| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 67 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Airy Hall Chatto and Windus, 1989. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition. Packed weight 160g Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. POST-FREE in UK; low international rates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 300 grams. Category: Poetry; Inventory No: 0013716. Book number: 0013716 GBP 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.2 | JP¥ 969] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
Airy Hall. London, Chatto & Windus [1989]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. By the author of Mama Dot. Guyanan author. Book number: 45720 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bethany Bettany London, UK: Chatto & Windus, 2003. Not applicable. See notes. 312pp. ISBN: 0701175249. Octavo. Fine in glossy wrappers. Fred D'Aguiar's evocative fourth novel, is a book about borders - between people and between nations. "In «Bethany Bettany»...he has created his fullest, most concrete novelistic world so far.(...)This time the prose is more controlled, the poetic self-seductions reined in. Which does not mean that D'Aguiar eschews beauty or invention: both are present in abundance, often in throwaway lyricisms that combine a pleasing aspect with a look-again harshness.(...)And both his sentences and the structure of his novels work like the waves of the Atlantic that so often divide his characters from those they love, lapping at the shore, retreating, returning, shaping things in their path." Aida Edemariam ~~~ Author(s): Fred D'Aguiar; Binding material: Paper; Binding state: Original binding; Class: Uncorrected proof; Condition: Mint; Edition: Not applicable; Jacket condition: Not applicable; Language: English; Pages: 312; Publication year: 2003; Size: Octavo.. Mint . -- MintFirstsBook number: 00642 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000]
Keywords: 0701175249 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bill of Rights London, Chatto & Windus. 1998, 1st. (ISBN: 0701165251) , 21.5 Cms x 13.5 Cms. Paperback, 133 pp, a narrative poem telling the story of the 1978 mass suicide in Jonestown, Guyana. Near fine. Book number: 010205 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.08 | JP¥ 563] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Poems Verse Poets 0701165251 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bloodlines London, UK: Chatto & Windus, 2000. First. Hardback copy. 161pp. ISBN: 0701169583. Octavo. An intimate book with an epic sweep, «Bloodlines» is about how each generation attempts to shed the slavery of the past. "D'Aguiar once again shows himself willing and able to follow his formidable imagination wherever it leads him. Readers who choose to accompany him will find it to be a fruitful journey." «Washington Post Book World» ~~~ Author(s): Fred D'Aguiar; Binding material: Cloth; Binding state: Original binding; Binding style: Full; Class: Hardback copy; Condition: Mint; Edition: First; Jacket condition: Mint; Language: English; Pages: 161; Publication year: 2000; Size: Octavo.. Mint . -- MintFirstsBook number: 00643 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP¥ 1501]
Keywords: 0701169583 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bloodlines London, Chatto & Windus. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0701169583) Card Wrappers. Book, 161pp. Uncorrected proof copy. Light horizontal crease at spine. Near Fine. Book number: A112133 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250]
Keywords: 0701169583 Poetry 20th Afro Caribbean | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bloodlines. Woodstock:, Overlook,, 2001., First American edition. . 161 pp. Uncorrected proof in red printed wrappers of this novel-in-verse. Pub material laid in. Touch of wear crown and tail else fine. . Book number: 5638 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
British Subjects Bloodaxe Books Ltd, 1997. (ISBN: 1852242485) Paperback. Good+. Book number: 00044014 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.72 | JP¥ 375] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry (Poetic Works By One 1852242485 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dear Future. N.Y.:, PANTHEON, 1996. First U.S. Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, ISBN: 0679442480. As New in Dj. Book number: 1242 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: LITERATURE
Keywords: Literature 0679442480 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dear Future Chatto & Windus 1st ed 1st printg 1996 F book F dj hardback ISBN: 07011565375 Book number: 43064 GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.05 | JP¥ 719]
Keywords: Fiction Slavery Modern First | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dear future Random House, 1996. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 206. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U673067 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dear Future London, UK: Chatto & Windus, 1996. First. Hardback copy. 206pp. ISBN: 0701165375. Octavo. In «Dear Future», the author's second novel, Fred D'Aguiar builds a rich and intensely moving narrative that explores memory and the past, and the wielding of power, both personal and political. ~~~ Author(s): Fred D'Aguiar; Binding material: Cloth; Binding state: Original binding; Binding style: Full; Class: Hardback copy; Condition: Mint; Edition: First; Jacket condition: Mint; Language: English; Pages: 206; Publication year: 1996; Size: Octavo.. Mint . -- MintFirstsBook number: 00644 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP¥ 1501]
