ascending
descending
found: 31 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

DAGMAR PETER
ALIEN SKIES
Digit R605, 1962. 1st printing. A tale of horror and breathtaking imagination. Paperback. B000J5IB34. very good paperback copy.
Book number: FM11.195
GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.51 | JP¥ 994]
In shopping cart

More information

PETER DAGMAR
Alien Skies
Digit, 1962, First Edition. Paperback. Good.
Book number: 00027365
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750]
In shopping cart

More information

DAGMAR, PETER (PSEUDONYM OF FRANK J. PINCHIN)
Alien Skies
Arcadia House. 1967. (Hardcover) Near fine in very good dust jacket. Pseudonym of Frank J. Pinchin. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 695087
USD 23.41 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1860]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

DAGMAR, PETER
Alien Skies.
New York, Arcadia House, 1967. Hardcover. . A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket. A fun book with a great graphic on the front cover. Undetermined printing, '8' on the copyright page below the date line (another bookseller has noted this is the month of printing but we have been unable to confirm this). Solid binding. Small tear to the base of the dust jacket rear panel, and a touch of wear at the extremities. Otherwise a bright clean copy.
Book number: 4311
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954]
Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DAGMAR, PETER
Once in Time
Dee Why West, NSW, Eclipse Books. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Uncreased copy with light edge wear, a little age spotting to rear cover. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 10317
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 775]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction_science Fiction_sci-Fi Sci-Fi U500
In shopping cart

More information

DAGMAR, PETER
Once in Time
GB, Digit (Brown, Watson). 1963, 1st Edition. Paperback. R746. 2/6. (anr copy, G+ £8.50). VG-.
Book number: Digit_0746
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1125]
In shopping cart

More information

DAGMAR, PETER
Once in Time
GB, Digit (Brown, Watson). 1963, 1st Edition. Paperback. R746. 2/6. (anr copy, G+ £8.50). VG-.
Book number: Digit 0746
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1125]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DAGMAR, PETER
Once In Time : A Novel of Tomorrow
Eclipse Books, Australia. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Good Condition. Covers have some shelf wear. No date but circa 1980? Size: 150mm - 180mm. 160 pages. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; Science Fiction; Inventory No: 13359.
Book number: 13359
USD 3.35 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 266]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; Science Fiction; Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

DAGMAR PETER
Once in Time
Digit, 1963. 1st printing. "paperback. vg+ paperback copy.
Book number: finXe3817"
GBP 0.95 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.5 | JP¥ 119]
In shopping cart

More information

DAGMAR, PETER
Sands of Time
GB, Digit (Brown, Watson). 1963, 1st Edition. Paperback. R696. 2/6. G-.
Book number: Digit_0696
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1125]
In shopping cart

More information

DAGMAR, PETER
Sands of Time.
New York, Arcadia House, 1967. First American edition. Hardcover. Octavo. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
Book number: 1165
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

DAGMAR, PETER
Sands of Time
GB, Digit (Brown, Watson). 1963, 1st Edition. Paperback. R696. 2/6. G-.
Book number: Digit 0696
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1125]
In shopping cart

More information

DAGMAR PETER
SANDS OF TIME
Digit R696, 1963. 1st printing, a startling essay into the future. Paperback. B000WV4AA8. very good mass market paperback copy.
Book number: FS05/734
GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.36 | JP¥ 744]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DAGMAR, PETER
Sands of Time
New York: Arcadia House 1967. 1st Edition. Description: 191 p. 20 cm. Subjects: Science fiction. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 113409
€  28.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.45 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 2817]
In shopping cart

More information

DAGMAR PETER
Spykos 4
Digit. "1st printing. paperback. B000WV6BS2. nr vg paperback copy, slight spine crease".
Book number: FM0227/29x
GBP 0.95 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.5 | JP¥ 119]
In shopping cart

More information

DAGMAR, PETER
Spykos 4
GB, Digit (Brown, Watson). 1962, 1st Edition. Paperback. R609. 2/6. (2 copies). (anr 2 copies, G £8.50). G+.
Book number: Digit 0609
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1125]
In shopping cart

More information

DAGMAR PETER
Spykos 4
Digit Books, 1962. 1st printing. "paperback. near good mass market paperback.
Book number: FY0424/619"
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.64 | JP¥ 369]
In shopping cart

More information

DAGMAR, PETER
Spykos 4
GB, Digit (Brown, Watson). 1962, 1st Edition. Paperback. R609. 2/6. (2 copies). (anr 2 copies, G £8.50). G+.
Book number: Digit_0609
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1125]
In shopping cart

