ascending
descending
found: 22 books

 -
DABYDEEN DAVID; SAMAROO BRINSLEY
India In The Caribbean
London, Hansib Publishing Ltd. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 1870518055) Hard Cover. 318 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout, the only exception is some wear to spine. This Book Of Essays, Poems And Prose Is Published To Commemorate The 150th Anniversary Of The Arrival Of Indian People (East Indians) In The Caribbean. Very Good/None Issued.
Book number: 054946
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1152]
Catalogue: History - Asia
Keywords: 1870518055
In shopping cart

More information

BURNSIDE, JOHN; COOKE, ELEANOR; DABYDEEN, DAVID; FEAVER, VICKI; REDGROVE, PETER
The Myth of the Twin / Secret Files / Turner: New & Selected Poems / The Handless Maiden / My Father's Trapdoor
London, Jonathan Cape. 1994, First Edition. Card Wrappers. Book, pp. (xii), 56; (viii), 58; (xii), 74; (x), 56; (x), 53. Combination proof copy in glossy publisher's covers. Fine.
Book number: A114763
GBP 53.00 [Appr.: EURO 66 US$ 83.41 | JP¥ 6628]
Keywords: Poetry 20th Scottish Womens Afro Caribbean Guyanese
In shopping cart

More information

DABYDEEN, DAVID,
The Black Presence in English Literature.
Manchester University Press, 1985. Paperback, Very Good/. Previous owner's dedication on title page - to "Brother Gad" ( Prof Gad Heuman) Nice clean bright tight book.
Book number: 516852
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.46 | JP¥ 1626]
Keywords: Literature 0719018084
In shopping cart

More information

DAVID DABYDEEN & JANE COMMANE (EDITED BY)
Broadcast 2 Picture Thinking & Other Stories
Heaventree Press, 2007. (ISBN: 9781903038199) Soft Cover. From the largest secondhand Book Shop in the Midlands , Very Good.
Book number: 00058392
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.22 | JP¥ 494]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Literature9781903038199
In shopping cart

More information

DABYDEEN, DAVID
Coolie Odyssey
Hertford/Coventry, Hansib/Dangaroo. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 1870518012) Card Wrappers. Book, 49pp. Sharp copy. Fine.
Book number: A114011
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP¥ 1501]
Keywords: 1870518012 Poetry 20th Afro Caribbean
In shopping cart

More information

DABYDEEN, DAVID
Coolie Odyssey
Published by Hansib/Dangaroo, London, 1988. 1870518012. 49 pages, SIGNED by David Dabydeen on the title page, published to mark the 150th anniversary of Indians in the Caribbean (1838-1988), First Edition, in near fine condition, 20 x 13 cm, Paperback.
Book number: 45653
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.34 | JP¥ 3126]
Keywords: Dabydeen, David, Coolie Odyssey"
In shopping cart

More information

DABYDEEN, DAVID
The Counting House
Vintage ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU318824
€  36.99 [Appr.: US$ 46.83 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 3721]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DABYDEEN, DAVID
Disappearance
London, Martin Secker, 1993. (ISBN: 0436201259) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Novel in which a young West Indian engineer is appointed to help save a village that sits on the crumbling edge of Dunsmere Cliff on the Kent coast, and is initiated into the underworld of village life by his elderly, eccentric landlady. Some tanning to page margins, otherwise a good clean paperback which appears unread. 180 pages. Very Good.
Book number: 049968
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625]
Keywords: , Fiction, England 0436201259
In shopping cart

More information

DABYDEEN DAVID D DR. SAMAROO BRINSLEY B DR.
INDIA IN THE CARIBBEAN
Hansib/University of Warwick, Centre for Caribbean Studies Publication. 1984. (ISBN: 1870518004). Soft Cover, 6" x 9" Tall. Ex Library, 328 Pages. Black and White Photographs. Sketches. Tables. First blank inside page missing. Special commemorative edition 1838-1988. Clean ex-library/. Good.
Book number: 009621
GBP 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.5 US$ 61.38 | JP¥ 4877]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: India Caribbean Essays Poems Poetry Prose History Culture Commemorative Edition 1838-1988 Poetry Culture Prose Indian Caribbean 1870518004
In shopping cart

More information

DABYDEEN,DAVID & BRINSLEY SAMAROO.
India in the Caribbean.
London, A.Hansib/University of Warwcik, 1987. 326 pp. Softcover. Fine. #1870518004. [87601]
Book number: 87601
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.39 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 905]
In shopping cart

More information

DABYDEEN, DAVID
The Intended
London: Secker & Warburg, (1991). 8vo. Boards. 245 p. 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w..
Book number: 53892
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384]
Catalogue: Black Studies
Keywords: Guyana Latin America Caribbean West Indies
In shopping cart

More information

DAVID DABYDEEN
Jungle : An Excerpt from Our Lady of Demerara
The Heaventree Press, 2004. (ISBN: 0954531728) Soft Cover. From the largest secondhand Book Shop in the Midlands , Very Good.
Book number: 00058381
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.51 | JP¥ 438]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0954531728
In shopping cart

More information

DABYDEEN, DAVID / EDWARDS & REWT EDS,
The Letters of Ignatius Sancho.
Edinburgh University Press, 1994. Hardcover, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. Nice clean bright tight book in untorn dustwrapper.
Book number: 516668
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250]
Keywords: History 0748604531
In shopping cart