Keywords: 0701165375 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dear Future London, Chatto & Windus. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0701165375) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. This is a Fine Copy of this hardcover book in a Fine Dust-Jacket.(AS NEW) Not price clipped and this copy has been SIGNED by the Author without any dedication to anyone on the Title Page.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness.Lovely clean bright unfaded copy.Not price clipped.The dust-jacket comes well protected in a removable cover sleeve.Lovely copy for the collector,8vo 206pp First Edition 1st Impression. As New/As New. Signed by Author. Book number: 58267 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Signed 0701165375 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dear Future Quill. PAPERBACK. 0380729679 Fine. First edition.. Fine . Book number: BING68444 USD 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 417]
Keywords: 0380729679 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dear Future Quill. PAPERBACK. 0380729679 Near fine pages little agetoned. First edition.. Fine . Book number: BING51900 USD 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 338]
Keywords: 0380729679 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dear Future NY: Pantheon, 1996. 1st printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679442480. (remainder mark on bottom). Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 52724 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Keywords: 0679442480 Fiction 0-679-44248-0 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dear Future. NY: Pantheon Books, 1996. First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. Book number: 701525 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dear Future Quill. PAPERBACK. 0380729679 Warped from poor storage else very good.. Very Good . Book number: BING797B005 USD 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 338]
Keywords: 0380729679 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dear Future Quill, 1998. Paperback. 0380729679 First edition. Very good.. Very Good . Book number: BING90013267 USD 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 417]
Keywords: 0380729679 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dear Future Chatto & Windus, London, 1996. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 400 g; (12), 206, (6) pages, in original red papered hardcover binding with colour illustrated dust jacket. Very slight ruffling of the top and bottom edges of the rear panel of the dust jacket, no other damage to describe. "A rich and intensely moving narrative that explores memory and the past, and the wielding of power, both personal and political." Size: 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0236334 AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 21.46 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1705] Catalogue: Literature & Literary
Keywords: FICTION_GENERAL CARIBBEAN AREA_FICTION Literature & Literary; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dear Future Published by Chatto & Windus Ltd, 42 William IV Street, London First Edition 1996. London 1996. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original burgundy paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. ISBN 0701165375. Contains 206 printed pages of text. Very light tanning to the page edges, without any ownership markings. Near Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. Book number: 47312 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 875] Catalogue: MODERN FIRST EDITIONS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dear Future New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1998. First Pb. Wraps. ISBN: 0380729679. New book, unmarked and unread.. Fine . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 5431 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0380729679 Caribbean Area Fiction General | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dear Future London, United Kingdom, Chatto & Windus. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0701165375) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Near Fine throughout, in like dust jacket. Atiny reminder mark on bottom edge. Fine/Fine. Book number: 004875 AUD 7.74 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.55 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 600] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
Keywords: Fiction General, Slavery, Historical Fiction; General Based on Fact; Novel; Narrative; Blend of and Fact 0701165375 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Feeding the Ghosts [Signed] Published by Chatto & Windus Ltd, 42 William IV Street, London First Edition 1997. First edition hard back grey paper covered boards, gilt titles, green end papers 230 pp. SIGNED by the author to title page. Fine in Fine dust wrapper. As new. Book number: 8906 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.21 | JP¥ 3751] Catalogue: MODERN FIRST EDITIONS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Feeding The Ghosts London, Chatto & Windus. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0701166681) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is a Fine Copy of this hardcover book in a Fine Dust-Jacket.Not price clipped and this copy has been SIGNED by the Author without a dedication to any person on the Title Page (Flat Signed) The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness.Lovely clean bright unfaded copy.The dust-jacket comes well protected in a cover sleeve.Stunning copy for the collector,8vo 229pp First Edition 1st Impression. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: 58392 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.33 | JP¥ 2251] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Signed 0701166681 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page