| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 13 books |
Atlantic America 1492-1800 Yale University Press 1988 Volume 1 of the shaping of America. Trade paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Shaping of America; A Geographical Perspective of 500 Years of History (Paperback), 1. Audience: General/trade. Book number: 58283 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.71 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 930]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Great Columbia Plain : A Historical Geography 1805 1910 . , University of Washington Press 1968, First Edition. First Printing., Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" 0295960442 This book is in fine, unread condition. Fine. Book number: 031174 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: American History
Keywords: Pacific Northwest - Great Columbia Plain - History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Great Columbia Plain: A Historical Geography, 1805-1910. University of Washington, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library, front end page removed, otherwise good (no markings to text), in DJ. 576pp. Book number: 65088 AUD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 25.36 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2015]
Keywords: geography north american history | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Great Columbia Plain; a Historical Geography, 1805-1910.. Seattle and London, University of Washington Press, 1968. xxi, 576p., b/w illus., original cloth (The Emil and Kathleen Sick Lecture- Book sereis in Western history and biography). Book number: 007343 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: Columbia River Americana Oregon Washington | In shopping cart More information div> |
Imperial Texas; an interpretive essay in cultural geography. Introduction by Lorrin Kennamer. Austin, University of Texas Press, [, 1972. Hardcover, ISBN: 0292783817. Blue discoloration at top margin of rear blanks; previous owner's name on front endpaper; otherwise very good condition in slightly worn dust jacket. No markings in text. Book number: 27994 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 874] Catalogue: American Local history
Keywords: 0292783817 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Imperial Texas: An Interpretive Essay in Cultural Geography. University of Texas Press, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to text). No DJ. 145pp. Book number: 65666 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.51 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1550]
Keywords: texas north america american imperial cultural geography sociology anthropology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Imperial Texas: An Interpretive Essay in Cultural Geography Austin, University of Texas Press. 1969, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 0292783817) Hard Cover. A square solid tight carefully read copy. This copy has some pegedge soil, cover soil. If you need this for a class all of your underlining and bracketing of important points has been done. 145 pages of text, many photoa, a fold out map. Very Good/Missing. Book number: 027570 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1391] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Reference Travel Texas0292783817 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Imperial Texas, An Interpretive Essay in Cultural Geography University of Texas Press, Austin, TX, 1975, 1st Statd Pbk Print. Paperback. Imperial Texas, An Interpretive Essay in Cultural Geography by D W Meinig. Published by University of Texas Press, Austin, TX, 1975. 1st Stated Paperback Printing. Paperback. Size 8vo (up to 9-1/2'' tall). Condition: Nr Fine. 145 Pgs. ISBN 0292738072. LCCN 69-18807. Introduction by Lorrin Kennamer. his book examines the development of Texas as a human area, from the simple outline of the Spanish colony to the complex patterns of the modern state. In an examination that is fundamentally a study in cultural geography set into a historical framework, the author discusses the various peoples of Texas, who they are, where they came from, where they settled, and how they are proportioned one to another from place to place. Illustrated with photographs and maps. Description text copyright 2010 BooksForComfort. Item ID 22501. ISBN: 0292738072. Nr Fine. No DJ. 8vo.. Book number: 22501 € 12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.39 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1303] Catalogue: Texas;Texans
Keywords: 0292738072 | In shopping cart More information div> |
On the Margins of the Good Earth. The South Australian Wheat Frontier 1869-1884 Adelaide, Seal books/Rigby Limited. 1972, Reprint. (ISBN: 0851790461). Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. The first paperback. A little wear to the spine, sl. sun fade to fr. cover. A little creasing to the covers. Light blemish to top outer page edges. A little light creasing to page edges. Owner's name etc. in pen on ffep, o/wise very good. 21 b&w. photogr. illus and 28 maps. 231pp. inc. index. Classic study of colonisation, patterns of settlement and land use etc. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 700145 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP¥ 1501] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Australia, South Austalia 0851790461 | In shopping cart More information div> |
On Geography: Selected Writings of Preston E. James. Syracuse, New York, U.S.A., Syracuse Univ Pr, 1971. Frontis, maps. xiv,407pp 8vo boards. A very good sound copy in slightly torn dust jacket with signed presentation inscription from the editor on title-page. Book number: nq9607a USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: GEOGRAPHY SCIENCE NQ96 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Shaping of America: A Geographical Perspective on 500 Years of History: Volume 2: Continental America, 1800-1867 New Haven Yale University Press 1993 . xix, 606pp+ index. Very good hardback in a very good dustjacket. Internally fine with clean text that has no underlining, highlighting or notes. Hardcover. Very Good. Book number: 17280 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
`the Shaping of America: A Geographical Perspective on 500 Years of History Volume 1, Atlantic America, 1492-1800 New Haven: Yale University Press, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0300035489. This is a large, heavy book and is not eligble for Priority, Air or International under standard fees. Binding is clean, sound and unworn. Very minor edge soil/foxing. Contents are almost like new. Top edge of DJ's back panel is creased, else Very minor wear and soil on the complete DJ. ; 10-1/8" Tall, 500pp. Green cloth, bright gold lettering. HISTORY. "Views the US as a dynamic and growing geographic formation, a continually changing and complex set of places and regions. The geographer's perspective that D. W. Meining brings to this sweeping topic often leads to radically different viewes of familiar themes in American history...In this volume Meinig deals with many issues, such as human migrations, racial encounters, cultural patterns, world economic systems, and distinctive locations and environments. " First of a 3 volume series. Map endpapers. 19-page Bibliography. Index. 6 pages of Sources of Quotations. Scores of illustrations, including maps. (a). VG-/G+ . Book number: 32147 USD 25.97 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2064] Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0300035489 West Florida; Town Planning; Slavery; Scotch - Irish; Rhode Island; Quakers; Quebec; Protestants; Newfoundland; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Shaping of America: A Geographical Perspective on 500 Years of History--Vol. 2, Continental America, 1800-1867 New Haven, Yale University Press, 1993. Ed.: Reprint, 25.5 Cm. Paperback. 0300062907. Trade paperback, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps--a few lt marks and scuffs. Ltly bumped and bent corners--sme v. lt edgwr at top. Ltly bumped nr sp at fr bottom. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps. Book number: 35672 USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1190] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History 0300062907 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |