| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 86 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Authorized Personnel Only Forge Books, 2002. Mass Market Paperback. 0812590163 6.8 x 4.2 x 0.9 inches Amazon.com An outbreak of E. coli has thinned the detective ranks of the Chicago police department, so officer Suze Figueroa has been detached to temporary duty investigating a couple of bodies that turned up under the elevated train tracks. The location is a stone's throw from the precinct headquarters, and the killings are similar enough in modus operandi to make Suze wonder if there's a serial killer preying on the homeless. She's still working her regular caseload, which includes a pickpocket who's been targeting women shoppers at the luxury department stores on the Miracle Mile and a thief who robbed a currency exchange. And this is not to mention managing a few complications on the home front, including her sister Sheryl's agonizingly slow recovery from a serious accident and a dangerous pederast who's hiding in her attic. The plucky policewoman's personal and professional lives collide with violent and startling results in the penultimate pages of this somewhat unfocused crime thriller. Barbara D'Amato's pacing isn't as strong here as it's been in her previous outings (Good Cop, Bad Cop, Killer.app), and the murderer's identity is telegraphed well in advance of the denouement. What's more important, the reader never gets under Suze's skin enough to know what motivates her. But it's a good enough effort to keep D'Amato's hometown fans in Chicago happy until the next one comes along. --Jane Adams --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. From Publishers Weekly HDon't read this book with your back to the cellar door! Although this third in the Suze Figueroa series starts out as a Chicago police procedural, the mood grows eerie as the pages fly by. Officer Figueroa and her partner, Norm Bennis, are handling their usual pickpockets and burglars when a sizable number of the force's detectives are incapacitated by a bout of food poisoning after a banquet. Temporarily promoted to detective, Suze and Norm must quickly track down a serial killer and a child molester before each has a chance to strike again. The murderer targets the homeless, getting them drunk and suffocating each by a different method. Undetected, the child molester secrets himself in Figueroa's large house to revenge her interruption of an earlier crime. He prefers preteen females, gleefully finding two of them, Figueroa's nieces, in the house. The policewoman's son, J.J, is just trying to survive preadolescence with a mother who must be gone more and more as the murders multiply. Police profiler Jody Huffington and a Northwestern University psychiatrist, Dr. Ho, help the temporary detectives to understand the minds of serial killers and child molesters. The denouement cuts close to the cops' lives and is written in such terrifying terms readers will find it easyDno, mandatoryDto stay up all night to finish the book. (Dec. 7) Forecast: Anthony and Agatha Award-winner D'Amato, Mystery Writers of America president for 1999-2000, handles a tired theme, the psychopathic killer, more tastefully than most. If booksellers emphasize this to prospective buyers, the title could attract readers who love suspense but not gore. Copyright 2000 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to the Hardcover edition.. Very Good . Book number: BING2000255.ST USD 2.49 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 198]
Keywords: 0812590163 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Authorized Personnel Only Forge Books. Hardcover. 0312865643 Very good in Very good torn dust jacket. First Edition.. Very Good . Book number: BING715038 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: 0312865643 | In shopping cart More information div> |
AVANT QU'IL NE SOIT TROP TARD ISBN : 2840987473. Michel LAFON. 2001. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 345 pages. ¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Yves et Claire Forget-Menot. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R160002005 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.86 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1499]
Keywords: Littérature américaine | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cat Marsala und die tote Hure. neuwertig, ungelesen - Knaur-Tb., 1. Aufl. 1995, 392 Seiten (FrauenKrimi) ISBN/ISSN 3426670631. . Gewicht/weight: 600 gr. Book number: GP-8877 € 3.75 [Appr.: US$ 4.75 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 377] Catalogue: Varia
Keywords: 3426670631 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cat Marsala und der Mord auf dem Michigansee. Krimi. Knaur 1994. 282 S. Broschiert sehr schönes Exemplar, leichte Gebrauchsspuren am Einband, etwas berieben ISBN: 342667033X. sehr gut - gebraucht Book number: BU051181 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.58 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 603] Catalogue: Krimi und Thriller
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cat Marsala und die tote Hure. Droemer Knaur 1995. 302 S. Taschenbuch guter altersbedinger Zustand ISBN: 3426670631. gebraucht - gut Book number: BU123019 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.58 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 603]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Death of a Thousand Cuts NY: Forge/Tom Doherty, 2004. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. Book number: 107644 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: Mysteries & Thrillers
Keywords: 0765303450 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Doctor, the Murder, the Mystery : The True Story of the Dr. John Branion Murder Case Chicago. Ill. : Noble Press 1992. 1st Edition. Subjects: Branion. John--Trials. litigation. etc. Murder--Illinois--Chicago--Case studies. Homicide investigation--Illinois--Chicago--Case studies. African American physicians--Illinois--Chicago--Biography. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new.1879360136. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 49170 € 38.00 [Appr.: US$ 48.1 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 3822]
