ascending
descending
found: 40 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[ARMSTRONG, JOHN, M.D.],
The Art of Preserving Health: a Poem.
London: A. Millar, 1744. First edition. 4to. [2], 134 pp. Original boards, front cover detached, spine defective; numerous booksellers' and newspaper clippings tipped to endleaves; bookplate of William Armstrong; internally fine. In custom cloth slipcase. Rothschild 56; Hayward 168; Iolo Williams, p. 33; Wellcome II, p. 57; Osler 4335.
¶ In the long and noble tradition of literary physicians, John Armstrong's (1709 - 1779) poem holds a distinguished place. According to the A.H. Bullen in the DNB, "no writer of the eighteenth century had so masterful a grasp of blank verse as is shown in parts of this poem. The powerful passage descriptive of the plague (book iii.) has been highly praised. As in all didactic poetry, the practical directions are of little interest; but those who value austere imagination and weighty diction cannot afford to neglect Armstrong's masterpiece ... " - DNB. Book III (sub-titled "Exercises") also holds a great deal of interest for sportsmen. In recommending the salubrious effects of exercise, the author sings the praises of Foxhunting, Deer-Stalking, Angling, Tennis, Archery, Fencing, Shooting, and Archery
Book number: 43095
USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 568.75 | £UK 475.75 | JP¥ 58247]
In shopping cart

More information

(KHAN, INAYAT & HAZRAT) & ARMSTRONG, R.A.L.M. & VOÛTE, C.D.
Aforismen
Ankh-Hermes, 1980. Hardcover. Pp: 100. In aforismen zet de Indiase mysticus (1882-1927) en oprichter van de Soefi-beweging zijn denkbeelden uiteen over de diepere waarden van het leven. ISBN: 9789020245615. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1272484
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.89 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 768]
Catalogue: Spiritualiteit
Keywords: 9789020245615
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG, JOHN / AIKIN, M. D.
The Art Of Preserving Health. By John Armstrong, M. D. A New Edition. To Which Is Prefixed A Critical Essay On The Poem, By J. Aikin, M. D.
London: Printed for T. Cadell, Jun. and W. Davies, in the Strand ( W. Flint, Printer, Old Bailey), 1803 0. A very good original full leather binding. 8vo. 6.25" x 4" x 0.75" (16cm x 10.2cm x 1.6cm). Tiger calf binding (the leather has black stripes on it simulating a tiger's stripes). Carefully rebacked, preserving the original black leather title label. Blue marbled endpapers and blue speckled page edges. Old pencil note to front free-endpaper: "This volume came from the library of Sophia Barronness de Clifford. It was given by Lady Noel-Byron. The written slip placed over the lady's maiden name (e.g. "A. I. Milbanke") was written and placed ther by Lord Byron's own hand soon after the marriage". Small ink signature (in a contemporary hand) to slip of paper pasted to the top of the next free-endpaper: "A. I. Byron" . Half title followed by printed title. Clean text throughout, Illustrated with 4 full-page engraved plates by "J. Neagle; J. Heath; and I. Parker, after designs by T. Stothard. A very good with an interesting provenance. ** John Armstrong (1709-1779 ) was a Scottish-born physician who published several poems and essays; His poem: "The Art Of Preserving Health", in blank verse is by far his best known work and went through numerous editions. The four parts are primarily devoted to Air, Diet, Exercise, and the Passions. No writer of the eighteenth century had so masterful a grasp of blank verse as is shown in parts of this poem. The powerful passage descriptive of the plague (book iii.) has been highly praised. As in all didactic poetry, the practical directions are of little interest; but those who value austere imagination and weighty diction cannot afford to neglect Armstrong's masterpiece." - See DNB *** "Anne Isabella Noel Byron, 11th Baroness Wentworth and Baroness Byron (17 May 1792 – 16 May 1860) was the wife of the poet Lord Byron, and mother of Ada Lovelace, the patron and co-worker of mathematician Charles Babbage." - See Wikipedia .
Book number: 37226
GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.5 US$ 75.7 | JP¥ 5879]
Keywords: 37772 T. Cadell, Jun. W. Davies Armstrong John Aikin M.D. The Art of Preserving Health J. Neagle J. Heath I. Parker T. Stothard Lord Byron Anabelle Baroness de Clifton Anne Isabella Noel Wentworth Poetry: : 19th Century
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG, JOHN, M.D,
The Art of Preserving Health: a Poem.
London: A. Millar, 1754. Fourth edition. 4to. Vignette on t.p. [4], 99, [1] pp. Contemporary calf, neatly rebacked. Tear at p. 64, no text loss. Rothschild 56; Hayward 168; Iolo Williams, p. 33; Wellcome II, p. 57; Osler 4335 (all for first editions).
