°: pp.308. Leg.tt.tl.ed.e sovrac.fig
Book number: 20067
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.79 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1811]
Catalogue: Letteratura
In shopping cart

More information

DAHLBERG,EDWARD.
Le acque del Flegetonte.
Traduz.di Attilio Veraldi. Torino, 1972, Giulio Einaudi Ed. cm.14x22, pp.308, leg.ed.in t.tela, sopracop.fig
Book number: 122160
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.79 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1811]
In shopping cart

More information

DAHLBERG, EDWARD
Alms for Oblivion: Essays By Edward Dahlberg
Minneapolis, Minn. U of Minnesota. 1964, 2nd printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG+.
Book number: 050151
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: essays literary essays
In shopping cart

More information

DAHLBERG, EDWARD,
Alms for Oblivion.
Minneapolis: U. of Minnesota Press, 1964. First Edition. A collection of essays on various subjects, including a long essay on Melville. Fine in a near fine, lightly sunned and surface soiled dust jacket. An uncommon title.
Book number: 012765
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5960]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EDWARD DAHLBERG
Because I was Flesh.
Methuen 1965, 1965. F. Hardcover. First English edition. A very bright copy in dj. /Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 991084
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250]
In shopping cart

More information

DAHLBERG, EDWARD.
Because I Was Flesh: The Autobiography Of Edward Dahlberg.
New Directions, New York: 1967. Softcover. Good condition. The story of Edward Dahlberg's life as a child and young man - in Kansas City, in a Cleveland orphanage, in California and New York - and of the remarkable woman, his mother Lizzie, who shaped it. Seldom has there been so ruthless, and yet so tender a dissection of the mother-son relationship. And from it Lizzie Dahlberg, the lady barber of Kansas City, emerges as one of the unforgettable characters of our literature. This is a book of many dimensions, an authentic record from the inferno of modern city life, and a testament of American experience. A great achievement. A masterpiece. The magnificent portrait of the author's mother is as relentless, as detailed, as loving as a late Rembrandt. - Sir Herbert Read
¶ 234 pages.
Book number: 50106X1
USD 18.40 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1462]
Catalogue: AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Keywords: ( Mothers Sons Orphanages Lizzie Kansas City). 0811200299
In shopping cart

More information

DAHLBERG, EDWARD
Because I Was Flesh; the Autobiography
Methuen 1st ed 1st printg 1965 VG book No dj hardback ISBN:
Book number: 42581
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.05 | JP¥ 719]
Keywords: Biography
In shopping cart

More information

DAHLBERG, EDWARD
Because I Was Flesh
New Directions. 1963. Hard Cover. 1963 copy. Clean, tight and bright copy, in excellet price-clipped dustjacket. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 016851
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.34 | JP¥ 3126]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DAHLBERG, EDWARD (1900-1977)
Because I Was Flesh : The Autobiography of Edward Dahlberg / By Edward Dahlberg
Norfolk. Conn. : New Directions 1963. 1963 Edition. Description: 234 p. ; 21 cm. Subjects: Dahlberg. Edward. 1900-1977. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 65434
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.65 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2515]
In shopping cart

More information

DAHLBERG, EDWARD
Because I Was Flesh
New York, New Directions, 1964. First Edition. Wraps. Uncorrected Proof in printed white wraps. Wonderful book about growing up as the son of a lady barber in Kansas. Fine, with reply card laid in .
Book number: 006820
USD 56.30 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 4474]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Kansas; Autobiography Uncorrected Proof Jewish Literature Biography Americana
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DAHLBERG, EDWARD
Because I Was Flesh an Autobiography
New York: New Directions, 1964. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Open tear and 1/2 inch chip to spine crown with sticker removal damage. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Book number: 40914
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4768]
Keywords: Editions Literature & Fiction Biographies & Memoirs
In shopping cart

More information

DAHLBERG, EDWARD
Because I Was Flesh
New York, New Directions, 1964. First Edition. Wraps. Uncorrected Proof in printed white wraps. Wonderful book about growing up as the son of a lady barber in Kansas. SIGNED by the author's widow who did extensive editing for this book. Wraps soiled. Very Good .
Book number: 003097
USD 43.80 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3480]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Kansas Uncorrected Proof Jewish Literature Biography Americana
In shopping cart

More information

DAHLBERG, EDWARD
Because I Was Flesh
New York, New Directions, 1964. First Edition. Wraps. Uncorrected Proof in printed white wraps. Wonderful book by one of America's most eccentric genius scribes about growing up as the son of a lady barber in Kansas. SIGNED on the title page by the author's widow who did extensive editing for this book. Fine, with publisher's response card laid in .
Book number: 003098
USD 62.50 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 | £UK 39.75 | JP¥ 4966]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Kansas; Signed; Autobiography Uncorrected Proof Jewish Literature Biography Americana
In shopping cart

More information

DAHLBERG, EDWARD
Because I Was Flesh: The Autobiography of Edward Dahlberg
New York, New Directions 1963, First, Hard Cover. . Dustjacket tears now contained in mylar cover. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 27329
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: LITERATURE
In shopping cart

More information

DAHLBERG, EDWARD,
Bottom Dogs, From Flushing to Calvary, Those Who Perish and Hitherto Unpublished and Uncollected Works.
NY: Crowell, (1976). First Edition. A review copy collecting Dahlberg's early writings plus some that were previously unpublished. Fine in a very near fine dust jacket with rubbing along the rear spine fold.
Book number: 012771
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973]
In shopping cart

More information

DAHLBERG, EDWARD.
BOTTOM DOGS. WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY D. H. LAWRENCE.
New York, Simon & Schuster 1930, First American Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket.
¶ Dahlberg's first novel, a "naturalist" or "proletarian" work that influenced other writers because of its focus on the downtrodden, and its coarse and graphic language. Dahlberg achieved his greatest fame late in life, in the 1960s when he became associated with the Beats. Blue flexible cloth covers with horizontal red lines across the front, between them the title in white. No dust jacket. Boards have fading around edges, some rubbing and some discoloration of the red lines. The spine is sun-faded to tan. Prior owner bookplate on front paste-down.
Book number: 45567
USD 37.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 2940]
In shopping cart

More information

DAHLBERG, EDWARD
Bottom Dogs, from Flushing to Calvary, Those Who Perish, Etc.
NY: Minerva Press, 1976. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. 8vo. 639 pages; Paperback, quite rubbed, small tear top of front hinge, several small chipped places.. Very Good- .
Book number: 1937
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0308102304
In shopping cart

More information

EDWARD DAHLBERG
Bottom Dogs, from Flushing to Calvary, Those Who Perish, and Hitherto Unpublished and Uncollected Works
New York: Crowell, 1976. Hardcover. 0690010346 Very good in Very good nicked dust jacket. First Edition.. Very Good .
Book number: BING893A16885
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: 0690010346
In shopping cart

More information

EDWARD DAHLBERG
Bottom Dogs, from Flushing to Calvary, Those Who Perish, and Hitherto Unpublished and Uncollected Works
Crowell. Hardcover. 0690010346 Very good in Very good nicked dust jacket. First Edition.. Very Good .
Book number: BING869A000
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: 0690010346
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page

New Search