Keywords: 1879360136 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Doctor, the Murder, the Mystery : The True Story of the Dr. John Branion Murder Case New York, New York, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1997. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0425156249. Pb, light wear/soil, crease at spine/3 corners, initial on 1st pg; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 396 pages. Good with no dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 217821 USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 476] Catalogue: Biography; Crime
Keywords: 0425156249 Biography Memoir Crime Murder John Banion Mystery Non-Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Eyes on Utopia Murders Ace. (ISBN: 0-441-22416-4) . 1981, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Near very good, spine creases. (Mystery). Book number: 761918 USD 9.34 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 742] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0441224164 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Foolproof NY: Forge/Tom Doherty, 2009. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. Book number: 107687 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Mysteries & Thrillers
Keywords: 9780765322661 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Good Cop, Bad Cop Forge Books. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0812590147. As New . -- David HarrisBook number: 148062 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0812590147 Suspense | In shopping cart More information div> |
Good Cop, Bad Cop NY: Forge/Tom Doherty, 1998. 1st printing of the 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. Book number: 107876 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Mysteries & thrillers
Keywords: 0312865627 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Good Cop, Bad Cop New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1998. First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312865627. New book, unmarked in glossy dj with a corner nick.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 10891 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: 0312865627 Chicago ILL Fiction Illinois Suspense Brothers | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hands of Healing Murder NY: Charter, 1980. First Edition. mass market PB. ISBN: 0441316182. First Printing; in softcover- SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 121238 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Keywords: 0441316182 Mystery Signed 0-441-31618-2 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hands of Healing Murder Charter. (ISBN: 0-441-31618-2) . 1980, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Good. The author's first book. (Mystery). Book number: 695140 USD 10.41 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 827] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0441316182 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hands of Healing Murder Charter. (ISBN: 0-441-31618-2) . 1980, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. The author's first book. (Mystery). Book number: 480871 USD 10.02 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 796] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0441316182 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hard Luck: A Cat Marsala Mystery New York, Scribner. 1992, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 0684194082) Hard Cover. A square solid tight clean un-read as new copy. Fine/Fine. Book number: 022766 USD 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1232] Catalogue: Female Mystery Author
Keywords: Marsala Cat Fictitious Character Fiction Suspense Thriller0684194082 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hard Case : A Cat Marsala Mystery New York: Scribners, 1994. 0684196867. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0684196867. Uncorrected advance proof near fine in wraps. This volume has some manufactured penned in corrections.. Book number: 000143 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384]
Keywords: 0684196867 Chicago ILL Fiction Illinois Marsala Cat Fictitious Character Women First Editions Mysteries, Thrillers & True Crime Arc's / Uncorrected Proofs | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hard Luck. NY: 1992 1st ed. First edition. A fine hardcover copy in like jacket. This is a perfect copy which has never been read. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Book number: 18337 USD 8.82 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 701]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
HARD CASE. New York: Scribner's, 1994. First printing. A mystery featuring Chicago free-lance journalist Cat Marsala. Very good in a near fine dustjacket (slight spine slant, small prev owner stamp.) Book number: 15702 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954] Catalogue: Mystery, Suspense and Detective Fic
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Hard Bargain Scribner, 1997. Signed by author on title page. Yellow and purple spine. Minor edgewear and cornerwear. 288 pages. 1.00 x 9.00 x 5.75. Hardcover, Near Fine/Very Good ISBN: 0684833530. -- Kazoo BooksBook number: 18094 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: 0684833530 | In shopping cart More information div> |
HARD CASE. D'Amato, Barbara. HARD CASE. NY: Berkeley Prime Crime, c1995. First printing. 231pp. Near fine mass market paperback copy Book number: 71485 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Hard Women Scribners, 1993, 249 .pp, hard cover/dust jacket, 22 x 14 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Antwerpen) Book number: 271297&ELT € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.86 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 704] Catalogue: Engelse Literatuur
Keywords: Engelse literatuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
HARD WOMEN. New York: Scribner's, 1994. First printing. The 4th mystery featuring Chicago free-lance journalist Cat Marsala. Very good+ in a near fine dustjacket (hint of spine slant,) ISBN: 0-684-19564x Book number: 19553 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112] Catalogue: Mystery, Suspense and Detective Fic
Keywords: 068419564x | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page