¶ In the long and noble tradition of literary physicians, John Armstrong's (1709 - 1779) poem holds a distinguished place. According to the A.H. Bullen in the DNB, "no writer of the eighteenth century had so masterful a grasp of blank verse as is shown in parts of this poem. The powerful passage descriptive of the plague (book iii.) has been highly praised. As in all didactic poetry, the practical directions are of little interest; but those who value austere imagination and weighty diction cannot afford to neglect Armstrong's masterpiece - " - DNB. Book III (sub-titled "Exercises" pp. 45-73) also holds a great deal of interest for sportsmen. In recommending the salubrious effects of exercise, the author sings the praises of Foxhunting, Deer-Stalking, Angling, Tennis, Archery, Fencing, Shooting, and Archery
Book number: 245617
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 76 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7766]
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG, D.M.
Belief Truth and Knowledge
Cambridge at the University Press, 1973. Trade Paperback. Good. Ex library with usual markings, corner edge wear, minor page ridge tone, pages clean, binding tight. 1973 Trade Paperback. 228 pp. "A wide-ranging study of the central concepts in epistemology - belief, truth and knowledge. Professor Armstrong offers a dispositional account of general beliefs and of knowledge of general propositions. Belief about particular matters of fact are described as structures in the mind of the believer which represent or 'map' reality, while general beliefs are dispositions to extend the 'map' or introduce casual relations between portions of the map according to general rules. 'Knowledge' denotes the reliability of such beliefs as representations of reality. Within this framework Professor Armstrong offers a distinctive account of many of the main questions in general epistemology - the relations between beliefs and language, the notions of proposition, concept and idea, the analysis of truth, the varieties of knowledge, and the way in which beleifs and knowledge are supported by reasons. The book as a whole if offered as a contribution to a naturalistic account of man.".
Book number: 1518795
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1320]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG, D. M.,
Belief, Truth and Knowledge..
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1974. ix, 228p., stiff wrappers.
Book number: 027140
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG, D[AVID] M[ALET] (BORN 1926),
Bodily Sensations.
In the Studies in Philosophical Psychology Series. [Edited by R. F. Holland]. London: Routledge, [1962]. 1st Edition. [viii]+132pp. Small octavo. Red cloth. VG with a light brown stain to the upper corner of pgs 2 and 3, in a hand-soiled, price-clipped, and sl. edgetorn DJ - now in clear protective cover. ISBN: 0710038372. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: worn.
Book number: 091981
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG, D. M.
Bodily Sensations (Studies in Philosophical Psychology)
London, Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1962, First Edition. Hard Cover. Book is tight, bright, and clean with no markings/inscriptions. Previous owner's signature at top of front free endpaper. Minimal bumping, rubbing, soiling - shelfwear. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 002186
USD 13.65 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1060]
Keywords: Senses Sensation Medical Neurology
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG, D. M.
A Combinatorial Theory of Possibility
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0521377803). paperback. Used, Cambridge studies in philosophy. The cover is bright and crisp. The spine is lightly sunned. Text is clear, bright and tight. K. Very Good.
Book number: 227325
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
Keywords: 0521377803
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ARMSTRONG, D.M. & MALCOLM, NORMAN
Consciousness & Causality
Basil Blackwell, 1st 1984. Softcover. Fine condition. Pictorial card wraps. A debate on the nature of mind. 222 pages. ISBN: 0631134336
Book number: 568099
GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 30.75 | JP¥ 2388]
Keywords: PHILOSOPHY 0631134336
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG, D.M., MALCOLM, N.,
Consciousness and causality. A debate on the nature of mind.
Oxford, Blackwell, 1984. (VI) 222 pp. paperback. (Great debates in philosophy) potloodaantekeningen, ex libris
Book number: 601801
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG,D.M.
Distribution of Mammals in Colorado
Lawrence, U.Kansas N.H.Mus.Mono.n.3, 1972,lst ed. ill.w/8 photo.plts.,tab.& dist.maps, 415p + plts., sm.4to cloth. VG+.
Book number: A1435-1927
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4660]
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG,D.M.
DISTRIBUTION OF MAMMALS IN COLORADO
Lawrence 1972, 416 pp., maps (code B-87)
Book number: 15435
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049]
Catalogue: Zoology
Keywords: zoology
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG, MRS. M.D. & HELEN W. LUDLOW,
Hampton and its Students-With Fifty Cabin and Plantation Songs, Arranged by Thomas P. Fenner.