More information

DECKSTEIN, DAGMAR UND PETER FELIXBERGER:
Arbeit neu denken Wie wir die Chancen der New Economy nutzen können
Frankfurt/Main ; New York : Campus-Verl., 2000. graph. Darst., Auflage unbekannt, 222 S., 22 cm Pp. Pappband, mit Schutzumschlag, Vorsatzblatt fehlt, guter Zustand
Book number: 124194
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604]
Catalogue: Wirtschaft
In shopping cart

More information

FREUCHEN, PETER & FREUCHEN, DAGMAR & SCHOLTZ, W.J.P.
Mijn leven onder de eskimo's
1967. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 304. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U802420
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.82 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1257]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
In shopping cart

More information

FREUCHEN, PETER; FREUCHEN, DAGMAR
Peter Freuchen's book of the Eskimos
Cleveland, World Publishing. 1961, First Edition. Hard Cover. Dj spine slightly faded, ow fine. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 052085
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1391]
Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: eskimo life culture inuit aleut
In shopping cart

More information

FREUCHEN, PETER AND FREUCHEN, DAGMAR (EDITOR AND PREFACE).
Peter Freuchen's Book Of The Eskimos.
The World Publishing Co., Cleveland, 1961. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Dustjacket is worn. Crammed with information of the most interesting and unexpected sort about one of the strangest societies in the entire world - a society which, up to Freuchen's time, was understood only through myth and half-truths. In addition, the volume is filled with an almost endless supply of colorful tales and anecdotes, telling us about Freuchen's friends in the Far North and of his most action-packed years among the Eskimo people.
¶ 441 pages.
Book number: 5436X2
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675]
Catalogue: NATIVE AMERICANS
Keywords: ( Greenland Canada Alaska Society Love Marriage).
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FREUCHEN, PETER; EDITED BY DAGMAR FREUCHEN.
Peter Freuchen's Book of the Eskimos.
Cleveland, Ohio: World Publishing Company 1961. Book of the Month Club Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 9.5 inches tall) 441 pages. map endpapers. Description: Includes a section of b&w photo plates. Edited and with a preface by Dagmar Freuchen. An account of life among the Thule Eskimos. One of the best books ever written on this subject -- Peter Freuchen married an Eskimo woman, and speaks with a true understanding and insight lacking in most accounts. Far from the usual thinly veiled superior judgmental attitude of most writers, when Freuchen describes an Eskimo delicacy, such as a giviak, he makes it sound delicious. (Giviak is a seal skin with blubber filled with freshly killed auks; this is kept out of the sun all summer, then eaten frozen in the winter) Freuchen also -- without the cold detachment of academics -- shares his true understanding of Eskimo mores and customs. BINDING/CONDITION: bright turquoise cloth with dark blue and silver text and decoration; a very light damp stain affects the cloth at the bottom portion -- the text is not affected -- a Very Good book with a Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: B000O3PZAI
Book number: 012048
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
In shopping cart

More information

FREUCHEN, PETER; FREUCHEN, DAGMAR (EDITED & PREFACE BY)
Peter Freuchen's Men of the Frozen North
Cleveland, The World Publishing Co. 1962, First Edition. Illustrated Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Plates. Hard Cover, 315pp. Tape staining on end pages, previous owner's inked name on ffep, otherwise textblock and binding is clean and tight. Lightly rubbed and worn, price-clipped dust jacket. Near Fine/Very Good+ (in mylar).
Book number: SJ3821
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Polar
Keywords: Frozen North, Indians of Alaska, Indians of Northern Canada, Frozen North, Russia, Iceland Plates
In shopping cart

More information

HINTZ, MATTHIAS [ILL.]/KAHN, PETER/TÄUBE, DAGMAR R..
Matthias Hintz - Der Mensch in den Dingen. [Skulpturen und Bilder ; Bayerische Landesbank, Ausstellung München 2001].
München, Galerie der Bayerischen Landesbank, 2001. 29 cm. 62 S., überw. Ill. kart. gut. Zust. ISBN: 3-00-007825-8.
¶ Text dt. und engl.
Book number: 3245BB
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.72 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1408]
Catalogue: varia - bücher
Keywords: Ausstellung; B-Archiv; Geschichte 1994-2001; Hintz, Matthias (Künstler); Holzplastik; KUNST; Monographien; München <2001>; Oeuvrekatalog 3000078258
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search