More information

DAVID DABYDEEN
Molly and the Muslim Stick
Macmillan, 2008. (ISBN: 9780230028708) Soft Cover. From the largest secondhand Book Shop in the Midlands , Very Good.
Book number: 00058388
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.64 | JP¥ 369]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 9780230028708
In shopping cart

More information

DABYDEEN, DAVID
Our Lady of Demerara
Dido Press. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 1902115449) Grey Cloth, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. No names or inscriptions. There are faint indentations left on the front endpaper from a previous pencilled price mark. 278pp. The dust jacket is now protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve. A scanned picture of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 032107
GBP 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.26 | JP¥ 3120]
Keywords: Literature, Fiction 1902115449
In shopping cart

More information

DABYDEEN, DAVID, JOHN GILMORE AND CECILY JONES, EDS.,
The Oxford Companion to Black British History.
Oxford:, Oxford University Press, 2007. First Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, ISBN: 9780192804396. As New in Dj.
Book number: 14271
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Catalogue: English History
Keywords: 9780192804396
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DABYDEEN & WILSON-TAGOE, DAVID & NANA
A Reader's Guide to West Indian and Black British Literature
Dangaroo Press, 1987. First Edition, Softcover. As New/No Dust Jacket. Co-authored by the Guyanese recipient of the Cambridge University Quiller-Couch Prize. A scholarly overview of major themes in West Indian and Black British literature, including an historical analysis of black 'otherness' in British Literature. An invaluable aid to teachers seeking to expand and deepen the literature curriculum. Written by two distinguished scholars of international reputation, the book is a lucid and well-structured introduction to major themes in West Indian and Black British Literature. Cover painting “Masquerade” is by the Caribbean artist Osmond Watson. David Dabydeen was born and raised on a sugar plantation in Guyana. He read English at Cambridge and London Universities, completing his doctorate in 1982. Dr Nana Wilson-Tagoe is from Ghana and has worked as Senior Lecturer and Senior Fellow at the Centre for Caribbean Studies, University of Warwick, at Kenyatta University in Nairobi, and the University of Calabar, Nigeria. A seminal book for those interested in or studying Caribbean literature, and other black colonial writing. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 3. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; West Indies; ISBN: 8788213218. ISBN/EAN: 9788788213218. Inventory No: 4367.
Book number: 4367
AUD 27.25 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 26.58 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2112]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; West Indies;
In shopping cart

More information

DABYDEEN, DAVID (ED)
Rented Rooms
Australia, Dangaroo Press. 2001, 1st. (ISBN: 1871049407) , 20 Cms x 12.5 Cms. Paperback, 53 pp, 24 poems by 6 poets. VG.
Book number: 001328
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.05 | JP¥ 719]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Poets Poems Verse Anthology Clive Bush Alison Brackenbury Linton Kwesi Johnson Rolf Lass Pauline Melville David Dabydeen 1871049407
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DABYDEEN, DAVID
Slave Song
Dangaroo, 1986. Second Edition, Softcover. As New/No Dust Jacket. Acclaimed Caribbean writer, poet, critic and scholar. Winner of the 1984 Commonwealth Poetry Prize. David Dabydeen was born and raised on a sugar plantation in Guyana. He read English at Cambridge and London Universities, completing his doctorate in 1982. A selection of these poems was awarded the Quiller-Couch Prize, Cambridge University, 1978. From the review in the Caribbean Times: “A pioneering moment in black expression. He takes the Creole language to new depths, exploring the human psyche at the edge of ecstasy and breakdown.” A seminal book for those interested in or studying Caribbean literature, and other black colonial writing. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 68. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry; ISBN: 8788213080. ISBN/EAN: 9788788213089. Inventory No: 3689.
Book number: 3689
AUD 27.25 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 26.58 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2112]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry;
In shopping cart

More information

DAVID DABYDEEN, JOHN GILMORE AND CECILY JONES.
The Oxford Companion to Black British History.
Oxford:: Oxford University Press, 2007. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0192804391. A very nice bright copy in original dust-wrapper. As new.; The story of Brtiain's black population over almost two thousand years. ; xxiv +562pp,. pages. As New in As New dust jacket .
Book number: 29866
GBP 8.63 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.58 | JP¥ 1079]
Keywords: 0192804391 Britain: History Culture Topography Empire Social History Black History British History Black History West Indian History Ethnic History Antiquarian & Rare (Language) Britain
In shopping cart

More information

KENNEDY, A.L. AND DAVID DABYDEEN (ED.)
NORTHERN STORIES: VOL VI
Todmorden, Arc Publications, 1995. First Edition, first impression. Softcover. 1900072017. KENNEDY, A.L. and David Dabydeen (ed.) NORTHERN STORIES: VOL VI Arc Publications 1995 A Near Fine copy, binding is Softcover First Edition. Near Fine.
Book number: 25943
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750]
Keywords: Literature and Fiction::Anthologies 1900072017
In shopping cart

More information

BENJAMIN ZEPHANIAH & DAVID DABYDEEN
Painted Love : The Literature of Interracial Love and Sex
The Derek Walcott Press, 2008. Soft Cover. From the largest secondhand Book Shop in the Midlands , Very Good.
Book number: 00058375
GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.51 | JP¥ 994]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search