New York: G.P. Putnam's, 1874. (HAMPTON) First Edition. 8vo. Folding engraved woodcut frontispiece by Kilburn, Boston, numerous wood engravings in the text. Original brown cloth, Fine.
Book number: 33444
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 113.75 | £UK 95.25 | JP¥ 11649]
In shopping cart

More information

MARTIN C.B. & ARMSTRONG D.M. (EDS)
Locke and Berkeley: A Collection of Critical Essays
Macmillan, 1968 463p, small format, a LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a little damp stained - otherwise a very good copy (An undated book in the series ‘Modern Studies in Philosophy’, 1968 being an approximate date (*Please ignore the default postage figure as POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW)
Book number: 111437
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG, D M,
A Materialist Theory of The Mind.
Routledge Kegan Paul, 1968. 372pp, Hardback, Very Good/ No dustwrapper. International Library of philosophy & science series / light foxing to top fore edge ow text is solid clean & bright.
Book number: 511887
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 US$ 37.85 | JP¥ 2940]
Keywords: Philosophy 0710036345
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG, D.M.
A Materialist Theory of the Mind
International Library of Philosophy & Scientific Method, 1976. Ed./Druk: 4. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 374. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U250919
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
Catalogue: Filosofie
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG, D.M.
A Materialist Theory of the Mind (Revised Edition)
Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A. Routledge. 1993, First Edition Thus. (ISBN: 0415100313). Soft Cover. Octavo, printed stiff wraps. 375 pp. including index and bibliographical references. A very tight, square, crisp, stiff, fresh, glossy, clean, unmarked and unread volume with a flat uncreased spine. FINE. Pristine. AS NEW. As New.
Book number: 07780
USD 42.50 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3301]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Armstrong, Philosophy, Philosophical, Materialist, Mind, Will, Introspection, Mental, Images, Consciousness, Perception, Belief, Sensation, 0415100313
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG, D. M.
A Materialist Theory of the Mind / By D.M. Armstrong
London : Routledge & Kegan Paul 1968. 4th Edition. No. of pages: 372. First published in 1968. Physical desc. : xi. 372. 11 p. ; 23 cm. Includes index. Subject: Philosophy of mind. Materialism. Series: International library of philosophy and scientific method. 0710036345. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 119271
€  31.95 [Appr.: US$ 42.14 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3273]
Keywords: 0710036345
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG, D[AVID] M[ALET] (BORN 1926),
Materialist Theory of the Mind. International Library of Philosophy and Scientific Method.
London: Routledge, [1969]. 2nd printing. [First published 1968.] xii+372pp. Red cloth. Lightly soiled boards and epps, with a few internal pages lightly soiled as well, occasional pencil scoring and marginalia throughout; a good working copy only without DJ. ISBN: 0710036345. Binding: HB.
Book number: 092061
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 466]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG, D.M.
The Nature of Mind and Other Essays.
Brisbane, St Lucia University of Queensland Press, 1980. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), free flyleaves lightly foxed, embossed owner's stamp. 175 pp. By professor of philosophy, University of Sydney. These essays follow on from his influential book: A Materialist Theory of the Mind, which argues that mental states are identical to physical states of the brain. In this collection, he first defends his general approach to the philosophy of mind. He then examines central issues such as consciousness, the self, a theory of human action (including an explanation for traditions and customs), and perception. The final chapter links these chapters to the more general questions of metaphysics or theory of being. ISBN: 0702215287.
Book number: 13937
AUD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 121.25 US$ 159.79 | £UK 101.5 | JP¥ 12410]
Catalogue: philosophy
Keywords: philosophy, consciousness, mind, essays 0702215287
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG, D.M.:
NOMINALISM AND REALISM. Universald and Scientific Realism Volume I.
Cambridge, Cambridge Univ. Press, (1988). Reprint. Wrappers, pp. xv. 149. Ink scoring throughout text, a good copy. ISBN 0 521 28033 8.
Book number: 87860
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.65 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 827]
Keywords: philosophy nonimalism realism
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG D.M.
Perception and the Physical World
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1963 pp.xii,196, a LOW-POSTAGE hardback*, a VG+ copy (no dustwrapper) A book in the series ‘International Library of Philosophy and Scientific Method', it was first published in 1961
Book number: 96819
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 8.67 | JP¥ 674]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG, D. M.
Perception and the Physical World.
Routledge & Kegan Paul (1966), 8vo., xii,196 pp., notes, index; Third Impression; NF/NF;
Book number: LR32423
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG, D.M.; COHEN, S. MARC; STICH, STEPHEN P. ET AL.
Philosophical Review, Vol. 80, No. 4, October 1971
Cornell, 1971. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Sunned, else very good.
Book number: JL1176
USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 78]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search